ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wrestling: No. 3 KMS cruises to 2 wins at BBE Triangular

BELGRADE -- Late surges allowed Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg to win both of its matches Friday at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular. The Fighting Saints, ranked third in The Guillotine's Class A poll, won the final nine matches against Lac qui ...

BELGRADE -- Late surges allowed Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg to win both of its matches Friday at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular.

The Fighting Saints, ranked third in The Guillotine's Class A poll, won the final nine matches against Lac qui Parle Valley to post a 57-18 win and they also upended BBE 44-21 after winning the final seven matches of the dual.

BBE toppled LQPV 47-17 in the other dual.

BBE 47, LQPV 17

103: Boe Stensrud, L, dec Patrick Rooney 7-2

ADVERTISEMENT

112: Dylan Croatt, L, maj Adam Gregory 10-2

119: Sam Haas, L, pin Josh Beier 4:29

125: Aaron Thoreson, L, maj Trevor Wendlandt 15-2

130: Brent Goodenbour, B, dec Colby Judovsky 9-4

135: Cole Tensen, B, pin Lane Mitchell 4:14

140: Travis Winter, B, dec Nate Stottler 6-2

145: Austin Kampsen, B, won by forfeit

152: Anthony Rooney, B, maj Seth Haas 16-4

ADVERTISEMENT

160: Brent Gregory, B, won by forfeit

171: Bryce Goodenbour, B, maj Scott Ludvigson 12-1

189: Brett Landwehr, B, dec Matt Hodgden 7-1

215: Daniel Kirckof, B, pin A.J. Marganelli 4:15

285: Gerry Villabazo, B, pin Jason McKenzie 1:26

KMS 44, BBE 21

103: Kurt Timmons, K, pin Patrick Rooney 2:25

112: Klinton VanHeuveln, K, pin Adam Gregory 3:46

ADVERTISEMENT

119: Josh Beier, B, dec Stuart Johnson 10-5

125: Trevor Wendlandt, B, pin Casey Krieger 3:12

130: Brent Goodenbour, B, dec Aaron Doraska, score not available

135: Cole Tensen, B, dec Trevor Mahlum 2-0

140: Spencer Almen, K, dec Travis Winter 8-4

145: Austin Kampsen, B, pin John Glimsdahl 1:40

152: Kevin Steinhaus, K, tcfl Anthony Rooney 20-3

160: Matt Stassen, K, dec Brent Gregory 6-0

171: Chris Braaten, K, pin Bryce Goodenbour :54

189: Joel Bauman, K, dec Brett Landwehr 16-9

215: Brad Kneisl, K, pin Daniel Kirckof :28

285: Cody Kinney, K, pin Gerry Villabazo :39

KMS 57, LQPV 18

103: Kurt Timmons, K, pin Boe Stensrud :41

112: Klinton VanHeuveln, K, pin Dylan Croatt 1:15

119: Sam Haas, L, tcfl Stuart Johnson 16-1

125: Aaron Thoreson, L, maj Casey Krieger 12-0

130: Colby Judovsky, L, dec Aaron Doraska 16-9

135: Trevor Mahlum, K, pin Lane Mitchell :55

140: Spencer Almen, K, won by forfeit

145: Aaron Zimmer, K, dec Nate Stottler 9-3

152: Kevin Steinhaus, K, won by forfeit

160: Matt Stassen, K, won by forfeit

171: Chris Braaten, K, won by forfeit

189: Joel Bauman, K, pin Matt Hodgden 5:18

215: Brad Kneisl, K, pin A.J. Marganelli :17

285: Cody Kinney, K, pin Jason McKenzie :34

Late results Thursday

KMS 63, Ortonville 9

103: Kurt Timmons, K, won by forfeit

112: Jesse Engler, K, won by forfeit

119: John Eustice, O, pin Stuart Johnson 1:22

125: Casey Krieger, K, tcfl Evan Stoen 15-0

130: Adam Doraska, K, pin Jordan Roggenbuck 4:39

135: Trevor Mahlum, K, dec Micah Reiffenburger 7-6

140: Spencer Almen, K, Taylor Stotesbery 14-4

145: Aaron Zimmer, K, pin Travis Dietmann 1:36

152: Kevin Steinhaus, K, tcfl Jason Roggenbuck 21-6

160: Matt Stassen, K, maj Dillan Roggenbuck 9-0

171: Chris Braaten, K, won by forfeit

189: Eric Croatt, O, dec Joel Bauman 8-3

215: Brad Kneisl, K, won by forfeit

285: Cody Kinney, K, won by forfeit

West Central South ACGC 54, LQPV 15

103: Hayden Rouser, A, dec Dylan Croatt 6-0

112: Dan Fuchs, A, pin Boe Stensrud

119: Ben Meyer, A, dec Sam Haas 6-0

125: Aaron Thoreson, L, dec Mike Kramer 10-4

130: Colby Judovsky, L, pin Scott Litzau 3:51

135: Matt Meyer, A, pin Lane Mitchell

140: Dave Litzau, A, dec Nate Stottler 3-1

145: Ryan Larson, A, dec Seth Haas 7-1

152: Travis Whitcomb, A, won by forfeit

160: Travis Frederiksen, A, won by forfeit

171: Micah Larson, A, won by forfeit

189: Matt Hodgsen, L, pin Josh Pearson 1:44

215: Nic Leither, A, won by forfeit

285: Jakob Carlson, A, pin Jason Mackenzie

Note: Not all pin times were available

Sauk Centre Tri Alexandria 30, Minnewaska 30

Alexandria won on criteria.

103: Jacob Braaten, M, pin Bian Eipperle 3:10

112: Gage Sachs, M, maj Anthony McQueen 12-3

119: Taylor Morical, A, maj Marty Williams 12-2

125: Charlie Kirscht, A, pin Zach Steffensen 1:38

130: Lucas Betterman, A, dec Jeremy Walker 4-1

135: Tanner Weltzin, A, dec Cam Schaefer 2-1

140: John Amundson, A, won by forfeit

145: Danny Braaten, M, dec Nate Kelly 2-0

152: Collin Jergenson, M, pin Adam Patrick 4:38

160: Mike Kirscht, A, maj David Bond 13-2

171: Brandon Manderschied, M, dec Josh Betterman 5-3

189: David Cowen, M, maj Derek Bullock 9-1

215: Jon Erickson, M, maj Dillon Schauff 10-0

285: Austin Otto, M, maj Tom Bovressa 12-1

Minnewaska 54, Sauk Centre 18

103: Jacob Braaten, M, pin Adam Sunder 1:20

112: Gage Sach, M, pin Cory Messer :37

119: Shane Trattles, S, pin Marty Williams 1:41

125: Zach Steffensen, M, dec Chase Hubert 8-5

130: Lucian Grow, S, pin Jeremy Walker 1:03

135: Cam Schaefer, M, tcfl Kyle Hartigan 15-0

140: Hunter Wollschlager, M, pin Dan Karasch 5:00

145: Dan Braaten, M, pin Nathan Walter 4:51

152: Collin Jergenson, M, pin Brett Illies 1:38

160: John Gusewelle, S, dec David Bond 7-2

171: Brandon Manderschied, M, pin Bobby O'Brien 1:32

189: David Cowen, M, maj Matt Walter 15-3

215: Frank Martin, M, pin Jacob Achen :57

285: Aaron Helgeson, S, dec Jon Erickson 6-1

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
Volunteers lead lessons on infusing fibers with plant dyes and journaling scientific observations for youth in Crow Wing and Olmsted counties.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.