Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Card skaters ramp up offense

WILLMAR - Three players scored two goals apiece as Willmar downed Worthington 6-1 on Thursday night at the Willmar Civic Center.

Colin Larabee, Brady Bauman and Ian Carruthers each lit the lamp twice for the Cardinals, who poured in three goals in third period to put the game away.

Gunnar Banks made 19 saves for Willmar, which out-shot Worthington 45-20 on the night.

Ashton Gregory added two points with a pair of assists.

Willmar 6, Worthington 1

Worthington 0 1 0 — 1

Willmar 2 1 3 — 6

FIRST PERIOD — Willmar: Collin Larabee (Ty Christensen) 9:42 ... Willmar: Brady Bauman (Ian Carruthers, Larabee) 14:47

SECOND PERIOD — Willmar: Carruthers (Ashton Gregory, Nate Spencer) 1:34 ... Worthington: Colby Nickel (Bryce Olsen) 9:34

THIRD PERIOD — Willmar: B Bauman (Jon Broman, Ben Bruhn) 5:06 ... Willmar: Larabee 12:14 ... Carruthers 12:14 ... Willmar: Ian Carruthers (Tanner Bauman, Gregory) 13:05

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Worthington: Carter Ponto 39 ... Willmar: Gunnar Banks 19

Prep Wrestling

Dassel-Cokato Tri

DC 52, NLS 22

New London-Spicer's Ty Bisek (106) and Nathan Thein (160) picked up wins by fall but the Wildcats fell to the host school at the Dassel-Cokato Triangular on Thursday.

The Wildcats' Sam Stageberg won by major decision at 132.

106: Ty Bisek, N, pin Sam Marx 5:14

113: Luke Ruter, N, won by forfeit

120: Jude Link, D, dec Blake Vagle 7-5

126: Ben Zobel, D, won by forfeit

132: Sam Stageberg, N, maj dec Noah Halonen 9-1

138: Prestin Bradley, D, pin David Barthel 2:43

145: Jack Selseth, D, pin Nathan Vosika-Scherberg 1:24

152: Kaden Schmidt, D, dec Tim Thein 10-8

160: Nathan Thein, N, pin Christian Johnson 0:16

170: Landon Smith, D, won by forfeit

182: Jack Zobel, D, won by forfeit

195: Jacob Schmitz, D, maj dec Nick McKenzie 13-2

220: Blake Snyder, D, pin Sebastian Bitzan 1:46

285: Payton Duske, D, won by forfeit

NLS 48, HLWW 21

Blake Lara (126) and Sam Stageberg (132) won by back-to-back falls, both in under a minute, as New London-Spicer defeated Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at the Dassel-Cokato Triangular on Thursday.

NLS' Ty Bisek (106) and Nick McKenzie (195) also picked up points on decisions.

106: Ty Bisek, N, dec Mitchell Mallak 9-2

113: Luke Ruter, N, won by forfeit

120: Blake Vagle, N, won by forfeit

126: Blake Lara, N, pin Hunter Decker 0:53

132: Sam Stageberg, N, pin Eric Williams 0:44

138: Collin Boese, H, dec Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg 5-1

145: David Barthel, N, won by forfeit

152: Tim Thein, N, won by forfeit

160: Nathan Thein, N, won by forfeit

170: Ryan Tuchtenhagen, H, won by forfeit

182: Double forfeit

195: Nick McKenzie, N, dec Danny Mosford 7-0

220: Elijah Riemer, H, pin Sebastian Bitzan 3:23

285: Elijah Larson-Cheerier, H, won by forfeit

United 61, Benson 15

United won seven matches by fall and another by major decision in a win over Benson on Thursday.

106: Sam Zindel, U, pin Preston McGee 0:11

113: Griffin Johnson, U, pin Blake Nagler 0:56

120: Kadin Huntley, U, won by forfeit

126: Mike Nagler, B, dec Seth Hubbard 10-7

132: Trevor Johnson, U, pin Kaden Kurkosky 1:01

138: Keaton Haas, U, pin Nathan Bulduc 1:41

145: Layton Wittnebel, U, dec Adam Koosman 6-3

152: Slade Irvine, U, maj dec Brady Ascheman 11-3

160: Aaron Zosel, B, won by forfeit

170: Jared Knutson, B, won by forfeit

182: Ethan Mortenson, U, won by forfeit

195: Austin Schmidt, U, pin Dylan Stewart 2:59

220: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Alden Syltie 2:44

285: Sam Henriksen, U, pin Grant Evenson 0:25

KMS 40, Kimball 30

KMS racked up big points on tech falls and Will Magaard (126), Dylan Rudningen (160) and Ryan Torkelson (195) won matches by pins in the Saints' win over Kimball on Thursday.

