Wright County West

Championship

The Dassel-Cokato boys and Rockford girls emerged as champions of the Wright County Conference West Division at Shamrock Golf Course in Corcoran.

The Charger boys finished with 31 points, ahead of Annandale’s 52 and New London-Spicer’s 99. Litchfield (113) and Rockford (124) rounded out the top five.

Annandale’s Sal Wirth was the boys WCC West champion with a time of 16:42.9. Litchfield’s Ole Rogness (seventh, 17:53.6) and NLS’ Jack Barney (11th, 18:01.5) earned all-conference honors.

The Rocket girls’ 50 points were enough to beat Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (60) and Annandale (70). NLS was fifth with 148 and Litchfield seventh with 167.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Rockford’s Ruby Gifford won with a time of 19:42.1, besting HLWW’s Madison Lesage’s 19:43.7. NLS’ Peyton Dahl was an all-conference runner with a 10th-place time of 21:13.3. Litchfield’s top runner was Kimberlyn Case (25th, 22:39.7).

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Dassel-Cokato 31 … (2) Annandale 52 … (3) New London-Spicer 99 … (4) Litchfield 113 … (5) Rockford 124 … (6) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 150 … (7) Glencoe-Silver Lake 176 … (Inc) Watertown-Mayer

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Sal Wirth, A, 16:42.9 … (2) Soren Bortnem, D-C, 16:57.2 … (3) Connor Hallaway, G-SL, 17:00.1 … (4) Charlie Bortnem, D-C, 17:08.4 … (5) Haydn Veith, D-C, 17:11.5
LITCHFIELD — (7) Ole Rogness 17:53.6 … (17) Gavyn Sundve 18:39.3 … (26) Devin Steinhaus 19:16.4 … (29) Owen Carlson 19:33.7 … (34) Josh Blomberg 19:53.3
NLS — (11) Jack Barney 18:01.5 … (16) Isaiah Nelson 18:32.1 … (21) Nixon Harrier 19:00.6 … (24) Carson Sampson 19:15.5 … (27) Paul Skretvedt 19:16.6

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Rockford 50 … (2) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 60 … (3) Annandale 70 … (4) Dassel-Cokato 115 … (5) New London-Spicer 148 … (6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 156 … (7) Litchfield 167 … (8) Watertown-Mayer 178

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ruby Gifford, R, 19:42.1 … (2) Madison Lesage, HLWW, 19:43.7 … (3) Malayh Metcalf, G-SL, 20:26.5 … (4) Olivia Minear, A, 20:38.9 … (5) Brooke Bauann, HLWW, 20:47.9
LITCHFIELD — (25) Kimberlyn Case 22:39.7 … (29) Abby Thoma 22:52.7 … (33) Mackenzie Lundin 23:24.8 … (39) Tynisa Lara 23:39.0 … (41) Shelby Dengerud 23:51.7
NLS — (10) Peyton Dahl 21:13.3 … (28) Halle Steffensen 22:52.0 … (35) Ava Steffensen 23:26.7 … (37) Stella Moline 23:36.4 … (38) Emily Gratton 23:38.9

Central Minnesota

Championship

The St. John’s Prep boys and Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball girls came away as Central Minnesota Conference champions at Koronis Hills Golf Club in Paynesville.

The Johnnies won the boys meet with 33 points, followed by Holdingford (62) and Osakis (80). EV-W/Kimball’s Henry Lemke won the race with a time of 17:37.21. Paynesville had an incomplete team score with four runners, led by Alex Blonigan’s 25th-place time of 20:34.76.

