ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Schools & Students published Feb. 8, 2022

News about educational achievements among students from west central Minnesota.

Stock image of math symbols, drawings on a chalkboard

Minnesota West

Named to the Minnesota West fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the school with campuses in Canby, Granite Falls, Jackson, Pipestone, Worthington, Luverne and Marshall were:
Benson: Alan Winters
Boyd: Caleb Johnson
Clara City: Hailey Berghuis
Danvers: Ty Wersinger
Hazel Run: Clayton Wintz
Madison: Lesly Marquez Rodriguez
Maynard: Amanda Balfany, Lori Ferris
Montevideo: Ruth Garbe, Scott Olson, Cody Sumner, Tania Turcios, Ivy Williams, Debbie Wilson, Zoey Ysker
Morton: Casey Anderson, Luke Mages
Olivia: Jacob Haney
Redwood Falls: Matowicahca Means, Christian Schmitz, Jacob Zimmer-Koerner
Watson: Pamela Groothuis, Alan Marohl, Abby Torgerson, Evangeline Torgerson

UW-River Falls

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the University of Wisconsin school in River Falls were:
Bird Island: Brenna Weis
Hawick: Sam Johnson
Kerkhoven: Kirsten VanDerPol
Litchfield: Luke Jansen, Natalie Nelson
Paynesville: Rachel Ampe
Pennock: Ashley Guse
Raymond: Grace Macht
Willmar: Crystal Malagon, Bailey Olson

NDSCS

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, North Dakota, school were:
Murdock: Marc Collins

St. Mary’s University of Minnesota

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.6 or higher at the Winona school were:
Montevideo: Olivia White
Paynesville: Mark Nosbush

Southwest Minnesota State University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Marshall school were:
Appleton: Harrison Rigenhagen-Risch
Belgrade: Claire Eckstein, Katelyn Weller
Belview: Hannah Schjenken
Benson: Gracie Lenz, Josie Connelly
Boyd: Morgan Johnson, Paige Clausen
Brooten: Jacqueline Gossen
Buffalo Lake: Nicholas Taylor
Clara City: LaTia Swoyer
Clarkfield: Slade Irvine
Danube: Pamela Winzenburg
Darwin: Makayla Nguyen
Dawson: Grace Haas, Jalynn Popma
Echo: Caleb Boyum, Jill Remmele
Glenwood: Avery Jorgenson, Autumn Sander, Jessica Stai, Michele Stai
Granite Falls: Taylor Bakkelund, Ashley Niemeyer, Megan Nordaune
Grove City: Courtney Hartmann
Hancock: Valerie Messner, Alexis Staples
Lake Lillian: Meghan McClain
Madison: Alyssa Croatt
Montevideo: Jared Thompson, Paige Smit
New London: Ashley Grimsley, Trisha Thieschafer
Olivia: Jack Hanson, Courtney Hedeen, Jaden Sandgren, Tristan Scharlemann, Ashley Trongard, Lesli Adamski, Camille Weber
Paynesville: Amanda Meyer, Taylor Haines
Pennock: Gavin Rohner Erickson
Redwood Falls: Luke Hammerschmidt, Gina Huhnerkoch, Dylan Raddatz, Sophia Schmitz, Levi Stoneberg, Jenna Vick
Renville: Ashley Roelofs, Topanga Hinojosa
Sacred Heart: Lauren Terhaar
Starbuck: Amanda Wevley
Watson: Isaac Gerdes
Willmar: Abdifatah Awale, Kaitlin Delfosse, Yesenia Gomez Ciriaco, Kaitlyn Kotzenmacher
Wood Lake: Kiana Imes, Tyler Imes, Hannah Penske, Brooklyn Schwartz

