Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Willmar boys win TT state title

STILLWATER—The Willmar boys track and field team won the Class AA state championship at the 2018 Minnesota True Team Track & Field Meet on Saturday at Stillwater High School.

The Cardinals boys team scored 588 points. Jordan placed second with 531 points and Rocori was third at 479.5.

Willmar's boys team has now won three straight AA state titles and the Cards also finished third in 2014.

The Cardinals girls team placed second in Class AA, the team's third-straight runner-up finish. Rocori won the girls AA meet with 588 points while Willmar posted 548 points.

In Class A girls, Minnewaska (487.5) placed third behind winner Maple Lake (523) and second-place Concordia Academy 497).

In Class A boys, Montevideo (489) placed second behind champion Holdingford (522) and Morris/Chokio-Alberta placed third (484).

Willmar's Alec Nibaur placed first in the 110 hurdles. The Cardinals' Heidi Schmitz won the 1,600 and 3,200 and Cayle Hovland was first in the discus and shot put.

The Cardinals girls team also took first in the 4x400 relay and the 4x800 relay.

In the Class A meet, Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Cam Arndt won both the 110 and 300 hurdles, the Tigers boys won the 4x400 relay and the 4x800 relay.

Montevideo's boys team placed first in the 4x200 relay, and the Minnewaska girls team placed first in the 4x400 relay.

State True Team

Class AA

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Rocori 588 (2) Willmar 548 (3) Waseca 476 (4) Mankato East 474 (5) Pequot Lakes 432 (6) Fairmont 427.5 (7) Byron 421.5 (8) Cloquet 400 (9) Mankato West 396 (10) Red Wing 393 (11) Visitation 364

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Lizzy Subbert, Fair, 15.72 ... (14) Laura Woltjer, Will, 17.62

300 HURDLES — (1) Taylor Terfeht, Roc, 48.18 ... Jaida Reiman, Will, 52.16 (17) Laura Christianson, Will, 53.06

100 DASH — (1) Kendra Kelley, Cloq, 12.65 ... (3) Kim White, Will, 12.65 (21) Hannah Bollig, Will, 13.68

200 DASH — (1) Kendra Kelley, Cloq, 24.95 ... (4) Kim White, Will, 26.47 (11) Lleyton Rein, Will, 27.30

400 DASH — (1) Megan Geraets, ME, 58.59 ... (4) Erica Schramm, Will, 1:00.36 (10) Ally Pollock, Will, 1:04.50

800 RUN — (1) Taylor Kreitinger, Byron, 2:21.45 ... (3) Serena Monson, Will, 2:24.82 (10) Amel Dayib, Will, 2:29.56

1600 RUN — (1) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 5:19.67 ... (6) Leah Hansen, Will, 5:27.12

3200 RUN — (1) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 11:19.63 ... (6) Leah Hansen, Will, 11:51.18

4X100 RELAY — (1) Rocori 51.80 ... (4) Willmar 52.49

4X200 RELAY — (1) Red Wing 1:48.25 ... (4) Willmar 1:50.39

4X400 RELAY — (1) Willmar 4:14.54

4X800 RELAY — (1) Willmar 9:57.11

HIGH JUMP — (1) Aliyah Dawkins, MW, 5-0 ... (T-17) Ava Brogren, Will, 4-6 (T-17) Adia Laidlaw, Will, 4-6

LONG JUMP — Jenny Vetter, ME, 17-10.25 ... (12) Kim White, Will, 15-4.5 (21) Hannah Bollig, Will, 14-8

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) (1) Adelaide Hubbard, Pequot Lakes, 36-11.5 ... (4) Erica Schramm, Will, 33-8.25 (20) Avery Welsh, Will, 30-5.25

POLE VAULT — (1) Abby Olenius, MW, 10-0 ... (3) Abby Teisinger, Will, 9-6 (T-16) Laura Woltjer, Will, 7-0

DISCUS — (1) Cayle Hovland, Will, 133-1 ... (8) Brooke Wittwer, Will, 101-9

SHOT PUT — (1) Cayle Hovland, Will, 42-8 ... (11) Brooke Wittwer, Will, 32-0.25

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Willmar 588 (2) Jordan 531 (3) Rocori 479.5 (4) Fairmont 459 (5) Hutchinson 442 (6) Detroit Lakes 433.50 (7) Plainview Elgin Millville 420 (8) St. Croix Lutheran 396.5 (9) Perham 381.5 (10) Cloquet 380.5 (11) Stewartville 358.5

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) Alec Nibaur, Will, 15.32 ... (7) Brady Krupa, Will, 16.01

300 HURDLES — (1) Ben Larson, Jor, 41.43 ... (5) Brady Krupa, Will, 42.09 (9) Sam May, Will, 43.03

100 DASH — (1) Nate Andrusick, Roc, 10.91 ... (12) Devin Fuchs, Will, 11.59 (16) Ty Christensen, Will, 11.80

200 DASH — (1) Derrick Cannon, PEM, 22.21 ... (6) Alec Nibaur, Will, 22.71 (11) Josh Miley, Will, 23.35

400 DASH — (1) Wyatt Quiring, Fair, 51.57 ... (6) Ibrahim Ismail, Will, 53.24 (10) Garrett Shuldes, Will, 54.12

800 RUN — (1) Carson Speicher, Perham, 2:03.32 ... (2) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Will, 2:03.54 (4) Adnan Mohumed, Will, 2:04.39

