Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Willmar moves on in 5AAA

BECKER - Mackenzie Jones fired a two-hitter to propel Willmar past Becker 5-0 on Thursday and into the Section 5AAA winner's bracket final.

The Cardinals, 2-0 in the playoffs, will take on top-seeded Rocori at 4 p.m. Tuesday in Big Lake.

Jones went 3-for-4 from the plate to single-handedly out-hit Becker. She knocked in a pair of runs and finished with a double and a stolen base.

She struck out six and walked just one.

Jordyn Swoboda and Hannah Johnson each added a pair of hits, an RBI and a run scored for the Cardinals.

Willmar 5, Becker 0

Willmar 010 400 0-5 9 0

Becker 000 000 0-0 2 2

Hitting - Willmar: Jordyn Swoboda 2-3 sb-2 rbi r, Hannah Johnson 2-4 sb rbi r, Mackenzie Jones 3-4 2b sb rbi-2, Josie Muller 0-3 r, Abigail Volk 1-4 2b r, Natalie Amon 1-3 rbi r ... Becker: K Paulsen 1-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Willmar: Jones (W) 7-2-0-0-1-6 ... Becker: Corrie Weise (L) 3.1-8-5-4-1-5, Catrina Holm 3.2-1-0-0-1-5

Section 5AA

Litchfield 13, GSL 3

Avery Stilwell hit a three-run home run on her birthday, Janessa Olson tripled drove in three runs and Jasmin Estrada and Neriah Lara both had two RBIs as Litchfield survived in the Section 5AA playoffs with a win over Glencoe-Silver Lake on Thursday in Rockford.

The Dragons led Rockford 1-0 in a second elimination game on Thursday when the game was halted because of lightning. The game will resume at 4:30 p.m. today in Rockford.

Stilwell's home run in the top of the first put the Dragons up 3-0, but GSL's Tess Chap answered with her own three-run homer in the bottom of the inning.

But Litchfield pitcher and the Dragons defense shut the door after that. Litchfield's 10-run third inning put the game out of reach.

Estrada was 4-for-4 with a double and she also scored three runs.

Litchfield 30(10) 00-13 11 1

GSL 300 00-3 4 3

Hitting - Litchfield: Kristin Jones 1-4 r, Jasmin Estrada 4-4 2b rbi-2 r-3, Avery Stilwell 1-3 hr rbi-3 r bb, Emma DeWolf 2-4 r, Janessa Olson 1-3 3b rbi-3 r, Neriah Lara 1-3 rbi-2 r, Sydney Braaten 1-2 r ... Glencoe-Silver Lake: Tess Chap 1-1 hr rbi-3

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Litchfield: Maddy Larson (W) 5-4-3-3-3-3 ... GSL: Brianna Wraspir (L) 5-11-13-10-2-4

Section 6A

BBE 4, Ortonville 3

Kendra Schmitz' walk-off double led BBE to a victory over Ortonville in the Section 6AA losers bracket on Thursday at Minnewaska High School.

BBE was down a run in the bottom of the seventh inning, with none on and two outs. But Cassandra Tensen and Morgan Gronli both singled, and Schmitz doubled to left to score both runners.

Schmitz had three RBIs, Tensen had three hits and scored twice and Kaylee Torgerson had two hits.

The Jaguars play again at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Minnewaska High School.

Ortonville 200 002 0-4 8 3

BBE 100 001 2-5 9 1

Hitting - Ortonville: Tyler Peters 2-4 2b r, Emily Bolsta 2-4 rbi r ... BBE: Cassandra Tensen 3-4 r-2, Morgan Gronli 1-4 r-2, Kendra Schmitz 1-4 2b rbi-3, Kiara Quade 1-3, Josie Knutson 1-3 rbi r, Kaylee Torgerson 2-3

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Ortonville: Jaiden Conroy (L) 6.2-9-5-2-0-5 ... BBE: Dacia Herickhoff (W) 7-8-4-4-4-0

West Central 7, BBE 3

Brianna Kreft worked a complete game and struck out 11 as West Central defeated BBE in the Section 6A quarterfinals on Thursday at Minnewaska High School.