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Fargo, North Dakota, school were:
Appleton: Anna G. Mahoney, Michaela Munsterman
Atwater: Conner Sixta
Belgrade: Madison M. Baker, Dacia Herickhoff, Trevor J. Hubert, Nathan Ley, Katherine Mastey, Marit Walsh
Benson: Isabelle R. Abner, Max S. Benson, Will Enderson, Mariah Rodahl, Andrea A. Rud, Katelyn E. Tolifson, Madison Wrobleski
Brooten: Victoria A. Reed, Sarah Schmitz
Buffalo Lake: Cody Kurth
Clara City: Tommy Hoekstra, Parker Ruiter
Darwin: Dustyn Terning
Dawson: Connor M. Kontz, John Lund, Elly Stratmoen, Braden A. Thompson
Glenwood: Jack Blevins, Ella Holtberg, Mason Mcginty, Evan G. Palmer
Hancock: Isaiah J. Flaten, Chandler P. Gramm, Morgan Kisgen, Rylie Morrow, Preston Rohloff,
Hawick: Sierra M. Hoekstra
Hector: Anna M. Buboltz
Kerkhoven: Jacob Anderson, Caleb T. Collins, Kori C. Forsell, Keiser Freetly
Lake Lillian: Blaine Schmoll, Alex Widmer
Litchfield: Hazel Chvatal, Kamri Driver, Nora A. Lagergren, Katherine Spanos
Madison: Laura Baldwin, Dain S. Haas, Regan Johnson, Macie Lund
Marietta: Harrison T. Patzer
Maynard: Logan Cronen, Riley T. Cronen
Montevideo: Chase D. Collins, Meghan E. Erp
Morris: Makenna Hufford, Shiori L. Legate, Carissa Mohrman, Carissa Oberg, Josh Rohloff, Hannah Zimmel
New London: Seth Arvila, Cooper Bast, McCartney Knutson, Jade Lindquist, Payton Mages, Carly L. Orwick, Jake R. Schmidt, Jack Weber
Olivia: Jordan Amberg, Noah Boen, William Hanson, McKenna E. Lilja, Ben J. Whited, Ethan A. Whited
Paynesville: Lindy Hennen, Grace K. Lange, Kaitlyn M. Root, Matthew L. Stang, Sophia C. Strand, Andrew F. Zwiefel
Redwood Falls: Mason Clark, Sydney Mertens, Lexy Nelson
Sacred Heart: Emily Salinas
Spicer: Abby N. Stauffenecker
Starbuck: Zoe Doscher, Riley P. Hoffmann
Sunburg: Claire S. Hauge, Brandon Rasmusson
Villard: Max Reichmann
Willmar: Andrew Baumgart, Kayla Compeau, Allie Evink, Scott Folz, Kristin J. Hormann, Alec M. Nibaur, Jack Roehl, Abby Stark, Aaron Watland

Carthage College

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Kenosha, Wisconsin, school was:
Willmar: Garrett Shuldes

Northwestern College

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.75 or higher at the Orange City, Iowa, school were:
Raymond: Erin Brouwer
Blomkest: Megan Slagter

UW-Madison

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the University of Wisconsin school in Madison were:
Litchfield: Samuel Dougherty
Madison: Ethan Oldham
Willmar: Elliot Christensen

UM-Duluth

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the University of Minnesota school in Duluth were:
Bird Island: Noah J Mitchell
Granite Falls: Madison R Hinz
Murdock: Jonathan L Tostenson
New London: Tylar A Lint, Suzanne L Schneider
Willmar: Christopher Wright

St. Cloud State University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.75 or higher were:
Belgrade: Katelyn Spanier
Benson: Samual Lundebrek
Clara City: Alexandra Jordan, Brandon Wieberdink
Cosmos: Sonny Kremin, Donovan Turvold
Darwin: Stephine Paech
Granite Falls: Samantha Bishop
Grove City: Victoria Bagley, Kristin Nohner
Lake Lillian: Emily Naber
Litchfield: Bethany Lee, Michael Lee, Samuel Sovacool, Christopher Stromwall, Lindsey Welker
New London: Harley Ford
Paynesville: Megan Beckius, James Coblentz, Marissa Kremers, Esther Yang
Pennock: Emily Ashburn
Raymond: Anton Thissen
Redwood Falls: Hunter Tholkes
Willmar: Jessica Hedtke, Ethan Johnson, Emily Mehr

Related Topics: EDUCATIONAPPLETON
Donna Middleton started working at the West Central Tribune in 1975 and has been the news assistant since 1992. She compiles the arts, health, farm and community page calendars, as well as rewrites and works on the special sections.
She can be contacted at dmiddleton@wctrib.com or phone 320-214-4341.
What To Read Next
Falling enrollment and the end of pandemic relief funds have resulted in a need for budget cuts at Willmar Public Schools. A community task force will have a hand in making the recommendations.
The Hutchinson Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 960 has donated $80,000 to benefit State Veterans Homes.
Sgt. Ross Ardoff, commander of the CEE-VI Drug and Gang Task Force, said six people were arrested in three cities after agents executed search warrants on Monday. The investigation remains active and more arrests are expected, according to a news release.
News about educational achievements among students from west central Minnesota.