ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Schools & Students published Feb. 13, 2020

Stock image of math symbols, drawings on a chalkboard

4-H agronomy workshop at Ridgewater College in Willmar

WILLMAR — A day-long workshop for 4-H members and parents interested in learning about agronomy will be held from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, at Ridgewater College in Willmar. The Agronomy Day includes information on ag technology, grain grading and handling, livestock nutrition and ag equipment and planting. To register, go to z.umn.edu/4-HAgronomyDay . The cost is $5. Registration ends Monday.

University of North Dakota

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA in the top 15 percent of the enrollment in each of the University’s degree-granting colleges and schools at the Grand Forks school were:

Glenwood: Ashlyn Guggisberg

Litchfield: Jadalyn Wagner

Madison: Brett Baldwin

ADVERTISEMENT

Montevideo: Carson Hein

Olivia: John Remer

Pennock: Emily Walz

Willmar: Nash Van Klompenburg, Tabitha Klages

College of St. Scholastica

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.75 or higher at the Duluth school were:

Atwater: Ethan Schultz

Benson: Jill Flaa

Litchfield: Madelyn Benson, Zachary Olson, Meghan Stordahl

ADVERTISEMENT

Olivia: Morgan Mack

Raymond: Jacqueline Thorson

Spicer: Espi Austvold, Abby Bolle

Willmar: Spencer Erickson

Augustana University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Sioux Falls, South Dakota, school was:

Benson: Kellie Enderson, Nicole Berens, Sophia Curriel

Boyd: Austin Schmitt, Colton Husby, Lauren Jessen

Clarkfield: Taylor Knutson

ADVERTISEMENT

Glenwood: Matthew Gruber

Litchfield: Courtney Cruze

Madison: Anne Kennedy

Montevideo: Anna VanRavenswaay, John VanRavenswaay, Mollie Varpness, Hannah Cushing, Korben Heim

Murdock: Madeline Stallings

Paynesville: Annika Jacoby

Redwood Falls: Teresa Munshower

Spicer: Alaina Mueller

St. Cloud State University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.75 or higher were:

Belgrade: Sierra Fank, Amber Heinen

Benson: Samual Lundebrek

Brooten: Jacob Weller

Clara City: Amber Wieberdink

Cosmos: Brianna Meyer

Dawson: Jacob Conover

Glenwood: Collin Stumpf

Hawick: Maggie Powers

Litchfield: Leah Beighley, Joshua Orsatti, Lindsey Welker

Montevideo: Raelynn Haneca

Murdock: Cailey Titrud

New London: Zachariah Plumley, Emily Schimerowski, Zachary Vannett

Paynesville: Abigail Feigum, Brittany Mandelko, Matthew Quade, McKayla Quade, Sadie Rolfhus, Nicole Wander

Redwood Falls: Josephine Kodet

Spicer: Alyssa Fredrick, Amy Freidrichs, Kelvin Johnson, Noah Martens, Allison Sharp, Mitchell Sommers

Starbuck: Jonathan Nygaard

Willmar: Erika Aaker, Malachy Kinney, Madison Lalim, Hiep Nguyen, Raven Ramke, Jordan Smith

Northern State University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Aberdeen, South Dakota, school were:

Appleton: Jordyn Sterud

Atwater: Alysa Kelley

Bird Island: Makenna Steffel

Morris: Diana Nelson

Willmar: Noah Vreeman

Iowa State University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Ames school were:

Bird Island: Rebekah Lee Muench

Madison: Grant Allan Trygestad

Olivia: Byron Todd Frank

Marquette University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Milwaukee, Wisconsin, school was:

Villard: Jonathan Oeltjen

Carthage College

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Kenosha, Wisconsin, school were:

Darwin: Sarah Schmidt

Willmar: Garrett Shuldes

Minnesota State College Southeast

Named to the Minnesota State College Southeast fall semester president’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the school with campuses in Winona and Red Wing was:

