ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross-Country: Minnewaska Laker girls cruise to victory

Girls team wins NLS triangular; Litch boys triumph

091820.S.WCT.Minnewaska CC Wilmes.jpg
Minnewaska's Kiearra Wilmes crosses the finish line in 20:41.2 to take first place in Thursday's New London-Spicer triangular at Little Crow Golf Resort in New London. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

NEW LONDON — The Minnewaska girls cross-country team proved its prowess on Thursday afternoon.

Competing in the New London-Spicer triangular at the Crow Wing Golf Resort, the Laker girls took the top three spots and had all five of its scorers in the top 10 to finish with 21 points, ahead of NLS (37) and Litchfield (75).

Kiearra Wilmes led the Minnewaska trio with a first-place time of 20 minutes, 41.2 seconds. Following her was Olivia Danielson (21:00.0) and Lauren Ankeny (21:19.7). Sydney Hagen was sixth (21:42.4) and Sydnie Chevalier finished ninth (22:18.7).

The top runner for the Wildcat girls was Peyton Dahl with a fourth-place time of 21:38.2. Teammate Mya Krause was right behind Dahl at 21:40.0.

Kimberlyn Case was the Dragons’ top runner, placing 11th at 22:38.2.

ADVERTISEMENT

091820.S.WCT.Litchfield CC pack.jpg
Led in front by Mason Woefel (2732) and Andrew Joedemann, the Litchfield boys cross-country team begins its race at the New London-Spicer triangular at Little Crow Golf Resort in New London. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

In the boys’ race, Litchfield’s pack came through with 32 points, beating NLS’ 37. Minnewaska was third with 59.

The Wildcats’ Ty Bisek dominated the field with a first-place time of 17:23.3. Andrew Joedeman, who placed second from the Dragons, was at 18:24.5.

Behind Joedemann, the rest of Litchfield’s runners — Devin Steinhaus (fifth; 18:48.5), Ole Rogness (sixth; 19:00.6), Mason Woelfel (ninth; 19:07.1) and Gavyn Sundve (10th; 19:07.8) — placed in the top 10.

Along with Bisek, Nixon Harrier (fourth; 18:44.3) and Jack Barney (seventh; 19:01.0) finished in the top 10 for NLS. Maeson Tank (third; 18:38.3) and Nick Ankeny (eighth; 19:03.2) wrapped up top-10 finishes for Minnewaska.

091820.S.WCT.NLS CC Bisek.jpg
New London-Spicer's Ty Bisek makes a dash toward the finish line on the way to finishing in first place in Thursday's NLS triangular at Little Crow Golf Resort in New London. Bisek won with a time of 17:23.3. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

ADVERTISEMENT

NLS Triangular

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 32 (2) New London-Spicer 37 (3) Minnewaska 59

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ty Bisek, NLS, 17:23.3 (2) Andrew Joedemann, L, 18:24.5 (3) Maeson Tank, M, 18:38.3 (4) Nixon Harrier, NLS, 18:44.3 (5) Devin Steinhaus, L, 18:48.5
LITCHFIELD — (2) Joedemann (5) Steinhaus (6) Ole Rogness 19:00.6 (9) Mason Woefel 19:07.1 (10) Gavyn Sundve 19:07.8
NLS — (1) Bisek (4) Harrier (7) Jack Barney 19:01.0 (12) Jett Kubesh 19:11.3 (13) Diego Rojas 19:11.3
MINNEWASKA — (3) Tank (8) Nick Ankeny 19:03.2 (11) Logan Maanum 19:11.2 (20) Aiden Maanum 20:03.8 (21) Zach Palmer 20:12.7

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 21 (2) New London-Spicer 37 (3) Litchfield 75

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Kiearra Wilmes, M, 20:41.2 (2) Olivia Danielson, M, 21:00.0 (3) Lauren Ankeny, M, 21:19.7 (4) Peyton Dahl, NLS, 21:38.2 (5) Mya Krause, NLS, 21:40.0
MINNEWASKA — (1) Wilmes (2) Danielson (3) Ankeny (6) Sydney Hagen 21:42.4 (9) Sydnie Chevalier 22:18.7
NLS — (4) Dahl (5) Krause (7) Emersyn Hagen 21:46.5 (8) Emily Gratton 21:48.1 (14) Anna DeHaan 23:10.5
LITCHFIELD — (11) Kimberlyn Case 22:38.2 (15) Raina Kaping 23:18.2 (16) Shelby Dengerud 23:20.5 (18) Camryn Iverson 23:31.7 (19) Abby Woelfel 23:53.9

Alexandria Triangular

The Alexandria girls beat Willmar, 24-37, to win the Alexandria Triangular at Arrowwood Resort.

