SMBSC

Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative awards scholarships to immediate family members of a shareholder and employee. Receiving the awards by hometown were:

Bird Island: London Prokosch

Buffalo Lake: Maleia Ryberg

Hutchinson: Alyssa Johnson, Jack Ludowese

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Renville: Abi Gasca

Willmar: Jack Roehl

Bayer Fund

Named to receive an America's Farmers Grow Ag Leaders scholarship, sponsored by Bayer Fund, was:

Sunburg: Haley Van Nurden

Concordia College

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-22 school year at the Moorhead school were:

Atwater: Hannah Morrison

Belgrade: Karissa Jones

Benson: Abraham Peterson, Benjamin Peterson

Brooten: Nolan Weber

Clara City: Gabriel Sparks

Glenwood: Isabella Ortendahl

Morris: Emma Bowman

Murdock: Erika Collins

New London: Ava Hanson

Spicer: Erin Vruwink

Starbuck: Peyton Johnsrud

Willmar: Carly Haines, Jessica Miller

College of St. Scholastica

This entry was labeled incorrectly as a dean's list when it was published in the Sept. 8 edition. It is republished today as the students should have been listed as spring semester graduates from the Duluth school:

Atwater: Ethan Schultz

Belgrade: Martha Serbus

Glenwood: Linette Scharmer

Litchfield: Samantha Buck

Paynesville: Bethany Wendlandt

Starbuck: Alicia Pederson

Bemidji State University

Graduating during the 2020-2021 school year were with a bachelor's degree from the Bemidji school were:

Appleton: Kassidy Platow

Atwater: Hannah Sauter-Slinden

Belgrade: Kendall Kampsen

Benson: Aidyn Molden

Blomkest: Andrew Peterson

Glenwood: Natasha Nemmers, Kaitlyn Silver

Granite Falls: Shelby Nielsen

Litchfield: Seth Renner, Chandler Theis

Montevideo: Kimberly Jibben

Murdock: Kendra Thorson

New London: Wyatt White

Redwood Falls: Kristine Reinhart

Renville: Ashley Armstrong

Spicer: Cody King

Willmar: Hannah Arnold

North Dakota State University

The GPA for the honors designations are 3.50 or higher. Graduating at the end of summer semester with a bachelor's degree from the Fargo school, unless otherwise noted, were:

Benson: Kayla D. Benson

Glenwood: Tara Ashton Nelson, doctor of education

Granite Falls: Rachel Kathryn Trudel

Hector: Jordyn Elizabeth Feige

Montevideo: Erica Joy Loose, with honors

Paynesville: Larry Justyn Carlson, Brody Mark Strand

First District Association

Named to receive a scholarship from the First District Association in Litchfield was:

Atwater: Wilson Dean Gratz

North Dakota State University

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-22 school year at the Fargo school was:

New London: McCartney Knutson

Willmar: Angela Chatleain

St. Cloud State University

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-22 school year was:

Willmar: Jessica Ornelas

Adams Family Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year were:

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City High School: Taylor Fester, Wilson Gratz, Kari Schultz

Harold E. Bjur Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year was:

ACGC High School: Wilson Gratz

Dorothy Brown Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year were:

Willmar Senior High School: Alexa Kath, Serena Mobley, Christina Zhang

Virginia Grussendorf Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year was:

Litchfield High School: Cassandra Justison

Dr. Austin and Muriel McCarthy Family Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year was:

Willmar Senior High: Audrey Swart

Dorothy Timm Meili Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year was:

Willmar Senior High: Rachel Lanning

New London-Spicer Alumni Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year was:

New London-Spicer High School: Lukas Arnold

Marv Otto Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year were:

ACGC High School: Brock Hedtke, Kari Schultz

NLS High School: Haley Van Nurden

Josh Palke Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year were:

MACCRAY High School: William Asche, Raelee Bristle, Trenten Cavaness, JoAnna Johnson, Gabriel Sparks

Minnesota State Fair Scholarship

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year was:

Sunburg: Haley Van Nurden

M State

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year at Minnesota State Community and Technical College, with campuses in Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moorhead and Wadena, were:

Dawson: Makena Kosbab

Prinsburg: Mason Groen

Renville: Moise Daugherty

SNHU

Named to the summer term dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at Southern New Hampshire University online or at the Manchester, New Hampshire, campus were:

Litchfield: Cecilia Vaillancourt

Morris: Jacob Wulff

Paynesville: Taylor Bailey

Redwood Falls: Amber Keeton

Georgia College

Graduating in August from the Milledgeville, Georgia, school were:

Dawson: Brandon Hurley, Allysa Larson

Northwest Technical College

Graduating during the 2020-21 school year from the Bemidji school with associate degrees, diplomas or certificates were:

Brooten: Ashley Nelson

Paynesville: Keegan Meagher

Kandiyohi County Farmers Union

Named to receive a scholarship for the 2021-22 school year were:

Atwater: Darrin Williamson

New London: McCartney Knutson