Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Willmar, NLS gymnasts notch victories

WILLMAR—Willmar looked even more like a state-caliber team than ever Tuesday night, sweeping all events with a balanced effort throughout the team against Litchfield.

The Cardinals prevailed 146.375 to 130.175.

Erica Schramm won three events, including an impressive floor routine that earned a 9.675 score. She wasn't the only one to excel with her floor exercise. The top five Cardinals all earned a 9.45 or better.

Abby Coquyt won with a 9.15 on the balance beam and all-around with a 36.5

The Cardinals will stay at home for a dual meet against St. Cloud Tech Thursday.

Willmar 146.375, Litchfield 130.175

ALL-AROUND — (1) Abby Coquyt, W, 36.5 (2) Megan Nelson, Lit, 32.65

VAULT — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 9.4 (2) Kira Kessler-Gross, W, 9.35 (3) Jolissa Lara, W, 9.3 (4) Presleigh Schrupp, W, 9.1 (5) Coquyt, W, 9.05 ... Kylee Jones, Lit, 8.95

BARS — (T-1) Schramm, W, 9.1 (T-1) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.1 (3) Coquyt, W, 8.75 (4) Schrupp, W, 8.5 (5) Tayva Carruthers, W, 8.425 ... Olivia Holmgren, Lit, 7.825

BEAM — (1) Coquyt, 9.15 (2) Carruthers, W, 9.0 (3) Olivia Welsh, W, 8.8 (4) Lara, W, 8.45 (5) Morrell, 8.35 ... Vail Kaping, Lit, 8.3

FLOOR — (1) Schramm, W, 9.675 (2) Kessler-Gross, W, 9.625 (3) Coquyt, W, 9.55 (4) Welsh, W, 9.525 (5) Morrell, W, 9.45 ... Jones, Lit, 8.825

NLS 134.675, Paynesville 112.725

Emily Novak won three events en route to an all-around first-place finish as New London-Spicer downed Paynesville Tuesday night.

Ashlyn Olson took second place in the all-around for the Wildcats, winning in the floor exercise.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Emily Novak, N, 35.225 (2) Ashlyn Olson, N, 33.8 (3) Maddy Iverson, N, 32.6

VAULT — (1) Novak 8.9 (2) Olson 8.5 (T3) Iverson 8.45 (T3) Olivia Mages, N, 8.45 (5) Anna Hopser, P, 8.4

BARS — (1) Novak 8.375 (2) Mages 8.025 (3) Olson 7.7 (4) Iverson 7.625 (5) Ari Peterson, N, 7.425

BEAM — (1) Novak 9.35 (2) Olson 8.8 (3) Iverson 8.1 (4) Emma Rohman, N, 7.975 (5) Grace Lang, N, 7.25

FLOOR — (1) Olson 8.8 (2) Novak 8.6 (3) Peterson 8.55 (4) Saige Carlson, N, 8.475 (5) Iverson 8.425

Swimming & Diving

SC Tech 99, Willmar 86

St. Cloud Tech came away with a 99-86 win over Willmar in the pool on Tuesday night.

Mateo Marin-Mera and Ethan Kubesh came away with first-place finishes in their respective for the Cardinals.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Tech 1:46.40 (2) Willmar (Jon Arends/Mateo Marin-Mera/Ethan Kubesh/Jacob Meyer)

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Tom Hoffman, T, 1:59.91 (2) Ayden Schueler, W, 2:03.82 (4) Colin O'Farrell, W, 2:22.08

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Mateo Marin-Mera, W, 2:20.02 (2) Jacob Meyer, W, 2:22.77 (5) Logan McGillivray, W, 2:30.60

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Kevin Heller, T, 22.51 (2) Garrett Shuldes, W, 22.99 (4) Seth Jagow, W, 26.87 (5) Tristen Reed, W, 27.98

DIVING — (1) Kayden Carlton, T, 157.05 2) Joe Norling, W, 150.90 (3) Kale Bockelman, W, 141.25 (5) Jonger Umana, W, 94.45

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Ethan Kubesh, W, 1:01.27 (4) Ryan Pappenfus, W, 1:31.48 (5) Riley Zammert, W, 1:47.39

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Heller 50:36 (2) Shuldes 51.57 (3) Meyer 54.76 (5) Jon Arends 56.99

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Benjamin Hoffmann, T, 5:16.07 (3) Schueler 5:30.63 (4) O'Farrell 6:35.30

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Shuldes/Kubesh/Marin-Mera/Meyer) 1:37.12 (3) Willmar (Jagow/McGillivray/O'Farrell/Schueler) 1:45.96

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) B Hoffmann 58.95 (2) Arends 1:03.25 (5) Joe Hurley, W, 1:13.79

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Mitchell Silkman, T, 1:10.13 (2) Marin-Mera 1:11.01 (3) McGillivray 1:18.00

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Tech 3:33.00 (2) Willmar (Shuldes/Arends/Kubesh/Schueler) 3:45.39 (3) Willmar (Luke Lammers/O'Farrell/Ethan Hurley/Joe Hurley) 4:32.35