Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Track: BOLD teams second, third at Redwood indoor

REDWOOD FALLS—The BOLD girls track and field team placed second and the Warriors boys team placed third at the Redwood Valley Indoor Meet on Thursday.

The BOLD girls got first-place finishes from Haley Ackerson in the 60-meter dash and in the long jump, and Autumn Montgomery won the pole vault. The girls 4x100 relay team also placed first.

The Warriors boys 4X100 relay placed first, Nathan Frank won the 1,600 run and Austin Frank placed first in the pole vault.

Redwood Valley Indoor

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Redwood Valley 111 (2) BOLD 80 (3) Windom 72 (4) Mountain Lake 31

Winner and BOLD in top five

60 HURDLES — (1) Alexa Steffl, RV, 10.67 (3) Lexi Frank, BOLD, 11.14 (5) Emily Salinas, BOLD, 11.86

300 HURDLES — (1) NA

60 DASH — (1) Haley Ackerson, BOLD, 8.65 (2) Jess Novotny, BOLD, 8.7

200 DASH — (1) Caitlyn Johnson, RV. 30.31 (2) Melissa Vanzee, BOLD 30.38

400 DASH — (1) Ella Fuhr, RV, 1:09.36

800 RUN — (1) Jadyn Wormstadt, W, 2:53.41 (4) Victoria Garcia, BOLD, 3:01.74

1600 RUN — (1) Gracie Bucher, W, 6:14.64 (2) Maleia Ryberg, BOLD, 6:30.0 (4) Molly Hildreth, BOLD, 7:01.84

3200 RUN — (1) NA

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD (Lexi Frank, Jess Novotny, Melissa Vanzee, Haley Ackerson) 56.23

4X200 RELAY — (1) NA

4X400 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 4:46.12 (4) BOLD (Shania Senkyr, Kiyah Lund, Molly Hildreth, Emily Salinas) 5:03.76

4X800 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 11:29.63 (2) BOLD (Emma Meyers, Maleia Ryberg, Victoria Garcia, Molly Hildreth) 11:48.55

HIGH JUMP — (1) Jadyn Wormstadt, W, 4-10

LONG JUMP — (1) Haley Ackerson, BOLD 15-11

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) NA

POLE VAULT — (1) Autumn Montgomery, BOLD, 8-6 (2) Shania Senkyr, BOLD, 7-0

DISCUS — (1) NA

SHOT PUT — (1) Delaney Smith, W, 39-10.5 (4) Emma Meyers, BOLD, 29-11

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Redwood Valley 121.5 (2) Mountain Lake 69 (3) BOLD 57 (4) Windom 52.5

Winner and BOLD in top five

60 HURDLES — (1) Ethan Kiassen, ML, 10.70 (4) Connor Hettinger, BOLD, 11.28

300 HURDLES — (1) NA

60 DASH — (1) Logan Josephson, RV, 7.53 (3) August Bergstrom, BOLD, 7.89 (4) Austin Einerson, BOLD, 7.96

200 DASH — (1) Wyatt Minion, W, 26.41 (3) Anthony Wallert, BOLD, 27.14

400 DASH — (1) Eli Karschnik, ML, 1:02.53

800 RUN — (1) Mason Clark, RV, 2:19.88

1600 RUN — (1) Nathan Frank, BOLD, 5:33.20

3200 RUN — (1) NA

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD (August Bergstrom, Nick Compton, Ashten Bergstrom, Austin Einerson) 49.89

4X200 RELAY — (1) NA

4X400 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 3:55.12 (4) BOLD (Fischer, Ondracek, Nathan Frank, Connor Hettinger, Alex Herrera) 4:17.93

4X800 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 9:30.28 (2) BOLD (Alex Herrera, Cole Visser, Blaine Schmoll, Nathan Visser) 10:17.83

HIGH JUMP — (1) Collin Hampel, ML, 5-10

LONG JUMP — (1) Logan Josephson, RV 19-3.75 (4) Anthony Wallert, BOLD, 17-8

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) NA

POLE VAULT — (1) Austin Frank, BOLD, 10-0 (3) Sam Gardeen, BOLD, 8-6

DISCUS — (1) NA

SHOT PUT — (1) Kaleb Haase, RV, 40-2 (4) Brady Ridler, BOLD, 36-3