ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Cross Country: Canby/Minneota and Springfield/Ceader Mountain take wins

Canby/Minneota boys and Springfield/Cedar Mountain girls take win at in Granite Falls.

WCT.s.crosscountry.jpg
Cross Country

The Canby/Minneota boys and Springfield/Cedar Mountain girls took the top spots at the Yellow Medicine East invitational at Granite Run Golf Course in Granite Falls.

The Lancer boys finished with 44 points, beating Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd’s 59 and Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s 72. Among area teams, Montevideo was fifth (141) and BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart was sixth (178).

Canby/Minneota’s Kolton Duis was the top runner with a time of 16 minutes, 59 seconds. In second was LQPV/D-B’s Payton Sterud at 17:07.

For the girls, the Tigers’ 40 points was enough to hold off Canby/Minneota’s 42. LQPV/D-B was third with 75 points while Central Minnesota Christian was fourth (102), Benson/KMS fifth (142) and Montevideo seventh (168).

Lancer teammates Claire Stoks (20:05) and Braelyn Merritt (20:08) finished 1-2. The top area finisher was CMCS’ Sidney Duininck, who was seventh at 21:43.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross-Country
YME Invitational

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Canby/Minneota 44 … (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 59 … (3) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 72 … (4) Springfield/Cedar Mountain 115 … (5) Montevideo 141 … (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 178 … (7) Border West 182 … (8) Ortonville 200 … (9) Lakeview 210 … (Inc) Central Minnesota Christian, MACCRAY/Renville County West, Yellow Medicine East

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Kolton Duis, C/M, 16:59 … (2) Payton Sterud, LQPV/DB, 17:07 … (3) Ethan Schwankl, Lake, 17:21 … (4) Zach Ourada, C/M, 17:22 … (5) Landon Thompson, B/KMS, 17:29
BENSON/KMS — (5) Thompson … (9) Jacob Gareis 17:53 … (17) Jaron Furney 18:46 … (18) Isaac Wirth 18:47 … (27) Ely Johnson 19:08
BOLD/BLHS — (14) Niko Garcia 18:33 … (22) Daniel Frank 18:51 … (49) Carter Macik 20:18 … (62) Jack Iverson 20:54 … (73) Alec Oldre 21:31
CMCS — (11) Tim Brouwer 17:59 … (26) Sam Zwart 19:07 … (47) Kaiden Ruis 20:07 … (89) Gabe Hoken 22:38
LQPV/D-B — (2) Sterud 17:07 … (6) Kaiden Allpress 17:33 … (10) Eliaas Heglund 17:55 … (20) Taden Clark 18:49 … (23) Gavin Carl 18:52
MACCRAY/RCW — (51) Ryan Schrupp 20:22 … (78) Isaiah Schroeder 21:52 … (88) Daniel Seehusen 22:25 … (96) Josiah Seehusen 23:36
MONTEVIDEO — (15) Brady Andrews 18:36 … (25) Connor Walz 19:01 … (29) Carson Lynner 19:16 … (40) Braden Nelson 19:43 … (42) Dain Winters 19:48
YME — (65) Ean Clarke 21:02

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Springfield/Cedar Mountain 40 … (2) Canby/Minneota 42 … (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 75 … (4) Central Minnesota Christian 102 … (5) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 142 … (6) Border West 148 … (7) Montevideo 168 … (Inc) Ortonville, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, Yellow Medicine East, Lakeview, MACCRAY/Renville County West

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Claire Stoks, C/M, 20:05 … (2) Braelyn Merritt, C/M, 20:08 … (3) Brooklyn Conrad, Or, 20:47 … (4) Emmie McCone, S/CM, 21:01 … (5) Lilly McCone, S/CM, 21:23
BENSON/KMS — (21) Amber Rosemeier 23:54 … (22) Alissa Thompson 23:55 … (27) Katlyn Peters 24:22 … (52) Sophia Miller 29:18 … (64) Elsie Tolifson 38:39
BOLD/BLHS — (13) Kenna Henriksen 22:50 … (39) Grace McDonnell 27:03 … (62) Sophia Meyers 34:24
CMCS — (7) Sidney Duininck 21:43 … (15) Natasha Erickson 23:19 … (30) Maggie Setrum 25:06 … (31) Gabby Pederson 25:28 … (35) Alysia Buteyn 26:13
LQPV/D-B — (9) Taylor Shelstad 21:58 … (12) Anika Fernholz 22:46 … (16) Mya Conroy 23:26 … (25) Reese Ochsendorf 24:13 … (26) Taylor Wood 24:21 … (28) Chloe Gloege 24:23
MACCRAY/RCW — Samantha Ando 31:37
MONTEVIDEO — (34) Meg Wanke 26:12 … (36) Brenna Winters 26:39 … (37) Brooke DeJong 26:55 … (43) Aubrey Norman 27:28 … (48) Emily Valenzuela 28:44
YME — (14) Anjeli Pullan 22:56 … (18) Sanjana Pullan 23:35 … (46) Bella Anderson 28:28 … (49) Violet Anderson 29:06
What To Read Next
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.
Paynesville boys basketball senior star Max Athmann talks on the Bulldogs' season, the bond the team holds, what is in-store for his future, and more.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
The West Central Tribune sports staff chats girls basketball, wrestling, girls hockey and boys basketball