WILLMAR - Mateo Marin-Mera and Kale Bockelman each earned wins for the Willmar Cardinals in a 123-62 loss to Alexandria.

Marin-Mera was the first to touch up in the 200 individual medley, finishing his race in 2:14.95. Bockelman, meanwhile, led all divers with a meet-best 160.95. Fellow Cardinal Rafael Zelaya followed up with a 151.30 to take second place.

Alexandria 123, Willmar 62

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Alexandria 1:48.08 (2) Willmar (Jon Arends, Logan McGillivray, Riley Zammert, Phil Stadem) 1:54.12

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Nick Olson, Alex, 1:54.72 (2) Ayden Schueler, Will, 1:55.49

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 2:14.95

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Nicolas Welle, Alex, 23.29

DIVING - (1) Kale Bockelman, Will, 160.95 (2) Rafael Zelaya, Will, 151.30

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Welle, Alex, 58.07 (3) Marin-Mera, Will, 1:00.67

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Patrick Chromey, Alex, 50.41

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Anthony Hoyt, Alex, 5:12.31 (2) Ayden Schueler, Will, 5:14.76 (3) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 5:46.99

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Alexandria 1:35.18 (2) Willmar (Marin-Mera, O'Farrell, Seth Jagow, Schueler) 1:36.96 (3) Willmar (McGillivray, Riley Zammert, Aidan O'Meara, Ethan Hurley) 1:45.79

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Chromey, Alex, 58.64 (3) Arends, Will, 1:02.36

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Jameson Molesworth, Alex, 1:05.05 (3) McGillivray, Will, 1:12.00

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Alexandria (Welle, Garrett Maras, Nick Olson, Patrick Chromey) 3:26.00 (2) Willmar (Schueler, Marin-Mera, O'Farrell, Arends) 3:39.66

Prep Wrestling

NLS 43, MW 42

New London-Spicer defeated Mound Westonka thanks to a tiebreaker for most first points at the New London-Spicer Triangular on Thursday night.

NLS won four of the matches by fall.

106: Luke Knudsen, N, won by forfeit

113: Charlie Nesbitt, MW, won by forfeit

120: Luke Ruter, N, pin Jacob Maas 3:16

126: Noah Lietzau, MW, pin Jace Neal 0:43

132: Blake Vagle, N, pin Shane Stevenson 3:34

138: Artie Witschorik, MW, won by forfeit

145: Kayden Wenniger, N, pin Shane Stevenson 5:32

152: Tim Thein, N, pin Ben Bernal 2:56

160: Felipe Mahmoud, MW, won by forfeit

170: Lance Munsterteiger, MW, won by forfeit

182: Brock Munsterteiger, MW, won by forfeit

195: Ben Schmalz, MW, won by forfeit

220: Jon Garcia, N, won by forfeit

285: Nick McKenzie, N, won by forfeit

Litchfield 42,

NLS 28

Pins by Kayden Wenninger at 145 and Tim Thein at 152 gave New London-Spicer a 22-15 lead, but Litchfield picked up 21 points on forfeits and Mason St. Pierre's decision in the next four matches to lock up the match.

106: Luke Knudsen, N, maj dec Andrew Joedeman 14-4

113: Devin Steinhaus, L, won by forfeit

120: Aryan Payne, L, dec Luke Ruter 3-1

126: Double forfeit

132: Blake Vagle, N, pin Eddie Simes 3:52

138: Jerry Simes, L, won by forfeit

145: Kayden Wenninger, N, pin Sergio Martinez 3:17

152: Tim Thein, N, pin Kole Bartlett 2:37

160: Bryce Penk, L, won by forfeit

170: Logan Nelson, L, won by forfeit

182: Carter Block, L, won by forfeit

195: Mason St. Pierre, L, dec Jon Garcia 2-1

220: Nick McKenzie, N, won by forfeit

285: Chase Liestman, L, won by forfeit

Litchfield 48,

MW 25

Litchfield picked up wins in six of the first seven matches and outlasted Mound Westonka at the New London-Spicer Triangular on Thursday at New London-Spicer High School.

106: Alex Joedeman, L, won by forfeit

113: Devin Steinhaus, L, pin Jacob Maas 2:25

120: Aryan Payne, L, pin Charlie Nesbitt 0:55

126: Eddie Simes, L, dec. Noah Lietzau 3-2

132: Tyler Stevenson, M, maj dec Bradley Larson 14-0

138: Jerry Simes, L, pin Artie Witschorik 1:00

145: Sergio Martinez, L, default over Shane Stevenson

152: Ben Bernal, M, pin Kole Bartlett 2:39

160: Felipe Mahmoud, M, dec Bryce Penk 10-7

170: Logan Nelson, L, pin Dylan Albert 1:18

182: Carter Block, L, dec. Brock Munsterteiger 15-9

195: Ryan Lezer, M, won by forfeit

220: Ben Schmalz, M, pin Mason St. Pierre 0:40

285: Chase Liestman, L, won by forfeit

ACGC Tri

ACGC 53, EVW 14

ACGC won all but three matches in a decisive win for the Falcons.

106: Cole Holien, A, pin Teagyn Ludwig 5:55

113: Brady Holien, A, won by forfeit

120: Kelvin Ponce, A, tech fall Connor Lincoln 17-1 2:31

126: Ramzee Molinaro, A, pin Gavin Mathies 0:54

132: Hayden Straumann, A, dec Taylor Ludwig 9-2

138: Sam Nistler, E, pin Logan Straumann 2:22

145: Skye Powers, A, dec Trevyn Ludwig 9-2

152: Zach Nistler, E, maj dec Jaxon Behm 11-2

160: Chase Arndt, A, pin Rylan Schueller 2:40

170: Taylor Fester, A, pin Carter Mathies 0:48

182: Double Forfeit

195: Logan Sherwood, A, won by forfeit

220: Ethan Kay, E, maj dec Jesse Cardenas 13-4

285: Tanner Berghuis, A, won by forfeit

ACGC 50, Royalton 21

ACGC scored 21-straight points to end Thursday's match against Royalton for a convincing victory.

