WILLMAR - Ayden Schueler won two events and Willmar also won a relay, leading the Cardinals to a second-place finish in the Section 3A True Team Meet on Saturday at the Willmar High School pool.

Schueler placed first in the 200 Freestyle and the 500 Freestyle. The Cardinals' 400 Freestyle Relay team of Schueler, Jacob Meyer, Mateo Marin-Mera and Colin O'Farrell also placed first.

Marin-Mera posted second-place finishes in both the 200 Individual Medley and the 100 Butterfly, and the Cards' 400 Freestyle Relay quartet teamed to place second in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

Section 3A

True Team

TEAM SCORES - (1) Sauk Rapids 1,348 (2) Willmar 1,096.5 (3) Hutchinson 1,066 (4) Monticello 1,003 (5) Princeton 939 (6) Montevideo 871.5 (7) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 794 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 702

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Winner and Willmar top 10)

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Sauk Rapids 1:44.95 ... (7) Willmar (Jon Arends, Logan McGillivray, Riley Zammert, Phil Stadem) 1:53.95

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Ayden Schueler, Will, 1:53.61 ... (4) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 1:57.64 (8) Ethan Hurley, Will, 2:03.84

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Noah Tague, Hutch, 2:11.53 (2) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 2:12.44

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Jack Whinnery, Monticello, 22.40 ... (5) Jacob Meyer, Will, 23.61

DIVING - (1) Jack Grabinski, SR, 423.15 ... (7) Rafael Zelaya, Will, 257.40 (8) Jonger Umana, Will, 240.25 (10) Kale Bockelman, Will, 234.50

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Jack Whinnery, Monticello, 54.32 (2) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 57.85

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Kayden Daniels, SR, 50.27 ... (3) Jacob Meyer, Will, 52.17 (4) Colin O'Farrell, Will, 52.92

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Ayden Schueler, Will, 5:14.57

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Sauk Rapids 1:32.41 (2) Willmar (Jacob Meyer, Mateo Marin-Mera, Colin O'Farrell, Ayden Schueler) 1:33.16 ... (9) Willmar (Logan McGillivray, Seth Jagow, Riley Zammert, Ethan Hurley) 1:41.92

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Wade Lawrence, Prin, 58.94 ... (4) Jon Arends, Will, 1:02.37 (6) Phil Stadem, Will, 1:03.92 (7) Joe Hurley, Will, 1:05.62

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Tucker Hendrickson, SR, 1:05.74 ... (9) Logan McGillivray, Will, 1:11.76

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar (Jacob Meyer, Mateo Marin-Mera, Colin O'Farrell, Ayden Schueler) 3:24.04 (6) Willmar (Ethan Hurley, Jon Arends, Phil Stadem, Seth Jagow) 3:47.56

Prep Wrestling

Hutchinson Invite

Six Willmar wrestlers won championships and the Cardinals placed first in team scoring at the Hutchinson Invitational on Saturday.

Josh Miley (126), Cael Carlson (145), Grant Deegan (152), Lincoln Shinn (195) and Andrew Reigstand (220) all won four matches and claimed championships. Charlie Farhat was 3-0 and won the 285 pound title.

Alex Backes (132) and Kaden Streed (182) took second place in their weight classes and Ethan Roux was third at 160 pounds.

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 173.5 (2) Hutchinson 153.5 (3) Marshall 128 (4) Big Lake 83.5 (5) Watertown Mayer 61.0 (6) Jackson County Central 59.0

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Marco Sanchez 1-3 (sixth place) ... 113: Braeden Erickson 1-2 ... 120: Caden Carlson 0-3 ... 126: Josh Miley 4-0 (champion); Jack Roehl 2-2 (fourth place) ... 132: Alex Backes 3-1 (second place) ... 138: Jonas Anez 2-2 (fourth place) ... 145: Cael Carlson 4-0 (champion) ... 152: Grant Deegan 4-0 (champion) ... 160: Ethan Roux 3-1 (third place) ... 170: Mason Swanson 0-3 ... 182: Kaden Streed 2-1 (second place) ... 195: Lincoln Shinn 4-0 (champion) ... 220: Andrew Reigstad 4-0 (champion) ... 285: Charlie Farhat 3-0 (champion)

HLWW Invite

BOLD's Austin Kiecker (106) and Brady Ridler (285) both won all four of their matches and won championships at the Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Invitational on Saturday.

Jesse Manderschied (132) and Anthony Maher (152) both were 3-1, with Maher placing second and Manderschied placing third.

Team scoring (Top 5 and BOLD)

(1) Dassel-Cokato 180 (2) Royalton-Upsala 142 (3) Mound Westonka 133 (4) Alexandria 115.5 (5) Annandale/Maple Lake 106 (6) BOLD 87.0

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Austin Kiecker 4-0 (champion) ... 113: Open ... 120: Open ... 126: Matthew Dooner 4-1 (fifth place) ... 132: Jesse Manderschied 3-1 (third place) ... 138: Open ... 145: Open ... 152: Anthony Maher 3-1 (second place) ... 160: Open ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Open ... 220: Open ... 285: Brady Ridler 4-0 (champion)

Plum Creek Duals

United split four dual matches at the Plum Creek Duals on Saturday.

