Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Willmar track teams second at Hopkins Invite

HOPKINS - Both the Willmar boys and girls track and field teams delivered solid performances en route to second-place finishes at the Hopkins Invite on Tuesday.

Hopkins Invite

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Stillwater 1,001.5 (2) Willmar 983.5 (3) Edina 931.5 (4) Hopkins 898.5 (5) Hudson 878 (6) Mounds View 786.5 (7) Lakeville North 713.5

Winner and area top 10

110 HURDLES — (1) Evelyn Adams, Edina, 14.91

300 HURDLES — (1) Adams 46.71 (10) Jaida Reiman, Willmar, 52.97

100 DASH — (1) Zene Boney, Hopkins, 12.8 (7) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 13.09 (9) Kim White, Willmar, 13.18

200 DASH — (1) Lexi LeFever, Hudson, 26.09 (5) Kessler-Gross 27.06 (7) Erica Schramm, W, 27.15 (9) Lleyton Rein, W, 27.41

400 DASH — (1) Schramm 1:02

800 RUN — (1) Emily Kompelien, Edina, 2:17

1600 RUN — (1) Analee Weaver, Stillwater, 5:17 (6) Heidi Schmitz, W, 5:25 (9) Leah Hansen, W, 5:27

3200 RUN — (1) Macy Iyer, Edina, 11:35 (4) Schmitz, W, 11:49 (5) Hansen, W, 11:49 (9) Nina Dawson, W, 12:20 (10) Elsie Duininck 12:21

4X100 RELAY — (1) Hopkins 51.49 (7) Willmar (White/Tersch/Laura Woltjer/Keisha Warne) 54.51

4X200 RELAY — (1) Hudson 1:46 (3) Willmar (Kessler-Gross/Schramm/Reiman/Tersch) 1:50

4X400 RELAY — (1) Hopkins 4:07 (4) Willmar (Allison Pollock/Serena Monson/Emily Malmgren/Reiman) 4:20

4X800 RELAY — (1) Willmar (Amel Dayib/Malmgren/Pollock/Dawson) 10:13

HIGH JUMP — (1) Ktyal Price, H, 5-02 (T8) Ellary Lange, W, 4-06 (T8) Ava Brogren, W, 4-06 (T8) Abby Teisinger, W, 4-06

LONG JUMP — (1) Corrine Hale, S, 16-09

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Kady Kochendorf, H, 35-02

POLE VAULT — (1) Hale, S, 10-00 (3) Teisinger 9-00 (5) Tersch 8-00

DISCUS — (1) Cayle Hovland, W, 130-06

SHOT PUT — (1) Hovland, W, 39-08 (10 Brooke Wittwer, W, 30-04

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Hopkins 962 (2) Willmar 983.5 (3) Edina 931.5 (4) Hopkins 898.5 (5) Hudson 878 (6) Mounds View 786 (7) Lakeville North 713.5

Winner and area top 10

110 HURDLES — (1) Josh Sampson, Mounds View, 14.78 (4) Alec Nibaur, Willmar, 15.45 (5) Brady Krupa, W, 15.85 (8) Sam May 15.85 (10) Aaron Watland, W, 17.13

300 HURDLES — (1) Joel Smith, MV, 40.09 (5) Nibaur 44.02 (6) May 44.18

100 DASH — (1) Joe Fahnbulleh, Hopkins, 10.7 (4) Bello White, W, 11.75 (9) Ty Christensen, W, 11.97

200 DASH — (1) Jaylen Champion, H, 21.81 (6) Alec Nibaur, W, 23.44 (7) White 23.81

400 DASH — (1) Fahnbulleh 51.19 (5) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, W, 54.64 (6) Garrett Shuldes, W, 54.81 (8) Josh Miley, W, 55.22

800 RUN — (1) Brandon Stachewicz, Lakeville North, 2:03 (4) Adnan Mohumed, W, 2:06

1600 RUN — (1) Noah Koelbl, Edina, 4:40 (2) Mohumed 4:41 (7) Mason Wendt, W, 4:47 (9) Aden Aden, 4:49

3200 RUN — (1) Lukas Hessini, Mounds View, 9:59 (3) Fuad Bashir, W, 10:29 (5) Wendt 10:39 (7) Hudeife Mire, W, 10:43 (9) Jared Ruter, W, 10:58

4X100 RELAY — (1) Lakeville North 44.79 (3) Willmar (White/Ethan Roux/Blake Hisken/Devin Fuchs) 46.18

