Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Willmar tennis splits pair in St. Cloud

ST. CLOUD—Willmar split a pair of matches with St. Cloud schools Thursday afternoon to wrap up the Central Lakes Conference season.

The Cardinals started strong with a 7-0 win against St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids but ran into trouble against St. Cloud Tech, losing 6-1.

Will Fischer earned the lone win against the Tigers, earning a 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 decision against Kevin Heller at No. 2 singles. He also won 6-1, 6-0 in the match against St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids.

SC Tech 6, Willmar 1

Singles

(1) Nick Portz, T, def Hunter Fischer 7-6 6-4 (2) Will Fischer, W, def Kevin Heler 3-6 6-4 7-6 (3) Richard Zimring, T, def Peyton Fischer 2-6 6-4 10-6 (4) Troy Feddema, T, def Ryan Ackerman 7-6 6-2

Doubles

(1) Steven Miller/Scott Kippley, T, def Ben Hisken/Rafael Zelaya 7-6 6-1 (2) Cody Monteau/David Weitzel, T, def Josh Curtiss/Cole Helfenstine 6-1 6-0 (3) Nate Trewick/Michael Plombon, T, def Marquis Christenson/Caleb Laurence 6-1 3-6 6-1

Willmar 7, SC Apollo 0

Singles

(1) Hunter Fischer, W, def Gage Donovan 6-2 6-1 (2) Will Fischer, W, def Zach Stang 6-1 6-0 (3) Peyton Fischer, W, def AJ Stang 6-0 6-1 (4) Ryan Ackerman, W, def Braedyn Leeb 6-0 1-0

Doubles

(1) Rafael Zelaya/Ben Hisken, W, def Nick Richert/Blake Keller 7-6 6-1 (2) Josh Curtiss/Cole Helfenstine, W, def Jacob Wachtler/Ben Mehr 6-1 6-0 (3) Caleb Laurence/Marquis Christenson 6-0 6-0

SCC/SJP 4, NLS 3

St. Cloud Cathedral/St. John's Prep won a three-set match at No. 2 singles that took nearly three hours to knock off New London-Spicer and end the Wildcats' season in the Section 6A tournament on Thursday.

Singles

(1) Grant Martin, S, def Jake Patock 6-3 6-2 (2) Tony Liu, S, def Jonah Nelson 7-6 3-6 7-6 (3) Hendrik Rarbach, N, def Jonah Prom 6-1 6-2 (4) Chandler Hendricks, S, def Jacob Noeldner 6-4 6-1

Doubles

(1) Mason Kragenbring/Austin Bengtson, N, def Keagan Kearney/Losha Schreifels 6-2 6-2 (2) Nick Rutledge/Brenden Mayhew, N, def Robbie Jandik/Ryan Ferris 6-1 6-4 (3) Christian Brenny/Jack Rogers, S, def Riley Klaphake/Wolzen Holland 6-4 7-6

Girls Golf

West Central Conference Meet

Minnewaska finished with the top-two finishers at the Benson Golf Club Thursday afternoon.

Emily Harste earned the win with a 39, just edging teammate Madi McGinty, who tied with BOLD's Ashley Trongard.

At Benson Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) BOLD 181 (3) Benson/KMS 184 (4) Morris/CA 185 (5) Sauk Centre 204 (6) Montevideo 212 ... Melrose incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Emily Harste, Minnewaska, 39 (T-2) Madi McGinty, Minnewaska, 40 (T-2) Ashley Trongard, BOLD, 40

Area results

BENSON/KMS — Danielle Reuss 41; Alissa Maurer 46; Anna Samuelson 49; Stacy Johnson 48; Katie Young 52

BOLD — Trongard; Makayla Snow 48; Lanie Mages 46; Olivia Hanson 47; Leslie Snow 51; Madison Zupke 72; Kaylee Fennern 59

MINNEWASKA — McGinty; Harste; Annika Stensrud 44; Greta Reichmann 43; Grace Names 44; Berkley Steffen 42; Annika Randt 55

MONTEVIDEO — Taylor Knutson 53; Nyah Kleindl 51; Autumn Buseman 58; Meghan Erp 51; Jasmine Heirn 61; Alyssa Redetzke 63; Megan Stueck 57

MORRIS/CA — Peyton Hennen 52; Hannah Zimmel 41; Miranda Hesse 45; Mackenzie Stahman 47; Shayla Kill 62

West Central Conference Meet

Madi McGinty shot a 37 to take the West Central Conference win and lead Minnewaska to a first place finish at The Crossings in Montevideo.

Ashley Trongard took second for BOLD with a 40.

