Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Willmar swimmers to state in six events

SAUK RAPIDS — Willmar swimmers qualified for the Minnesota State Swimming and Diving Meet during the Section 3A finals on Saturday.

The Cardinals' Garrett Shuldes qualified with a first-place finish in the 100 freestyle, and he also qualified in the 50 freestyle.

Mateo Marin-Mera qualified in the 200 individual medley and Ayden Schueler qualified in the 500 freestyle.

Willmar's 200 freestyle relay team of Jacob Meyer, Ethan Kubesh, Marin-Mera and Shuldes also qualified, as did the Cardinals' 400 freestyle relay team of Meyer, Schueler, Marin-Mera and Shuldes.

The state meet is Friday and Saturday at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center on the University of Minnesota campus. Friday preliminaries begin at noon and Saturday's finals begin at 11 a.m.

Section 3A Championships

TEAM SCORES — (1) Sauk Rapids 471 (2) Hutchinson 298 (3) Monticello 290 (4) Princeton 235 (5) Willmar 234.5 (6) Montevideo 206 (7) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 156.5 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 115 (9) Rocori 93

RESULTS (Winner and Willmar finishers)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Sauk Rapids 1:41.36; Willmar disqualified

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Jack Whinnery, Monticello 1:48.43 ... (8) Ayden Schueler, Willmar, 1:56.61 (16) Seth Jagow, Willmar, 2:07.34

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Anton Nunvar, Hutchinson, 1:58.08 ... (3) Mateo Marin-Mera, Willmar, 2:06.04 (8) Jacob Meyer, Willmar, 2:20.25

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Logan Cordell, Monticello, 22.27 ... (3) Garrett Shuldes, Willmar, 22.43 (11) Ethan Kubesh, Willmar, 24.27 (13) Tristen Reed, Willmar, 24.57

DIVING — (1) Jack Grabinski, Sauk Rapids, 429.25 ... (13) Kale Bockelman, Willmar, 237.20 (16) Rafael Zelaya, Willmar, 228.85

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Dylan Maanum, Sauk Rapids, 53.25 ... (7) Mateo Marin-Mera, Willmar, 56.08

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Garrett Shuldes, Willmar 48.52 ... (12) Jacob Meyer, Willmar, 55.04 (13) Jon Arends, Willmar, 55.06

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Ryan Kawlewski, Sauk Rapids, 4:57.80 ... (3) Ayden Schueler, Willmar, 5:09.62

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Sauk Rapids, 1:29.40 (2) Willmar (Jacob Meyer, Ethan Kubesh, Mateo Marin-Mera, Garrett Shuldes) 1:30.84

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Anton Nunvar, Hutchinson, 53.42 ... (6) Jon Arends, Willmar, 1:00.09 (7) Philip Stadem, Willmar, 1:00.03 (13) Tristen Reed, Willmar 1:03.61

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Tyler DeZeeuw, Montevideo, 1:00.99 ... (8) Logan McGillivray, Willmar, 1:10.56

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Sauk Rapids 3:18.33 (2) Willmar (Jacob Meyer, Ayden Schueler, Mateo Marin-Mera, Garrett Shuldes) 3:21.78

Girls Basketball

Section 3AA

NLS 61, Benson 49

New London-Spicer battled off a resilient Benson team in the opening round of the Section 3AA playoffs Saturday afternoon.

Shea Oman scored 25 points as the Wildcats extended a three-point halftime lead into a 12-point victory.

Claire Ricard particularly strong for the Braves with 21 points and 10 rebounds. Kaitlyn Berreau had her shooting stroke going as well, hitting 5-of-11 3-point shots for 17 points.

Benson (5-22) 22 27 — 49

NLS (20-6) 25 36 — 61

BENSON - Scoring: Kaitlyn Berreau 17, Courtney McNeill 4, Claire Ricard 21, Abby Lundebrek 4, Grace Lee 1, Jenna Smith 2 ... 3-point shots: Berreau 5 ... Rebound leader: Ricard 10 ... Assist leader: McNeill 4, Andrews 3 ... Steal leader: McNeill 3

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Scoring: Ashton Engelke 7, Shea Oman 25, Mackenzie Rich 5, Emma Hanson 10, Miah Larson 2, Grace DeSchepper 2, Ava Kraemer 6, Erin Knisley 4 ... 3-point shots: Engelke 1, Oman 3, Rich 1, Hanson 1 ... Rebound leader: Hanson 7, Kraemer 7, DeSchepper 6 ... Assist leader: Oman 3 ... Steal leader: Hanson 4

Litchfield 78, ACGC 65

Litchfield exploded for 47 points in the second half to advance past ACGC Saturday.