BBE's Kiara Quade had two hits, including a double, and drove in two runs, and Morgan Gronli had a hit and an RBI.

BBE 100 110 0-3 6 2

West Central 202 030 x-7 11 0

Hitting - BBE: Cassandra Tensen 1-3 2b r, Morgan Gronli 1-2 rbi r, Kendra Schmitz 1-3 r, Kiara Quade 2-2 2b rbi-2, Josie Knutson 1-3 ... West Central: Lexi Bright 3-4 2b r-2, Hailey Bennett 2-4 2b rbi-2 r-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - BBE: Dacia Herickhoff (L) 6-11-7-4-1-3 ... West Central: Brianna Kreft (W) 7-6-3-3-0-11

Boys Tennis

Section 8AA

Semifinals

Brainerd 5, Willmar 2

Brainerd swept three doubles matches and split four singles matches to down Willmar in the Section 8AA semifinals on Thursday in St. Cloud.

St. Cloud Tech defeated Alexandria 7-0 in the other semifinal, and Brainerd downed Tech 4-3 in the section championship match to earn a Class AA state tournament berth.

Willmar's Peyton Fischer and Ryan Ackerman picked up points at No. 3 singles and No. 4 singles.

The Cardinals open section individual play at 10 a.m. today at St. Cloud Apollo. Willmar's Will Fischer will compete in singles and the teams of Ben Hisken and Ackerman and Hunter Fischer and Will Fischer will compete in the section doubles tourney.

Singles

(1) Tanner Lundberg, B, def. Hunter Fischer 6-0 6-0 (2) Steven Low, B, def. Will Fischer 6-1 6-7 (7-2) 6-4 (3) Peyton Fischer, W, def. Jacob Hodge 6-0 6-1 (4) Ryan Ackerman, W, def. Keenan Hodge 6-1 6-2

Doubles

(1) Garrett Goeden/Nathan Rud, B, def. Ben Hisken/Rafael Zelaya 6-0 6-0 (2) Pat Moraghan/Ian Aadland, B, def. Josh Curtiss/Cole Helfinstine 6-0 6-1 (3) Matt Hintz/Camden Cooper, B, def. Caleb Laurence/Marquis Christianson 6-2 3-6 6-1

Track & Field

Section 3A Meet

Montevideo's boys team took first at the Section 3A meet and both the boys and girls teams from Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd took second place Thursday in Montevideo.

Molly Reeves won three events and took second in another for the Thunder Hawks while Chase Pearson and Thomas O'Malley won a pair of events for Montevideo as well.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Canby/Minneota 172.5 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 134.5 (3) BOLD/BLHS 99.5 (4) Montevideo 97 (5) Lakeview 96.5 (6) Central Minnesota Christian School 33 (7) MACCRAY/RCW 31 (8) Yellow Medicine East 29

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Stephanie Pickthorn, Lake, 16.92 (2) Lexi Frank, BLD, 18.12 (3) Emily Salinas, BLD, 18.15 (5) Paris Rikke, Monte, 18.30

300 HURDLES — (1) Molly Reeves, Monte, 48.21 (5) Alex Sather, LQPV/DB, 53.01

100 DASH — (1) Molly Reeves, Monte, 13.14 (3) Jessica Novotny, BLD, 13.71 (5) Haley Ackerson, BLD, 13.76

200 DASH — (1) Molly Reeves, Monte, 26.87 (2) Jessica Novotny, BLD, 27.93 (4) Katherine Knudson, Monte, 28.73

400 DASH — (1) Ellie Thein, M/RCW, 1:02.03 (3) Genna Scott, CMCS, 1:02.72 (5) Emmy Enevoldsen, Monte, 1:02.94

800 RUN — (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 2:26.03 92) Isabel Schirm, LQPV/DB, 2:32.60 (3) Taylor Shelstad, LQPV/DB, 2:37.11 (5) Reegan Duininck, CMCS, 2:43.20

1600 RUN — (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 5:23.04 (2) Colette Duininck, CMCS, 5:57.39 (3) Reegan Duininck, CMCS, 5:57.56 (4) Anika Fernholz, LQPV/DB, 6:03.90

