WILLMAR - Ayden Schueler placed first in the 200 Freestyle and the 500 Freestyle and led off Willmar's 400 Freestyle Relay winner in the Cardinals' Central Lakes Conference meet against Brainerd on Tuesday.

Brainerd won 98-80.

Willmar's Mateo Marin-Mera won the 100 Butterfly and joined Schueler on the victorious 400 Freestyle Relay team. The Cardinals' Logan McGillivray won the 100 Breaststroke.

Brainerd 98,

Willmar 80

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Brainerd 1:46.62 (3) Willmar (Jon Arends, Logan McGillivray, Riley Zammert, Phil Stadem) 1:55.25 (5) Willmar (Joe Hurley, Aidan O'Meara, Luke Lammers, Seth Jagow) 2:01.72

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Ayden Schueler, Will, 1:53.90 (3) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 1:57.89 (5) Ethan Hurley, Will, 2:06.62

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Andy Dillon, Br, 2:10.41 (2) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 2:12.70 (5) Ryan Pappenfus, Will, 2:39.33

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Griffin Blegen, Br, 23.44 (2) Jacob Meyer, Will, 23.95 (3) Logan McGillivray, Will, 24.51

DIVING - (1) Izaac Herlich, Br, 230.90 (4) Kale Bockelman, Will, 164.75 (5) Rafael Zelaya, Will, 160.70

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 58.16 (5) Jon Arends, Will, 1:06.09

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Griffin Blegen, Br, 51.48 (2) Jacob Meyer, Will, 52.54 (3) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 53.58

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Ayden Schueler, Will, 5:13.90

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Brainerd 1:34.94 (2) Willmar (Mateo Marin-Mera, Ayden Schueler, Jacob Meyer, Colin O'Farrell) 1:34.98

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Tristan Dawson, Br, 1:00.12 (2) Jon Arends, Will, 1:00.76 (4) Phil Stadem, Will, 1:03.99

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Logan McGillivray, Will, 1:12.33 (2) Aidan O'Meara, Will, 1:17. 54

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar (Ayden Schueler, Jacob Meyer, Colin O'Farrell, Mateo Marin-Mera) 3:32.39 (3) Willmar (Ethan Hurley, Seth Jagow, Phil Stadem, Jon Arends) 4:02.29

Prep Wrestling

BBE Tri

BBE 57,

HLWW 21

BBE won the first eight matches-seven by fall or forfeit-and defeated Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at the BBE Triangular on Tuesday.

106: Ryan Jensen, B, won by forfeit

113: Walker Bents, B, dec Wiley Wiegert 5-4

120: Blaine Fischer, B, , B, won by forfeit

126: Canon Swanson, B, pin Casey Diers 0:38

132: Tyler Jensen, B, pin Hunter Decker 0:53

138: Evan Young, B, Remington Albright 1:58

145: Tyler Bents, B, , B, won by forfeit

152: Dylan T. Kampsen, B, pin Isaac Busse 1:39

160: Liam Eberhard, H, dec. Ethan Spanier 12-9

170: Ryan Tuchtenhagen, H, pin Isaac Kampsen 1:37

182: Mark Jenniges, B, pin Joseph Schanus 1:05

195: Michael Doubeck, B, pin Daniel Hoffman 1:41

220: Danny Mosford, H, pin Jebadia Jones 1:50

285: Quinn Mathisen, H, pin Bryce Feuerhake 0:26

Pierz 39, BBE 37

With a third-period pin at 285 pounds, Pierz managed to knock off Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39-37 at the Jaguars' home triangular on Tuesday.

Six of BBE's seven wins had bonus points, with Walker Bents (106), Blaine Fischer (120), Tyler Jensen (138), Tyler Bents (145) and Dylan Kampsen (160) all pinning their opponents to the mat.

106: Walker Bents, B, pin Jacob LeBlanc 3:12

113: Trevor Radunz, P, dec Ryan Jensen 11-10

120: Blaine Fischer, B, pin Cale Becker 3:53

126: Jake Andres, P, pin Maximus Hanson 3:12

132: Canon Swanson, B, maj dec Brandon Funk 11-3

138: Tyler Jensen, B, pin Frank Tomberlin 5:07

145: Tyler Bents, B, pin Ross Boser 1:09

152: Brandon Tomala, P, pin Triston Guzier 1:23

160: Dylan Kampsen, B, pin Riley Hoskins 3:51

170: Tanner Young, P, pin Isaac Kampsen 1:37

182: Reese Kapsner, P, pin Mark Jenniges 1:00

195: Carson Huls, P, pin Jebadia Jones 0:58

220: Michael Doubek, B, dec Jacob Gotvald 1-0

285: Austin Dickmann, P, pin Thaniel Cebulla 5:00

Benson 45, Paynesville 23

Trailing 17-9 after six matches, Benson scored 36 straight points, with four pins during that stretch, to come away with a 45-23 non-conference win over Paynesville on Tuesday night.

Adam Zosel (145 pounds), Brady Ascheman (152), Alex Wrobleski (195) and Thomas Dineen (220) all scored pins for Benson during that stretch. Reece Larson also had a pin at 106.

Craig Schmitz (126) and Brandon Schlangen (285) managed to secure pins for the Bulldogs.

