Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Wrestling: Cards handle St. Cloud Tech

Willmar's Cael Carlson maintains control of a 145-lb. match against St. Cloud Tech's Tyler Zachman on Friday. Curt Hogg / Tribune1 / 6
Willmar's Andrew Reigstad grabs hold of the leg of St. Cloud Tech's Isaiah Green on Friday. Curt Hogg / Tribune2 / 6
Willmar's Lincoln Shinn puts St. Cloud Tech's Graham Nistler on his head during a 182-lb. match on Friday. Curt Hogg / Tribune3 / 6
Willmar's Cael Carlson grapples with St. Cloud Tech's Tyler Zachman on Friday night. Curt Hogg / Tribune4 / 6
Willmar's Lincoln Shinn celebrates his sudden victory in a 182-lb. match against Graham Nistler on Friday. Curt Hogg / Tribune5 / 6
Willmar's Ethan Roux wrestles St. Cloud Tech's Jayden Sundstrom on Friday. Curt Hogg / Tribune6 / 6

WILLMAR — Willmar dominated the match early, recording pins in five of the first seven matches and subduing St. Cloud Tech 45-23 in a Central Lakes Conference match on Friday at the Willmar High School gym.

Lincoln Shinn got a sudden-victory 4-2 win over Tech's Graham Nistler at 182 pounds and Andrew Reigstad, who had a few tough losses against Tech's Isaiah Green, turned the tables with a 9-3 win over Green at 220 pounds on Friday.

Caden Carlson (106), Haley Anez (113), Israel Navarro (132), Clay Carlson (138) and Cael Carlson (145) all won their matches by fall. Ethan Roux won his 170-pound match with a 7-1 decision.

Willmar is 2-0 in duals this season and the Cardinals compete in the Rumble on the Red tournament in Fargo on Dec. 28-30.

Willmar 45, SC Tech 23

106: Caden Carlson, W, pin Nick Hamak 2:29

113: Harley Anez, W, pin Cody Brott 2:34

120: Jonas Anez, W, won by forfeit

126: Luka Rajkic, S, dec Josh Miley 6-2

132: Israel Navarro, W, pin Drevion Hemingway 1:07

138: Clay Carlson, W, pin Jack Latterell 0:41

145: Cael Carlson, W, pin Tyler Zachman 1:50

152: Dallas Hooper, S, pin Grant Deegan 0:57

160: Austin Brenner, S, maj dec Bryce Erickson 16-3

170: Ethan Roux, W, dec Jayden Sundstrom 7-1

182: Lincoln Shinn, W, dec Graham Nistler 4-2 SV

195: Drew Kiffmeyer, S, maj dec Josiah Swanson 13-4

220: Andrew Reigstad, W, dec Isaiah Green 9-3

285: Aaron Voigt, S, pin Howard Zuniga 2:20

Minnewaska Tri

West Central 39, Minnewaska 32

West Central prevailed in a close match at the Minnewaska Triangular on Friday.

106: Anthony Sykora, W, dec Easton McCrory 8-1

113: Jordan Lohse, W, pin Caden Kozial 3:04

120: Jackson Stadsvold, M, maj dec Reubens Swanson 13-0

126: Max Reichmann, M, maj dec Beau Robinson 12-2

132: Kade Olson, W, won by forfeit

138: Chris Onstad, W, pin name not available 1:20

145: Mason Blair, M, pin Hunter Hanson 1:04

152: Bret Duncan, W, dec Adam Larson 5-1

160: Kaden Spindler, W, dec Grant Hendren 5-1

170: Tyson Meyer, M, pin Alex Butcher 4:50

182: Levi Larkin, W, pin Tanner Steffen 0:50

195: Tyler VanLuik, M, pin Aaron Holmes 1:45

220: Wyatt Olson, W, pin John Helander 3:09

285: Jakob Swalla, M, pin Austin Mattson 0:42

Thursday's Results

Royalton/Upsala Tri

ACGC 40, R/U 26

ACGC defeated the host school at the Royalton/Upsala Triangular on Thursday.

