Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Willmar Police subdue man, take into custody after standoff at residence

Local Roundup: Willmar gymnasts topple Tech

WILLMAR—Two of the top teams in the state met on the mats at Willmar Senior High on Thursday night and didn't disappoint with their performances.

Willmar edged out a win over St. Cloud Tech, 146.1-146.0 to continue its impressive run in the early stages of the season.

Abigail Coquyt took first place in the all-around with a score of 36.475 and was followed closely by teammate Erica Schramm in second place with a 36.435.

Tech is ranked No. 3 in Class AA, while Willmar entered as the No. 3 team in Class A.

By eclipsing the 146-mark in their score, the Cardinals did so for the second time this week.

Willmar 146.1, SC Tech 146.0

ALL-AROUND — (1) Abigail Coquyt, W, 36.475 (2) Erica Schramm, W, 36.425 (3) Meredith Matchinsky, S, 36.075

VAULT — (1) Jodi Lipp, S, 9.625 (2) Kaija Ludewiig, S, 9.600 (T3) Schramm, W, 9.550 (T3) Matchinsky, S, 9.550 (5) Jolissa Lara, W, 9.325

BARS — (1) Ludewiig 9.475 (2) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.275 (3) Lipp 9.050 (4) Schramm 8.825 (5) Coquyt, W, 8.675

BEAM — (1) Matchinsky 9.250 (2) Lara 9.200 (3) Coquyt 9.050 (4) Rachel Wintheiser, S, 8.950 (5) Ludewiig 8.900

FLOOR — (1) Matchinsky 9.600 (2) Coquyt 9.550 (T3) Taylor Terfehr, S, 9.400 (T3) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.400 (5) Schramm 9.375

NLS 135.15, Delano 127

New London-Spicer rolled to victory with 135.15 points against Delano Thursday night.

Emily Novak captured the all-around title with 34.775 points and two other event victories.

The Wildcats were especially strong on the balance beam, taking each of the top five places, led by Emma Rohman's 8.7.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Emily Novak, N, 34.775 (2) Leah Pinoniemi, D, 33.7 (3) Ashlyn Olson, N, 33.45

VAULT — (1) Novak, N, 8.975 (2) Claire Rousu, D, 8.8 (T-3) Pinoniemi, D, 8.7 (T-3) Jenna Kuelds, D, 8.7 (T-5) Olson, N, 8.4 (T-5) Maddy Iverson, N, 8.4

BARS — (1) Novak, N, 8.35 (2) Becca Schmidt, N, 8.2 (3) Rousu, D, 8.175 (4) Pinoniemi, D, 8.15 (5) Charli Robinson, N, 8.0

BEAM — (1) Emma Rohman, N, 8.7 (2) Novak, N, 8.575 (3) Taylor Knutson, N, 8.3 (4) Olson, N, 8.2 (5) Pinoniemi, D, 8.125

FLOOR — (1) Olson, N, 9.15 (2) Novak, N, 8.875 (3) Pinoniemi, D, 8,725 (4) Ari Peterson, N, 8.675 (5) Kuelds, D, 8.45

B/KMS/M 128.5, MCA 112.225

Mariah Ahrndt took first place in the all-around as Benson/KMS/Montevideo beat Morris/Chokio-Alberta on Thursday night.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, B, 34.3 (2) Halle Hanson, B, 32.6 (3) Allie Mitteness, B, 31.975 (4) Olivia Lebrija, M, 28.625 (5) Callie Snell, M, 27.775

VAULT — (1) Ahrndt 9.1 (2) Lydia Wagner 8.5 (3) Lebrija 8.45 (4) Hanson 8.3 (5) Kate Giese, M, 8.25

BARS — (1) Ahrndt 8.225 (2) Ahrndt 8.225 (3) Hanson 7.35 (4) Reegan Sletten 7.05 (5) Andrews 6.275

BEAM — (1) Hanson 8.45 (2) Ahrndt 7.825(3) Mitteness 7.725 (4) Snell 7.225 (5) Maranda Wieber 6.75

FLOOR — (1) Ahrndt 9.15 (2) Hanson 8.5 (3) Mitteness 8.25 (4) Lebrija 8.2 (5) Torie Andrews 7.95

Girls Hockey

St. Cloud 4, Willmar 3

Madison Garberding and Natasha Turrubiates scored second-period goals to pull Willmar within a goal of St. Cloud, but Icebreakers goalie Emily Musielewicz turned away all six Cardinals shots in the third to preserve the victory on Thursday at the Willmar Civic Center.

Madison Garberding scored Willmar's other goal. Serena Monson and Bailey Olson both had two assists and Mya Monson and Rachel Swanson also had helpers.

Willmar goalie Savana Knutson made 38 saves.

Willmar plays Little Falls/Brainerd at 5:15 p.m. today, then plays in the three-day Armstrong Cooper tournament beginning on Dec. 28 against Armstrong at 7:15 p.m.

St. Cloud 3 1 0 — 4

Willmar 1 2 0 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — S: Gabbie Rud (Allie Cornelius, Brooke Arvidson) 0:45 ... W: Madison Garberding (Serena Monson, Bailey Olson) 3:14 ... S: Cornelius (Rud, Arvidson) 14:46 ... S: Lauren Brettingen (Taylor Holm, Abigail Chamerick) 15:58

SECOND PERIOD — W: Garberding (Olson, S. Monson) 4:31 ... S: Jordann Swingle (Cornelius) 10:14 ... W: Natasha Turrubiates (Mya Monson, Rachel Swanson) 11:31

THIRD PERIOD — No scoring

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — St. Cloud: Emily Musielewicz 18/21 ... Willmar: Savana Knutson 38/42

Boys Hockey

Prairie Centre 8, Morris/Benson 4

Zach Bruns scored a pair of goals and assisted on two others as Morris/Benson Area fell to Prairie Centre.

The North Stars scored five first period goals and the Storm could never recover from the difference.

In addition to Bruns' four point performance, Jack Riley also logged four points with a goal and three assists.

The North Stars tossed 49 shots on net as Chase Engebretson made 41 saves.

MBA 2 1 1 — 4

PC 5 1 2 — 8

FIRST PERIOD — PC: Cole Crosby (Andrew Bick) 3:42 ... PC: Ian Gould (Preston Sorenson, Andrew Custer) 4:46 ... PC: Seth Deters (Hudson Pung) 7:41 ... MBA: Zach Bruns (Jack Riley) 8:27 ... PC: Hudson Pung (Deters) 9:27 ... PC: Deters (Hunter Fletcher) 9:50 ... MBA: Hunter Gades (Bruns, Riley) 10:11

SECOND PERIOD — PC: Cody Wolbeck (Bick, Sorenson) 0:57 ... MBA: Bruns (Mike Halvorson, Riley) 3:05

THIRD PERIOD — PC: Fletcher (Crosby) SH 5:02 ... MBA: Riley (Bruns) 12:59 ... PC: Deters (Fletcher, Gould) PP 14:09

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Morris/Benson Area: Chase Engebretson 41/49 ... Prairie Centre: Isaiah DeFoe 28/32

Prep Wrestling

BBE Tri

BBE 62, Ortonville 15

BBE cruised to victory in it's match against Ortonville thanks to eight wins by forfeit a few powerful performances.

Tyler Jensen pinned his opponent at 132 pounds and Isaiah Gilbert joined Walker Bents as Jaguars who won by major decision.

