WILLMAR — The 22nd Celebrate Art! Celebrate Coffee! will be from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday at Kennedy Elementary School in Willmar.



The event is a chance for artists and the public to mingle, shop and experience the many faces of art, from photography, handmade jewelry and pottery to music and food.



The Little Theatre stage will have six different groups performing beginning at 11 a.m.



There will make-and-take activities for kids and adults in the cafeteria.



The juried artists will be set up in the main gym along, with a display of works by Willmar High School students and information booths from various groups.



Art demonstrations will be in the gym and in the music rooms.



There is free coffee at the “Coffee Café” throughout the day with sweet treats available for purchase. There will be food vendors outside by the big tent with picnic tables.



The raffle features original pieces of work from four artists: Bradley Hall, Joan Rydberg, Bonnie Smith and Michelle Steffen.



Celebrate Art! Celebrate Coffee! calendar of events

Little Theatre stage

11:00 to 11:30 a.m. — Willmar High School 2701 vocal ensemble

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. — Kashimana Ahua

12:30 to 1 p.m. — Luke Rivard

1 to 2 p.m. — Pit of Fashion

2 to 2:30 p.m. — Raices De Mi Tierra (Roots of My Country), traditional Mexican folklore dancing

2:30 to 3:45 p.m. — Crow River Junction

Art Demonstrations

Demo Inc. — 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., free face painting

Willis Chase — 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., free caricatures

Whitney Music — 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., wind and string instruments to test your musical skills

Craig Schellberg — 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., free balloon sculptures

Drum Circle — 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., learn drumming with Luke Rivard

Raices De Mi Tierra — 2:30 to 3:30 p.m., learn authentic Mexican dances

Other attractions



Willmar Noon Lions – Waffles and sausage served by Dad’s Belgian Waffles, 7 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Willmar Community Center; advance tickets $7, $8 at the door; $5 for children ages 5-12; age 5 and under eat free.

Friends of the Library book sale – 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Willmar Public Library

Artists’ sales tent

Trevor Arndt, Sunburg; graphite/pencil drawings

Dennis Benson, Willmar; woodworking crafts

Jessalyn Canavan, Willmar; glazed pottery

Marti Chvatal, New London; handcrafted wood lamps and home décor

Della Conroy, Hancock; landscape, floral, still life & abstract painting

Mike Engan, Roseville; pottery

Wendy Engan, Roseville; jewelry, silversmith

Janet Frank, Spicer; metal sculptures by the late Steven Frank, Sr.

Elaine Hagen, Belview; watercolor, photography, mixed media

Paul Hagen, Belview; wood items

Bradley Hall, Granite Falls; printmaking, linoleum block prints

Greg Harp, New London; photography

Don Houseman, Tenstrike; wood cut, acrylic, children's books

Christine Husom, Buffalo; author, mystery series

Laurel Iverson, New London; beaded and wire-wrapped jewelry

Phyllis Joos, Hancock; etchings, litho-lino cut and screen prints

Dona Larkin, Renville; oil & acrylic paintings

Ron Larson, Litchfield; wood turnings

Heather Meyer; Hollandale, pottery

Maria Novak, New London; pen and ink, pet portraits, wood piece murals

Sue Penkert, Bird Island; leather and beaded jewelry

Sandee Rettke, Odin; wire weaving mixed metal jewelry

Joan Rydberg, St Cloud; dolls

Shalese Sands, Willmar; wildlife paintings and drawings