ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Golf: Tech's exchange student wins CLC meet; Sartell team first

ST. CLOUD -- German exchange student Venessa Dutzi of St. Cloud Tech shot par-36 in dampness and cold to earn medalist honors at the Central Lakes Conference meet played at the Territory Golf Club on Monday.

ST. CLOUD -- German exchange student Venessa Dutzi of St. Cloud Tech shot par-36 in dampness and cold to earn medalist honors at the Central Lakes Conference meet played at the Territory Golf Club on Monday.

Because of the disagreeable weather, the meet was cut back to nine holes and all scores doubled to remain consistent with the new conference format of 18-hole meets.

Dutzi's official score of 72 was 10 strokes better than the runner-up from St. Cloud Apollo, Samantha Sommers, the defending Class AA champion.

Sartell won the meet with a score of 366. Willmar faltered with a 394 for sixth place, but managed to retain fourth place through three meets by 1Β½ points over Brainerd.

For Willmar, Kelly Myhre shot 92, Beth Jacobson 96 and Emily Nelsen 100, her best of the season.

ADVERTISEMENT

Willmar is at Alexandria on Wednesday for a combined Central Lakes Confer-ence/Invitational.

Next Monday, Willmar will host its own 16-team meet that will include the nine Central Lakes Conference schools, beginning at 9:30 a.m.

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 366 (2) Alexandria 368 (3) St. Cloud Tech 386 (4) tie, Fergus Falls, Brainerd, 392 (6) Willmar 394 (7) St. Cloud Apollo 418 (8) Rocori 432 (9) Sauk Rapids 536

Individual

TOP THREE - (1) Vanessa Dutzi, SCT, 72 (2) Samantha Sommers, SCA, 82 (3) Liz Feldhage, Roc, 84

Willmar results

Kelly Myhre 92, Beth Jacobson 96, Emily Nelsen 100, Sara Damhof 106, Jenna Bernhagen 108, Katie Kroona 118

ADVERTISEMENT

Team standings

(After 3 meets)

(1) Sartell 26 (2) tie, St. Cloud Tech, Alexandria 23 (4) Willmar 14.5 (5) Brainerd 13 (6) Fergus Falls 11.5 (7) Apollo 10 (8) Rocori 9 (9) Sauk Rapids 4

Next conference meet: Wednesday at Alexandria

Wright County

Results Monday

Karin Hansen and Kristin Solbrack paced Litchfield with each shooting a 50.

Team scoring

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Waconia 189 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 198 (3) Watertown-Mayer 208 (4) Mound-Westonka 209 (5) Annandale 210 (6) Litchfield 214 (7) Dassel-Cokato 218 (8) Delano 223

Individual

MEDALIST (FRONT NINE) - Jenny Van Kirk, Wac, 42

Area results

LITCHFIELD - Karin Hansen 50, Kristin Solbrack 50, Katlin Kiehn 53, Kali Swanson 61

Team standings

(After 3 meets; based on total strokes)

(1) Wac 587 (2) Glencoe-Silver Lake 603 (3) Mound 630 (4) Annandale 643 (5) DC 648 (6) Watertown 653 (7) Delano 674 (8) Litchfield 675

ADVERTISEMENT

MACCRAY Tri

At Raymond

Team scoring

No school fielded a complete team

Individual

MEDALIST - Amanda Bonnema, MAC, 48

Area results

MACCRAY - Amanda Bonnema 48, Alissa Bonnema 64, Kailee Donner 74

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT