ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Results Jan. 7

Wrestling Dam Site Invite (1) Canby 166 1/2 (2) Yellow Medicine East 152 1/2 (3) Wabasso 141 (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 116 (5) Willmar 81 (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 79 Benson Invite (1) Minnewaska 242.5 (2) Mahnomen-Wauban 205 (3) Benson 156 (4) ...

Wrestling

Dam Site Invite

(1) Canby 166½ (2) Yellow Medicine East 152½ (3) Wabasso 141 (4) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 116 (5) Willmar 81 (6) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 79

Benson Invite

(1) Minnewaska 242.5 (2) Mahnomen-Wauban 205 (3) Benson 156 (4) Ortonville 154 (5) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 142 (6) All-Stars 88 (7) Lac qui Parle Valley 72 (8) Richfield 40

ADVERTISEMENT

Hopkins Invite

(1) Prior Lake 228 (2) Montevideo 182 (3) Minnetonka 161½ (4) Hopkins 133 (4) Minneapolis South 123 (6) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 106 (7) St. Thomas Academy 78 (8) Orono 77 (9) Benjamin School, Fla. 68 (10) St. Paul Como Park 50

Farmington Duals

Paynesville 59, South St. Paul 18

Paynesville 37, Bloomington Kennedy 23

Paynesville 51, Chatfield 25

Championship: Henry Sibley 38, Paynesville 37

Norwood Young America Invite

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Sibley East 217 (2) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 182 (3) Norwood Young America 141 (4) Minneota 123½ (5) Northfield 110 (6) Maple Grove 96 (7) Renville County West 91 (8) Minneapolis Edison 82½ (9) Minnehaha Academy 53½

Girls Basketball

Moorhead 58, Willmar 38

Litchfield 41, NLS 40

Hancock 79, BLH 62

SW Christian 70, CMCS 45

Boys Basketball

Willmar 75, Moorhead 70

ADVERTISEMENT

NL-Spicer 53, Litchfield 48

CMCS 84, SWC 38

Men's Basketball

MN West 93, Ridgewater 67

Women's Basketball

MN West 43, Ridgewater 38

Boys Hockey

Willmar 5, LDC 3

MBA 8, Monticello 5

Girls Hockey

Orono 6, Willmar 0

MBA 4, Parks Rapids 3

Gymnastics

Faribault Invite

(1) Lakeville 45.125 (2) Winona 145.3 (3) Park of Cottage Grove 145.125 (4) Cambridge-Isanti 143.38 (5) St. Francis 140.3 (6) Owatonna 137.9 (7) Northfield 136.575 (8) Rochester John Marshall 135.125 (9) Eastview 134.9 (10) Faribault 131.575 (11) Rochester Mayo 131.174 (12) Eagan 127.34, (13) Breck 124.274 (14) Apple Valley 122.294 (15) Rochester Century 119.854 (16) Willmar 116.415

Nordic Skiing

Mesabi Invite

Girls Results

TEAM SCORING -- (1) Grand Rapids 23 (2) Roseville 29 (3) Anoka 62 ... (57) Willmar 594

Boys Results

TEAM SCORING -- (1) Hayward 48 (2) Forest Lake 54 (3) Southwest 68 ... (58) Willmar 571

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
Volunteers lead lessons on infusing fibers with plant dyes and journaling scientific observations for youth in Crow Wing and Olmsted counties.