Alex and Willmar are considered two of the top teams in Section 8AA and the Central Lakes Conference. Both are state-ranked.

Alex’s Aleah Miller won the girls’ 5-kilometer race in 19 minutes, 5.42 seconds. Willmar’s Lauren Eilers was second in 19:14.72.

“Alex is a very good team,” Willmar head coach Jerry Popp said. “They were tougher than us in the second half of the race.

ADVERTISEMENT

“We have some work to do.”

Bemidji won the boys’ division with 25 points. Willmar was third with 59.
Bemidji’s Nathan Alto won in 16:21.11.

Colin O’Farrell led Willmar with a 16:53.73.

“We had a solid race,” Popp said. “But we got beat by two teams that are better than us right now.”

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Bemidji 25 (2) Alexandria 45 (3) Willmar 59

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Nathan Alto, B, 16:21.11 (2) Nicholas Youso, B, 16:50.09 (3) Ethan Maish, B, 16:53.67 (4) Colin O’Farrell, W, 16:53.73 (5) Jacob Kleven, A, 16:54.47
WILLMAR — (4) O’Farrell (6) Sully Anez 17:15.70 (16) Ryan Kuhlman 18:59.14 (17) Kory Behm 19:00.64 (20) Andrew Flolo 19:11.76

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 24 (2) Willmar 37 (3) Bemidji 78

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Aleah Miller, A, 19:05.42 (2) Lauren Eilers, W, 19:14.72 (3) Erin Eilers, W, 19:15.04 (4) Taelor Dummer, A, 19:22.65 (5) Jaelyn Miller, A, 19:52.12
WILLMAR— (2) L. Eilers (3) E. Eilers (7) Nina Dawson 19:58.82 (12) Lyndi Koosman 20:51.82 (13) Kendall Hanson 21:03.13

Montevideo Triangular

Landon Thompson led the way as Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg took first place at the Montevideo Triangular.

Thompson had a time of 18 minutes, 7.80 seconds to lead Benson/KMS, which scored 36 points to edge Melrose (39). Montevideo (45) took third.

Montevideo was led by Landen Knoshal, who took fourth in 18:45.85.

Melrose’s girls won their division with 30 points. Benson/KMS was second with 40 and Montevideo was third with 58.

Isabel Wirth of Benson/KMS was the overall girls winner with a time of 21:52.65.

Montevideo’s Hailey Dirksen finished fifth to lead the Thunder Hawks. Her time was 23:01.18.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS 36 (2) Melrose 39 (3) Montevideo 45

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 18:07.80 (2) Tyler Pohlmann, Mel, 18:40.22 (3) Jacob Gareis, B/KMS, 18:45.60 (4) Landen Knoshal, Mon, 18:45.85 (5) Aaron Roelike, Mon, 18:56.74
BENSON/KMS — (1) Thompson (3) Gareis (9) Jaron Forney 19:29.64 (11) Isaac Wirth 19:32.64 (12) Ely Johnson 19:38.48
MONTEVIDEO — (4) Knoshal (5) Roelike (8) Connor Olson-Blake 19:25.85 (13) Louis Wymar 19:41.56 (15) Brady Andrews 19:56.90

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Melrose 30 (2) Benson/KMS 40 (3) Montevideo 58

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Isabel Wirth, B/KMS, 21:52.65 (2) Kayla Meyer, Mel, 21:58.55 (3) Maria Hinnenkamp, Mel, 22:17.91 (4) Maddy Kerzman, Mel, 22:54.56 (5) Hailey Dirksen, Mon, 23:01.18
BENSON/KMS — (1) Wirth (6) Natalie Jorshumb 23:04.52 (7) Katelynn Marquart 23:07.63 (8) Alissa Thompson 23:15.10 (19) Julia Bakke 26:56.38
MONTEVIDEO — (5) Dirksen (9) Addie Opdahl 23:16.83 (13) Hayley Voller 25:04.15 (16) April Roelike 26:27.15 (17) Tenley Epema 26:33.60

What To Read Next
Willmar competes at Mound-Westonka High School while the Minnewaska Lakers take third in the Jazz Division to earn a berth in the state Class A tournament Feb. 17 in Minneapolis
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo takes first with 208 points to beat second-place West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, which had 179. ACGC finished third, Minnewaska was fifth.
Six players score in boys hockey team's 7-0 victory at Redwood Valls
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City cruises to a 70-33 victory after taking a 41-7 halftime lead at Benson.