The Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd boys and Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg girls secured the top spots at the Montevideo invitational at River Crest Golf Course in Montevideo.

Led by Payton Sterud’s first-place time of 17 minutes, 46.50 seconds, LQPV/D-B boys finished with 39 points, besting Benson/KMS (43) and Montevideo (72). Benson/KMS’ Landon Thompson was second at 18:05.89.

The Benson/KMS girls came up with 34 points, followed by Central Minnesota Christian (42) and Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 44. Ortonville’s Brooklyn Conrad won with a time of 21:56.39, beating CMCS’ Sidney Duininck at 22:27.38. Benson/KMS’ top runner was Natalie Jorshumb, who was fourth at 22:56.58.



Cross-Country

Montevideo Invitational

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 39 … (2) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43 … (3) Montevideo 72 … (4) Ortonville 97 … (5) Lakeview 117 (Inc) Central Minnesota Christian, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, Yellow Medicine East, MACCRAY/Renville County West

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Payton Sterud, LQPV/D-B, 17:46.50 … (2) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 18:05.89 … (3) Ethan Schwankl, Lake, 18:13.10 … (4) Tim Brouwer, CMCS, 18:20.39 … (5) Elias Hegland, LQPV/D-B, 18:33.42
BENSON/KMS — (2) Thompson … (6) Jacob Gareis 18:38.98 … (11) Jaron Furney 19:20.80 … (16) Isaac Wirth 19:36.60 … (18) Ely Johnson 19:48.59
BOLD/BLHS — (14) Niko Garcia 19:25.21 … (17) Daniel Frank 19:41.00
CMCS — (4) Brouwer … (28) Kaiden Ruis 20:58.18 … (41) Gabe Honken 24:49.42 … (43) Isaac Asche 25:21.32
LQPV/D-B — (1) Sterud … (5) Hegland … (9) Gavin Carl 19:17.17 … (13) Taden Clark 19:23.25 … (20) Kade Solem 20:05.30
MACCRAY/RCW — (36) Isaiah Schroeder 21:54.85 … (38) Ryan Schrupp 22:19.99 … (40) Daniel Seehusen 23:11.04
MONTEVIDEO — (10) Brady Andrews 19:19.02 … (12) Connor Walz 19:21.14 … (19) Carson Lynner 19:59.74 … (23) Blake Andrews 20:29.37 … (24) Braden Nelson 20:30.03
YME — (33) Ean Clarke 21:39.80

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 34 … (2) Central Minnesota Christian 42 … (3) Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 44 … (4) Montevideo 98 … (Inc) Ortonville; Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart; Yellow Medicine East; Lakeview

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Brooklyn Conrad, O, 21:56.39 … (2) Sidney Duininck, CMCS, 22:27.38 … (3) Anika Fernholz, LQPV/D-B, 22:53.80 … (4) Natalie Jorshumb, B/KMS, 22:56.58 … (5) Natasha Erikson, CMCS, 23:04.45
BENSON/KMS — (4) Jorshumb … (8) Erica Bakke 23:32.66 … (12) Katlyn Peters 24:03.47 … (14) Amber Rosemeier 24:22.77 … (15) Alissa Thompson 24:27.30
BOLD/BLHS — (7) Kenna Henriksen 23:22.05
CMCS — (2) Duininck 22:27.38 … (5) Erickson 23:04.45 … (17) Maggie Setrum 25:07.07 … (19) Ashlyn Brouwer 25:11.48 … (21) Gabby Pederson 25:12.67
LQPV/D-B — (3) Fernholz 22:53.80 … (16) Taylor Wood 24:54.84 … (20) Reese Ochsendorf 25:12.18 … (30) Grace Vacek 28:59.50
MONTEVIDEO — (24) Meg Wanke 26:57.37 … (25) Brooke DeJong 27:24.11 … (31) Aubrey Norman 29:11.85 … (32) Brenna Winters 29:14.12 … (35) Angela Padilla 30:46.72
YME — (9) Sanjana Pullan 23:41.24 … (13) Anjali Pullan 24:10.32 … (33) Izabella Anderson 29:56.44 … (34) Violet Anderson 30:35.75