1600 RUN — (1) Keiser O

3200 RUN — Owen Keiser, Jor, 4:34.64 ... (3) Adnan Mohumed, Will, 4:37.45 (10) Mason Wendt, Will, 4:44.83

4X100 RELAY — (1) Rocori 43.50 ... (6) Willmar 45.37

4X200 RELAY — (1) Rocori 1:31.40 ... (2) Willmar 1:32.89

4X400 RELAY — (1) Fairmont 3:31.36 ... (3) Willmar 3:37.97

4X800 RELAY — (1) Perham 8:29.39 ... (2) Willmar 8:29.66

HIGH JUMP — (1) Maguire Petersen Hutch, 6-6 ... (6) Ibrahim Ismail, Will, 5-10 (9) Adnan Mohumed, Will, 5-8

LONG JUMP — (1) Jake Marzinske, SCL, 22-1.75 ... (5) Noah Slagter, Will, 20-11 (15) Brady Krupa, Will, 19-8

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Jake Marzinske, SCL, 46-4 ... (5) Noah Slagter, Will, 40-8.75 (12) Alec Nibaur, Will, 39-5.25

POLE VAULT — (1) Jacob Munsch, PEM, 14-0 ... (6) Ty Christensen, Will, 12-6 (8) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 12-0

DISCUS — (1) Jay Nielson, DL, 161-7 ... (2) Cameron Murphy, Will, 147-1 (14) Howard Zuniga, Will, 113-11

SHOT PUT — (1) Jay Nielson, DL, 49-4.75 ... (8) Cameron Murphy, Will, 44-2.25 (16) Taylor Tjaden, Will, 38-7.5

Class A

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Maple Lake 523 (2) Concordia Academy 497 (3) Minnewaska 487.5 (4) Lanesboro-Fillmore Central 479 (5) Canby/Minneota 458 (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 451.5 (7) Pelican Rapids 434 (8) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 399 (9) Osakis 391 (10) Crookston 383 (11) Blue Earth 343 (12) Pillager 279

Winner and Minnewaska finishers

100 HURDLES — (1) Aleece Durbin, Crook, 15.98 ... (12) Jenna LaFave, Mnw, 17.65 (20) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 18.83

300 HURDLES — (1) Emma Breitsprecher, Lane, 47.36 ... (13) Jenna LaFave, Mnw, 52.19 (17) Ava Chevalier, Mnw, 53.59

100 DASH — (1) Tiana Stanek, Osakis, 12.95 ... (7) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 13.36 (14) Madelyn Reichmann, Mnw, 13.68

200 DASH — (1) Rachel TerHaar, Con. Acad, 27.00 ... (11) Kristin Glover, Mnw, 28.11 (14) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 28.53

400 DASH — (1) Tatianna Wiley, Pel. Rap., 1:01.37 ... (3) Kristin Glover, Mnw, 1:02.35 (5) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 1:02.74

800 RUN — (1) Abby Syverson, Pel. Rap., 2:23.79 ... (2) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 2:26.28 (6) Makenna Thoen, Mnw, 2:29.31

1600 RUN — (1) Katherine Geist, Crook, 5:14.17 ... (14) Karra Hanson, Mnw, 5:50.81 (15) Bailey Schoen, Mnw, 5:51.07

3200 RUN — (1) Augustus Demarais, ML, 12:13.99 ... (12) Sydney Hagen, Mnw, 13:12.58 (15) Karra Hanson, Mnw, 13:21.39

4X100 RELAY — (1) Concordia Academy 52.25 ... (6) Minnewaska 54.42

4X200 RELAY — (1) Lanesboro 1:51.00 (5) Minnewaska 1:52.88

4X400 RELAY — (1) Minnewaska 4:19.78

4X800 RELAY — (1) Maple Lake 10:16.22 ... (4) Minnewaska 10:30.11

HIGH JUMP — (1) Nicole Lium, Blue Earth, 5-3 ... (3) Ellie Danielson, Mnw, 5-0 (14) Sierra Lindemann, Mnw, 4-6

LONG JUMP — (1) Jessica Weinrich, Pel. Rap., 16-7.75 ... (8) Alexis Piekarski, Mnw, 15-4 (13) Emily Kaiser, Mnw, 14-7.25

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Maggie Larson, ML, 35-9 ... (6) Alexis Piekarski, Mnw, 32-4 (10) Emma Kovarik, Mnw, 31-11

POLE VAULT — (1) Rachel TerHaar, Con. Ac., 32-3.75 ... (T-12) Stephanie Langman, Mnw, 6-6 (18) Marissa Bartz, Mnw, 6-6

