ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Kandiyohi County Fair Schedule

Tuesday: Entry Day 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.: Open Class Non-Livestock Entries Accepted 1 - 6 p.m.: 4-H Project Judging 1 - 6 p.m.: Livestock Interviews 1 - 6 p.m.: 4-H Rabbit Entries 3 p.m.: Cloverbud Horse, Horseless Horse, Horse Training & Conferen...

Tuesday: Entry Day


10 a.m. - 6 p.m.: Open Class Non-Livestock Entries Accepted
1 - 6 p.m.: 4-H Project Judging
1 - 6 p.m.: Livestock Interviews
1 - 6 p.m.: 4-H Rabbit Entries
3 p.m.: Cloverbud Horse, Horseless Horse, Horse Training & Conference Judging
7 p.m.: Open Non-Livestock Judging
10 p.m.: All livestock entries must be in place

Wednesday: Veterans Day


Daily features: Railroad Exhibit in the Log Cabin, Little Red Schoolhouse displays, Children’s Barnyard, Antique Tractor Displays, Master Gardeners/Horticulture Society display, BMX Bike Stunt Show at 3, 5, & 7 p.m.; Pig Racing at 4, 6 & 8 p.m.; Shuttle Bus available from 10 a.m. to
11 p.m. from Willmar Community Center & Kandi Mall
11 a.m.: Gate admission begins
8 a.m. - noon: 4-H Dog Agility Judging
8:30 a.m.: FFA Tractor Driving Contest
10:30 a.m.: Exhibit Buildings Open
11 a.m.: Prairie Winds Summer Band, Heritage Square Stage
11:30 a.m.: Pastor Mike McCain “Veteran Tribute,” Heritage Square Stage
Noon: Free Veterans Lunch, Heritage Square Stage
12:30 p.m.: Pastor Mike McCain “Veteran Tribute,” Heritage Square Stage
1 p.m.: Prairie Winds Summer Band, Heritage Square Stage
2 p.m.: 4-H Rabbit Judging
2 p.m.: The Kingery Family, Heritage Square Stage
3 p.m. - 6 p.m.: Big Country Live Broadcast
4 p.m.: The Kingery Family, Heritage Square Stage
5 p.m. - 9 p.m.: Wrist Band Rides on MCM Midway – Ride four hours for $25
5 p.m.: FFA, 4-H, Open Sheep Judging
5 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, grafting, Horticulture Building
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Red Letter Band, Heritage Square Stage
6 p.m.: Open Rabbit Judging
6 - 9 p.m.: Bingo, 25 cents per card
6 - 10 p.m.: Haunted House, $5 admission 12 and up, $3 under 12, $2 discount with donation of used shoes or eyeglasses
6:30 p.m.: KRA Stock Car Racing, Admission free with Paid Gate Admission
7 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, judging, Horticulture Building
7:30 p.m.: Bull Riding by Great Frontier Bull Riding Company, 4-H Arena
8 - 10 p.m.: Danny, Jason, & Alina, Heritage Square Stage
10 p.m.: Exhibit buildings close, cash drawing for $1,000, must be present to win.

Thursday: Senior Day

ADVERTISEMENT


Daily features: Railroad Exhibit in the Log Cabin, Little Red Schoolhouse displays, Children’s Barnyard, Antique Tractor Displays, Master Gardeners/Horticulture Society display, BMX Bike Stunt Show at 3, 5, & 7 p.m.; Pig Racing at 4, 6 & 8 p.m.; Shuttle Bus available from 10 a.m. to
11 p.m. from Willmar Community Center & Kandi Mall
8 a.m.: Gate admission begins
8 a.m.: FFA & 4-H Open Beef Judging
10 a.m.: KWLM live broadcast “Open Mic” Show, Heritage Square Stage
10 a.m.: Open Horse Judging
10:30 a.m.: Exhibit Buildings Open
11:30 a.m.: Just in Time, Heritage Square Stage
12 p.m.: 4-H Horse Judging
12 p.m.: 4-H, FFA Swine Judging
12:30 p.m.: KWLM Live Broadcast
1 p.m.: Just in Time, Heritage Square Stage
1 - 5 p.m.: Wrist Band Rides on MCM Midway, Ride four hours for $25
1 - 6 p.m.: Bingo, 25 cents per card
2 p.m.: Senior Citizen Program, Heritage Square Stage, 2015 Outstanding Senior Citizens, “Century Farm” Recognition, Free Coffee for Senior Citizens
3 p.m.: Draft Horse and Antique Tractor Parade
3 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, Propagating sedum, Horticulture Building
3:30 - 5 p.m.: A Touch of Joy, Heritage Square Stage
5 p.m.: FFA, 4-H Open Goat Judging
5 p.m.: KWLM live broadcast “Live at 5 Show” with Paul Stagg
5 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstra tion, Dahlias, Horticulture Building
5 - 7 p.m.: Free Sweet Corn Feed by the Log Cabin
5:15 - 5:45 p.m.: Tina and Lena, Heritage Square Stage
6 - 10 p.m.: Haunted House, $5 admission 12 and up, $3 under 12, $2 discount with donation of used shoes or eyeglasses
6 p.m.: Talent Contest, Heritage Square Stage
6 - 9 p.m.: Bingo, 25 cents per card
7 p.m.: Demo Derby, Grandstand, $8 admission, $2 kids 5-12.
7 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, miniature gardening, Horticulture Building
8:15 - 8:45 p.m.: Tina and Lena, Heritage Square Stage
9 p.m.: Talent Winners Encore, Heritage Square Stage
9:30 p.m.: Tina and Lena, Heritage Square Stage
10 p.m.: Exhibit buildings close, cash drawing for $1,000, must be present to win.