106: Walker Bents, B, maj dec Austin Eastman 11-3

113: Blaine Fischer, B, win by forfeit

120: Thomas Eustice, O, pin Evan Young 2:28

126: Canon Swanson, B, win by forfeit

132: Tyler Jensen, B, pin Danny Eastman 3:09

138: Dylan T Kampsen, B, win by forfeit

145: Taiton Linder, B, win by forfeit

152: Tyler Bents, B, win by forfeit

160: Isaiah Gilbert, B, maj dec Benjamin Eustice 12-4

170: Ty Scofield, O, win by forfeit

182: Elijah Cloos, O, dec Trevor Kern 6-2

195: Thaniel Cebulla, B, win by forfeit

220: Seth Roering, B, win by forfeit

285: Joseph Thompson, B, win by forfeit

BBE 63, Holdingford 18

Isaiah Gilbert pinned Blake Sigler as the Jaguars won all but three events against Holdingford.

106: Walker Bents, B, win by forfeit

113: Blaine Fischer, B, win by forfeit

120: Tate Lange, H, pin Evan Young 1:31

126: Canon Swanson, B, win by forfeit

132: Tyler Jensen, B, win by forfeit

138: Dylan T Kampsen, B, win by forfeit

145: Taiton Linder, B, pin Caleb Loomis 1:26

152: Tyler Bents, dec Alex Lange 9-3

160: Chase Boeckman, H, pin Ethan Spanier 1:22

170: Isaiah Gilbert, B, pin Blake Sigler 2:50

182: Trevor Kern, B, win by forfeit

195: Thaniel Cebulla, B, win by forfeit

220: Brandon Dall, H, pin Austin Klaphake 0:36

285: Seth Roering, B, win by forfeit

Paynesville Tri

KMS 36, Paynesville 35

It couldn't get much closer than it did between KMS and Paynesville Thursday night but it was Ryan Torkelson's pin at 195 pounds that clinched the victory for the Saints.

It was as decisive as it was close, with five matches being decided by pin, one by technical fall, and three by major decision.

106: Coy Gunderson, K, maj dec Craig Schmitz 15-7

113: Chase Magaard, K, pin name not available 2:38

120: Will Magaard, K, tech fall Brett Mages 17-2

126: Eric Sanquist, P, win by forfeit

132: Jared Carlson, K, dec Riley Messer 4-0

138: Shawn Rue, P, dec Jonathan Tostenson 3-1

145: Daltin Christinsen, P, maj dec Luke Hoefer 14-6

152: Caleb Collins, K, pin Cameron Schmidt 0:53

160: Shawn Pinske, P, maj dec Brandon Kallstrom 13-4

170: Richard Jones, K, pin Jarod Veldkamp 1:52

182: Weston Roberg, P, pin Ethan Peters 4:26

195: Ryan Torkelson, K, pin Tayler Veldkamp 0:27

220: Grant Ludwig, P, win by forfeit

285: Stephen Peichel, P, win by forfeit

KMS 60, HLWW 15

KMS won four matches by pin and six by forfeit to easily top Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Thursday night and go perfect at the Paynesville Triangular.

106: Coy Gunderson, K, pin Mitchell Mallak 4:37

113: Chase Magaard, K, pin Casey Diers 2:25

120: Will Magaard, K, win by forfeit

126: Open

132: Jared Carlson, K, pin Eric Williams 3:51

138: Jonathan Tostenson, K, win by forfeit

145: Luke Hoefer, K, win by forfeit

152: Caleb Collins, K, win by forfeit

160: Ryan Tuchtenhagen, H, dec Brandon Kallstrom 13-12

170: Richard Jones, K, win by forfeit

182: Ethan Peters, K, win by forfeit

195: Ryan Torkelson, K, pin Danny Mosford 5:31

220: Elijah Riemer, H, win by forfeit

285: Elijah Larson-Cheerier, H, win by forfeit

Paynesville 64, HLWW 6

Paynesville routed Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted in the Paynesville Triangular on Thursday in Paynesville.

The Bulldogs' Tayler Veldkamp recorded the match's only pin in 1:57 over HLWW's Danny Mosford at 195 pounds. Paynesville picked up points on eight HLWW forfeits.

