Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sussenguth resigns Ridgewater volleyball post

Joe Sussenguth has resigned as the head volleyball coach for Ridgewater College, leaving a void in one of the most successful NJCAA Division III programs of the last couple of decades.

The former head coach began his tenure in 2006 and the Warriors won three national championships—in 2006, 2010 and 2011—under his direction.

The Warriors also played in four national championship matches, most recently in 2016. Ridgewater won eight Region 13A titles since 2006.

Sussenguth, a 2000 Ridgewater graduate, was Minneota's head volleyball coach prior taking the Ridgewater job. Sussenguth earned his 300th career victory in 2016.

"Over the past 12 years I've made significant investments to do all I can to help the volleyball program be successful," Sussenguth said. "When considering that the position is (quarter-time), the amount of time I've invested has come at the expense of my family, who have always supported me.

"However, being completely invested and going beyond 100 percent to achieve success is part of my character," he said. "I've chosen to put Ridgewater volleyball ahead of personal priorities at times, which I can't get back. There are others who can coach and lead the program to success, hopefully to its highest level yet. I'm very grateful to have worked with so many outstanding student-athletes over the years who believed in my philosophy and gave all they could to our program. I hold so many great memories from working with them."

Ridgewater Athletic Director Todd Thorstad said that a search for a new volleyball coach will begin "as soon as possible."

Prep Track & Field

Litchfield Invite

The Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball boys and girls track and field teams both placed first at the Litchfield Invitational on Tuesday.

The Litchfield girls team placed second and the Paynesville boys team placed also was a runner-up.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 199 (2) Litchfield 171 (3) Sauk Centre 89 (4) Paynesville 73 (5) ACGC 63 (6) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 59

Winner and area top scorers

100 HURDLES — (1) Maddy Shoultz, Lit, 17.68 (7) Nicole Lilleberg, ACGC, 18.41

300 HURDLES — (1) Jacquelyn Hoeft, Pay, 50.10 (3) Addison Bernstein, ACGC, 51.54 (4) Nicole Lilleberg, ACGC, 53.12 (8) Maddy Shoultz, Lit, 55.56

100 DASH — (1) Grace Wagner, EVW, 13.24 (2) Vail Kaping, Lit, 14.10 (6) Lillia Chvatel, Lit, 14.54 (7) Raina Kaping, Lit, 14.54

200 DASH — (1) Kassie King, Lit, 27.29 (3) Brynn Johnson, Pay, 28.66 (5) Samantha Pederson, Pay, 29.12 (7) Addison Bernstein, ACGC, 29.44

400 DASH — (1) Megan Och, LP, 1:05.31 (6) Amanda Smith, Lit, 1:10.67 (7) Laney Huhner, Lit, 1:10.97

800 RUN — (1) Cailyn Kuechle, EVW, 2:42.35 (3) Nora Lagergren, Lit, 2:44.90 (6) Natalie Lieser, Pay, 2:51.84 (7) Lily Osterberg, Lit, 2:54.20

1600 RUN — (1) Cailyn Kuechle, EVW, 5:53.70 (3) Erica Gaebe, Pay, 6:16.77 (5) Elinor Handlin, Lit, 6:22.17 (6) Ruby Radunz, Lit, 6:26.76

3200 RUN — (1) Zya Lueders, EVW, 12:49.75

4X100 RELAY — (1) Litchfield 54.86 (4) Paynesville 1:01.56 (5) ACGC 1:02.63

4X200 RELAY — (1) Long Prairie 1:56.93 (3) Litchfield 2:01.64 (5) ACGC 2:11.15

4X400 RELAY — (1) Sauk Centre 4:30.91 (2) Litchfield 4:33.68 (4) Paynesville 4:52.21 (5) ACGC 4:53.64

4X800 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 11:01.87 (2) Litchfield 11:48.41 (3) ACGC 12:50.83

HIGH JUMP — (1) Hannah Ehlinger, EVW, 5-2 (3) Kyza Engelson, Lit, 4-6 (4) Ella Hansen, Lit, 4-6 (5) Natalie Lieser, Pay, 4-4

LONG JUMP — (1) Brynn Johnson, Pay, 15-5.5 (4) Addison Bernstein, ACGC, 14-10.5 (6) Samantha Pederson, Pay, 14-7.5 (8) Laney Huhner, Lit, 14-1

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) McKenna Westby, SC, 32-1 (2) Nicole Lilleberg, ACGC, 31-11.5 (3) Samantha Pederson, Pay, 31-4.5 (4) Grace Walsh, Lit, 29-3 (7) Vail Kaping, Lit, 28-6.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Jacquelyn Hoeft, Pay, 6-6 (4) Holly Lagergren, Lit, 6-6 (5) Ella Hansen, Lit, 6-0 (T-6) Maggie Boerema, Lit, 5-0 (T-6) Delaney Ignace, Pay, 5-0 (T-6) Emma Brown, Lit, 5-0

DISCUS — (1) Emily White, Lit, 102-0 (2) Anna Grimsgard, ACGC, 101-7 (3) Jadalyn Wagner, Lit, 97-11 (4) Sydney Jackman, Lit, 87-8.5 (5) Taylor Bolton, ACGC, 86-7 (6) Colby Christensen, Lit, 85-6 (7) Karina Kinzler, ACGC, 84-11.5

SHOT PUT — (1) Brianna Larson, Lit, 36-1 (2) Emily White, Lit, 36-0 (3) Jadalyn Wagner, Lit, 32-8 (4) Colby Christensen, Lit, 30-9 (7) Shantel Galvan, ACGC, 27-8 (8) Kera Sluka, ACGC, 27-0