Friday


Daily features: Railroad Exhibit in the Log Cabin, Little Red Schoolhouse displays, Children’s Barnyard, Antique Tractor Displays, Master Gardeners/Horticulture Society display, BMX Bike Stunt Show at 3, 5, & 7 p.m.; Pig Racing at 4, 6 & 8 p.m.
8 a.m.: Gate Admissions begin
8 a.m.: Llama Judging
9:30 a.m.: 4-H, FFA, Open Dairy Judging
10:30 a.m.: All Exhibit Buildings Open
11 a.m. - 3 p.m.: Mark Anthony, Heritage Square Stage
Noon: State Fair 4-H Registration Deadline
1 p.m.: 4-H Market Auction Entry Meeting
1 - 5 p.m.: Wrist band Rides on MCM Midway, Ride 4 hours for $25
3 p.m.: Cow Milking Contest at the Dairy Building
3 p.m.: 4-H Showcase, 4-H Stage
3 -6 p.m.: Q102 Live Broadcast
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.: Cedar Creek, Heritage Square Stage
5 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, flower arrangements, Horticulture Building
6 - 10 p.m.: Haunted House, $5 admission 12 and up, $3 under 12, $2 discount with donation of used shoes or eyeglasses
6 - 9 p.m.: Bingo, 25 cents per card
6 p.m.: 4-H Market Livestock Auction at the 4-H Arena
6 - 10 p.m.: The White Keys, Heritage Square Stage
7 p.m.: Semi, Pick-up and Tractor Pull, Grandstand, $8 admission, $2 kids 5-12.
7 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, Gladiolas, Horticulture Building
8 p.m.: Music in Motion Horse show, 4-H arena
10 p.m.: Exhibit buildings close, cash drawing for $1,000, must be present to win.

Saturday: Kids Day


Daily features: Railroad Exhibit in the Log Cabin, Little Red Schoolhouse displays, Children’s Barnyard, Antique Tractor Displays, Master Gardeners/Horticulture Society display, BMX Bike Stunt Show at 3, 5, & 7 p.m.; Pig Racing at 4, 6 & 8 p.m.
8 a.m.: Gate Admissions begin
9 -10 a.m.: Master Gardener Show
9:30 a.m.: Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pull, ages 4-11, 4-H Arena
10:30 a.m.: All Exhibit Buildings Open
10 a.m. - 1 p.m.: Home Depot Kids Workshop
10 a.m. - 1 p.m.: 4-H Ambassadors “Art in the Park,” 4-H Stage
11 a.m.: Kids Games, 4-H Stage
Kids Day features: KDJS Straw Dive, Little Red Schoolhouse “Bee” activities, “Happy” the Clown, Balloon Creations by Soren Twedt
11 a.m. - 1 p.m.: Willmar Stingers at the Fair for Kids Day, 4-H Stage
11 a.m.: One Day Holstein Show, 4-H Arena
11:30 a.m.: Bakers Best “Ultimate Chocolate Chip Cookie” Contest, Heritage Square Stage
12:30 p.m.: Drawing for Kids Day prizes, ages 12 and under, 4-H Stage
1 - 5 p.m.: Wrist band Rides on MCM Midway, Ride four hours for $25
1 p.m.: 4-H Share the Fun, 4-H Stage
1 - 3 p.m.: Musician Showcase, Heritage Square Stage
1:30 p.m.: 4-H Fashion Review Showcase, 4-H Stage
3 p.m.: 4-H Awards Program, 4-H Stage
3 p.m.: “Great Times Band” and the Great American Sing-Along, Heritage Square Stage
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.: Crow River Junction
4 p.m.: 4-H State Fair Exhibitor Meeting 4-H Stage
5 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, exhibiting flowers, Horticulture Building
5:30 p.m.: Custom Made, Heritage Square Stage
6 - 9 p.m.: Bingo, 25 cents per card
6 - 10 p.m.: Haunted House, $5 admission 12 and up, $3 under 12, $2 discount with donation of used shoes or eyeglasses
6 p.m.: Open Class (non-livestock) Checks Ready at Secretaries office, South Window
6 p.m.: 4-H Show of Showman, 4-H Arena
6:30 p.m.: NTPA Tractor Pull, Grandstand, $15 admission, $10 ages 5-12, children under 5 are free.
7 p.m.: Custom Made, Heritage Square Stage
7 p.m.: Ranch Sorting, 4-H Arena
7 p.m.: Horticulture/Floriculture demonstration, container gardening, Horticulture Building
8:15 - 10 p.m.: Kari & Billy, Heritage Square Stage
9 p.m.: Livestock and Competitive Exhibit Release (checks ready in FFA Building)
10 p.m.: Exhibit buildings close. Cash drawing for $1,000, must be present to win. Unclaimed prizes will be added to the Saturday night drawing and names will be drawn until we have a winner.

RELATED STORIES: 

Kandiyohi County fair features Dr. Bloodborne’s Laboratory

Kandiyohi County restricts E-cigarette use at fair

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
Volunteers lead lessons on infusing fibers with plant dyes and journaling scientific observations for youth in Crow Wing and Olmsted counties.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.