ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's Area Results

Track and field Central Lakes Indoor Meet Saturday at St. Cloud Boys results Team scoring (1) Brainerd 129 (2) Sauk Rapids 114 (3) Willmar 94.5 (4) St. Cloud Tech 89 (5) Sartell 59.5 (6) Fergus Falls 53.5 (7) Alexandria 26 (8) Rocori 19 (9) Littl...

Track and field

Central Lakes Indoor Meet

Saturday at St. Cloud

Boys results

Team scoring

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Brainerd 129 (2) Sauk Rapids 114 (3) Willmar 94.5 (4) St. Cloud Tech 89 (5) Sartell 59.5 (6) Fergus Falls 53.5 (7) Alexandria 26 (8) Rocori 19 (9) Little Falls 7 (10) St. Cloud Apollo 2.5

Individual leaders

Hurdles

55 highs: (4) Andy Boersma 8.52 (5) Paul Kimpling 8.56

Sprints

55: (8) Cory Hanson 7.02... 200: (3) Andy Boersma 24.32 ... 400: (3) Boersma 55.67

Runs

800: (8) Andrew Nicklawsky 2:18.96 ... 1600: (1) Mustafa Yusuf 4:45.22 (3) Mohamed Bedel 4:55.27 ... 3200: (1) Michael Switzer, Wil, 10:04.3 (3) Dustin Geselius 1:03.9

ADVERTISEMENT

Relays

4 x 100: (2) Willmar 46.93 ... 4 x 400: (4) Willmar 3:48.66 ... 4 x 800: (1) Willmar: Andrew Nicklawsky, Zachary Coquyt, Mohamed Bedel, Mustafa Yusuf; 8:55.0

Jumps

Long: (6) Jon Leaks 17-8ยฝ (7) Brandon Jahnke 17-6ยฝ ... Triple: (3) Cory Hanson 40-3 ... High: (7) tie, Keith Olson 5-6 ... Pole vault: (5) Trent Molacek 10-0 (7) tie, Josh Aslesen 9-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Tech 126.75 (2) Brainerd 100.5 (3) Sauk Rapids 64 (4) Willmar 63.5 (5) Sartell 58 (6) Rocori 52.25 (7) Fergus Falls 46.25 (8) Little Falls 32 (9) St. Cloud Apollo 29 (10) Alexandria 10

Individual leaders

ADVERTISEMENT

Sprints

55: (2) Brianna Fernholz 7.74 ... 200: (1) Fernholz 27.43 (6) Chrissy Boros 29.86 (8) Ashley Hutton 30.0 ... 400: (4) Greta King 1:06.54 Runs

1600: (10) Jackie Johnson 6:12.88 ... 3200: (4) Jayne Cole 13:00.0 (7) Danielle Erickson 13:26.0

Relays

4 x 400: (2) Willmar 4:24.43... 4 x 800: (5) Willmar 11:16.61

Jumps

Long: (3) Greta King 15-3ยฝ ... High: (1) Brianna Fernholz 5-0 (6) tie, Shelby Morton 4-6 ... Pole vault: (8) tie, Gayle Swanson 6-0

Redwood Valley Indoor Invite

ADVERTISEMENT

Results Friday

Boys results

Team scoring

(1) Redwood Valley 82 (2) St. James 46

Individual leaders

(Redwood Valley top 3)

Hurdles

55 highs: (1) Eric Ellingworth, RV, 10.49

ADVERTISEMENT

Sprints

60: (2) Nick Messer, RV, 7.96 ... 200: (1) Nick Bucholz, RV, 26.57 (2) John Schroeder, RV, 27.36 (3) Wes Hustad, RV, 28.67 ... 400: (1) Prince Ovre, RV, 1:04.87

Runs

800: (3) Nick Hastreiter, RV, 2:31.81 ... 1600: (1) Justin Peters, RV, 5:03.90 (3) Dan Applen, RV, 5:29.41

Relays

4 x 200: (1) Redwood Valley 1:47.51 ... 4 x 400: (1) Redwood Valley 3:56.40 ... 4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley 9:27.64

Weights

Shot put: (1) Josh Okins, RV, 42-9 (2) Kyle Paskewitz, RV, 40-11.5 (3) Jeff Nelson, RV, 39-1

ADVERTISEMENT

Jumps

Long: (1) Aaron Marks, RV, 18-4 (2) Nick Messer, RV, 17-2 ... High: (1) Michael Felt, RV, 5-4 (2) Aaron Marks, RV, 5-2 (3) Kevin Pendleton, RV, 5-2 ... Pole vault: (3) Austin Mertens, RV, 9-0

Girls results

Team scoring

(1) St. James 56 (2) Faribault 32 (3) Redwood Valley 45

Individual leaders

(Redwood Valley top 3)

Hurdles

55 intermediates: (1) Claire Preusse, RV, 11.44 (2) Erin Bitker, RV, 11.89

Sprints

400: (2) Taylor Solie, RV, 73.68 (3) Evan Buysse, RV, 77-8

Runs

1600: (2) Gail Swoboda, RV, 6:20.49

Relays

4 x 200: (1) Redwood Valley 2:03.83 ... 4 x 400: (1) Redwood Valley 4:41.15

Weights

Shot put: (1) Grace Angermeyr, RV, 35-5.5

Jumps

Long: (3) Brenna Larson, RV, 14-10 ... High: (1) Bailey Koster, RV, 4-6 ... Pole vault: (3) Amanda Remmele, RV, 6-6

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT