ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wrestling: NLS wins own tournament title

NEW LONDON -- New London-Spicer had seven individual champions en route to winning its own eight-team tournament Friday night. The Wildcats had 254 points to 203 for runner-up Dassel-Cokato. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City was third with 184.5 points. ...

NEW LONDON -- New London-Spicer had seven individual champions en route to winning its own eight-team tournament Friday night.

The Wildcats had 254 points to 203 for runner-up Dassel-Cokato. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City was third with 184.5 points.

Champions for NLS were: Chad Henle at 119 pounds, Shawn Hatlestad at 125, Luke Reiter at 130, Billy Dean at 135, Brandon Keller at 140, John Nething at 160 and Andrew Blomker at 215.

ACGC's Ben Meyer was first at 112 pounds. Travis Frederiksen at 152, Micah Larson at 171 and Nic Leither at 189 also won titles.

Austin Kampsen won at 145 pounds for BBE.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 254 (2) Dassel-Cokato 203 (3) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 184.5 (4) Benson 89 (5) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 88 (6) Kimball 87 (7) Eden Valley-Watkins 75 (8) Rocori 74

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Hayden Rouser 2-1, 3rd place ... 112: Ben Meyer 3-0 (3), 1st place .... 119: Jeremy Anderson 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 125: Michael Kramer 3-1, 3rd place ... 130: Scott Litzau 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 135: Dave Litzau 2-2, 4th place ... 140: Kurt Litzau 1-2 (1) ... 145: Travis Whitcomb 1-2, 4th place ... 152: Travis Frederiksen 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 160: James Nelson 0-2 ... 171: Micah Larson 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 189: Nic Leither 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 215: Josh Pearson 0-2 ... 285: Jake Carlson 1-2 (1)

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Patrick Rooney 0-2 ... 112: Adam Gregory 0-2 .... 119: Josh Beier 0-2 ... 125: Trevor Wendlandt 0-2 ... 130: Brent Goodenbour 1-2, 4th place ... 135: Cole Tensen 2-1 (1), 3rd place ... 140: Travis Winter 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 145: Austin Kampsen 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 152: Anthony Rooney 1-2 ... 160: Brent Gregory 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 171: Bryce Goodenbour 0-2 ... 189: Brent Landwehr 0-2 ... 215: Daniel Kirckof 0-2 ... 285: Gerry Villabazo 1-2

ADVERTISEMENT

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Matt Plumhoff 0-2 ... 112: Jesse Lundebrek 0-2 .... 119: Josh Frentzel 1-2 ... 125: Brad Plumhoff 1-1, 2nd place ... 130: Brandon Hanson 0-2 ... 135: Bret Hoffman 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 140: Brady Wersinger 2-2, 4th place ... 145: Dave Tweeten 0-2 ... 152: Andrew Carruth 0-2 ... 160: James Huston 1-2 ... 171: Open ... 189: Chris Carruth 1-2 ... 215: Justin Golden 1-2 ... 285: Dalton Staton 2-2 (1), 4th place

How NL-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Chase Austvold 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 112: Dylan Hanson 2-2 (2), 4th place .... 119: Chad Henle 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 125: Shawn Hatlestad 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 130: Luke Reiter 2-0, 1st place ... 135: Billy Dean 2-0, 1st place ... 140: Brandon Keller 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 145: Chris DeLong 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 152: Tom Duscher 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 160: John Nething 3-0 (3), 1st place ... 171: Austin Holden 1-2 ... 189: Levi Schultz 3-1, 3rd place ... 215: Andrew Blomker 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 285: Zach Borka 2-1, 2nd place

Marshall Triangular

Pipestone 46, Redwood Valley 25

ADVERTISEMENT

103: Cole Nordmeyer, P, won by forfeit

112: John Bush, P, maj Ethan Bernhardsen 16-3

119: Jadon Evans, P, pin Dre Arredondo 5:20

125: Bryce Faringer, R, pin Ryan Miessan 1:34

130: Taylor Aaland, P, pin Nick Anderson 1:52

135: Dustin Hachmann, P, pin Samuel Edwards 4:47

140: Dominic Sweetman, R, pin Brandon Alfson 1:23

145: Adam Bullerman, P, pin Travis Gewerth 1:11

152: Alex Knoblauch, R, dec Tyler Evans 11-9

160: Jared Purdin, P, won by forfeit

171: Jared Schiller, R, dec Andrew Larson 9-7

189: Brady Myers, R, tcfl Sean Ennen 17-2

215: Brenne Hagert, R, dec Brandon Mueller 9-7

285: Travis Plahn, P, won by forfeit

Redwood Valley 37, Marshall 35

103: Caleb Citrowske, M, won by forfeit

112: Derek Varpness, M, tcfl Ethan Bernhardsen 19-3

119: Neil Citrowske, M, pin Dre Arredondo 3:32

125: Campbell Hofste, M, dec Bryce Faringer 13-9

130: Todd Hennen, M, pin Samuel Edwards 1:03

135: Sam Ogelsby, M, pin Nick Anderson 1:18

140: Dominic Sweetman, R, maj Mac Oglesby 9-0

145: Travis Gewerth, R, pin Josh Ramos 5:24

152: Alex Knoblauch, R, dec Matt Versaevel 9-2

160: Bret Crecilus, M, won by forfeit

171: Jared Schiller, R, pin Garrett Dubbeld 3:26

189: Brady Myers, R, won by forfeit

215: Brennen Hagert, R, won by forfeit

285: Brian Anderson, R, won by forfeit

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.