106: Craig Schmitz, P, dec Mitchell Mallak 12-7

113: Casey Diers, H, dec. Lahr Daltin 2-0

120: Brett Mages, P, won by forfeit

126: Eric Sanquist, P, maj dec Eric Williams 17-9

132: Riley Messer, P, won by forfeit

138: Shawn Rue, P, won by forfeit

145: Daltin Christinsen, P, won by forfeit

152: Cameron Schmidt, P, won by forfeit

160: Shawn Pinske, P, dec Ryan Tuchtenhagen 9-5

170: Jarod Veldkamp, P, won by forfeit

182: Weston Roberg, P, won by forfeit

195: Tayler Veldkamp, P, pin Danny Mosford 1:57

220: Elijah Riemer, H, dec Grant Ludwig 5-4

285: Stephen Peichel, P, won by forfeit

Litchfield Double Dual

Litchfield 48, Mound Westonka 27

Litchfield won nine events to take down Mound Westonka Thursday night.

Devin Steinhaus, Jerry Simes, Afton Kaping, Andrew Loch, and Chase Liestman each won by fall. Simes took home the victory of the night, pinning his opponent in just 34 seconds.

106: Devin Steinhaus, L, pin Josh Hadden 2:58

113: Eddie Simes, L, dec Tyler Stevenson 3-1

120: Noah Lietzau, M, dec Aryan Paynes 7-4

126: Jerry Simes, L, pin Artie Witschorik 0:34

132: Afton Kaping, L, pin Ethan Devore 1:52

138: Shane Stevenson, M, win by forfeit

145: Andrew Loch, L, pin Seth Anderson 3:59

152: Bryce Penk, L, dec Brock Munsterteiger 6-4

160: Ben Schmalz, M, win by forfeit

170: Dylan Madsen, L, win by forfeit

182: Ryan Lezer, M, pin Mason St. Pierre 2:22

195: Kris Kurtz, M, win by forfeit

220: Sam Mohr, L, win by forfeit

285: Chase Liestman , L, pin Ryan Fitz 0:37

WM-ML 46, Litchfield 18

Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran provided the surprise of the day with a big win over Litchfield at the Dragon's own double dual Thursday night.

Afton Kaping earned a pin at 132 pounds but WM-ML were able to power through the Dragon lineup for the overwhelming victory.

106: Austin Gabbert, W, maj dec Devin Steinhaus 9-0

113: Jackson Meyer, W, pin Eddie Simes 3:30

120: Hunter Stein, W, dec Aryan Payne 6-2

126: Jerry Simes, L, dec Tanner Burmeister 9-3

132: Afton Kaping, L, pin Riley Herzog 0:52

138: Carter Entinger, W, pin Jayden Harris 0:52

145: Adam Sweeney, W, dec Andrew Loch 6-4

152: William Elskamp, W, dec Bryce Penk 7-3

160: Jordon Peterson, W, pin Logan bailey 0:33

170: Dylan Madsen, L, dec Lukas Gilbert 3-2

182: Zac Neaton, W, win by forfeit

195: Dylan Matter, W, win by forfeit

220: Nick Nolan, W, dec Sam Mohr 7-0

285: Chase Liestman, L, pin Tommy Stoldt 1:04

WM-ML 63, NLS 15

New London-Spicer's Sam Stageberg and Blake Vagle each won by fall as Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran won by a landslide during Thursday's double dual.

106: Austin Gabbert, W, dec Ty Bisek 6-0

113: Luke Ruter, N, dec Jackson Meyer 5-4

120: Blake Vagle, N, pin Hunter Stein 1:40

126: Tanner Burmeister, W, win by forfeit

132: Sam Stageberg, N, pin Riley Hertzog 1:36

138: Carter Entinger, W, pin Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg 1:59

145: Adam Sweeney, W, win by forfeit

152: William Elskamp, W, pin Nathan Thein 2:26

160: Jordon Peterson, W, win by forfeit

170: Lukas Gilbert, W, win by forfeit

182: Zac Neaton, W, win by forfeit

195: Dylan Matter, W, pin Nick McKenzie 2:35

220: Tommy Stoldt, W, pin Sebastian Bitzan 3:45

285: Nick Nolan, W, win by forfeit

Mound Westonka 42, NLS 33

Mound Westonka squeaked by New London-Spicer as four Wildcats won by pin.

