Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Running: Gustafson, Reigstad win Foot Lake 4 races

Briana Sanchez / Tribune Frank Gustafson came in first in the Foot Lake 4 with a time of 22:02 Saturday, June 24, in Willmar.1 / 7
Briana Sanchez / Tribune Runners participate in the Foot Lake 4 Saturday, June 24, in Willmar.2 / 7
Briana Sanchez / Tribune Runners participate in the Foot Lake 4 Saturday, June 24, in Willmar.3 / 7
Briana Sanchez / Tribune Runners participate in the Foot Lake 4 Saturday, June 24, in Willmar.4 / 7
Briana Sanchez / Tribune Runners look at their scores after the Foot Lake 4 Saturday, June 24, in Willmar.5 / 7
Briana Sanchez / Tribune Runners participate in the Foot Lake 4 Saturday, June 24, in Willmar.6 / 7
Briana Sanchez / Tribune Wendy Nelson, from left, Lisa Slagter and Chris Hedlof participate in the Foot Lake 4 Saturday, June 24, in Willmar.7 / 7

WILLMAR - Spicer's Frank Gustafson and Willmar's Katie Reigstad were the men's and women's Foot Lake 4 winners on Saturday.

Gustafson finished in 22 minutes, 2 seconds to edge Sauk Rapids' Sam Ringger by 37 seconds. Willmar's Mason Wendt was third, Dawson's Mike Kvaal was fourth and Willmar's Breck Erickson was fifth.

Reigstad finished in 25:19. Benson's Roxanne Lorenz was second in 26:28, and Linda Keller of Carrboro, N.C., was third, Raymond's Becky Graves was fourth and Grace Graves of Flower Mound, Texas, placed fifth.

Foot Lake 4 Run/Walk

Men

Top 25

(1) Frank Gustafson, Spicer, 22:02 (2) Sam Ringger, Sauk Rapids, 22:39 (3) Mason Wendt, Willmar, 23:35 (4) Mike Kvaal, Dawson, 23:44 (5) Breck Erickson, Willmar, 23:55 (6) Cole Ashburn, Willmar, 24:16 (7) Harley Anez, Willmar, 24:25 (8) Kyle Knofczynski, Willmar, 24:49 (9) Joe Justin, Hermantown, 25:25 (10) Mark Nelsen, Alexandria, 25:37 (11) Ross Minnick, Willmar, 25:42 (12) Tony Bromenshenkel, Cold Spring, 26:02 (13) Mike Sondrol, Sunburg, 26:21 (14) Ty Bisek, New London, 26:38 (15) Thomas Froland, Sacred Heart, 26:47 (16) Jim Watt, Litchfield, 26:54 (17) Dean Madsen, New London, 27:01 (18) Caleb Fink, Willmar, 27:12 (19) Caden Carlson, Pennock, 27:25 (20) William Lorenz, Benson, 27:27 (21) Jack Duininck, Rancho Mirage, Calif., 27:28 (22) Carter Andresen, Spicer, 27:30 (23) Tom Ost, Willmar, 27:34 (24) John Vornholt, New London, 27:35 (25) Ron Guetter, Willmar, 27:58

Women

Top 25

(1) Katie Reigstad, Willmar, 25:19 (2) Roxanne Lorenz, Benson, 26:28 (3) Linda Keller, Carrboro, N.C., 27:33 (4) Becky Graves, Raymond, 27:43 (5) Grace Graves, Flower Mound, Texas, 27:46 (6) Haylee Hastad, Fargo, 27:52 (7) Tracy Ost, Willmar, 28:24 (8) Mary Larue, Willmar, 28:27 (9) Chelsea Lundberg, Holloway, 28:39 (10) Whitney Nelson, Sacred Heart, 29:00 (11) Kaylee Voorhees, Holloway, 29:02 (12) Lindsay Schwab, St. Paul, 29:10 (13) Isabel Larue, Willmar, 29:42 (14) Jill Condon, Clara City, 29:55 (15) Kelly Kvaal, Dawson, 30:19 (16) Laura Kriese, Spicer, 30:39 (17) Hannah Hannig, Spicer, 30:48 (18) Lindsey Taatjes, Raymond, 31:02 (19) Delaney Jeanson, Isanti, 31:57 (20) Jen Rauk, Northfield, 32:00 (21) Amarah Dykema, Laporte, 32:02 (22) Paola Morrell, Willmar, 32:16 (23) Kelsey Bristle, Maynard, 32:18 (24) Bridget Thorson, Spicer, 32:20 (25) Aubrey Schueler, Willmar, 32:22

Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
randomness