3200 RUN — (1) Jordyn Sterud, LQPV/DB, 12:10.31 (4) Alex Stitt, LQPV/DB, 13:41.85 (5) Josie Shurb, LQPV/DB, 14:29.63

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 52.02 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 53.02 (4) Montevideo 53.56

4X200 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 1:52.55 (2) Montevideo 1:53.97 (3) BOLD/BLHS 1:55.89 (4) MACCRAY/RCW 1:57.46 (5) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:58.46

4X400 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 4:20.57 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 4:28.06 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 4:29.68 (5) Montevideo 4:37.61

4X800 RELAY — (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:23.61 (3) BOLD/BLHS 11:17.36 (4) Montevideo 11:31.24

HIGH JUMP — (1) Sierra Plotz, Lake, 5-00.00 (2) Grace Hegland, LQPV/DB, 4-10.00 (3) Megan McFarland, LQPV/DB, 4-06.00 (5) Gabi VanSickle, YME, 4-06.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Lizzy Gillingham, C/M, 16-05.75 (2) Molly Reeves, Monte, 16-04.50 (3) Avery Bartunek, LQPV/DB, 15-11.00 (4) Haley Ackerson, BLD, 15-10.50

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Meeghen Dahlager, YME, 34-10.00 (3) Avery Bartunek, LQPV/DB, 33-10.25 (5) Grace Hegland, LQPV/DB, 30-03.75

POLE VAULT — (1) Autumn Montgomery, BLD, 8-11.00 (2) Emmy Enevoldsen, Monte, 8-05.00 (3) Shania Senkyr, BLD, 7-05.00

DISCUS — (1) Norah King, C/M, 123-08.50 (2) Julie Overton, LQPV/DB, 122-05 (3) Jesse Tastad, Monte, 107-08 (5) Chelsea Hoernemann, YME, 96-06.50

SHOT PUT — (1) Noah King, C/M, 36-01.00 (2) Chelsea Hoernemann, YME, 33-04.00 (3) Julie Overton, LQPV/DB, 32-10.00 (4) Jessica Novotny, BLD, 32-02.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Montevideo 214 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 174 (3) BOLD/BLHS 94 (4) Canby/Minneota 93 (5) Yellow Medicine East 50 (6) Lakeview 40 (T-7) MACCRAY/RCW 15 (T-7) Central Minnesota Christian 15

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Billy Etrheim, Monte, 16.32 (3) Bently Boike, LQPV/DB, 17.29 (4) Miguel Pacheco Murillo, Monte, 18.24 (5) Conner Hettinger, BLD, 19.06

300 HURDLES — (1) Jose Pacheco, Monte, 42.09 (2) Bently Boike, LQPV/DB, 43.57 (3) Miguel Pacheco Murillo, Monte, 45.09 (5) Oscar Galvan, YME, 46.96

100 DASH — (1) Chase Pearson, Monte, 11.64 (2) Logan Marconcini, BLD, 12.09 (4) Keaton Schuelke, LQPV/DB, 12.13 (5) Jacob Kluver, YME 12.22

200 DASH — (1) Chase Pearson, Monte, 23.94 (3) Ibrahim Carson, Monte, 24.59 (4) Keaton Schuelke, LQPV/DB, 24.60 (5) Logan Marconcini, BLD, 24.64

400 DASH — (1) Byron Frank, BLD, 53.62 (3) William Bosch, Monte, 54.19 (4) Kaleb Anderson, Monte, 54.20 (5) Stephen Martin, LQPV/DB, 55.19

800 RUN — (1) Keiser Freetly, LQPV/DB, 2:00.32 (2) Josh Tastad, monte, 2:05.85 (3) Jakob Christopherson, Monte, 2:09.40 (4) Jordan Hastad, LQPV/DB, 2:09.62 (5) Ben Van Eps, CMCS, 2:13.77

1600 RUN — (1) Josh Tastad, Monte, 4:50.57 (2) Rory Shackelford, YME, 4:50.97 (3) Ezekiel Sather, LQPV/DB, 4:52.32 (5) Mason Brehmer, LQPV/DB, 4:58.36