DISCUS — (1) Norah King, Canby/Minn., 123-8 ... (11) Brianna Olson, Mnw, 91-10 (15) Madison Kluver, Mnw, 82-3

SHOT PUT — (1) Elizabeth Pahl, Osakis, 37-6 ... (14) Madison Kluver, Mnw, 30-4.25 (15) Brianna Olson, Mnw, 30-1.25

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Holdingford 522 (2) Montevideo 489 (3) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 484 (4) St. Charles 481.5 (5) Ada Borup Norman County 481 (6) Wadena Deer Creek 474 (7) Lewiston-Altura 432 (8) Redwood Valley 386.5 (9) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 373.5 (10) Lanesboro-Filmore Central 358.5 (11) Pillager 339 (12) Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 313

Winner and area finishers

110 HURDLES — (1) Cam Arndt, MCA, 15.56 ... (4) Blly Ertrheim, Mon, 16.21 (1) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 17.54 (14) M. Pacheco Murillo, Mon, 18.16

300 HURDLES — (1) Cam Arndt, MCA, 40.58 ... (2) Jose Pacheco Murillo, Mon, 41.66 (10) Connor Osbon, Mon, 45.35 (13) Kenny Soderberg, MCA, 45.94

100 DASH — (1) Logan Josephson, RV, 11.33 ... (5) Chase Pearson, Mon, 11.55 (16) Trent Dreyer, Mon, 11.98 (22) Noah Thielke, MCA, 12.43 (23) Brady Cardwell, MCA, 12.59

200 DASH — (1) Matt Kreidermacher, SC, 22.96 ... (6) Chase Pearson, Mon, 23.59 (14) Ibrahim Carson, Mon, 24.19 (15) Noah Thielke, MCA, 24.32 (18) Nathan Beyer, MCA, 24.57

400 DASH — (1) Bradley Miller, LA, 51.65 ... (8) Mace Yellow, MCA, 53.91 (12) Abram Schmidgall, MCA, 54.96 (17) Kaleb Anderson, Mon, 55.48 (18) Christian Riley, Mon, 55.54

800 RUN — (1) Korrigan Diercks, SC, 2:03.15 (3) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 2:04.50 (4) Josh Tastad, Mon, 2:06.09 (13) Jarod Boots, MCA, 2:10.48 (15) William Bosch, Mon, 2:11.19

1600 RUN — (1) Korrigan Diersck, SC, 4:36.52 ... (2) Josh Tastad, Mon, 4:41.40 (13) Jake Christopherson, Mon, 4:54.20 (15) Benjamin Hernandez, MCA, 5:00.07 (18) Solomon Johnson, MCA, 5:03.41

3200 RUN — (1) Mitchell Johnstone, MLC, 10:11.32 ... (2) Noah Stewart, MCA, 10:16.83 (9) Solomon Johnson, MCA 10:49.57 (14) Bryce Nelson, Mon, 11:01.61 (19) Aaron Roelike, Mon, 11:27.53

4X100 RELAY — (1) Holdingford 45.92 ... (5) Morris/CA 47.19 (6) Montevideo 47.46

4X200 RELAY — (1) Montevideo 1:35.49 ... (2) Morris/CA 1:36.16

4X400 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA 3:37.61 ... (6) Montevideo 3:40.57

4X800 RELAY — (1) Morris/CA 8:28.48 ... (6) Montevideo 8:45.88

HIGH JUMP — (1) Evan Daley, LA, 6-2 ... (4) Christian Riley, Mon, 5-10 (6) Cam Arndt, MCA, 5-8 (T-19) Jaden Maanum, MCA, 5-2 (21) Josh Kinman, Mon, 5-2

LONG JUMP — (1) Logan Josephson, RV, 21-7 ... (9) Chase Pearson, Mon, 19-1.5 (16) Christian Riley, Mon, 18-6.25 (21) Cameron Koebernick, MCA, 18-0.75 (23) Connor Koebernick, MCA, 17-5.25

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Nick Mathsen, ABNC, 41-11.5 ... (9) Tate Nelson, MCA, 39-7.75 (12) Christian Riley, Mon, 38-4.75 (15) William Bosch, Mon, 37-9.5 (20) Dalton Dierks, MCA, 35-2.75

POLE VAULT — (1) Danner Brummer, LA, 12-6 ... (4) Dalton Dierks, MCA, 11-0 (T-7) Selvin Hernandez, Mon, 10-0 (T-16) Ivan Hoffman, MCA, 9-0 (T-20) Camden Ward, Mon, 8-0

DISCUS — (1) Quinn Mathison, HLWW, 141-3 ... (2) Thomas O'Malley, Mon, 134-1 (5) Gage Wevley, MCA, 127-1 (6) Jose Maldonado, Mon, 124-0 (15) Brady Cardwell, MCA, 111-10

SHOT PUT — (1) Adam Ripplinger, Hold, 47-9 ... (6) Thomas O'Malley, Mon, 43-1.5 (8) Nathan Beyer, MCA, 42-8.5 (14) Gage Wevley, MCA, 39-1.5 (17) Sam Henriksen, Mon, 38-3.25

Advertisement