The EV-W/Kimball girls scored 45 points, followed by Maple Lake’s 66 and Holdingford’s 78. St. John’s Prep’s Olivia Paul was the conference champion at 21:05.82. Paynesville placed fifth with 99 and was led by Ellie Zimmerman’s ninth-place time of 22:12.07.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) St. John’s Prep 33 … (2) Holdingford 62 … (3) Osakis 80 … (4) Royalton 103 … (5) Maple Lake 110 … (6) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 119 (Inc) Paynesville

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Henry Lemke, EVW/K, 17:37.21 … (2) Nick Hansen, SJP, 17:44.63 … (3) Zach Meyer, SJP, 17:54.79 … (4) Zackery Brueder, O, 18:12.81 … (5) Benjamin Suo, SJP, 18:17.72
PAYNESVILLE — (25) Alex Blonigan 20:34.76 … (38) Sean Edmond 21:52.31 … (40) Carson Such 22:23.30 … (41) Pablo Acerete 22:33.09

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 45 … (2) Maple Lake 66 … (3) Holdingford 78 … (4) St. John’s Prep 96 … (5) Paynesville 99 … (6) Royalton 136

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Olivia Paul, SJP 21:05.82 … (2) Erin Borash, R, 21:17.67 … (3) Sophie Pribyl, ML, 21:19.83 … (4) Izabella Hernandez, EVW/K, 21:23.25 … (5) Ellie Kuechle, EVW/K, 21:35.33
PAYNESVILLE — (9) Ellie Zimmerman 22:12.07 … (11) Paige Frenchick 22:29.23 … (14) Madison Wendlandt 22:56.10 … (30) Tressa Lieser 26:10.09 … (35) Kylie Hoekstra 29:18.63

West Central

Championship

The Minnewaska girls capped off the regular season with a win in the West Central Conference championship at Minnewaska Golf Club in Glenwood.

The Laker girls scored 23 points, beating Melrose’s 53 and Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s 70.

Minnewaska’s Olivia Danielson won the race at 20:12.8. Teammates Lauryn Ankeny (second, 20:33.3), Kiearra Wilmes (fourth, 20:46.6) and Sydnie Chevalier (fifth, 21:08.5) also finished in the top five.

In the boys race, Sauk Centre’s 39 points were enough to win, beating Benson/KMS (53) and Melrose (70).

The Mainstreeters’ Brandon Kampsen took the top spot at 16:44.9. Behind him was the Braves’ Landon Thompson (17:55.6) and Minnewaska’s Maeson Tank (17:57.0).

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Sauk Centre 39 … (2) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 53 … (3) Melrose 70 … (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 106 … (5) Montevideo 109 … (6) Minnewaska 114 … (Inc) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Brandon Kampsen, SC, 16:44.9 … (2) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 17:55.6 … (3) Maeson Tank, Min, 17:57.0 … (4) Jacob Gareis, B/KMS, 18:16.6 … (5) Austin Kelzer, Mel, 18:21.5
BENSON/KMS — (2) Thompson … (4) Gareis … (13) Isaac Wirth 18:57.8 … (15) Jaron Furney 19:01.4 … (22) Ely Johnson 19:25.8
BOLD/BLHS — (12) Niko Garcia 18:47.7 … (23) Daniel Frank 19:30.0 … (40) Carter Macik 20:49.7 … (41) Jack Iverson 20:56.9
MINNEWASKA — (3) Tank … (14) Nick Ankeny 18:59.8 … (27) Zach Palmer 19:46.2 … (36) Jace Kovarik 20:19.9 … (43) Ian Mills 21:06.0
MONTEVIDEO — (18) Carson Lynner 19:18.3 … (19) Brady Andrews 19:19.1 … (25) Dain Winters 19:31.9 … (26) Connor Walz 19:45.7 … (29) Blake Andrews 19:55.7