Starbuck: Kaitlynn Barrus

South Dakota State University

Named to the fall semester dean’s list with a GPA of 3.5 or higher at the Brookings school were:

Appleton: Katlyn Mae Gades, Ross William Syltie

Atwater: Morgan Leigh Erickson

Belgrade: Thomas James Cebulla, Marshall Eugene Zachman

Belview: Samantha Jean Anderson

Benson: Justin Steven Goossen, Danielle Paige Himley, Aryn Leigh Minor, Katherine Grace Samuelson

Bird Island: Jon Schulte

Blomkest: Noah Michael Getz, Jessaca Ranee Zuidema

Brooten: Jaden Elizabeth Gossen

Clara City: Emily Ann Orwick, Ellie Rose Thein

Clarkfield: MacKenzie Ellen Dyrdahl, Walker Cletus Risa

Cosmos: Jordyn AnnBernstein

Danube: Andera Joy Cable

Dawson: Katelyn R. Breberg, Nick Ross Thompson

Echo: Clay Jeffrey Newton, Renae Lorraine Remmele

Glenwood: Hannah Marie Braaten, Blake W. Joos

Granite Falls: Haley Marie Halvorson

Grove City: Beau Joseph Anderson, Brenna Jo Anderson, Ryan James Peterson

Hancock: Nathan Allen Koehl, Ashley M. Solvie, Jennifer Rubye Solvie, Nicole Jean Solvie

Lake Lillian: Kayla Lin Kutzke, Baylee Marie Peterson

Litchfield: Julie Marie Eggert, Madison Rae Larson

Madison: Emily Marie Kennedy, Ross Michael Olson

Montevideo: Noah Thomas Buseman, Maxwell Gregory Carruth, Preston Paul Herfurth, Spencer David Hildahl, Sara Jean Johnson, Seth William Kuno, Gabrielle Estrella Santaella

Morris: Jacqueline A. Boots, Alexander Allen Daugherty, Cassidy Rose Fehr, Mia Kristina Hockel, Lindsey Nicole Moser, Jared Wayne Rohloff

Murdock: Mallory Grace Carlson, Regan Ross Carlson, Zachary Marcus Carlson

New London: Annika Marie Spors, Emma Kristine Spors

Olivia: Rose Mary Adamski, Heavyn Bradley Brandt

Paynesville: Preston Henry Carlson

Redwood Falls: Gina Marie Goblirsch, Jamie Lee Goblirsch, Janessa Megan Whitaker, Dylan Jacob Woodford

Renville: Josiah Martin Crawford, Morgan Taylor Haen, Savanna Joy Peterson

Spicer: Collin John Tanner

Starbuck: Kyerra Hope Carter

Sunburg: MiKaylie Rose Hagen

Willmar: Clay Jarett Carlson, Colten John Carlson, Leah Hansen, Blake Christopher Hisken, Haley Lynn Mottinger, MaQuelah May Schueler, Madison Lucy Thaden

Related Topics: EDUCATIONAPPLETON
Donna Middleton started working at the West Central Tribune in 1975 and has been the news assistant since 1992. She compiles the arts, health, farm and community page calendars, as well as rewrites and works on the special sections.
She can be contacted at dmiddleton@wctrib.com or phone 320-214-4341.
What To Read Next
A 19-year-old Montevideo man was taken to St. Cloud Hospital Friday morning following a crash in which he was a passenger.
A 19-year-old Willmar woman was transported to CentraCare — Rice Memorial Hospital after the vehicle she was driving crashed with a semi on Minnesota Highway 7 in East Lake Lillian Township.
Minneapolis artist Gregory Rose in a visit to Willmar shared how art can be a way to confront trauma, build community and look different at the world.
A Netherlands-based business is looking to build a hemp processing facility in Kandiyohi County or the region. There could also be an opportunity for farmers to plant a hemp crop this season for the company.