Ty Bisek started it off, earning a pin in just 2:00 for NLS and Nathan Thein took the win by fall in just 48 seconds.

106: Ty Bisek, N, pin Josh Hadden 2:00

113: Blake Vagle, N, pin Tyler Stevenson 3:57

120: Artie Witschorik, M, dec Luke Ruter 7-5

126: Blake Lara, N, dec Owen Rostis 4-3

132: Sam Stageberg, N, pin Ethan Devore 0:48

138: Noah Lietzau, M, pin Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg 1:28

145: Nathan Thein, N, pin Seth Anderson 0:48

152: Brock Munsterteiger, M, win by forfeit

160: Ben Schmalz, M, win by forfeit

170: Ben Bernal, M, win by forfeit

182: Kris Kurtz, M, win by forfeit

195: Ryan Lezer, M, dec Nick McKenzie 6-4

220: Sebastian Bitzan, N, win by forfeit

285: Ryan Fitz, M, win by forfeit

Swim and Dive

Montevideo 95, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 80

Montevideo edged Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield after winning nine events Thursday afternoon.

Seth Olson took the win in four events as teammate Tyler DeZeeuw won a pair of events.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Alex Smith, Tyler DeZeeuw, Ibrahim Carson, Seth Olson) 1:44.75 (2) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (Kjel Johnson, Caleb Christopherson, Sam Resop, Theo Kulzer) 1:55.33 (3) Montevideo (Matthew Fragodt, Owen Strunc, Nicholas Dunn, Garrett Arends) 1:57.09

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Trew Evenson, M, 2:08.91 (2) Alberto Echevarria, DCL, 2:14.51 (3) Jackson Resop, DCL, 2:14.55 (4) Noah Buseman, M, 2:15.27, Garrett Arends, M, 2:22.37

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) DeZeeuw, M, 2:19.37 (2) Dunn, M, 2:23.19 (3) Resop, DCL, 2:28.87 (4) Fragodt, M, 2:29.62 (5) Joseph Carlson, DCL, 2:49.12

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Olson, M, 24.22 (2) Carson, M, 25.17 (3) Theo Kulzer, DCL, 25.54 (4) Johnson, DCL, 27.24 (5) Jacob Huhn, DCL, 27.90

DIVING — (1) Billy Ehtrim, M, 144.90 (2) Emmanuel Johnson, DCL, 139.95 (3) Daniel Schenk, DCL, 126.50 (4) Seth Kuno, M, 109.25 (5) Wyatt Picht, M, 94.90

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Resop, DCL, 1:00.14 (2) Carson, M, 1:03.27 (3) Smith, M, 1:03.88 (4) Arends, M, 1:07.28 (5) Carlson, DCL, 1:14.39

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Olson, M, 55.02 (2) Evenson, M, 56.92 (3) Caleb Christopherson, DCL< 58.06 (4) Resop, DCL, 59.20 (5) Shawn Maurer, DCL, 59.30

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Nicholas Dunn, M, 5:40.46 (2) Echevarria, DCL, 6:01.49 (3) Fragodt, M, 6:01.97 (4) Kulzer, DCL, 6:09.48 (5) Dunn, M, 6:37.60

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Olson, Evenson, Fragodt, Arends) 1:40.60 (2) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (Resop, Huhn, Resop, Kulzer) 1:44.31 (3) Montevideo (Strunc, Tyler Johnson, Ashton Christopher, Buseman) 1:53.26

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Smith, M, 1:03.33 (2) Johnson, DCL, 1:11.22 (3) Schenk, DCL, 1:17.69

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Christopherson, DCL, 1:07.85 (2) Maurer, DCL, 1:16.67

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (Resop, Johnson, Maurer, Christopherson) 4:04.81 (2) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (Echevarria, Huhn, Johnson, Schenk) 4:31.39