3200 RUN — (1) Mike Kvaal, LQPV/DB, 10:27.33 (2) Ezekiel Sather, LQPV/DB, 10:31.22 (3) Nathan Frank, BLD, 10:57.43 (5) Payton Sterud, LQPV/DB< 11:07.84

4X100 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 45.32 (2) Montevideo 45.39 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 46.39 (4) BOLD/BLHS 47.03 (5) Yellow Medicine East 47.53

4X200 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 1:34.09 (2) Montevideo 1:34.68 (3) BOLD/BLHS 1:38.82 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:39.00 (5) Yellow Medicine East 1:41.55

4X400 RELAY — (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 3:35.94 (2) Montevideo 3:36.68 (4) BOLD/BLHS 3:48.01 (5) Yellow Medicine East 3:52.71

4X800 RELAY — (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 8:32.88 (2) Montevideo 8:44.01 (4) BOLD/BLHS 9:27.84

HIGH JUMP — (1) Joe Anyasike, LQPV/DB, 5-11.00 (T-2) Christian Riley, Monte, 5-09.00 (T-2) Thomas Daniels, LQPV/DB, 5-09.00 (4) Evan Hegland, LQPV/DB, 5-07.00 (5) Riley Ashburn, M/RCW, 5-05.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Isaac Hennen, C/M, 19-11.00 (2) Jacob Kluver, YME, 19-04.25 (3) Chase Pearson, Monte, 19-03.25 (4) Anthony Wallert, BLD, 18-08.50 (5) Tanner Weidauer, BLD, 18-06.75

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Thomas Daniels, LQPV/DB, 40-07.00 (3) Evan Hegland, LQPV/DB, 38-03.75 (4) Riley Ashburn, M/RCW, 38-00.00

POLE VAULT — (1) Austin Frank, BLD, 10-11.00 (2) Selvin Hernandez, Monte, 9-11.00 (3) Oscar Galvan, YME, 9-05.00 (4) Camden Ward, Monte, 8-11.00 (5) Sam Gardeen, BLD/BLHS, 8-11.00

DISCUS — (1) Thomas O'Malley, Monte, 134-11 (2) Jose Maldonado, Monte, 128-10 (3) Armando Toledo, LQPV/DB, 119-07.50 (4) Logan Abrahamson, monte, 115-11 (5) Maverick Conn, LQPV/DB, 112-10.50

SHOT PUT — (1) Thomas O'Malley, Monte, 43-03.00 (2) Clayton Beck, LQPV/DB, 40-05.00 (3) Alex Esparza, monte, 39-01.00 (4) Brady Ridler, BLD, 38-10.00 (5) Sam Henriksen, Monte, 38-07.00

Section 6A

Sub-Section 21

The Minnewaska girls and the Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys won Section 6A Sub-Section 21 championships on Thursday at Minnewaska High School.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Minnewaska 162 (2) Osakis 125 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 105 (4) BBE 54 (5) West Central 45 (6) Benson/KMS 30 (7) Ortonville 23 (8) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 14

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Kaylie Raths, MCA, 17.40 (2) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 17.43 (4) Makenna Wieland, BKMS, 17.74 (5) Jenna LaFave, Mnw, 17.84

300 HURDLES — (1) Claire Ricard, BKMS, 49.41 ... (3) Jenna LaFave, Mnw, 50.33 (4) Kaylie Raths, MCA, 51.05 (5) Crystal Nohl, MCA, 51.77

100 DASH — (1) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 13.03 (2) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 13.13 (3) Lydia Fynboh, MCA, 13.44 (4) Madelynn Reichmann, Mnw, 13.60

200 DASH — (1) Tianna Stanek, Osk, 26.61 ... (3) Brooke Kaiser, BBE, 27.96 (4) Julia Kuehne, Mnw, 27.97 (5) Taryn Hirsch, Mnw, 28.43

400 DASH — (1) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 1:01.66 (2) Kristin Glover, Mnw, 1:02.40 (3) Allie Mitteness, BKMS, 1:02.53 (4) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 1:02.76 (5) Abbie Mitteness, BKMS, 1:04.25

