Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saints march into 5A semis

Jared Carlson of KMS tries to escape from the grasp of Benson's Hunter Mondor during Tuesday's Section 5A match at KMS High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune1 / 6
Benson's Aaron Zosel gains position on Aiden Miller of KMS during Tuesday's Section 5A match at KMS High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune2 / 6
Will Magaard of KMS works on flipping Benson's Colby Hogrefe during Tuesday's Section 5A match at KMS High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune3 / 6
Will Magaard of KMS tries to flip Benson's Colby Hogrefe during Tuesday's Section 5A match at KMS High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune4 / 6
Jared Carlson of KMS lifts Benson's Hunter Mondor during Tuesday's Section 5A match at KMS High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune5 / 6
Jonathan Tostenson of KMS tries to take down Benson's Mike Nagler during Tuesday's Section 5A match at KMS High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune6 / 6

KERKHOVEN — KMS opened the match with six straight wins and the Saints advanced to the Section 5A semifinals with a 48-24 quarterfinals win over Benson on Tuesday night at KMS High School.

KMS' Coy Gunderson (106), Chase Magaard (113) and Will Magaard (120) spotted the Saints to an 18-point lead three matches in with pins.

KMS' Jared Carlson scored a decision at 126 and Jonathan Tostenson (132) and Luke Hoefer (138) also notched wins to put KMS up 33-0 before Benson's Aaron Zosel scored the Braves' first points with a pin at 145.

KMS' Caleb Collins (152), Dylan Rudningen (160) and Ryan Torkelson (220) also won their matches by fall.

Benson's Wyatt McGee (170) and Grant Evenson (285) won their matches by pin and Jared Knutson (182) and Dylan Stewart (195) picked up points with decisions.

KMS, the No. 3 seed, takes on No. 2-seed BBE at 6 p.m. Friday in the section semis at BBE High School.

KMS 48, Benson 24

106: Coy Gunderson, K, pin Reece Larson 0:30

113: Chase Magaard, K, pin Blake Nagler 3:41

120: Will Magaard, K, pin Colby Hogrefe 1:55

126: Jared Carlson, K, dec Hunter Mondor 8-2

132: Jonathan Tostenson, K, pin Mike Nagler 3:39

138: Luke Hoefer, K, dec Nathan Bolduc 6-0

145: Aaron Zosel, B, pin Aiden Miller 4:25

152: Caleb Collins, K, pin Brady Ascheman 3:11

160: Dylan Rudningen, K, pin Thomas Dineen 2:23

170: Wyatt McGee, B, pin Ethan Peters 4:57

182: Jared Knutson, B, dec Michael Doubek 6-1

195: Dylan Stewart, B, dec Marc Collins 9-6

220: Ryan Torkelson, K, pin Alden Sylte 2:23

285: Grant Evenson, B, pin Brody Forsell 5:43

Quarterfinals

BBE 67, Quad County 11

BBE won seven matches by fall to down Quad County in the Section 5A quarterfinals on Tuesday in Belgrade.

106: Walker Bents, B, dec Jayce Hernandez 12-8

113: Blaine Fischer, B, maj dec Luke Kluver 10-0

120: Canon Swanson, B, pin Abel Chaparro 1:27

126: Tyler Jensen, B, pin Javier Jackson 3:19

132: Tyler Bents, B, pin Sam Ohliger 3:05

138: Dylan T. Kampsen, B, pin Nolan Hildahl 0:38

145: Ayden Friese, Q, tech fall Taiton Linder 18-3

152: Isaiah Gilbert, B, pin Jack Howard 3:05

160: Adam Jaeger, B, pin Tristen Todd 3:43

170: Mark Jenniges, B, won by forfeit

182: Isaac Kampsen, B, won by forfeit

195: Trevor Kern, B, pin Cole Fischer 2:53

220: Bryce Schmidt, Q, pin Austin Klaphake 0:48

285: Seth Roering, B, pin Hunter Wolf 0:31

LPGE/B 63, BOLD 10

Nicholas Compton (145), Anthony Maher (152) and Hayden Tersteeg (195) picked up BOLD's points in a loss to Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville in the Section 5A quarterfinals on Tuesday in Long Prairie.

106: Cael Lorentz, L, pin Bligh Lippert 0:21

113: Carter Meiners, L, pin Hunter Ridler 1:26

120: Justin Crandall, L, pin Jesse Manderschied 1:49

126: Landon Gode, L, pin Matthew Dooner 1:06

132: Nye Becker, L, pin Neil Young 2:45

138: Ted Stacey, L, won by forfeit

145: Nicholas Compton, B, maj dec Austin Carr 16-5

152: Anthony Maher, B, dec Thomas Pesta 4-2

160: Caleb Pesta, L, pin Jaden Huebsch 2:42

170: Dalton Butler, L, won by forfeit

182: Keegan Cavallero, L, dec Tim Peppel 7-4

195: Hayden Tersteeg, B, dec Levi Line 6-0

220: Hans Holmquist, L, pin Brady Ridler 4:59

285: Devin Lange, L, pin Austin Einerson 5:58

Wrestle-ins

BOLD 52, Osakis 30

Hunter Ridler (113), Jesse Manderschied (120), Tim Peppel (182) and Hayden Tersteeg (195) and Austin Einerson (220) won their matches by fall to lead BOLD over Osakis in a Section 5A wrestle-in match on Tuesday.