106: Coy Gunderson, KMS, tech fall Zack Schiefelbein 26-11 (5:55)

113: Alex Nelson, Kim, dec Chase Magaard 6-4

120: Brett Schiefelbein, Kim, won by forfeit

126: Will Magaard, KMS, pin Cody Leither 1:25

132: Jared Carlson, KMS, tech fall Brandon Guggisberg 18-2 (2:43)

138: Jonathan Tostenson, KMS, tech fall Josh Donnay 16-0 (2:15)

145: Payton Schiefelbein, Kim, won by forfeit

152: Caleb Collins, KMS, dec Zack Holtz 6-2

160: Dylan Rudningen, KMS, pin Austin Donnay 2:24

170: Michale Donnay, Kim, dec Richard Jones 6-5

182: Ethan Peters, KMS, maj dec Carter Holtz 15-2

195: Ryan Torkelson, KMS, pin Nicholas Bowen 1:19

220: Ben Zipoy, Kim, won by forfeit

285: Jakob Zobeck, Kim, won by forfeit

Swimming & Diving

Alexandria 106, Willmar 77

Willmar's Garrett Shuldes won the 50 freestyle and the 100 freestyle but Alexandria prevailed in a Central Lakes Conference meet on Thursday in Alexandria.

Winner and Willmar in top 3

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Alexandria 1:44.37 (2) Willmar (Jon Arends, Jacob Meyer, Mateo Marin-Mera, Ethan Kubesh) 1:50.83

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Nick Olson, A, 2:01.56 (2) Ayden Schueler, W, 2:02.45 (3) Jacob Meyer, W, 2:02.73

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Nic Chromey, A, 2:07.65 (3) Mateo Marin-Mera, W, 2:20.94

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Garrett Shuldes, W, 23.04

DIVING — (1) Devan Swerman, A, 128.95 (3) Joe Norling, W, 123.15

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Nic Chromey, A, 57.23 (2) Mateo Marin-Mera, W, 1:00.37 (3) Ethan Kubesh, W, 1:03.06

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Garrett Shuldes, W, 51.04

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Nick Olson, A, 5:31.02 (3) Ayden Schueler, W, 5:33.41

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Alexandria 1:32.75 (2) Willmar (Garrett Shuldes, Ayden Schueler, Jacob Meyer, Mateo Marin-Mera) 1:36.93

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Zach Dummer, A, 59.98 (2) Jon Arends, W, 1:04.86

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Nicolas Welle, A, 1:09.58 (3) Logan McGillivray, W, 1:14.92

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Garrett Shuldes, Ayden Schueler, Ethan Kubesh, Jacob Meyer) 3:42.92

Montevideo 100, M/M 56

The Montevideo boys swimming and diving team defeated Morris/Minnewaska on Thursday at Montevideo.

Winner and top 3

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Matthew Fragodt, Tyler Johnson, Alex Smith, Trew Evenson) 2:00.69 (2) Montevideo (Devon Olson, Noah Buseman, Tyler DeZeeuw, Owen Struc) 2:03.58 (3) Morris/Minnewaska (Dalton Dierks, Joseph Goulet, Andrew Messner, Mason Dougherty) 2:13.05

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Nicholas Dunn, Mon, 2:15.00 (2) Noah Dunn, Mon, 2:330.18 (3) Solomon Johnson, MM, 2:30.37

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Tyler DeZeeuw, Mon, 2:19.31 (2) Ibrahim Carson, Mon, 2:32.87 (3) Garrett Arends, Mon, 2:33.44

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Christopher Just, MM, 26.72 (2) Noah Buseman, Mon, 27.61 (3) Devon Olson, Mon, 29.08

DIVING — (1) Seth Kuno, Mon, 118.75 (2) Angel Gallegos, MM, 112.40 (3) Dalton Dierks, MM, 106.35

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Nicholas Dunn, Mon, 1:02.30 (2) Garrett Arends, Mon, 1:08.56 (3) Seth Olson, Mon, 1:09.03

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Alex Smith, Mon, 56.09 (2) Trew Evenson, Mon, 57.95 93) Christopher Just, MM, 1:00.81

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Matthew Fragodt, Mon, 6:08.20 (2) Ashton Christopher, Mon, 7:00.58 (3) Solomon Johnson, MM, 7:12.66

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Alex Smith, Ibrahim Carson, Garrett Arends, Ashton Christopher) 1:44.54 (2) Montevideo (Matthew Fragodt, Trew Evenson, Seth Olson, Tyler Johnson) 1:45.71 (3) Morris/Minnewaska (Dalton Dierks, Andrew Messner, Mason Dougherty, Christopher Just) 1:54.10

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Dalton Dierks, MM, 1:16.98 (2) David Varga, MM, 1:49.79

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Joseph Goulet, MM, 1:31.27

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Morris/Minnewaska (Solomon Johnson, Hunter VanEps, Jando Ladner, Christopher Just) 4:42.86

Nordic Ski

Riverside Meet

Willmar competed in the Riverside Meet on Thursday, taking sixth place.

The Mora boys and Little Falls girls teams took home first.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Mora (2) Brainerd (3) Little Falls (4) St. Cloud Cathedral (5) St. Cloud Apollo (6) Willmar

Individual

WILLMAR — Andrew Haugen 6:37; Marcus Ornelas 7:15; Marquis Christenson 7:41; Daniel Halvorson 6:00. Relay time 28:58. Emanuel Ciriaco-Vera 7:37, William Trochlil 7:53

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Little Falls (2) St. Cloud Cathedral (3) Mora (4) Brainerd (5) St. Cloud Apollo (6) Willmar

Individual

WILLMAR — Laura Christianson 7:27; Parker Cook 7:45; Joely Palmer 8:56; Marina Moyers 7:49. Relay time 33:05.

Advertisement