800 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA, 2:24.76 ... (3) Makena Thoen, Mnw, 2:30.81 (4) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 2:35.17

1600 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA, 5:39.97 ... (3) Karra Hanson, Mnw, 6:03.85 (4) Bailey Schoen, Mnw, 6:07.39 (5) Brooke Kolstoe, Mnw, 6:08.48

3200 RUN — (1) Meredith Carrington, MCA, 12:46.36 ... (3) Sydney Hagen, Mnw, 13:00.58

4X100 RELAY — (1) Osakis 51.71 (2) Minnewaska (Madelynn Reichmann, Masie Jordan, Taryn Hirsch, Julia Kuehne) 53.25 (3) Morris/CA (Lydia Fynboh, Alexis Pew, Islande Sperr, Olivia Lebrija) 53.36 (4) BBE (Tayjah Marthaler, Brooke Kaiser, Tori Reed, Katie Weller) 53.83

4X200 RELAY — (1) Osakis 1:51.10 (2) Minnewaska (Madelynn Reichmann, Taryn Hirsch, Julia Kuehne, Emily Kaiser) 1:52.44 (3) Morris/CA (Alexis Carbert, Alexis Pew, Emma Berlinger, Crystal Nohl) 1:54.50 (5) BBE (Allisa Knight, Tayjah Marthaler, Rebekah Vliem, Katie Weller) 1:58.47

4X400 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Emma Kovarik, Makena Thoen, Emily Kaiser, Kristin Glover) 4:12.65 (2) Morris/CA (Kaylie Raths, Crystal Nohl, Alexis Carbert, Maddie Carrington) 4:13.00 (3) Benson/KMS (Mariah Ahrndt, Claire Ricard, Abbie Mitteness, Allie Mitteness) 4:16.62

4X800 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska (Bailey Schoen, Makena Thoen, Kristin Glover, Ellie Danielson) 10:20.62 (2) Morris/CA (Meredith Carrington, Lucy Bransel, Isabel Fynboh, Malory Anderson) 10:33.00 (5) BBE (Abby Berge, Tiyanna Schwinghammer, Ella Halvorson, Kristy Kollman) 11:35.79

HIGH JUMP — (1) Demara Bumgradner, WCA, 5-0 (2) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 5-0

LONG JUMP — (1) Tori Reed, BBE, 15-3 (2) Allisa Knight, BBE, 15-1.5 (3) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 15-1 (4) Alexis Piekarski, Mnw, 14-11.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Alexis Piekarski, Mnw, 33-11 (2) Allisa Knight, BBE, 32-3 (3) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 31-11

POLE VAULT — (1) Tianna Stanek, Osk, 9-1 (2) Tayjay Marthaler, BBE, 7-6 (T-3) Lauren Scherr, Osk, 7-6 (5) Claire Ricard, BKMS, 7-6

DISCUS — (1) Elizabeth Pahl, Osk, 122-9 (2) Brianna Olson, Mnw, 101-4 (4) Madison Kluver, Mnw, 91-7 (5) Carly Wohlers, MCA, 90-10

SHOT PUT — (1) Elizabeth Pahl, Osk, 38-0 ... (5) Kenzie Thieschaefer, BBE, 32-5.5

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 134.5 (2) Minnewaska 115 (3) Osakis 94 (4) BBE 50 (5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 48.5 (6) Benson/KMS 34.5 (7) Hancock 23.5 (8) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 23 (9) West Central 20 (10) Ortonville 15

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Cam Arndt, MCA, 15.36 ... (4) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 17.41

300 HURDLES — (1) Cam Arndt, MCA, 40.65 ... (3) Jaeger Jergenson, Mnw, 44.47 (4) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 45.15

100 DASH — (1) Phillip Mathews, Osk, 11.22 ... (3) Jackson Meyer, Mnw, 11.51

200 DASH — (1) Kyle Felling, BBE, 23.03 ... (3) Sam Nyquist, Mnw, 23.55 (5) Noah Thielke, MCA, 24.19

400 DASH — (1) Kyle Felling, BBE, 51.31 (2) Nolan Weisel, Mnw, 52.52 (3) Nathan Pitzen, Mnw, 53.91 (4) Mace Yellow, MCA, 54.11 (5) Abram Schmidgall, MCA, 54.20