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 151.5 (2) Paynesville 148 (3) Litchfield 135 (4) ACGC 99 (5) Sauk Centre 83.5 (6) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 48

Winner and area scorers

110 HURDLES — (1) Kaleb Bartlett, Lit, 16.55 (2) Sutton Junkermeier, ACGC, 16.88 (4) Josh Tupy, Pay, 19.18 (6) Dominick Wendler, Lit, 22.24 (7) Jesse Carlson, Lit, 23.32

300 HURDLES — (1) Cade Neubert, SC, 43.32 (2) Cael Blom, ACGC, 47.99 (3) Collin Frieler, Pay, 48.18 (8) Jason Hoeft, Pay, 49.66

100 DASH — (1) Donnie Johnson, EVW,11.41 (3) Ethan Friton, ACGC, 12.08 (7) Michael Lambert, ACGC, 12.37 (8) Jason Hoeft, Pay, 12.45

200 DASH — (1) Cade Neubert, SC, 23.95 (3) Jacob Arnold, 24.91 (4) Reece Wander, Pay, 25.14 (5) Michael Trebil, ACGC, 25.33 (8) Calvin Burg, Pay, 25.92

400 DASH — (1) Jacob Arnold, Pay, 53.10 (2) Malone Solsrud, Pay, 58.88 (3) Jacob Bertram, Pay, 58.97 (5) Riley Zimmerman, Pay, 59.90 (6) Andrew Zwiefel, Pay, 1:02.40

800 RUN — (1) Jacob Fischer, LP, 2:16.74 (2) Preston Carlson, Pay, 2:18.61 (3) Ryan Voss, ACGC, 2:22.23 (4) James Pritchett, Pay, 2:23.55 (7) Ethan Lilleberg, ACGC, 2:35.46 (8) Andrew Joedemann, Lit, 2:37.58

1600 RUN — (1) Ben Ammerman, Lit, 4:53.24 (2) Preston Carlson, Pay, 4:54.59 (3) Riley Zimmerman, Pay, 5:06.80 (4) James Pritchett, Pay, 5:11.82 (5) Ethan Lilleberg, ACGC, 5:33.26 (7) Noah Singsank, ACGC, 5:36.81 (8) Ryan Voss, ACGC, 5:40.00

3200 RUN — (1) Andrew Zwiefel, Pay, 11:58.00 (2) Noah Singsank, ACGC, 12:42.22 (4) Jerry Simes, Lit, 12:47.85

4X100 RELAY — (1) ACGC 49.12 (2) Paynesville 50.14 (6) Litchfield 57.06

4X200 RELAY — (1) Paynesville 1:39.38 (4) ACGC 1:41.96

4X400 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 3:38.65 (2) Litchfield 3:43.24 (3) Paynesville 3:54.74 (5) ACGC 4:07.83

4X800 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 9:26.77 (3) Litchfield 10:11.27

HIGH JUMP — (1) Matthew Notch, EVW, 6-0 (3) Cael Blom, ACGC, 5-4 (7) Josh Kranz, Pay 5-2

LONG JUMP — (1) Dylan Madsen, Lit, 18-9.5 (T-5) Ethan Friton, ACGC, 17-11.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Donnie Johnson, EVW, 39-0 (2) Josh Kranz, Pay, 38-3 (3) Michael Lambert, ACGC, 38-1 (4) Jason Hoeft, Pay, 36-9.5 (5) Brennen Gunderson, Pay, 35-9.5 (7) Tristan Parker, ACGC, 31-9

POLE VAULT — (1) Kaleb Bartlett, Lit 12-3 (2) Cullen Lewis, ACGC, 10-0 (3) Collin Frieler, Pay, 10-0 (5) Cael Blom, ACGC, 9-6 (8) Jason Hoeft, Pay, 8-6

DISCUS — (1) Kal Jackman, Lit, 135-3 (2) Steven Orzolek, Lit, 132-8 (4) Dylan Isakson, Lit, 114-4 (5) Chase Liestman, Lit, 110-10 (6) Cody Smith Gosen, Lit, 100-10 (7) Conrad Yungk, Lit, 98-3 (8) Noah Parenteau, Lit, 98-3

SHOT PUT — (1) Steven Orzolek, Lit, 59-11 (2) Kal Jackman, Lit, 45-3 (3) Noah Parenteau, Lit, 44-6 (5) Chase Liestman, Lit, 42-4 (6) Cody Smith Gosen, Lit, 42-1 (7) Josh Anderson, Lit, 42-1 (8) Braden Rose, Lit, 42-0

Boys Tennis

Tuesday's Result

Benson Tri

Perham 7, BKMS 0

Singles

(1) Carter Cresap, P, def Eric Hoium 1-6 6-4 10-5 (2) Ben Winkels, P, def Taylor Duncan 6-4 6-4 (3) Josh Peterson, P, def Peyton LeClair 6-0 6-0 (4) Drew Birkeland, P, def Dan Lamarque 6-1 6-0

Doubles

(1) Gunnar Anderson/Ryan Murphy, P, def Jonas Habben/Kyle Reese 6-2 6-1 (2) Anthony Reese/Jordan Muench, P, def. Henry Dammeyer/Andrew Olson 6-0 6-0 (3) Elijah Schmidt/Landon Stevens, P, def Jacob Garies/Matthew Thompson 6-3 6-0

Advertisement