106: Kale Drevlow, O, pin Bligh Lippert 1:37

113: Hunter Ridler, B, pin Garek Radtke 1:33

120: Jesse Manderschied, B, maj dec Carsten Jacobson 15-3

126: Nathan Kulzer, O, pin Matthew Dooner 1:42

132: Neil Young, B, won by forfeit

138: Gage Zieske, O, pin Jordan Amberg 0:44

145: Nicholas Compton, B, won by forfeit

152: Anthony Maher, B, won by forfeit

160: Duncan Vandergo, O, won by forfeit

170: Colton Waldvogel, O, pin Jaden Huebsch 0:48

182: Tim Peppel, B, pin Dominic Strom 5:05

195: Hayden Tersteeg, B, pin Brock Faber 1:51

220: Austin Einerson, B, pin Jeran Baker 1:10

285: Brady Ridler, B, won by forfeit

Girls Hockey

Section 6A Semifinals

Alexandria 2, Willmar 1

Willmar took an early lead but Alexandria's Mason Toft and Taylor Breitkreutz scored second period goals and goalie Hailey Bailey stopped 16 of 17 shots in a Section 6A semifinals game on Tuesday in Alexandria.

Willmar's Bailey Olson got her team on the board with an unassisted goal at 6:10 of the first period.

Card goalie Savana Knutson stopped 35 of 37 shots.

Willmar 1 0 0 — 1

Alexandria 0 2 0 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — W: Bailey Olson 6:10

SECOND PERIOD — A: Mason Toft (Marki Oberg) 6:11 ... A: Taylor Breitkreutz (Hadlee Hansen, Josie Minnerath) 8:34

THIRD PERIOD — No scoring

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Savana Knutson 35/37 ... Alexandria: Hailey Bailey 16/17

River Lakes 3, Fergus Falls 2 OT

River Lakes' Brianna Deming scored an unassisted goal 57 seconds into overtime to give the Stars a win over Fergus Falls in the Section 6A semifinals on Tuesday at the Fergus Falls Community Arena.

The Stars play top-seed Alexandria for the section championship at 7 p.m. Thursday in Alexandria.

Fergus Falls scored goals in the first and second periods to take a lead into the third, but River Lakes' Aubrey Griffin scored at 3:08 of the third and Kianna Roeske scored about eight minutes later to tie the game.

Stars goalie Jordyn Tomaszewski turned back 27 of 29 shots.

River Lakes 0 0 2 1 — 3

Fergus Falls 1 1 0 0 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — F: Amy Johnson 13:24

SECOND PERIOD — F: Sophie Rausch (Chloe Nelson) 16:05

THIRD PERIOD — R: Aubrey Griffin (Hailey Kramer) 3:08 ... R: Kianna Roeske (Hannah Zimmer) 11:39

OVERTIME — R: Brianna Deming 0:57

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — River Lakes: Jordyn Tomaszewski 27/29 ... Fergus Falls: Mady Eklund 11/14

Boys Hockey

Fergus Falls 8, Willmar 2

Both Logan Wentworth and Nate Longtin scored hat tricks as the Otters defeated Willmar on Tuesday at the Fergus Falls Community Arena.

Willmar's Devin Sanke and Collin Larabee scored goals and both picked up assists on the other's goal. The Cardinals' Ty Christensen also had an assist.

Willmar 0 2 0 — 2

Fergus Falls 3 1 4 — 8

FIRST PERIOD — F: Logan Wentworth (Nate Longtin) 7:51 ... F: Wentworth (Longtin, Chase Jensen) 10:40 ... F: Wentworth (Chase Jensen, Longtin) 16:57

SECOND PERIOD — F: Longtin 0:39 ... W: Devin Sanke (Ty Christensen, Collin Larabee) 2:06 ... W: Larabee (Sankey) 5:02

THIRD PERIOD — F: Longtin (Jensen, Wentworth) 0:15 ... F: Isaac Ahlgren 2:26 ... F: Ethan Danner (Ahlgren, Tom Mattson) 4:52 ... F: Longtin (Jensen, Wentworth)

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Alec Hovland 35/43 ... Fergus Falls: Drew Luhning 13/15

Delano 7

Litchfield/DC 2

Justin Daly touched off a flurry of Delano goals that erased a Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato lead and led the Tigers to a win on Tuesday at the Delano Sports Arena.

LDC's Brandt Pedersen scored a first-period goal and Paul Raisanen's goal at 2:11 of the second period put the Dragons up 2-1.

But Daly scored three of Delano's four goals in the second period—two unassisted—and the the rout was on.

Patrick Benson assisted on Pedersen's goal and Jackson Bakeberg had an assist on Raisanen's tally.

L/DC 1 1 0 — 2

R/D 1 4 2 — 7

FIRST PERIOD — L: Brandt Pedersen (Patrick Benson) 3:14 ... R: Quinn Daly (Kory Dunnigan) 11:00

SECOND PERIOD — L: Paul Raisanen (Jackson Bakeberg) 2:11 ... R: Justin Daly (Jack Paulson, Tucker Hart) 3:32 ... R: Daly 12:37 ... R: Matt Carson (Hart) 15:50 ... Daly 16:57

THIRD PERIOD — R: Tanner Glasrud (Daly) 6:20 ... R: Quinn Daly (Paulson) 7:22

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Cade Marquardt 32/39 ... Rockford/Delano: Jack Hjelle 19/21

Advertisement
randomness