Roundup: Ridgewater volleyball tops Rochester again

Body: 

ROCHESTER—Baylie Kubesh had a team-high 45 assists and four services aces, and Ridgewater volleyball escaped with a 3-2 win at Rochester.

The Warriors won 19-25, 25-23, 25-20, 14-25, 15-11, earning their first road victory against the Yellowjackets in three years.

Kubesh's passes were evenly distributed as three Warriors finished with double-digit kills.

Kiana Johnson led the way with 14, while Hailey Leiding and Ashley Froelich added 13 and 10 respectively.

The teams could meet again in next weekend's Region 13A tournament at Ridgewater.

The top-seeded Warriors face St. Cloud Technical College at 6 p.m. Friday, while No. 3 Rochester takes on No. 2 MSCTC-Fergus Falls immediately after.

The winners will play for the Region 13A title at noon Saturday.

Ridgewater 3, Rochester 2

Ridgewater (13-1, 23-5)............................ 19 25 25 14 15

Rochester (10-4, 15-16).............................. 25 23 20 25 11

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Baylie Kubesh 4, Hailey Leiding 2, Jamie Goblirsch 1, Catelyn Haug 1, Sadie Pingel 1... Set assists: Kubesh 45, Goblirsch 5, Kallee Anderson 1... Hitting (kills): Kiana Johnson 14, Leiding 13, Ashley Froelich 10, Ashley Vealetzek 9, Kubesh 4, Anderson 4, Haug 3... Blocking (aces): Leiding 4, Ashley Froelich 3, Kubesh 2, Anderson 2, Johnson 1... Digs (5 or more): Goblirsch 26, Kubesh 15, Lexie Skogland 12, Pingle 11, Haug 10, Leiding 6

Rochester

Serving (aces): Johanna Bungum 1, Tara Rogers 1... Set assists: Sami Sorenson 34, Emily Branstad 3, Johanna Bungum 1, Ashley Bichel 1... Hitting (kills): Bichel 15, Tara Rogers 9, Jessica Nelson 8, Bungum 7, Brooke Wendland 2, Sorenson 2, Branstad 1... Blocking (aces): Bichel 1, Bungm 1... Digs (5 or more): Sorenson 22, Branstad 17, Rogers 11, Bungum 10, Lauren Larkoski 7

College Football

Central Lakes 24, Ridgewater 15

The Ridgewater football team hung with MCAC power Central Lakes until the very end before falling in the conference playoff semifinals on Saturday in Brainerd.

Ridgewater was unable to sustain any rushing attack and Central Lakes' Greg Lewis ran two yards for a fourth-quarter score and teammate Kyree McLean then returned an interception 27 yards for another TD to put the game out of reach.

"It was a pretty darn close game until the end," said Ridgewater head coach Lloyd Danzeisen said.

Ridgewater gained just 17 rushing yards on 22 attempts and quarterbacks Dane Massey threw a four-yard score to Ronnell Gable Jr. in the second quarter, and Josh Evans threw a seven-yard scoring pass ro Aaron Sims in the fourth quarter.

Ridgewater receiver Marshawn Gordon made seven catches for 93 yards and Richard Fraser caught four passes for 54 yards.

The Warriors finished 6-4, leading Danzeisen to look ahead optimistically to 2017.

"We have some very good players on this team and they're very good people," Danzeisen said. "You never know what you'll have for the next season but some good players have contacted us already. It looks good for the future."

Ridgewater.................0 7 0 8 — 15

Central Lakes.................7 0 0 17 — 24

C — Mustaful Strong 30 pass from Mike Tveitbakk (Antoine Akundu kick)

R — Ronnell Gable Jr. 4 pass from Dane Massey (Brandon Brice kick)

C — Akundu 17 FG

C — Greg Lewis 2 run (Akundu kick)

C — Kyree McLean 27 interception return (Akundu kick)

R — Aaron Sims 7 pass from Josh Evans (pass failed)

Ridgewater

First downs: 14 ... Rushing: 22-17 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 19-36-205-3 ... Fumbles lost: 2 ... Penalties: 5-35

Rushing: Dane Massey 11-14, Josh Evans 1-3, Jaleel Brown 4-0, Pierce Novak 6-0 ... Passing: Evans 7-13-137-1, Massey 12-23-68-2 ... Receiving: Marshawn Gordon 7-93, Richard Fraser 4-54, Ronell Gable 3-24, Aaron Sims 3-30, Ryan Salzwedel 1-10, Luke Simon 1-4 ... Punting: Austin Abbas 7-210 (30.0) ... Interceptions: Brandon Brice 2 ... Fumble recoveries: Marshawn Gordon 1 ... Tackles (solo-assist): Hayden Johnson 2-12, Fiyinfoluwas Adeyeye 4-6, Xavier Walker 4-5, Antonio Carmichael 4-3, Joshua Allen 0-8 ... QB sacks: Adeyeye 1, Austin Abbas 1