106: Reese Larson, B, pin Caden Sankoh 0:36

113: Jose Anaya, P, maj dec Preston McGee 15-3

120: Aaron Mages, P, dec Colby Hogrefe 6-5

126: Craig Schmitz, P, pin Hunter Mondor 4:51

132: Mike Nagler, B, dec Brett Mages 8-1

138: Shawn Rue, P, maj dec Adam Koosman 11-3

145: Adam Zosel, B, pin Riley Messer 1:06

152: Brady Ascheman, B, pin Mason Liestman 1:43

160: Jared Knutson, B, won by forfeit

170: Wyatt McGee, B, dec Weston Roberg 4-3

182: Dylan Stewart, B, dec Shawn Pinske 5-4

195: Alex Wrobleski, B, pin Spencer Eisenbraun 0:41

220: Thomas Dineen, B, pin Clint Schmitz 1:28

285: Brandon Schlangen, P, pin Alden Sylte 4:36

Girls Hockey

Sartell/SR 3, Willmar 0

With a pair of second-period goals in a 48-second span, Sartell/Sauk Rapids got the cushion it needed to knock off Willmar for a 3-0 Central Lakes Conference win on Tuesday.

On the power play midway through the second, the Stormin' Sabres got on the baord when Brooke Walters buried a goal at 7:44. At even strength, Sartell/Sauk Rapids managed to score again thanks to Madison Jennings. Walters tacked on another power-play goal in the third period.

Madison DeMarais stopped 23 shots for a shutout victory while Willmar goaltender Savana Knutson had 30 saves in the loss.

On Thursday, Willmar is back at the Civic Center to play Section 6A foe Prairie Centre.

Sartell/SR 0 2 1 - 3

Willmar 0 0 0 - 0

FIRST PERIOD - No goals scored

SECOND PERIOD - S: Brooke Walters (Morgan Cromwell) 7:44 pp ... S: Madison Jennings (Libby Asper, Madison Mollner) 8:32

THIRD PERIOD - S: Walters (Mallory Heder, Rachel Wieland) 6:12 pp

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Sartell/Sauk Rapids: Madison DeMarais 23/23 ... Willmar: Savana Knutson 30/33

New Prague 3, L/DC 1

New Prague led 3-0 thanks to a pair of Payton Hard goals and another from Abby Pirkl to top Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato.

Avery Stilwell made 41 saves but her counterpart stopped all but one for the win. Courtney Carlson scored the lone Dragon goal.

L/DC 0 0 1 - 1

New Prague 0 2 1 - 3

FIRST PERIOD - No goals scored

SECOND PERIOD - NP: Payton Hard (Bridget O'Brien, Emily Sabol) 6:03 ... NP: Abby Pirkl (Lindsey Bjerke) 10:53 PP

THIRD PERIOD - NP: Hard (Lexi Kocina, O'Brien) 10:31 ... LDC: Courtney Carlson (Mary Ridgeway) 12:41 PP

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Avery Stilwell 41/44 ... New Prague: Mariah Marek 16/17

Nordic Skiing

Alexandria Invite

The Willmar boys and girls teams both placed eighth at the Alexandria Invitational on Tuesday at Andes Tower.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Moorhead (2) Brainerd (3) Little Falls (4) St. Cloud Tech (5) Detroit Lakes (6) Fergus Falls (7) Alexandria (8) Willmar (9) St. Cloud Apollo

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Jackson Grant, LF, 22:42.0 (2) Evan Storbakken, Br, 22:56.0 (3) Colton Yorek, LF, 23:08.0 (4) Isaac Wicklund, Moor, 23:46.0 (5) Tennessee Scott Lumbar, SCT, 23:48.0

WILLMAR - (33) Andrew Haugen 28:27.0 (45) Daniel Halvorson 30:07.0 (50) Marquis Christenson 30:55.0 (51) Blake Gibson 31:10.0 (54) Marcus Ornelas 32:11.0 (58) William Trochlil 37:05.0

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Moorhead (2) Little Falls (3) Alexandria (4) St. Cloud Tech (5) Brainerd (6) St. Cloud Apollo (7) Detroit Lakes (8) Willmar (9) Fergus Falls

Individual

TOP FIVE - (1) Wren Scott Lumbar, SCT, 26:30.0 (2) Katie Corbett, LF, 26:31.0 (3) Kaisa Bosek, Alex, 27:09.0 (4) Abbie Ishaug, Moor, 27:32.0 (5) Abigail Gans, SCT, 28:14.0

WILLMAR - (31) Marina Moyers 32:49.0 (41) Parker Cook 34:55.0 (51) Joely Palmer 40:44.0 (52) Daphne Barrera 45:51.0 (53) Sydney Lanning 46:48.0

College Wrestling

Ridgewater Open

Ridgewater's Jacob Backlund won three matches at 165 pounds and placed third at the Ridgewater Open on Saturday.

The Warriors' Nick Compton (149) and Estevan Navarro, wrestling unattached at 184, both were 2-2 and placed sixth.

The Warriors take on Northland Community College in a dual on Jan. 17, the wrestle in the Worthington Open on Jan. 19.

Ridgewater Results

125: Open

133: Tristan Eastman 0-2

141: Israel Navarro (unattached) 0-2

149: Tristan Todd 0-2; Nick Compton 2-2 (sixth place)

157: Jacob Revier 1-2

165: Jacob Backlund 3-1 (third place)

174: CJ Toedter 1-2

184: Estevan Navarro (unattached) 2-2 (sixth place)

197: Open

285: Open