4X200 RELAY — (1) Mounds View 1:30 (4) Willmar (Eli Jorgenson/Shuldes/Miley/Roux) 1:36

4X400 RELAY — (1) Hopkins 3:31 (5) Willmar (Noah Getz/Shuldes/Mellies-U'Ren/Mohumed)

4X800 RELAY — (1) Hopkins (4) Willmar (Mellies-U'Ren/Ibrahim Ismail/Ruter/Kyle Knofzynski) 8:44

HIGH JUMP — (T1) Ismail, W, 5-10 (T1) Anthony Davis, H, 5-100 (8) May 5-06

LONG JUMP — (1) Jacob Gray, MV, 21-03 (2) Noah Slagter, W, 20-05.5 (8) Krupa 19-02.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Romeo Sackie, MV, 43-02 (2) Slagter 41-11 (6) Nibaur 39-00 (7) Gerson Maldonado, W, 38-11

POLE VAULT — (1) Mike Louderback, MV, 14-00 (4) Mateo Marin-Mera, W, 11-00 (4) Christensen 11-00 (6) River Rowan 11-00

DISCUS — (1) Michael Fahim, MV, 153-04 (2) Cameron Murphy, W, 132-08

SHOT PUT — (1) Wyatt Roe, MV, 49-04.25 (6) Murphy, W, 44-07

Benson/KMS Invite

The Minnewaska girls team and the Morris/Chokio-Alberta boys team won championships at the Benson/KMS Invitational on Tuesday at the Benson High School track.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Minnewaska 209.5 (2) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 132 (3) BOLD/BLHS 96.5 (4) Montevideo 82 (5) Benson/KMS 59.75 (6) West Central 55.25 (7) MACCRAY/RCW 37 (8) CMCS/Willmar Community Christian 21

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 17.53 (2) Jenna LaFave, Mw, 17.78 (3) Kaylie Raths, MCA, 18.04

300 HURDLES — (1) Molly Reeves, Mont, 50.88 (2) Claire Ricard, BKMS, 51.48 (3) Kylie Raths, MCA 53.43

100 DASH — (1) Molly Reeves, Mont, 12.70 (2) Olivia Lebrija, MCA, 12.89 (3) Jessica Novotny, BLD, 12.97

200 DASH — (1) Jessica Novotny, BLD, 27.86 (2) Emily Kaiser, Mw, 27.87 (3) Haley Ackerson, BLD, 28.22

400 DASH — (1) Ellie Danielson, Mw, 1:03.47 (2) Kristin Glover, Mw, 1:05.94 (3) Abbie Mitteness, BKMS, 1:07.30

800 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA, 2:29.01 (2) Ellie Thein, MAC, 2:36.25 (3) Ellie Danielson, Mw, 2:38.84

1600 RUN — (1) Maddie Carrington, MCA, 5:48.38 (3) Colette Duininck, CMCS, 5:56.05

3200 RUN — (1) Meredith Carrington, MCA, 12:47.77 (3) Sydney Hagen, Mw, 13:28.72

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 54.12 (2) Morris/CA 56.18 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 56.82

4X200 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska 2:02.42 (2) BOLD/BLHS 2:03.34 (3) Morris/CA 2:03.36

4X400 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska 4:32.23 (2) Benson/KMS 4:32.92 (3) Morris/CA 4:34.90

4X800 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska 10:56.50 (3) Morris/CA 11:20.55

HIGH JUMP — (1) Ellie Danielson, Mw, 4-11 (2) Sierra Lindemann, Mw, 4-9

LONG JUMP — (1) Molly Reeves, Mont, 14-10.5 (2) Haley Ackerson, BLD, 14-10 (3) Ellie Thein, MAC, 14-3

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, BKMS, 30-3 (2) Alexis Piekarski, Mw, 30-3 (3) Alexis Pew, MCA, 29-10

POLE VAULT — (1) Autumn Montgomery, BLD, 9-0 (2) Stephanie Langman, Mw, 6-6 (3) Claire Reed, MCA, 6-0

DISCUS — (1) Carly Wohlers, MCA, 86-5 (2) Rose O'Malley, Mont, 84-6.75 (3) Brianna Olson, Mnw, 82-11.5

SHOT PUT — (1) (1) Rose O'Malley, Mont, 30-6.75 (2) Emma Meyers, BLD, 30.3 (3) Brianna Olson, Mw, 28-10.25