106: Brady Holien, A, pin Will Gorecki 1:22

113: Kelvin Ponce, A, won by forfeit

120: Jake Mortenson, A, won by forfeit

126: Ramzee Molinaro, A, dec Jacob Liebold 4-2

132: Hayden Straumann, A, dec Wyatt Lahr 7-2

138: Brady Conrad, R, dec Skye Powers 9-3

145: Damian Theisen, R, maj dec Jaxon Behm 12-3

152: Phillip Kroll, R, won by forfeit

160: Jackson Held, R, maj dec Levi Lund 9-1

170: Lyle Zimmerman, R, dec Taylor Fester 14-8

182: CJ Toedter, A, maj dec Marshall Niel 11-2

195: Logan Sherwood, R, won by forfeit

220: Jason Kacela, R, pin Tanner Berghuis 1:44

285: Jonathon Behm, A, won by forfeit

ACGC 61, EVW 9

The Falcons defeated Eden Valley-Watkins in the Royalton/Upsala Triangular on Thursday.

106: Brady Holien, A, pin Teagyn Ludwig 1:12

113: Kelvin Ponce, A, pin Gavin Mathies 2:40

120: Jake Mortenson, A, maj dec Sam Nistler 9-1

126: Ramzee Molinaro, A, won by forfeit

132: Hayden Straumann, A, dec Taylor Ludwig 8-4

138: Sam Nistler, E, dec Skye Powers 6-2

145: Trevyn Ludwig, E, pin Jaxon Behm 1:29

152: Double forfeit

160: Taylor Fester, A, won by forfeit

170: Levi Lund, A, won by forfeit

182: CJ Toedter, A, pin Jack Bates 1:09

195: Logan Sherwood, A, won by forfeit

220: Tanner Berghuis, A, pin Ethan Kay 1:30

285: Jordan Schultz, A, pin Peyton Thul 0:47

Quad County Tri

United 58, Quad County 24

106: Sam Zinel, U, maj dec Jayce Hernandez 13-4

113: Griffin Johnson, U, pinned Luke Kluver 5:42

120: Double forfeit

126: Jaiden Jimenez, Q, pin Kadin Huntley 1:29

132: Trevon Johnson, U, pin Javier Jackson 2:34

138: Keaton Haas, U, pin Jacob Grund 1:08

145: Jack Howard, Q, pin Layton Wittnebel 1:06

152: Ayden Friese, Q, won by forfeit

160: Slade Irvine, U, pin Tristan Todd 1:58

170: Ethen Montantes, U, won by forfeit

182: Peyton Mortenson, U, won by forfeit

195: Austin Schmitt, U, pin Angel Jimenez 0:43

220: Bryce Schmidt, Q, pin Tanner Johnson 3:54

285: Sam Henriksen, U, won by forfeit

United 71, BOLD 6

106: Sam Zindel, U, won by forfeit

113: Griffin Johnson, U, won by forfeit

120: Kadin Huntley, U, dec Jesse Manderscheid 5-3

126: Seth Hubbard, U, maj dec Matthew Dooner 16-6

132: Trevon Johnson, U, pin Tanner Weidauer 2:14

138: Keaton Haas, U, won by forfeit

145: Layton Wittnebel, U, tech fall Jordan Amberg 21-4

152: Anthony Maher, B, won by forfeit

160: Slade Irvine, U, pin Jaden Huebsch 0:26

170: Ethen Montantes, U, won by forfeit

182: Peyton Mortenson, U, pin Tim Peppel 0:31

195: Austin Schmitt, U, tech fall Hayden Tersteeg 20-5

220: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Brady Ridler 0:50

285: Sam Henriksen, U, pin Jack Peppel 0:33

Advertisement
randomness