Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WarHawks avenge loss, rout Rochester

WILLMAR—The Willmar WarHawks obviously were not thrilled with their performance in an overtime loss to Rochester last weekend.

In Friday's rematch, the WarHawks outshot the Ice Hawks 49-21, Braden Shea, Wyatt Toll and Max Oelkers all scored two goals and Peyton Bolstad also scored in a 7-0 victory at the Rochester Recreation Center.

Shea, who has 15 goals this season, also had three assists and Jordan Cooper also had three assists.

Oelkers opened the scoring with assists from Cooper and Shea at 8:28 of the first period, and Oelkers and Toll scored second-period goals for a 3-0 advantage heading into the final period.

Willmar buried the Ice Hawks with Toll and Shea scoring goals in the first 2:38 of the third, and Shea and Bolstad added goals later in the period.

Willmar goalie Luke Fry made 21 stops to record the shutout.

Willmar returns home to play Alexandria at 7:30 p.m. today at the Willmar Civic Center.

Willmar 7, Rochester 0

Willmar 1 2 4 — 7

Rochester 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD — W: Max Oelkers (Jordan Cooper, Braden Shea) 8:28

SECOND PERIOD — W: Wyatt Toll (Shea, Brandon Holt) 10:32 pp ... W: Oelkers (Cooper, Toll) 13:37

THIRD PERIOD — W: Toll (Shea, Cooper) 0:43 ... W: Shea (Oelkers, Kevin Swope) 2:38 ... W: Shea (Holt, Keegan Bauman) 12:09 ... W: Peyton Bolstad (Riley Dixon, Jacob Berkowitz) 16:19

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Luke Fry 21/21 ... Rochester: Luke Murphy 42/49

Boys Hockey

M-W 3, LDC 2

Brady Aufderheide scored two goals and Mound Westonka and goalie Noah Coley held off a late Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato surge to win on Friday atht Thaler Sports Center in Minnetrista.

LDC's Ben Lindquist scored on assists from Jackson Bakeberg and Alex Heinonen in the second period, and Orrin Gangroth shaved the margin to one with a goal at 16:08 of the third.

LDC goalie Cade Marquardt turned back 38 of 41 shots.

Litchfield/DC 0 1 1 — 2

Mound Westonka 0 2 1 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — No scoring

SECOND PERIOD — M: Brady Aufderheide (Philipp Weltin, Owen Mather) 0:23 sh ... L: Ben Lindquist (Jackson Bakeberg, Alex Heinonen) 2:27 ... M: Jack LaTour (Torsten, Mather) 12:16

THIRD PERIOD — M: Aufderheide 12:44 ... L: Orrin Gangroth (Paul Raisenen) 16:08

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Litchfield/DC: Cade Marquardt 38/41 ... Mound Westonka: Noah Coley 22/24

Prep Wrestling

Glencoe-Lester Prairie Tri

Litchfield 64, GLP 9

Jerry Simes (120) started a series of four-straight first round pins as Litchfield knocked off their hosts, Glencoe-Lester Prairie Friday night.

106: Eddie Simes, L, dec Carter Ruschmeier 4-1

113: Sawyer Varpness, G, dec Devin Steinhaus 4-2

120: Jerry Simes, L, pin Trevor Forcier 0:29

126: Ezra Kaping, L, pin Jakob Rusten 1:02

132: Afton Kaping, L, pin Joe Knudten 0:34

138: Andrew Loch, L, pin Joey Barrett 1:16

145: Bryce Penk, L, maj dec AJ Anderson Sanchez 14-4

152: Max Tibbits, L, won by forfeit

160: Dylan Madsen, L, pin Theo Luciano 1:48

170: Cody Rae, G, won by forfeit

182: Kal Jackman, L, won by forfeit

195: Sam Mohr, L, dec Aaron Castillo 4-2

220: Dylan Isakson, L, won by forfeit

285: Chase Liestman, L, won by forfeit

Scott West 43, Litchfield 9

Scott West proved why it's one of the top Class AA teams with an overpowering win against Litchfield Friday night.

Eddie Simes (106), Ezra Kaping (126), and Kal Jackman (195) earned the lone wins for the Dragons.

106: Eddie Simes, L, dec Tory Pumper 3-0

113: Colton Bahr, S, dec Devin Steinhaus 2-0

120: Justin Stauffacher, S, maj dec Jerry Simes 13-2

126: Ezra Kaping, L, dec Jacob Hill 7-2

132: Jackson Stauffacher, S, dec Afton Kaping 7-5

138: Tyler Shackle, S, dec Andrew Loch 3-1

145: Jack Fogarty, S, won by forfeit

152: Jace Demmers, S, maj dec Bryce Penk 10-2

160: Trent Rasmussen, S, dec Dylan Madsen 3-1

170: Jon Huss, S, won by forfeit

182: Tyler Buesgens, S, won by forfeit

195: Kal Jackman, L, dec Dylan Aslaskon 2-0

220: John Hilgers, S, dec Sam Mohr 3-0

285: Calvin Menke, S, dec Chase Liestman 5-1

Albany Invite

Blake Vagle (106) and Luke Ruter (113) both won championships and New London-Spicer placed fifth at Albany's Purple Pride Invitational on Friday.

Team scores

(1) Hutchinson 208 (2) Becker 159.5 (3) Kimball 154 (4) Albany 146 (5) New London-Spicer 127.5 (6) St. Cloud Apollo 101.5 (7) Mora 51

How New London-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Blake Vagle 3-0 (champion) ... 113: Luke Ruter 3-0 (champion) ... 120: Open ... 126: Open ... 132: Sam Stageberg 2-1 (second place) ... 138: David Barthel 2-1 (fifth place) ... 145: Nathan Thein 2-1 (second place) ... 152: Tim Thein 2-1 (fifth place) ... 160: Open ... 170: Open ... 182: Cade Barrett 2-1 (third place) ... 195: Nick McKenzie 2-1 (second place) ... 220: Open ... 285: Open

Advertisement