ALC Students of the Month

Named Student of the Month for December at the Area Learning Center in Willmar were Andrew Donner and Sebastian Rodriguez.

Andrew Donner
Andrew Donner
Donner is a sophomore and his favorite subject is science.

Sebastian Rodriguez
Sebastian Rodriguez
Rodriguez is in 12th grade and his favorite subject is math.

UW-Superior

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the University of Wisconsin school in Superior was:

Dawson: Allyssa Cam, Megan Ellis

Redwood Falls: Carter Brown

Villard: Carter Lamont

M State

Named to the Minnesota State Community and Technical College fall semester honors list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the school with campuses in Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moorhead and Wadena were:

Belgrade: Kiara Quade

Benson: Beth Cain

Glenwood: Aiden Ginter, Haylee Wildman

New London: Ian Schmidt, Jacob Onstad

Paynesville: Sara Garland

Pennock: Madison Rohner Kallevig

Villard: Alex Mogard

Minnesota West

Named to the Minnesota West fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the school with campuses in Canby, Granite Falls, Jackson, Pipestone, Worthington, Luverne and Marshall were:

Benson: Alan Winters

Clarkfield: Justin Ehrenberg, Cameron Faller, Slade Irvine, Andrew Shultz

Danvers: Ty Wersinger

Granite Falls: Douglas Bendel, Noah Lusti, Lauren McCosh

Madison: Andrew Daly, Jordan Pearson, Samantha Peterson, Kristin Tebben

Montevideo: Dayna Baune, Ruth Garbe, Scott Kling, Jennifer Macziewski, Mason Rongstad, Patrick Sanders, Kelsey Thomson, Susannah Wamstad, Debbie Wilson

New London: Riley Straus

Raymond: Jay Marcus

Redwood Falls: Aunika Elberling, Holden Runck, Lance Wagner

Willmar: Josie Muller

Central Lakes College

Named to the fall semester honors lists with a GPA of 3.25 or higher at the school with campuses in Brainerd and Staples were:

Benson: Teja Hodge

Buffalo Lake: Kaden Zanoth

Litchfield: Makennon Lokken

Willmar: Anthony Riewer

Augustana University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Sioux Falls, South Dakota, school were:

Benson: Kellie Enderson

Boyd: Lauren Jessen

Clarkfield: Taylor Knutson

Dawson: Hannah Stelter, Elijah Weber, Tyler Franzky, Rachel Hahn

Litchfield: Courtney Cruze

Montevideo: Hannah Cushing, Korben Heim, Ashley Hoehne, Anna VanRavenswaay, John VanRavenswaay

Murdock: Madeline Stallings

Raymond: Piper Asche

Redwood Falls: Teresa Munshower

Sacred Heart: Erika Hoff

Willmar: Sophia Curriel

University of Jamestown

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Jamestown, North Dakota, school were:

Morris: Ryan Dietz, Correy Hickman, Jacob Just

Hamline University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the St. Paul school was:

Cosmos: Jake Johnson

Montevideo: Aurora Wymar

New London: Lydia Meier

Olivia: Eva Larson

Spicer: Josh Lynch

MSU-Mankato

Makenna Hogan of Willmar received a Donald and Marjorie Meredith Nursing Scholarship for her final three semesters of school, allowing her to participate in the School of Nursing Pre-Licensure Program and Student Nurses Association, in addition to serving on the College of Allied Health and Nursing Advisory Board. Meredith Scholarships are intended to let recipients focus on their studies without working at part- or full-time jobs.