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 222.16 (2) Montevideo 172.5 (3) Minnewaska 120 (4) Benson/KMS 74 (5) BOLD/BLHS 43.33 (6) West Central 28 (7) CMCS/Willmar Community Christian 16 (7) MACCRAY/RCW 3

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Camden Arndt, MCA, 15.50 (2) Jakob Christopherson, Mont, 17.65 (3) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 17.81

300 HURDLES — (1) Camden Arndt, MCA, 41.99 (2) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Mont, 43.26 (3) Connor Osbon, Mont, 47.83

100 DASH — (1) Jackson Meyer, Mw, 11.35 (2) Nathan Beyer, MCA, 11.51 (3) Noah Thielke, MCA, 11.53

200 DASH — (1) Noah Thielke, MCA, 24.18 (2) Chase Pearson, Mont, 24.23 (3) Trent Dreyer, Mont, 24.47

400 DASH — (1) Mace Yellow, MCA, 56.50 (2) Aiden Tank, Mw, 57.80 (3) Brady Cardwell, MCA, 58.41

800 RUN — (1) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 2:07.00 (2) Jonathan Tostenson, BKMS, 2:07.88 (3) Josh Tastad, Mont, 2:08.32

1600 RUN — (1) Noah Stewart, MCA, 4:53.90 (2) Benjamin Hernandez, MCA, 5:05.45 (3) Nolan Weisel, Mw, 5:06.87

3200 RUN — (1) Brady Ascheman, BKMS, 11:07.23 (2) JayEven McGree, BKMS, 11:32.32

4X100 RELAY — (1) Montevideo 46.67 (2) Morris/CA 47.45 (3) BOLD/BLHS 48.52

4X200 RELAY — (1) Montevideo 1:38.90 (2) Morris/CA 1:41.49 (3) BOLD/BLHS 1:45.08

4X400 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA 3:40.33 (2) Montevideo 3:42.60 (3) Minnewaska 3:50.57

4X800 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA 8:42.16 (2) Benson/KMS 9:13.14 (3) Montevideo 9:14.07

HIGH JUMP — (1) Peyton Johnsrud, Mw, 6-9 (2) Jackson Johnsrud, Mw, 5-11 (3) Christian Riley, Mont, 5-9

LONG JUMP — (1) Chase Pearson, Mont, 17-11 (2) Brandon Kallstrom, BKMS, 17-11 (3) Jaden Thompson, CMCS, 17-10

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Connor Johnsrud, Mw, 40-6 (2) Tate Nelson, MCA, 38-4 (3) Bradley Rohloff, MCA, 35-4

POLE VAULT — (1) Dalton Dierks, MCA, 10-6 (2) Mateo Arredondo, Mw, 10-0 (3) Austin Frank, BLD, 10-0

DISCUS — (1) Thomas O'Malley, Mont, 140-5.5 (2) Joe Maldonado, Mont, 117-2.5 (3) Gavin Rupp, Mw, 115-3.5

SHOT PUT — (1) Gavin Rupp, Mw, 45-6.5 (2) Thomas O'Malley, Mont, 44-01.5 (3) John Helander, Mw, 41-5

Girls Golf

Osakis Invite

Minnewaska's girls golf team turned in an impressive performance Tuesday afternoon at the Osakis Invite, logging a 327 to win the event.

Lac qui Parle Valley followed up with a 338 to take second and featured the best individual competitor from the area with a 72, tied for second place.

Minnewaska's Emily Harste finished with a 76 to pace the Lakers and Madi McGinty added a 78.

At Lynx National Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 327 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley 338 (3) Wayzata 342 (4) Alexandria 346 (5) Red Wing 352 (6) Osakis 365 (7) BBE 369 (8) BOLD 373 (9) Monticello 395 (10) Rogers 422 (11) Sauk Centre 471

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Alyna Eldred, O, 71 (T-2) Sophia Yoemans, RW, 72 (T-2) Rachel Halvorson, LQPV, 72

Area results

BBE — Jaden Gossen 90; Jacqueline Gossen 92; Emily Wosmek 88; Maddie Baker 99

BOLD — Ashley Trongard 87; Makayla Snow 88; Lanie Mages 92; Olivia Hanson 106; Leslie Snow 126

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — Halvorson; Abby Stender 89; Sarah Halvorson 79; Izabella Stender 98; Ellie Jacobs 102

MINNEWASKA — Madi McGinty 78; Emily Harste 76; Greta Reichman 95; Annika Stensrud 82; Grace Names 91

Advertisement
randomness