ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Cross-Country: Litchfield boys grab first place at Kimball

Dragons win the Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Invitational on Monday.

WCT.s.crosscountry.jpg
Cross Country

KIMBALL — The Litchfield boys cross-country team won the Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Invitational with a team score of 34 Monday at the Kimball Golf Club.

The Dragons were led by Eli Rogness’ second-place time of 18 minutes, 12.90 seconds. They beat St. John’s Prep (60) and EV-W/Kimball (61). Paynesville was fifth with 133 and was led by a 16th-place finish from Alex Blonigan (21:20.44). The top boys runner was EV-W/Kimball’s Henry Lemke at 17:46.83.

In the girls race, EV-W/Kimball won with 42 points, beating Maple Lake’s 54. Litchfield was third with 60, and Paynesville fourth with 73. The Bulldogs’ top runner was Ellie Zimmermann, who was fifth at 22:34.29. The Dragons were led by Katelyn Guggemos, who was ninth with a time of 23:42.56.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 34 … (2) St. John’s Prep 60 … (3) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 61 … (4) Maple Lake 84 … (5) Paynesville 133

Individual

ADVERTISEMENT

TOP FIVE — (1) Henry Lemke, EVW/K, 17:46.83 … (2) Ole Rogness, L, 18:12.90 … (3) Nick Hansen, SJP, 18:24.01 … (4) Nicholas Lind, ML, 19:26.72 … (5) Noah Gindele, ML, 19:29.45
LITCHFIELD — (2) Rogness … (6) Gavyn Sundve 19:32.89 … (7) Devin Steinhaus 19:46.47 … (8) Owen Carlson 20:01.90 … (11) Lincoln Dille 20:44.93
PAYNESVILLE — (16) Alex Blonigan 21:20.44 … (25) Sean Edmond 22:46.11 … (28) Carson Suchy 23:14.13 … (31) Pablo Acerete 24:22.07 … (33) Jayden Youngs 30:42.90

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 42 … (2) Maple Lake 54 … (3) Litchfield 60 … (4) Paynesville 73

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Sophie Pribyl, ML, 21:32.66 … (2) Izabella Hernandez, EVW/K, 21:49.28 … (3) Brookelyn Kuechle, EVW/K, 22:23.39 … (4) Emily Weese, ML, 22:26.23 … (5) Ellie Zimmermann, P, 22:34.29
LITCHFIELD — (9) Katelyn Guggemos 23:42.56 … (10) Kimberlyn Case 23:49.47 … (12) Tynisa Lara 24:20.32 … (14) Abby Thoma 24:24.43 … (15) McKenzie Lundin 24:39.68

PAYNESVILLE — (5) Zimmermann … (7) Paige Frenchick 23:13.79 … (11) Madi Wendlandt 23:52.67 … (25) Tressa Lieser 27:38.23 … (27) Kylie Hoekstra 31:26.74

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
What To Read Next
Chloe Lownsbury, Erin Eilers, Brielle Ogdahl, Elizabeth Haugen, Carlee Brown and Cavin Carlson are named Central Lakes Conference Performers of the Week
Eighth-grader is the first state-ranked female in the West Central Tribune area
The Otters slow down the Cardinals, 4-0
Prep hockey report for Monday, Jan. 30, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Ben Swanson makes 25 saves in Fergus Falls’ 4-0 Central Lakes Conference win at Willmar