ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Swenson captures Morris Invite title

MORRIS -- Nikki Swenson of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd started the 2006 cross country season with a 45-second win at the Morris Invitational Monday.

MORRIS -- Nikki Swenson of Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd started the 2006 cross country season with a 45-second win at the Morris Invitational Monday.

Swenson, runner-up in the girls Class A race last season, ran the course in 14:31.40. Brooke Wyffels of Marshall was second in 15:17.54. LQPV/DB finished second to Marshall 25-81. The Tigers took the next four spots after Swenson, whose sister, Kelly, finished seventh. New London-Spicer, led by Jessica Boonstra in 13th (17:09.85), finished third (109).

Maren Greenwaldt of Minnewaska placed sixth in 16:16.71, Yellow Medicine East's Michelle Miller was ninth (16:39.17) and Lakers' Jessica Buchta was 10th (16:47.86) to round out area runners in the top 10.

In the boys division, YME's lone runner, Jacob Henderson, won the title in 16:52.06. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle won the team title with 64 points.

Brendan Ruter of New London-Spicer took eighth (17:49.16).

ADVERTISEMENT

LQPV/DB took third in the team race with 155 points, led by Ian Hansen in 14th (18:20.63).

Results Monday

Morris Invite

BOYS

Team scoring

(1) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 64 (2) Marshall 110 (3) Sauk Centre 133 (4) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 155 (5) Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 159 (6) MACCRAY 202 (7) New London-Spicer 223 (8) Morris 263 (9) Pelican Rapids 273 (10) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 207 (11) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 318 (12) Ortonville, Wadena-Deer Creek, Yellow Medicine East, incomplete

Individual

TOP 10 -- (1) Jacob Henderson, YME, 16:52.06 (2) Doug Liebsch, LPGE, 17:09.23 (3) Matt Calvin, Mar, 17:25.05 (4) not available (5) Tanner Skillings, CML, 17:27.65 (6) Kyle Nelson, LPGE, 17:31.89 (7) Cory Asfeld, WDC, 17:48.30 (8) Brendan Ruter, NLS, 17:49.16 (9) Omar Zavala, PR, 17:53.88 (10) Brian Byrnes, Mar, 17:56.90

ADVERTISEMENT

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY -- (21) Ben Meyer 18:50.33 (56) Matt Pearson 21:04.73 (67) Dave Litzau 21:59.93 (69) Jeremiah Nelson 22:19.52

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (14) Ian Hansen 18:20.63 (20) Travis Siegert 18:46.27 (34) Jeff Greiner 19:55.57 (35) Jim Bothur 19:56.02 (44) Matt Grant 20:18.76

MACCRAY -- (13) Austin Hinrichs 18:18.91 (39) Page Hoffman 20:08.89 (40) Jordan Smith 20:11.22 (41) Taylor Bodin 20:11.94 (50) Dylan Aeikens 20:33.85

MORRIS -- (25) Stefan Lemke 19:10.84 (27) Aaron Lund 19:22.33 (45) Ray Finzel 20:22.04 (76) Cody Kill 23:09.85 (82) Tom VanOverbeke 26:09.88

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (8) Brendan Ruter 17:49.16 (33) Billy Dean 19:47.24 (47) Gabe Hoffman 20.27.85 (49) Cole Erickson 20:33.43 (77) Ben LaPatke 23:43.32

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST -- (1) Jacob Henderson 16:52.06

GIRLS

Team scoring

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Marshall 25 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 81 (3) New London-Spicer 109 (4) Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 122 (5) Wadena-Deer Creek 164 (6) Yellow Medicine East 186 (7) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 216 (8) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 243 (9) Minnewaska, Morris, Wheaton, Sauk Centre, Pelican Rapids, incomplete

Individual

TOP 10 -- (1) Nikki Swenson, LQPV/DB, 14:31.40 (2) Brooke Wyffels, Mar, 15:17.54 (3) Emily Van Keulen, Mar, 15:53.49 (4) Laura Johnson, Mar, 16:01.33 (5) Alexis Boyd, Mar, 16:07.48 (6) Maren Greenwaldt, Min, 16:16.71 (7) Kelly Swenson, LQPV/DB, 16:22.86 (8) Lindsey Rieland, SC, 16:29.17 (9) Michelle Miller, YME, 16:39.17 (10) Jessica Buchta, Min, 16:47.86

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD -- (1) Nikki Swenson 14:31.40 (7) Kelly Swenson 16:22.86 (14) Kate Seivert 17:12.05 (21) Whitney Hermanson 17:27.50 (38) Jordan Sis 18:23.14

MACCRAY -- (73) Becky Suter 25:03

MINNEWASKA -- (6) Maren Greenwaldt 16:16.71 (10) Jessica Buchta 16:47.86 (59) Lisa Pasche 19:45.33 (62) Laura Pasche 20:02.41

MORRIS -- (48) Christa Bahr 19:03.81 (54) Megan Thooft 19:14.60

NEW LONDON-SPICER -- (13) Jessica Boonstra 17:09.85 (20) Ellary Asche 17:23.36 (22) Laura Tiffany 17:30.61 (23) Spencer Erickson 17:34.56 (31) Hillary Brink 18:04.26

ADVERTISEMENT

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST -- (9) Michelle Miller 16:39.17 (18) Lauren Trudel 17:17.26 (44) Dana Johnson 18:43.39 (57) Anna Lecy 19:40.77 (58) Catie McPhail 19:43.87

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT