GLENWOOD — The Minnewaska track team was host to the Minnewaska Invitational on Tuesday night and did very well on the home track.

Minnewaska swept the girls and boys division.

The Lakers’ girls team scored 290.5 points to easily win the five-team field. Holdingford took second at 151.5.

In the boys’ division, Minnewaska edged Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 166.925-151.250.

Minnewaska is host to another five-team co-ed meet starting at 3:30 p.m. Thursday. Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, BOLD, Eden Valley-Watkins and Sauk Centre are scheduled to compete.

Newsletter signup for email alerts
GIRLS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 290.5 … (2) Holdingford 151.5 … (3) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 96 … (4) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 69.5 … (5) Browerville/Eagle Valley 1.5
Winner and area top three
100 HURDLES – (1) Ava Chevalier, M, 17.76 … (2) Emma Kovarik, M, 18:02.
300 HURDLES – (1) Chesney Phillipp, H, 51.65 … (2) Kovarik, M, 51.86 … 93) Chevalier, M, 53.23.l
100 DASH – (1) Ava Determan, LP, 14.25 … (2) Mya Lindeman, M, 14.26.
200 DASH – (1) Abby Streit, H, 28.54 … (2) Lindeman, M, 28.61 … (3) Emily Kaiser, M, 28.85
400 DASH – (1) Kristen Glover, M, 1:04.45 … (2) Teagan Stark, M, 1:05.00.
800 RUN – (1) Olivia Danielson, M, 2:32.00 … (2) MaKenzie Leutmer, M, 2:35.08 … (3) Stark, M, 2;50.15.
1,600 RUN – (1) Caroline Kuehne, LP, 5:27 … (2) Lauryn Ankeny, M, 5:56.
3,200 RUN – (1) Kiearra Wilmes, M, 13:11 … (2) Sydney Hagen, M, 13:24 … (3) Elsey Hagen, M, 13:39.
4X100 RELAY – (1) Holdingford 55.42 … (2t) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle and Minnewaska 56.65.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Holdingford 1:56.15 … (2) Minnewaska 1:58.00.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 4:22.93.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 10:29.
HIGH JUMP – (1) Addyson Kath, M, 4-8 … (3) Chevalier, M, 4-6.
LONG JUMP – (1) Lydia Hoikka, H, 15-1.75.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Kristin Glover, M, 32-3.
POLE VAULT – (1t) Stephanie Langman, M, and Valerie Deschene, ABE, 7-0 … (3) Phemie Oeltjen, M, 6-0.
DISCUS – (1) Metaya Jergenson, M, 111-10.
SHOT PUT – (1) Jergenson, M, 29-5.5.
BOYS TEAM SCORING -- (1) Minnewaska 166.92 … (2) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 151.25 … (3) Holdingford 108.25 … (4) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 99 … (5) Browerville/Eagle Valley 66.25.
Winner and area top three
110 HURDLES – (1) Caleb Bitz, LP, 17.88.
300 HURDLES – (1) Kobe Reiland, ABE, 46.55.
100 DASH – (1) Derik Novotny, ABE, 11.95.
200 DASH – (1) Cade Carlson, ABE, 25.51 … (3) DeShon Boyd, 26.43.
400 DASH – (1) Noah Danielson, M, 55.40 … (3) Isaac Koenig, M, 58.53.
800 RUN – (1) Braden Bomgaars, H, 2:17.00 … (2) Colby Sorenson, M, 2:17.56.
1,600 RUN – (1) Maeson Tank, M, 5:09 … (3) Sorenson, M, 5:27.
3,200 RUN – (1) James Ward, M, 13:05.
4X100 RELAY – (1) Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 47.44 … (2) Minnewaska 49.47.
4X200 RELAY – (1) Holdingford, 1:38.81 … (3) Minnewaska 1:46.33.
4X400 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 3:46.99.
4X800 RELAY – (1) Minnewaska 9:29.
HIGH JUMP – (1t) Joe Nedoroscik, BEV, and Nathan Sowada, H, 5-4 … (3) Noah Danielson, M, 5-4.
LONG JUMP – (1) Connor Johnsrud, M, 19-3.
TRIPLE JUMP – (1) Johnsrud, M, 42-8.75.
POLE VAULT – (1) Justin Anderson, H, 10-6.
DISCUS – (1) Ashton Rosenow, LP, 107-5.
SHOT PUT – (1) Dalton Brinkman, H, 42-4.25.