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Minnewaska 23 … (2) Melrose 53 … (3) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 70 … (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 83 … (5) Sauk Centre 126 … (6) Montevideo 160 … (Inc) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Olivia Danielson, Min, 20:12.8 … (2) Lauryn Ankeny, Min, 20:33.3 … (3) Kayla Meyer, Mel, 20:43.7 … (4) Kiearra Wilmes, Min, 20:46.6 … (5) Sydnie Chevalier, Min, 21:08.5
BENSON/KMS — (7) Natalie Jorschumb 22:17.9 … (10) Erica Bakke 22:39.7 … (17) Katlyn Peters 23:50.9 … (18) Amber Rosemeier 23:53.7 … (21) Alissa Thompson 24:14.1
BOLD/BLHS — (11) Kenna Henriksen 22:39.8 … (37) Grace McDonnell 27:44.5
MINNEWASKA — (1) Danielson … (2) Ankeny … (4) Wilmes … (5) S. Chevalier … (12) Ava Chevalier 22:57.7
MONTEVIDEO — (30) Meg Wanke 25:58.7 … (32) Katherine Halterman 26:20.1 … (33) Brenna Winters 26:38.6 … (34) Brooke DeJong 26:54.0 … (36) Emily Valenzuela 27:36.9

Camden Conference

Championship

The Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd boys’ 34 points bested Canby/Minneota by two to win the Camden Conference championship meet at Tracy Golf Course.

LQPV/D-B’s top time came from Payton Sterud, who was third at 17:14.92. Teammate Mason Brehmer was fifth at 17:51.58.

Winning the boys race was Canby/Minneota’s Kolton Duis at 17:06.50. Behind him was fellow Lancer Zach Ourada at 17:07.81.

Canby/Minneota was the girls team champion with 25 points, beating LQPV/D-B (63) and Central Minnesota Christian (83). Led by Grace Drietz’s first-place time of 19:51.00, the Lancers had the top three finishers.

The area’s top finisher was CMCS’ Sidney Duininck, who was fifth at 21:49.88.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 34 … (2) Canby/Minneota 36 … (3) Border West 119 … (4) Ortonville 121 … (5) Lakeview 126 … (6) Central Minnesota Christian 140 … (7) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 158 … (Inc) MACCRAY/Renville County West; Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; and Yellow Medicine East

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Kolton Duis, C/M, 17:06.50 … (2) Zach Ourada, C/M, 17:07.81 … (3) Payton Sterud, LQPV/DB, 17:14.92 … (4) Ethan Schwankl, L, 17:30.88 … (5) Mason Brehmer, LQPV/DB, 17:51.58
CMCS — (13) Timothy Brouwer 18:43.70 … (22) Sam Zwart 19:56.68 … (27) Kaiden Ruis 20:36.00 … (49) Gabe Honken 25:07.58 … (50) Isaac Asche 25:20.40
LQPV/D-B — (3) Sterud … (5) Brehmer … (6) Eli Hegland 17:59.70 … (8) Kaiden Allpress 18:13.87 … (12) Gavin Carl 18:42.52
MACCRAY/RCW — (32) Ryan Schrupp 21:03.59 … (33) Isaiah Schroeder 21:42.70 … (40) Daniel Seehusen 22:38.76 … (46) Josiah Seehusen 23:51.72
YME — (35) Dylan Castillo 21:56.56 … (36) Ean Clarke 21:57.04

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Canby/Minneota 25 … (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 63 … (3) Central Minnesota Christian 83 … (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 128 … (5) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 131 … (6) Yellow Medicine East 137 … (7) Border West 138 … (Inc) Lakeview; and Ortonville

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 19:51.00 … (2) Braelyn Merritt, C/M, 20:03.87 … (3) Claire Stoks, C/M, 20:06.62 … (4) Brooklyn Conrad, O, 21:42.04 … (5) Sidney Duininck, CMCS, 21:49.88
CMCS — (5) Duininck … (6) Natasha Erickson 22:13.84 … (22) Maggie Setrum 24:09.30 … (27) Ashlyn Brouwer 25:46.19 … (28) Gabby Pederson 26:15.52
LQPV/D-B — (9) Anika Fernholz 22:34.92 … (10) Taylor Shelstad 22:40.86 … (14) Mya Conroy 23:17.98 … (16) Reese Ochsendorf 23:43.08 … (19) Chloe Gloege 24:01.20

YME — (11) Anjali Pullan 23:00.30 … (24) Sanjana Pullan 24:13.63 … (36) Karina Jahn 27:37.14 … (38) Violet Anderson 28:11.05 … (43) Izabella Anderson 29:33.82