Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Rainy finish to 2018 track and field season

Minnewaska's Ellie Danielson sprints towards the finish line during the 4x800 meter relay Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune1 / 11
Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Cam Arndt clears the final hurdle of the 110 meter hurdles Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune2 / 11
Litchfield's Brianna Larson throws the shot put Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune3 / 11
Montevideo's Joshua Tastad sprints toward the finish line in the 1600 meter run Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune4 / 11
Montevideo's Molly Reeves clears the final hurdle in the 300 meter hurdles Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune5 / 11
Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Jaden Maanum clears the finish line during the 4x800 meter relay Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune6 / 11
Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd's Keiser Freetly, center, rounds a corner during the 800 meter race Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Freetly finished in second place. Jake Schultz / Tribune7 / 11
Minnewaska's Sam Nyquist races toward the finish line during the 4x200 meter relay Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune8 / 11
Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Tate Nelson, left, shouts to his teammate Benjamin Hernandez during the 4x800 meter relay Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune9 / 11
BBE's Kyle Felling races out of the starting blocks during the 400 meter dash Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune10 / 11
Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd's Keiser Freetly, left, takes off after receiving the baton from teammate Mason Brehmer during the 4x800 meter relay Saturday at the Class A State Meet at Hamline University. Jake Schultz / Tribune11 / 11

ST. PAUL — The spring track and field season came to a close on a rainy Saturday afternoon at Klas Field at Hamline University.

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd's Keiser Freetly posted the best finish of area athletes with a second place finish in the 800 meter run for the second year in a row, crossing the finish line at 1:57.48. Melrose's Jesse Middendorf passed Freetly in the final stretch and posted a winning time of 1:56.62.

Freetly joined teammate Julie Overton with a medal after Overton took home the state championship in the discus Friday afternoon. Overton threw the discus 130 feet, eight inches to lead all Class A throwers.

Minnewaska's 4x800 relay team consisting of Bailey Schoen, Makena Thoen, Kristin Glover and Ellie Danielson took fourth place with a strong performance to kick the Class A meet off Saturday afternoon.

Litchfield's Brianna Larson was the area's lone Class A thrower in the shot put Saturday afternoon, taking 11th place with a throw of 37 feet, 5.25 inches. Beth-el Algarin of Pierz won the meet at 44 feet, 1.25 inches.

Willmar's Cayle Hovland followed up her third-place performance in the discus from Friday morning with a sixth-place finish in the Class AA shot put Saturday. Her best throw went 40 feet, 4.5 inches, short of Faribault's Megan Gehrke's mark of 44 feet, 4.75 inches for the Class AA title.

Hovland was the only Willmar athlete to compete in the second day of events.

Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Cam Arndt was the fifth person to cross the finish line the 110 meter hurdles. He crossed at 15.61.

In addition to his second place finish in the 800, Freetly anchored Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd's 4x800 team which took 13th place. Morris/Chokio-Alberta led all area relay teams with an eighth place finish. The Tigers won the first heat with a time of 8:16.70 but the Math and Science Academy took the race with a time of 8:02.99, topping their own seed time by nearly 12 seconds.

Montevideo's Molly Reeves competed in three events in Saturday's finals, taking sixth place in the 200 meter dash, seventh in the 300 meter hurdles and ninth in the 100 meter dash. Minneapolis North's T'Nia Riley was unbeatable with a state-record performance in the 200 meter dash and a 100 meter dash that was 0.01 seconds slower than her Class A record set in 2016.

BBE's Kyle Felling was another multi-event athlete Saturday. He took sixth in the 400 meter dash, crossing at 50.26, just short of Mora's Cal Wright who crossed in 48.92. He also took seventh place in the long jump, reaching a distance of 21 feet, 3.75 inches.

Montevideo's Christian Riley cleared five feet, ten inches in the high jump, which was moved indoors along with the other jumping events due to the weather. He took 15th place as Lake City's Ethan Heitman won with a jump of six feet, six inches.

The boys discus featured Montevideo's Thomas O'Malley and Litchfield's Steven Orzolek. O'Malley took third place with a throw of 157 feet, 10 inches and Orzolek took 7th place at 144 feet, 10 inches. St. Clair/Immanuel's Mitchell Weber out-threw Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Samuel Moore by five feet with an impressive toss of 185 feet, eight inches.

Orzolek also competed in the shot put Friday, taking fourth place at 54 feet, three inches. Moore edged Weber in that event by just more than a foot. Fellow Dragon Kaleb Bartlett also took seventh place, this time in the pole vault with a 12 foot, nine inch jump.