Sydney McCann racked up 25 points to lead all scorers for the Dragons while teammate Laney Huhner stuffed the stat sheet with 13 points, seven rebounds, nine assists, and four steals.

Madison Denton and Addison Bernstein provided the scoring punch for the Falcons with a combined 40 points. Denton finished with 21 while Bernstein scored 19, 15 of which came from beyond-the-arc.

Litchfield now advances to take on New London-Spicer Thursday at Willmar High School.

ACGC (9-17) 25 40 — 65

Litchfield (14-13) 31 47 — 78

ACGC - Scoring: Jeana Denton 4, Lindsey Minnick 8, Addison Bernstein 19, Pailey Wilner 6, Karina Kinzler 4, Madison Denton 21, Rachel Wilner 2, Molly Youngblom 1 ... 3-point shots: Minnick 2, Bernstein 5, P Wilner 1, M Denton 3 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Laney Huhner 13, Maddy Shoultz 7, Sydney McCann 25, Tessa Goerish 10, Neriah Lara 6, Lily Osterberg 3, Katelyn Cruze 14 ... 3-point shots: Huhner 1, Shoultz 1, McCann 5, Goerish 2, Lara 1, Osterberg 1 ... Rebound leader: Huhner 7, Olson 7, McCann 5, Cruze 5 ... Assist leader: Huhner 9, McCann 6 ... Steal leader: Huhner 4, Shoultz 4

Section 3A

LQPV 71, RTR 47

Lac qui Parle Valley stormed out to a 47-16 halftime lead thanks to some sharp shooting in the opening round of the Section 3A tournament Saturday.

Kelsea Lund scored 17 points to pace the Eagles, just ahead of teammate Grace Hegland who scored 16 points on 8-of-11 shooting. Haley Wollschlager also added 13 points to the winning cause.

The Eagles will advance to take on Wabasso, the three-seed, at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

RTR (12-16) 16 31 — 47

LQPV (25-3) 47 24 — 71

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON - Stats not provided

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Scoring: Haley Wollschlager 13, Kelsea Lund 17, Isabel Schirm 6, Grace Hegland 16, Lindsay Kranz 4, Sidney Gerdes 9, Katlyn Gades 6 ... 3-point shots: Wollschlager 2, Lund 3, Schrim 2, Gerdes 3 ... Rebound leader: Hegland 6, Kranz 6, Wollschlager 5 ... Assist leader: Schirm 5, Wollschlager 4 ... Steal leader: Hegland 4, Wollschlager 3, Lund 3, Gerdes 3

YME 64, MACCRAY 39

Yellow Medicine East shut down MACCRAY with a strong defense Saturday to advance in the Section 3A tournament.

Anna McCosh tallied 21 points for the Sting to lead all scorers. Mackenzie Dyrdahl, Madison Hinz, and Sam Anderson also each finished in double digits with their scoring totals.

Sydney Schwitters led MACCRAY with 14 points as the Wolverines featured four players on the scoresheet.

YME will take on top-seeded Minneota next at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

MACCRAY (14-12) 19 20 — 39

YME (17-7) 35 29 — 64

MACCRAY - Scoring: Sydney Schwitters 14, Piper Asche 12, Olivia Ruiter 8, Ellie Thein 5 ... 3-point shots: none ... Rebound leader: Asche 11, Thein 6, Ruiter 6 ... Assist leader: Schwitters 2 ... Steal leader: Thein 2

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Scoring: Anna McCosh 21, Mackenzie Dyrdahl 13, Madison Hinz 10, Sam Anderson 10, Meeghen Dahlager 4, Lauren McCosh 4, Kaitlyn Mortenson 2 ... 3-point shots: Hinz 2, Anderson 1, L McCosh 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Boys Hockey

SC Cathedral 9, River Lakes 1

St. Cloud Cathedral scored five power play goals and six second period goals to end River Lakes' season Saturday.