106: Cole Holien, A, maj dec Sam Costanzo 9-1

113: Brady Holien, A, maj dec Will Gorecki 15-3

120: Kelvin Ponce, A, won by forfeit

126: Ramzee Molinaro, A, won by forfeit

132: Wyatt Lahr, R, dec Hayden Straumann 10-8

138: Jacob Leibold, R, pin Logan Straumann 4:56

145: Gabe Gorecki, R, pin Skye POwers 3:53

152: jaxon Behm, A, won by forfeit

160: Jackson Held, R, pin Chase Arndt 3:12

170: Brennen Arndt, A, dec Aiden Olson 12-6

182: Taylor Fester, A, pin Austin Wensman 1:19

195: Logan Sherwood, A, dec Gage Louden 9-3

220: Jesse Cardenas, A, won by forfeit

285: Tanner Berghuis, A, pin Mason Novitzki 0:27

Girls Hockey

Willmar 6, Prairie Centre 0

Thanks to a pair of freshmen, Willmar's recent misfortunes came to an end on Thursday.

Playing Prairie Centre in a non-conference contest, freshmen Kessa Mara and Nina Dawson both scored two goals, helping the Cardinals snap a four-game losing streak with a 6-0 victory at Long Prairie.

"They've been working hard and they're coming together," Willmar head coach Eric Setrum said of his ninth-grade pair. "We've been in a slump and they got us out of it. When they score, it gets everyone revved up."

Sophomore Bailey Olson got the first goal of the game 40 seconds into the first period. Dawson, Ashley Larson and Mara also notched goals in the first 17 minutes. Then 10 seconds in the third, Dawson netted her second goal, and Mara scored her second at the 12:53 mark of the third.

Along with the two goals, Dawson had two assists. Sydney Olson also had a pair of helpers in the victory.

Facing a heavy barrage of shots, Savana Knutson was a wall for the Cardinals, stopping all 33 shots her way, including 18 in the final period.

"She was solid as ever. She's been tracking the puck well," Setrum said. "And our defense did a good job of forcing them outside to take bad-angle shots and closing up the middle."

Willmar 4 0 2 - 6

PC 0 0 0 - 0

FIRST PERIOD - W: Bailey Olson (Sydney Olson, Mya Monson) 0:40 ... W: Nina Dawson 3:41 ... W: Ashley Larson 13:38 ... W: Kessa Mara (Dawson, Brianna Hanson) 15:54 pp

SECOND PERIOD - No goals scored

THIRD PERIOD - W: Dawson (Madison Garberding, S. Olson) 0:10 ... W: Mara (B. Olson, Dawson) 12:53

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Willmar: Savana Knutson 33/33 ... PC: Mackenzie Och 17/23

Boys Hockey

Willmar 7,

Worthington 0

Adam DeJong and Ashton Gregory each netted a pair of goals and Isaiah Cameron scored his first career varsity goal as Willmar notched a lopsided victory against Worthington Thursday night.

Gunnar Banks turned away all 15 shots he faced while his counterpart from Worthington made 51 saves in the loss.

Willmar will hit the road again for a 3 p.m. game Saturday in Windom.

Willmar 0 3 4 - 7

Worthington 0 0 0 - 0

FIRST PERIOD - No goals scored

SECOND PERIOD - W: Adam DeJong (Devin Sankey, Nate Spencer) 13:32 ... W: Ashton Gregory (Eldridge DeKraai, Ethan Weber) 15:09 ... Willmar: DeKraai (Tyler Vlaminck) 16:46

THIRD PERIOD - Willmar: DeJong 4:44 pp ... Willmar: Isaiah Cameron 7:04 ... Willmar: Gregory (DeJong, Spencer) 8:15 ... Willmar: Sankey (Gregory, Jordan Freiberg) 15:36

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Willmar: Gunnar Banks 15/15 ... Worthington: Preston Thavixay 51/58

Nordic Skiing

SC Apollo Relays

The Willmar boys and girls teams both placed sixth at the St. Cloud Apollo Relays on Thursday at Riverside Park in St. Cloud.

The Mora boys and girls teams both placed first, followed by Little Falls and St. Cloud Tech teams.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Mora (2) Little Falls (3) St. Cloud Tech (4) Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral (5) St. Cloud Apollo (6) Willmar (7) St. John's Prep

WILLMAR A - Daniel Halvorson - 2k 3:50.00; Blake Gibson - 2k 4:25.00; Marquis Christensen - 2k 4:46.00; Andrew Haugen - 2.5 k 5:24.00. Total: 18:25.00

WILLMAR B - Hayden Anderson - 2k 4:55.00; Fritz Twedt - 2k 5:02.00; Andrew Reller - 2k 5:29.00; William Trochlil - 2.5k 7:04.00. Total: 22:30.00

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Mora (2) Little Falls (3) St. Cloud Tech (4) Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral (5) St. Cloud Apollo (6) Willmar (7) St. John's Prep

WILLMAR A - Parker Cook - 2k 4:57.00; Joely Palmer - 2k 6:15.00; Sydney Lanning - 2k 7:18.00; Marina Moyers - 2.5k 7:09.00. Total: 25:39.00

WILLMAR B - Daphne Barrera - 2k 5:59.00; Eleanor Schmitz - 2k 8:33.00; Quiana Christensen - 2k 9:51.00; Bailey Stahl - 2.5k 12:37.00. Total: 37:00.00