800 RUN — (1) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 2:01.48 (2) Jonathan Tostenson, BKMS, 2:03.67 (3) Cameron Koebernick, MCA, 2:10.05 (4) Jarod Boots, MCA, 2:10.34 (5) Matthew Kollman, BBE, 2:11.15

1600 RUN — (1) Kyle Schill, WCA, 4:53.54 ... (4) Benjamin Hernandez, MCA, 4:56.93

3200 RUN — (1) Noah Stewart, MCA, 10:35.16 (2) Brady Ascheman, BKMS, 10:48.63 (5) Solomon Johnson, MCA, 11:04.42

4X100 RELAY — (1) Osakis 45.42 ... (3) Minnewaska (John Helander, Hunter Moen, Jackson Meyer, Sam Nyquist) 45.88 (4) Morris/CA (Nathan Beyer, Ethan Lebrija, Connor Koebernick, Noah Thielke) 46.99 (5) Hancock (Tyler Timmerman, John Kellenberger, Kaleb Koehl, Noah Kannegiesser) 47.63

4X200 RELAY — (1) Osakis 1:33.75 (2) Minnewaska (Nathan Pitzen, Nolan Weisel, Jackson Meyer, Sam Nyquist) 1:34.26 (3) Morris/CA (Cam Arndt, Connor Koebernick, Nathan Beyer, Mace Yellow) 1;34.93 (4) Hancock (Tyler Timmerman, John Kellenberger, Kaleb Koehl, Noah Kannegiesser) 1:39.38

4X400 RELAY — (1) BBE (Blake Goodall, Tyler Bents, Kyle Felling, Matthew Kollman) 3:36.44 (2) Morris/CA (Abram Schmidgall, Tate Nelson, Mace Yellow, Jaden Maanum) 3:36.95 (3) Minnewaska (Nathan Pitzen, Aanan Schlief, Aiden Tank, Nolan Weisel) 3:38.09

4X800 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA (Tate Nelson, Benjamin Hernandez, Noah Stewart, Jaden Maanum) 8:39.73 (2) Benson/KMS (Jonathan Tostenson, Mike Nagler, JayEven McGee, Will Magaard) 8:54.46 (3) Minnewaska (Kade Hanson, Peyton Kolstoe, Aanan Schlief, Aiden Tank) 8:57.24 (5) BBE (Walker Bents, Nevada Feucht, Robert Wold, Ryan Young) 10:09.68

HIGH JUMP — (1) Jackson Johnsrud, Mnw, 6-3 (2) Peyton Johnsrud, Mnw, 5-11 (4) David Williams, BBE, 5-5

LONG JUMP — (1) Noah Kannegiesser, Han, 20-3.75 (2) Kyle Felling, BBE, 20-3.5 (4) Kaleb Koehl, Han, 19-6.25

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Tate Nelson, MCA, 41-4 (2) Connor Johnsrud, Mnw, 39-1 (3) Brandon Kallstrom, BKMS, 38-3 (4) Dalton Dierks, MCA, 38-1.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Jacob Backes, Osk, 13-5 (2) Dalton Dierks, MCA, 11-0 (3) Mateo Arrendondo, Mwn, 10-6 (4) Tyler Jensen, BBE, 10-6 (5) Ivan Hoffman, MCA, 9-6

DISCUS — (1) Gavin Rupp, Mnw, 137-2 ... (3) Gage Wevley, MCA, 123-11 (5) Brady Cardwell, MCA, 109-10

SHOT PUT — (1) Jeran Baker, Osk, 48-3 (2) John Helander, Mnw, 44-1 (3) Gavin Rupp, Mnw, 42-8

Amateur Golf

Two record aces

Two area golfers notched aces this week.

Shirley Martin recorded Valley Golf Course's first hole-in-one when she scored carded a one on the 143-yard, par-3 No. 5 hole with a driver.

Over in Benson, Dave Martin aced the 134-yard, par-3 No. 17 hole at the Benson Golf Club with a 9-iron on Tuesday.

Advertisement
randomness