Central Lakes

First downs: 20 ... Rushing: 40-132 ... Passing (com-att-yds-int.): 19-31-151-2 ... Fumbles lost: 1 ... Penalties: 16-115

Rushing: Greg Lewis 21-89, Teddy Sherva 9-49, Cody Rau 1-2, Collis Barber 1-0, Mike Tveitbakk 7-(-5) ... Passing: Tveitbakk 19-31-151-2 ... Receiving: Tristan Waters 3-44, Mustaful Strong 1-30, Blake Gerads 2-29, Rau 8-18, Greg Lewis 2-12, Matt Soldner 1-10, Yannik Dinga 2-8 ... Punting: Chase Fleischauer 2-46 (23.0) ... Interceptions: Maurice Willis 2, Kyree McLean 1 ... Fumble recoveries: Seth Zins ... Tackles (solo-assist): Vamougne Kanneh 3-6, Mykal Riley 3-3, Zins 2-4, Willis 4-1 ... QB sacks: Kanneh 0.5, Riley 1, Zins 2.5, Adrian Jackson 0.5, Brendon Loch 0.5

Junior hockey

Alexandria 4, Willmar 2

Alexandria scored four goals in the third period, topping the WarHawks 4-2 at the Civic Center Saturday.

After being shutout through the first 40 minutes, the Blizzard offense poured it on, scoring three times in the first 2:06 of the third.

Emil Lindfors, Brenden Payne and Josiah Roen scored in the early surge, while Tony Haley added a goal 15:19 in.

Kyle Wendorf scored in the first period and Leonard Ewald in the third for Willmar, which falls to 6-4.

The WarHawks are at North Iowa next Friday and Saturday night, with both games beginning at 7:30.

Alexandria (6-6)............. 0 0 4 — 4

Willmar (6-4)............... 1 0 1 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — (1) Willmar: Kyle Wendorf (Alec Skar, Danny Nugent), 7:02

SECOND PERIOD — No goals

THIRD PERIOD — (2) Alexandria: Emil Lindfors (Riley Meyer), 0:47...(3) Alexandria: Brenden Payne (Caleb Anderson, Alex Bowe), 1:10...(4) Alexandria: Josiah Roen (Logan Norman), 2:26...(5) Willmar: Leonard Ewald (Nathan Ackerman, Max Oelkers), 7:18...(6) Alexandria: Tony Haley (Anderson), 15:19

GOALIE SAVES — Alexandria: Tyler Thompson 19... Willmar: Alexander Cathcart 43

Swimming & Diving

Central Lakes Meet

Anna Backes' third-place finish in the 100-meter freestyle earned her all-conference honors and the Willmar swimming and diving team placed fifth at the Central Lake Conference meet on Saturday.

The Cardinals compete next in the Section 3A championships in Hutchinson. Prelims are Nov. 10 at 5 p.m. and the finals at Nov. 12 at 3 p.m.

TEAM SCORES

(1) Sartell 637 (2) Brainerd 334 (3) St. Cloud Tech 296 (4) Sauk Rapids 261 (5) Willmar 222.5 (6) Rocori 210.5 (7) Alexandria 196 (8) Fergus Falls 104 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 64

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Winner and Willmar scorers)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Sartell 1:54.91 ... (8) Willmar (Moira Revier, Edyn Saulsbury, Abby McCormack, Anna Backes) 2:03.65 (14) Willmar (Heather Jorschumb, Ava Brogren, Anna Peterson, Avery Welsh) 2:12.33

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Isabelle Schneider, Roc, 2:04.56

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Anna Ellis, Sar, 2:15.10 ... (11) Kiana Gallinger, W, 2:33.65

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Katie Streiff, Brd, 25.96 ... (5) Moira Revier, W, 26.65 (8) Amanda Mathiasen, W, 27.05

DIVING — (1) Claire Boschee, Sar, 450.4 ... (6) Erica Schramm, W, 350.9 (7) Olivia Welsh, W, 327.9 (10) Maddie Stoeberl, W, 320.1

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Streiff, Brd, 1:00.1

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Anna Lucas, SR, 55.73 ... (3) Backes, W, 57.45 (7) Mathiasen, W, 58.96 (14) McCormack, W, 1:00.59

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Kristin Martens, Sar, 5:34.15

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Brainerd 1:44.70 ... (4) Willmar (McCormack, Saulsbury, Mathiasen, Backes) 1:47.18 (12) Willmar (Qiana Jones, Gallinger, Peterson, Welsh) 1:54.94

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Ellis, Sar, 59.58 ... (6) Revier, W, 1:05.40

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Darah Coleman, Sar, 1:12.02

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Sartell 3:46.40 ... (5) Willmar (Mathiasen, McCormack, Revier, Backes) 3:58.22