ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Schools and Students published Aug. 15, 2019

Stock image of math symbols, drawings on a chalkboard

St. Cloud State University

The GPA for the honors designations are cum laude 3.25-3.49, magna cum laude 3.50-3.74 and summa cum laude 3.75-4.0. Graduating at the end of spring semester with a bachelor's degree unless otherwise noted were:

Belgrade: Austin Jaeger, cum laude; Rebecca Sarsland, master’s in social work

Belview: Rebecca Einck, cum laude

Buffalo Lake: Paul Grimm

Litchfield: Carissa Defries; Ariana Jackman, summa cum laude; Kylie Loch, summa cum laude; Emily McCarthy, magna cum laude; Amy Snegosky, cum laude; Brigitte Wallace, cum laude

ADVERTISEMENT

Montevideo: Jack Spaeth, magna cum laude

New London: Taylor Templer

Renville: Michelle Mortensen, doctorate in educational administration & leadership

Spicer: John Jacobson, magna cum laude; Lexis Lelonek, cum laude

Starbuck: Brady Brecht

Sunburg: Cole Hagen

Willmar: Faith Johnson, doctorate in higher education administration; Nathaniel Mittag; Aimee Thalberg, master’s in information media; Tyler Walstrom, magna cum laude; Natalie Moore, cum laude

Central Lakes College

The GPA for the honors designation is 3.25-3.74, high honors is 3.75-4.0. Graduating at the end of spring semester from the Brainerd school were:

ADVERTISEMENT

Brooten: Paige Barthel

Glenwood: Kelly Gregory

Willmar: Austin Bredesen

Western Governors University

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the online university with a bachelor's degree unless otherwise noted were:

Spicer: Stephanie Nester, master's in nursing — leadership and management

Willmar: Kristi Evans, master's in nursing — leadership and management; Randi Larson; Brandy Goff

Drake University

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the Des Moines, Iowa, school was:

Willmar: Emily Nadolny, doctorate in occupational therapy

ADVERTISEMENT

UW-River Falls

The GPA for the honors designations is 3.70-3.79 for cum laude. Graduating at the end of spring semester from the University of Wisconsin school in River Falls with a bachelor's degree was:

Murdock: Samantha Payne, cum laude

UW-Eau Claire

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the University of Wisconsin school in Eau Claire with a bachelor's degree was:

Paynesville: Katelyn Mrozek

Lawrence University

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the Appleton, Wisconsin, school was:

Morris: Peter Ericksen

Bethel University

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the St. Paul school with a bachelor's degree were:

Clara City: Emily Wrede

Kerkhoven: Heather Sheneberger

Montevideo: Caleb Peterson

Prinsburg: Abigail Zwart

Willmar: Laura Norling, Erin Orred

Grantham University

Graduating from the online university with an associate degree was:

Darwin: Matthew Cron

NDSCS

Graduating at the end of spring semester from North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton with associate degrees or certificates were:

Atwater: Colten Hunter

Benson: Zack Sonnabend

Clara City: Tyler Rothmeier

Maynard: Chris Preuss

Morris: Kendra Jergenson

Murdock: Jacob Carlson, Kari Holt

New London: Heather Weber

Southwest Minnesota State University

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the Marshall school with a bachelor's degree unless otherwise noted were:

Appleton: Andra Jane Fust, Quinn Leslie Swenson

Atwater: Morgan Marie Litzau

Belview: Christopher David Diekmann, Jonathan Michael Krinke, Leah Brooke Donner

Bird Island: Hayley Kay Ruschen, Nichole Catherine Ziller

Blomkest: Dianne Marie Johnson

Clara City: Arron Ward Enger, Avery Elizabeth Knight

Dawson: Amanda May Miller, Andrea Christine Lee, Courtney Lynn Lundy, Easton Jay Popma, Elle Christiane Weber, Emily Ann Williamson, Michael John Lee, Spencer Michael Erickson

Echo: Tiffany Lauren Lecy, master’s in education

Glenwood: Jefferey Chandler Engler Pooler, Shaun Earl Stottler

Granite Falls: Briana Taylor Yerigan; Danielle Kay Koepke; Jeffrey C. Iverson, education specialist; Katrina LeAnne Syring

Hanley Falls: Ashley Rose Jorgenson

Litchfield: James Warren Andersen

Maynard: Cody Michael Abraham, Thomas Michael Jacobson

Montevideo: Jessica Marie Janisch, Karissa Nicole Tofte

Morris: Jolene Helen McNeill

New London: Traci J. Jacobs, master’s in education

Raymond: Levi Jason Groen

Redwood Falls: Kaitlin Lohva Schmidt, Shannon Jean Blackwolf, Taylor Jon Beske

Renville: Analisa Marie Zaske, Sarah Louise Hall, Trent Eric Weidner

Willmar: Brianna Jean Bredeson, Glenn Warren Bundy

UW-Madison

Graduating at the end of spring semester from the University of Wisconsin school in Madison with a bachelor's degree were:

Litchfield: Jonathan Green

Spicer: Mackenzie Loftness

Related Topics: EDUCATIONAPPLETON
What To Read Next
The driver was uninjured Saturday when he smelled smoke as he was leaving Paynesville and saw flames coming out of it.
The Kandiyohi County Board will be considering a request for American Rescue Plan Act funds and a letter of support to go towards a broadband project in several townships.
The museum showcases a wide variety of people, places and things from the 150 years of the county's past.
The Tribune publishes Records as part of its obligation to inform readers about the business of public institutions and to serve as a keeper of the local historical record. All items are written by Tribune staff members based on information contained in public documents from the state court system and from law enforcement agencies. It is the Tribune’s policy that this column contain a complete record. Requests for items to be withheld will not be granted.