Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Tennis: Fischers earn 8AA doubles title

Hunter Fischer, left, and Peyton Fischer won the doubles championship and secured a state tournament berth at the Section 8AA individual tournament on Friday at St. Cloud Apollo High School. Contributed photo

ST. CLOUD - The Willmar doubles team of Hunter Fischer and Peyton Fischer won three matches, including a bruising three-setter in the championship match, to win the Section 8AA doubles title on Friday at St. Cloud Apollo High School and earn a spot in the Class AA state tournament.

The Fischers are among five area players to win section crowns and seven players to earn state tournament spots.

The Fischer tandem also is Willmar's first individual state tournament entrant in 20 years.

The Class AA and Class A tournaments are June 5-8 at the Baseline Tennis Center and the Reed Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

The Fischer brothers defeated St. Cloud Tech's Nick Portz and Scott Kippley 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (6-8) and 6-3 in the championship match.

The Card duo needed to win a three-set match in the semifinals and also won a first-set tiebreaker to help them survive in their first-round match.

The Fischers won their first-round match over Brainerd's Ian Aadland and Patrick Monaghan 7-6 (7-2), 6-3, and they downed Tech's Kevin Heller and Richard Zimring 6-2, 2-6 9-6 (7-5) in the semifinals.

"Hunter and Peyton had one heck of a great section tournament, beating the two top Tech teams twice," said Willmar head coach Jim Anderson. "The boys put their nerves in their back pockets and came out playing offensive tennis with confidence."

In Section 6A, New London-Spicer's Josh Proehl won the singles championship with a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Litchfield's Trevor Meyer in the title match. With his second-place finish, Meyer also earned a state tournament berth.

Litchfield's Josh Green and Matthew Wedin also claimed a section championship with a 7-5 7-5 over Pine City's Dustin Bergstrom and Jonah Bergstrom in title.

In the Section 3A individual tournament, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd has a singles player and a doubles team still alive.

Ryan Borstad won his first two matches and will play a semifinals match against Mark Robinson of Luverne at noon Tuesday in Redwood Falls.

LQPV/DB's doubles team of Blake Buer and Jeraco Parsa also won their first two matches and will face Luverne's Luke Jarchow and Matt Jelken in a semifinals match at noon Tuesday in Redwood Falls.

On the other side of the 3A doubles bracket, Montevideo's Henry Strunc and Christopher Erickson also started the tourney 2-0 and play their semifinals match against Luverne's Cade Versteeg and Trey Baustian at noon Tuesday in Redwood Falls.

In the Section 8A individual tournament, Minnewaska's Carter LaMont won his first two singles matches before losing to Ben Kern of East Grand Forks 6-4, 6-1 in the championship match. But LaMont rebounded to defeat Crookston's Nick Garmen 6-0, 6-1 in a True Second match to advance to state.

Boys Tennis

Section 8AA

How Willmar fared

Singles

(1) Will Fischer 0-1

Doubles

(1) Hunter Fischer/Peyton Fischer 3-0 (champions); Ben Hisken/Ryan Ackerman 0-1

Section 6A

How New London-Spicer fared

Singles

(1) Josh Proehl 4-0 (champion); Jonah Nelson 0-1

Doubles

(1) Nick Rutledge/Jake Patock 0-1; Mason Kragenbring/Austin Bengtson 0-1

How Litchfield fared

Singles

(1) Trevor Meyer 2-1 (second place); Griffin Kinny 1-1

Doubles

(1) Jordan Green/Matthew Wedin 3-0 (champions); Logan Graphenteen/Zach Kaizer 2-2 (fourth place)

How Benson/KMS fared

Singles

(1) Eric Hoium 2-2 (fourth place); Daniel Lamarque 0-1

Doubles

(1) Kyle Reese/Jonas Habben 0-1; Peyton LeClair/Taylor Duncan 0-1

Section 3A

How MACCRAY fared

Singles

(1) Andrew Johnson 0-1; Gabe Sparks 0-1

Doubles

(1) Riley Essendrop/Levi Sparks 0-1; Carter Tomes/Anton Thissen 0-1

How LQPV/DB fared

Singles

(1) Ryan Borstad 2-0 - Semifinals vs. Mark Robinson, Luverne, noon Tuesday in Redwood Falls; Gavin Olson 1-1

Doubles

(1) Blake Buer/Jeraco Parsa 2-0 - Semifinals vs. Luke Jarchow/Matt Jelken, Luverne, noon Tuesday in Redwood Falls; Jake Lee/Josh Anyasike 1-1

How YME fared

Singles

(1) Matthew Virnig 1-1; Noah Lusti 1-1

Doubles

(1) Brandon Olson/Jakob Pringle 0-1; Ean Clarke/Tyler Syring 0-1

How Montevideo fared

Singles

(1) Owen Strunc 0-1; Lucas Holum 0-1

Doubles

(1) Henry Strunc/Christopher Erickson 2-0 - Semifinals vs. Cade Versteeg/Trey Baustian, Luverne, noon Tuesday in Redwood Falls; Calvin Anderson/David Moreno 0-1

Section 8A

How Minnewaska fared

Singles

(1) Tate Reichmann 1-1; Carter LaMont 3-1 (True Second)

Doubles

(1) Calvin Hoffman/Sam Peters 0-1; Evan Palmer/Nathan Gallagher 0-1

Prep Softball

Litchfield 16, Rockford 2

Katelyn Cruze homered and drove in five runs and Jasmin Estrada also went yard, doubled and drove in four runs as Litchfield advanced in the Section 5AA loser's bracket with a win over Rockford on Friday.

