ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Runners from Morris, Litch, NLS earn state berths

Morris/CA’s Stewart, Carrington, Litch’s Ammermann, NLS’s Bisek all place at Section 6A cross-country championships

PIERZ — Morris/Chokio-Alberta senior Noah Stewart was one of four area runners to earn state berths Friday at the Section 6A cross-country championships at the Pierz Golf Course.

Stewart finished fourth overall with a time of 16 minutes, 40.5 seconds to advance to the state Class A meet Nov. 2 at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

The top two teams and the top eight individuals not on the top two teams advance to state.

In the boys’ division, Staples-Motley junior Emmet Anderson (15:58.4) helped get Staples-Motley into state. The Cardinals took second with 55 points, behind No. 1 West Central (35).

Litchfield’s boys were third with 145 points. Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (282) was seventh; Morris/Chokio-Alberta (323) was ninth; New London-Spicer (349) was 10th; Paynesville (542) was 21st and Minnewaska (597) was 24th.

ADVERTISEMENT

Litchfield senior Ben Ammermann took ninth to earn a state berth with a time of 17:12.1.

New London-Spicer junior Ty Bisek also earned a state berth, finishing 15th with a time of 17:30.6.

In the girls’ division, Morris/Chokio-Alberta sophomore Meredith Carrington also qualified for state, taking 14th with a time of 20:51.9.

Staples-Motley’s girls took first place with 45 points. Albany advanced to state as well, finishing second with 58 points.

Among area teams, Minnewaska (200) was fifth; Morris/CA (237) was seventh; Litchfield (336) was 10th; New London-Spicer (361) was 13th; Benson/KMS (380) was 16th and Paynesville (393) was 17th.

Section 6A

Boys

Team scoring

(1) West Central 35 (2) Staples-Motley 55 (3) Litchfield 145 (4) Albany 159 (5) Melrose 216 (6) Royalton 245 (7) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 282 (8) Otter Tail Central 318 (9) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 323 (10) New London-Spicer 349 (11) Holdingford 352 (12) Parkers Prairie 363 (13) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 365 (14) Pierz 370 (15) Breckenridge-Wahpeton 376 (16) Sauk Centre 396 (17) Osakis 398 (18) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 412 (19) Brandon-Evansville 438 (20) Pillager 528 (21) Paynesville 542 (22) Border West 567 (23) St. John’s Prep 568 (24) Minnewaska 597.

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Emmet Anderson, SM, 15:48.4 (2) Jacob Bright, WC, 16:01.5 (3) Hunter Klimek, SM, 16:21.4 (4) Noah Stewart, MACA, 16:40.5 (5) Alex Salwasser, WC, 16:43.8.
LITCHFIELD — (9) Ben Ammermann 17:12.1 (27) Tyler Peterson 18:14.8 (31) Devin Steinahus 18:22.0 (34) Gavyn Sundve 18:26.7 (44) Andrew Joedemann 18:43.2.
BENSON/KMS — (23) Will Magaard 18:03.1 (46) Landon Thompson 18:45.8 (57) Jaron Furney 19:04.7 (75) Isaac Wirth 19:27.1 (81) Jacob Stallings 19:32.1.
MCA — (4) Stewart (55) Thomas Tiernan 19:03.1 (71) Reid Tolifson 19:23.8 (90) Cole Hawks 19:46.0 (103) Jared Boots 20:00.0.
NLS — (15) Ty Bisek 17:30.6 (64) Nixon Harrier 19:15.8 (74) Kaleb Smith 19:27.0 (96) Tino Mendoza 19:51.1 (100) Carson Sampson 19:55.4.
PAYNESVILLE — (50) Duncan McNabb 18:55.8 (79) Kadin Ludwig 19:31.0 (94) jason Hoeft 19:49.6 (158) Mason McNab 23:02.9 (161) Will Nichols 23:08.1.
MINNEWASKA — (80) Maeson Tank 19:31.8 (89) Nick Ankeny 19:44.1 (137) James Ward 21:08.2 (143) Joey Mikel 21:16.6. (148) Ian Mills 21:42.6.

Girls

Team scoring

ADVERTISEMENT

(1) Staples-Motley 45 (2) Albany 58 (3) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 100 (4) West Central 106 (5) Minnewaska 200 (6) Melrose 232 (7) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 237 (8) Sauk Centre 274 (9) Otter Tail Central 292 (10) Litchfield 336 (11) Pierz 337 (12) Breckenridge-Wahpeton 357 (13) New London-Spicer 361 (14) Pillager 367 (15) Holdingford 373 (16) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 380 (17) Paynesville 393 (18) Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 406 (19) Royalton 414 (20) Osakis 520 (21) Border West 561.

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Kyanna Burton, SM, 19:02.5 (2) Caroline Kuehne, LPGE, 19:53.2 (3) Aften Robinson, SM, 20:00.01 (4) Kristine Kalthoff, A, 20:02.1 (5) Olivia Goebel, A, 20:09.6.
MINNEWASKA — (28) Sydney Hagen 21:56.4 (33) Kierra Wilmes 22:08.01 (38) Sydney Perry 22:16.7 (49) Sydnie Chevalier 22:33.9 (52) Elsey Hagen 22:40.4.
MCA — (14) Meredith Carrington 20:51.9 (45) Anna Backman 22:31.7 (56) Kelly Berlinger 22:43.9 (60) Kaylie Raths 22:48.4 (65) Isabel Fynboh 23:13.4.
LITCHFIELD — (36) Kimberlyn Case 22:11.9 (41) Camryn Iverson 22:20.7 (77) Emily Joedeman 23:32.1 (93) Vail Kaping 24:10.2 (94) Tynisa Lara 24:10.3.
NLS — (61) Anna DeHaan 22:42.3 (68) Jaden Coahran 23:16.8 (73) Raeann Holmquist 23:22.1 (80) Grace Gratton 23:38.4 (85) Stella Depuydt 23:55.6.
BENSON/KMS — (42) Natalie Jorschumb 22:20.7 (43) Allie Mitteness 22:23.2 (82) Katlyn Peterson 23:51.8 (108) Ana Juarez Hernandez 24:51.8 (112) Erika Collins 25:00.3.
PAYNESVILLE — (27) Natalie Lieser 21:54.7 (39) Ellie Zimmermann 22:19.7 (64) Paige Frencick 23:13.4 (133) Claire Campbell 26:52.7 (139) Erica Gaebe 27:25.9.



What To Read Next