Minnesota State

Track & Field Meet

Class A

FRIDAY PRELIMS AND FINALS

CLASS A GIRLS (Top qualifier, area qualifiers and area finishers)

100 HURDLES — No area entrants

300 HURDLES — (1) Jaylen Struck-Schmidt, Belle Plaine, 44.24 ... (7) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 46.56

100 DASH — (1) T'Nia Riley, Mpls North, 11.96 ... (9) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 13.26

200 DASH — (1) T'Nia Riley, Mpls North, 24.44 ... (6) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 26.68

400 DASH — No area entrants

800 RUN — No area entrants in the finals

1600 RUN — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Grace Ping, Cotter, 4:57.86 ... (9) Maddie Carrington, Morris/CA, 5:16.43

3200 RUN — No area entrants

4X100 RELAY — No area entrants

4X200 RELAY — No area entrants

4X400 RELAY — No area entrants in the finals

4X800 RELAY — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Luverne 9:29.56 ... (4) Minnewaska (Bailey Schoen, Makena Thoen, Kristin Glover, Ellie Danielson) 9:40.88

HIGH JUMP — FINAL: No area entrants in the finals

LONG JUMP — FINAL: No area entrants in the finals

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Ashley Hokanson, Perham, 11-07.00 ... (17) Autumn Montgomery, BOLD/BLHS, 8-00.00

DISCUS — FINAL: (1) Julie Overton, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 130-8

SHOT PUT — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Beth-el Algarin, Pierz, 44-01.25 ... (11) Brianna Larson, Litchfield, 37-05.25

CLASS A BOYS (Top qualifier, area qualifiers and area finishers)

110 HURDLES — (1) Reid Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 14.84 ... (5) Cam Arndt, Morris/CA, 15.61

300 HURDLES — No area entrants in the finals

100 DASH — No area entrants in the finals

200 DASH — No area entrants in the finals

400 DASH — (1) Cal Wright, Mora, 48.92 ... (6) Kyle Felling, BBE, 50.26

800 RUN — (1) Jesse Middendorf, Melrose, 1:56.62 (2) Keiser Freetly, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 1:57.48

1600 RUN — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Matt Steiger, La Crescent, 4:18. 67 ... (12) Josh Tastad, Montevideo, 4:38.07

3200 RUN — FINAL: (1) Matt Steiger, La Crescent, 9:21.87 ... (6) Mike Kvaal, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 9:52.41

4X100 RELAY — No area entrants

4X200 RELAY — (1) Wadena-Deer Creek 1:29.83 ... (4) Minnewaska (Nathan Pitzen, Nolan Weisel, Jackson Meyer, Sam Nyquist) 1:31.77 (9)Montevideo (Ibrahim Carson, Trent Dreyer, Jose Pacheco, Chase Pearson) 1:33.28

4X400 RELAY — (1) Wadena-Deer Creek 3:24.26

4X800 RELAY — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Math and Science Academy 8:02.99 ... (8) Morris/CA (Tate Nelson, Benjamin Hernandez, Noah Stewart, Jaden Maanum) 8:16.70 (13) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (Mike Kvaal, Mason Brehmer, Jordan Hastad, Keiser Freetly) 8:20.50 (17) Montevideo (Connor Osbon, Kaleb Anderson, Jakob Christopherson, William Bosch) 8:38.11

HIGH JUMP — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Ethan Heitman, Lake City, 6-06.00 ... (15) Christian Riley, Montevideo, 5-10.00

LONG JUMP — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Martin LaFond, Perham, 22-03.75 ... (7) Kyle Felling, BBE, 21-03.75

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — FINAL: (1) Max Giza, Staples-Motley, 14-6 ... (7) Kaleb Bartlett, Litchfield, 12-9

DISCUS — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Mitchell Weber, St. Clair/Immanuel, 185-08 ... (3) Thomas O'Malley, Montevideo, 157-10 (7) Steven Orzolek, Litchfield, 144-10

SHOT PUT — FINAL: (1) Samuel Moore, Bertha-Hewitt, 62-3.5 ... (4) Steven Orzolek, Litchfield, 54-3

Class AA

FRIDAY PRELIMS AND FINALS

CLASS AA GIRLS (Top qualifier, area qualifiers and area finishers)

100 HURDLES — No area entrants

300 HURDLES — No area entrants

100 DASH — No area entrants

200 DASH — No area entrants

400 DASH — No area entrants

800 RUN — No area entrants

1600 RUN — No area entrants

3200 RUN — (1) Emily Covert, Mpls Washburn, 10:06.19 ... (F) Heidi Schmitz, Willmar, 11:23.30

4X100 RELAY — (1) Mpls North 48.03 ... (F) Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Samantha Christopher, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 49.94

4X200 RELAY — (1) Minnetonka 1:41.50 ... (F) Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Jaida Reiman, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 1:45.68.

4X400 RELAY — No area entrants

4X800 RELAY — No area entrants

HIGH JUMP — No area entrants

LONG JUMP — FINAL: (1) Patricia Johnson, Orono, 19-3.75 ... (F) Samantha Christopher, Willmar, 16-1.5

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — No area entrants

DISCUS — FINAL: (1) Carissa Travis, Wayzata, 133-11 ... (3) Cayle Hovland, Willmar, 132-01

SHOT PUT — SATURDAY FINALS: (1) Megan Gehrke, Faribault, 44-04.75 ... (6) Cayle Hovland, Willmar, 40-04.50

CLASS AA BOYS

No area boys athletes qualified for the state meet

randomness