At The Crossings

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 164 (2) BOLD 174 (3) Morris/CA 192 (4) Benson/KMS 207 (5) Montevideo 209 (6) Sauk Centre 209

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Madi McGinty, Minnewaska, 37 (2) Ashley Trongard, BOLD, 40 (T-3) Emily Harste, Minnewaska 41 (T-3) Lanie Mages, BOLD, 41

Area results

BENSON/KMS — Danielle Reuss 54; Alissa Maurer 47; Anna Samuelson 57; Stacy Johnson 49; Katie Young 59

BOLD — Trongard; Makayla Snow 46; Lanie Mages 41; Olivia Hanson 47; Leslie Snow 63; Madison Zupke 71; Kaylee Fennern 69

MINNEWASKA — McGinty; Harste; Annika Stensrud 44; Greta Reichmann 42; Grace Names 44; Berkley Steffen 51; Annika Randt 65

MONTEVIDEO — Taylor Knutson 53; Nyah Kleindl 54; Autumn Buseman 66; Meghan Erp 55; Jasmine Heim 47; Alyssa Redetzke 56; Megan Stueck 56

MORRIS/CA — Peyton Hennen 49; Hannah Zimmel 43; Miranda Hesse 48; Mackenzie Stahman 52; Shayla Kill 66

Boys Golf

West Central meet

Melrose took the team title and Montevideo's Seth Olson shot 36 for medalist honors during a West Central Conference meet on Thursday at The Crossings course in Montevideo.

At The Crossings

Team scoring

(1) Melrose 157 (2) Minnewaska 165 (3) BOLD 176 (4) Morris/CA 178 (5) Montevideo 184 (6) Sauk Centre 190 (7) ACGC 217 (8) Benson 295

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Seth Olson, Monte, 36 (2) Nate Loxtercamp, Melrose 38 (3) Cole Harste, Minnewaska, 39

Area results

ACGC — Jonothon Behm 50; Michael Elton 5; Jake Boonstra 66; Wyatt Weseman 52; Matt Paulsen 60; Cole Morse 68

BENSON — Ben Peterson 45; Cole Petrick 52

BOLD — Drew Sagedahl 41; Will O'Halloran 51; Elijah Gardeen 44; Trey Mertens 46; Jack Hansen 50; Danny Newville 45; Noah Boen 49

MINNEWASKA — Harste; Isaac Burgess 40; Drew Nelson 42; Tanner Steffen 47; Mason McGinty 44; Brandon Wacker 52; Garrett Jensen 49

MONTEVIDEO — Olson; Mason Rongstad 49; Adrian Wahlstrom 51; Austin Sachariason 48; Devon Olson 67

MORRIS/CA — Chase Engebretson 48; Dalton Koehler 43; Brady Loge 47; Brock Peterson 44; Easton Hacker 48; Tyler Buss 44

West Central meet

Melrose's Nate Loxtercamp edged Minnewaska's Isaac Burgess by a shot for medalist honors, but the Lakers placed three golfers in the top five and won a West Central Conference meet on Thursday at the Benson Golf Club.

At Benson Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 154 (2) Melrose 160 (3) BOLD 174 (4) Morris/CA 183 (5) Montevideo 186 (6) Sauk Centre 194 (7) ACGC 206 (8) Benson 291

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Nate Loxtercamp, Mel, 34 (2) Isaac Burgess, Mnw, 35 (3) Mason McGinty, Mnw, 38

Area results

ACGC — John Behm 53; Michael Elton 52; Jake Boonstra 53; Wyatt Weseman 48; Matt Paulsen 53, Cole Morse 56

Benson — Ben Peterson 43; Cole Petrick 50

BOLD — Drew Sagedahl 45; Will O'Hallaran 45; Elijah Gardeen 41; Trey Martens 47; Jack Hansen 43; Danny Newville 48; Noah Boen 48

Minnewaska — Burgess; Cole Harste 40; Drew Nelson 46; Tanner Steffen 44; McGinty 38; Brandon Wacker 46; Garret Jenson 41

Montevideoo — Seth Olson 39; Mason Rongstad 46; Adrian Wahlstrom 48; Austin Sachariason 53; Devon Olson 62

Morris/CA — Chase Engebretson 44; Dalton Koehler 45; Brady Loge 50; Brock Peterson 48; Easton Hacker 51; Tyler Buss

Wright County meet

Jackson Bakeberg took medalist honors and Mound Westonka prevailed in a Wright County Conference meet on Thursday at the Glencoe Country Club.

Litchfield's Sam Tipka shot 40, four shots back of Bakeberg, to lead the Dragons to a third-place finish.

At Glencoe Country Club

Team scoring

(1) Mound Westonka 162 (2) Annandale 167 (3) Litchfield 171 (4) New London-Spicer 179 (5) Dassel-Cokato 186 (6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 187 (7) Watertown-Mayer 190 (8) Rockford 222

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Jackson Bakeberg, DC, 36 (T-2) Hogan Dagner, Ann, 38 (T-2) Michael Uhas, MW, 38

Area results

Litchfield — Sam Tipka 40; Mak Lokken 45; Josh Green 44; Bryce Kuechle 43; Patrick Benson 52; Evan Hart 44

New London-Spicer — Peyton Cochran 48; Evan Dietz 43; Noah Dietz 45; Sam Stageberg 45; Nixon Harrier 46; Peyton Vegdahl 46

randomness