The game was resumed in the second inning after being suspended by lightning on Thursday.

Litchfield's Avery Stilwell had three hits and an RBI, Emma DeWolf had two hits and dove in two runs, Neriah Lara and Sydney Braaten both had hits and RBIs and Janessa Olson had a hit and scored twice.

Litchfield's Maddy Larson got the win, working all seven innings.

Litchfield plays Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted in the loser's bracket semifinals at 4 p.m. Tuesday in Rockford.

Litchfield 140 031 7-16 12 1

Rockford 010 001 0-2 6 8

Hitting - Litchfield: Jasmin Estrada 2-5 hr 2b rbi-4 r-3 bb, Avery Stilwell 3-3 rbi bb-2, Emma DeWolf 2-5 2b rbi-2, Janessa Olson 1-5 r-2, Neriah Lara 1-5 rbi r-2, Sydney Braaten 1-4 rbi r-2 bb, Katelyn Cruze 2-4 hr rbi-5 r bb ... Rockford: Alexis Becklund 2-2 hr 2b rbi r-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Litchfield: Maddy Larson (W) 7-6-2-2-3-2 ... Rockford: Grace Rootness (L) 1.2-2-2-1-2-1, Madeline Altman 5.1-10-14-8-6-3

Amateur Baseball

Raymond 12, NL-Spicer 11

Jordan Smith had two hits and drove in three runs and Tyler Steen had two hits and two RBIs as Raymond outlasted New London-Spicer on Friday night at the Green Lake Diamonds.

John Sawatzky worked five innings, allowing three earned runs, to get the win.

New London-Spicer's Scott Rambow had two hits, including a home run, and he drove in three runs, and Jake Rambow was 4-for-4 with three RBIs.

Raymond 300 306 000-12 14 5

NL-Spicer 100 033 220-11 12 5

Hitting - Raymond: Calvin Kosminskas 1-3 rbi r, Justin Koenen 2-5 2b r, Mike Jeseritz 1-4 rbi r, Tyler Steen 2-4 2b rbi-2 r-2, Jordan Smith 2-5 rbi-3 r, Herman Solomon 1-1 2b rbi r, Eric Hulterstrum 1-5 r, Brett Swanson 2-5 r, Jose Rosario 2-5 r-2 ... New London-Spicer: Jake Rambow 4-4 rbi-3 r-2, Mike Danielson 1-5 rbi, Scott Rambow 2-6 hr rbi-3 r-2, Wyatt White 2-5 rbi r, Josh Soine 2-4 rbi r-2, Derek Dolezal 1-4 r-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Raymond: John Sawatzky (W) 5-7-6-3-3-3, Brandon Wedel 1-1-1-1-2-0, Kosminskas 3-4-4-0-3-5 ... New London-Spicer: Patrick Courtney (L) 5.2-13-12-5-1-5, Danielson 3.1-1-0-0-0-3

Bird Island 6, Regal 5

Solid relief pitching and a big fifth inning helped Bird Island down Regal on Friday night in Bird Island.

The Bullfrogs trailed 5-1 heading into the bottom of the fifth but scored four to knot the game, and Shawn Dollerschell drove in the eventual game-winning run in the sixth.

Bird Island's Logan Sandgren got the win, working three hitless innings and striking out six. Luke Kramer got the save, striking out five in two perfect innings.

Regal 140 000 000-5 6 4

Bird Island 100 041 00x-6 10 4

Hitting - Regal: Shane Rademacher 1-5 3b rbi-2 r-2, Jordan Beier 3-5 rbi, Chris Beier 0-5 rbi, Blake Karsch 1-4 r, Austin Kampsen 1-3 2b rbi r ... Bird Island: Dylan Gass 2-4 r-2, Shawn Dollerschell 2-5 rbi-2 r, Wyatt Peppel 0-4 rbi r, Logan Nissen 2-4 rbi, Logan Sandgren 2-4 rbi, Luke Kramer 1-4, Eric Gass 1-4 r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Regal: Josh Beier (L) 8-10-6-2-1-7 ... Bird Island: Jess Bjur 4-6-5-4-1-1, Sandgren (W) 3-0-0-0-2-6, Kramer (Sv) 2-0-0-0-0-5

Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
randomness