The line of Jack Smith-Blake Perbix-Jon Bell contributed five goals to the cause. Smith finished with three goals and three assists on his own in a dominant performance.

Nate Warner and Bell each finished with three assists.

Jordan Pemble pulled one back for the Stars in the second period.

River Lakes 0 1 0 — 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 3 6 0 — 9

FIRST PERIOD — S: Jack Smith (jon Bell, Blake Perbix) 3:07 ... S: Perbix (Smith, Bell) 3:29 ... S: Smith (Perbix, Reid Bogenholm) 15:01 pp

SECOND PERIOD — S: Perbix (Bogenholm, Smith) 0:55 pp ... S: CJ Zins (Jeron Hirschfeld, Nate Warner) 6:53 pp ... S: Jackson Savoie (Cullen Hiltner, Kevin Hayward) 7:27 ... S: Smith (Warner, Hirschfeld) 10:49 pp ... R: Jordan Pemble 11:54 ... S: James Anderson (Smith, Warner) 12:21 ... S: Hayward (Bell, Hiltner) 14:07

THIRD PERIOD — No scoring

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — River Lakes: Jani TerWisscha 39/48 ... St. Cloud Cathedral: Noah Amundson 14/15

Women's Basketball

Anoka-Ramsey 74, Ridgewater 46

Ridgewater excelled in the middle periods but struggled in the bookends as Anoka-Ramsey went on to take a 74-46 win.

Heidi Sellmann pulled in 17 rebounds to complement her six points in a game where the Warriors were missing a pair of post players.

Kaylee Porsich scored a game-high 26 points for Anoka-Ramsey and pulled in 12 rebounds.

Ridgewater 4 21 17 4 — 46

Anoka-Ramsey 16 27 14 17 — 74

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Mariah Adams 6, Abby Obrg 7, Kenda Miller 12, Heidi Sellmann 6, Anna Barfknecht 15 ... 3-point shots: Adams 1, Barfknecht 5 ... Rebound leader: Sellmann 17 ... Assist leader: Miller 3 ... Steal leader: Three players with one

ANOKA-RAMSEY - Scoring: Jerusalem Solomon 16, Amanda Lindsay 7, Carley Anderson 2, Kaylee Porisch 26, Maegan Mckernon 23 ... 3-point shots: Solomon 2, Lindsay 1, Porisch 4 ... Rebound leader: Porisch 12, Anderson 9 ... Assist leader: Lindsay 6, Anderson 5 ... Steal leader: Mckernon 4, Solomon 3

Men's Basketball

Anoka-Ramsey 101, Ridgewater 72

Five Anoka-Ramsey players scored in double figures as the Rams defeated Ridgewater on Saturday.

Ridgewater's Xavier Towne racked up a double-double with 25 points and 11 rebounds. Niko Oliver scored 19 points and had four assists.

Ridgewater 36 36 — 72

Anoka-Ramsey 57 44 — 101

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Niko Oliver 19, Avery Palma 4, Justin Dierks 6, Thomas Meyers 5, Xavier Towne 25, Rashawn Gant 13, Daviante Ostrander 0 ... 3-point shots: Dierks 2, Meyers 1, Towne 1, Gant 1 ... Rebound leader: Towne 11, Gant 8 ... Assist leader: Oliver 4, Gant 3 ... Steal leader: Ostrander 2

ANOKA-RAMSEY - Scoring: Malik El-Amin 2, James Lloyd 15, Chris Morgan 20, DeAndre 24, Kevin Schramm 17, Jackson Odegard 14, Elijah Linear 9 ... 3-point shots: Lloyd 1, Morgan 3, Jones 1, Schramm 2, Odegard 3, Linear 1 ... Rebound leader: Schramm 9 ... Assist leader: El-Amin 8 ... Steal leader: Odegard 3

College Wrestling

Ridgewater's Voss is All-American

Ridgewater wrestler Mark Voss notched a victory to earn 7th place at the NJCAA nationals on Saturday.

Voss defeated Niagara's John Reina 6-2. He fell to Northeast Oklahoma's Kenton Lee 8-2 earlier Saturday.

Voss was 4-2 at the national tournament and earned All-America honors.

Advertisement
randomness