Tanner Johnson won all four of his matches at 285 pounds, as did Trevon Johnson wrestling at 138 and 145 pounds. Keaton Haas posted a 3-1 mark wrestling at 170 and 182 pounds, and Quintin Lehmann was 3-1 at 220 pounds.

MAHACA lost three matches but the Tigers' Dillion Nelson (195) won all his matches.

Team scores

United 37, Adrian 31

Fairmont/Martin County West 61, United 12

United 49, Worthington 25

TMB/WWG 46, United 28

Fairmont/Martin County West 75, MAHACA 6

New Ulm 56, MAHACA 15

Worthington 48, MAHACA 25

MAHACA vs. Adrian, score not provided

How United fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Dain Mortenson 2-2 ... 113: Fox Huber 0-3 ... 120: Landon Knoshal 1-3 ... 126: Sam Zindel 0-3; Griffin Johnson 1-0 ... 132: Avery Wittnebel 0-2; Sam Zindel 0-1; Griffin Johnson 0-1 ... 138: Selvin Hernandez 2-0; Trevon Johnson 2-0 ... 145: Trevon Johnson 2-0; Selvin Hernandez 0-2 ... 152: Eli Lowry 0-4 ... 160: Stone Irvine 0-4 ... 170: Layton Wittnebel 2-0; Quintin Garcia 0-1; Keaton Haas 1-0 ... 182: Keaton Haas 2-1; Ethen Montantes 0-1 ... 195: Zander Boehnke 1-3 ... 220: Quintin Lehmann 3-1 ... 285: Tanner Johnson 4-0

How MAHACA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Open ... 113: Open ... 120: Open ... 126: Toby Messner 0-3 ... 132: Open ... 138: Ben Travis 0-3 ... 145: Dalton Rose 1-1 ... 152: Gideon Joos 0-2 ... 160: Brady Cardwell 1-1; Colton Wohlers 1-0 ... 170: Jacob Boots 0-2; Brady Cardwell 1-0 ... 182: Tristian Raths 2-0 ... 195: Dillon Nelson 3-0 ... 220: Open ... 285: Open

Girls Hockey

Willmar 2,

LDC 0

Savana Knutson turned in another shutout against Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato, stopping all 25 shots she faced to earn the win.

Kessa Mara scored the game's only five-on-five goal in the second period for the Cardinals thanks to an assist from Madison Garberding. Mya Monson added an empty net goal in the third period to turn it into a 2-0 game.

Avery Stilwell made 33 saves for the Dragons.

Willmar 0 1 1 - 2

LDC 0 0 0 - 0

FIRST PERIOD - No scoring

SECOND PERIOD - W: Kessa Mara (Madison Garberding) 14:12

THIRD PERIOD - W: Mya Monson (Bailey Olson) 14:43 en

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Willmar: Savana Knutson 25/25 ... Litchfield/DC: Avery Stilwell 33/34

Windom 8,

MBA 3

Morris/Benson Area kept pace with Windom in the first period, trailing 3-2, but a four-goal second period power Windom to the victory.

Chloe Zimmel scored a pair of goals in the opening period for the Storm but Anna Volk netted a hat trick in the same time frame and finished with five goals in the game.

MBA 2 0 1 - 3

Windom 3 4 1 - 8

FIRST PERIOD - M: Chloe Zimmel 3:01 penalty shot ... W: Anna Volk (Katrina LaCanne, Ellyson Bang) 6:04 ... M: Zimmel 6:57 ... W: Volk (E. Bang) 11:28 ... W: Volk 13:27

SECOND PERIOD - W: Volk (Miranda Cory, Emily Negen) 5:10 ... W: Volk (Negen) 6:04 ... W: Abagail Tuner (Negen, Volk) 7:03 ... W: LaCanne (E. Bang) 7:56

THIRD PERIOD - W: E. Bang (Turner, Volk) 1:38 ... M: Allison Michealson (Kellie Wilts) 2:09

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Morris/Benson Area: Leah Thompson 19/27 ... W: Bethany Schmidt 15/18

River Lakes 7,

Detroit Lakes 0

River Lakes scored seven goals and Nicole Wander shutout Detroit Lakes Saturday.

The Stars put 48 shots on net and Brielle Cremers scored a hat trick with an assist to finish with a big day on Hockey Day Minnesota.

River Lakes 1 3 3 - 7

Detroit Lakes 0 0 0 - 0

FIRST PERIOD - R: Brielle Cremers (Olivia Haines) 6:06

SECOND PERIOD - R: Kianna Roeske (McKenzie Cremers) 1:53 ... R: Brianna Deming (Hannah Zimmer) 6:00 ... R; Brooke Lemke 8:36

THIRD PERIOD - R: Zimmer (Roeske) 2:03 ... R: Cremers 4:22 pp ... R: Cremers 9:41

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - River Lakes: Nicole Wander 22/22 ... Detroit Lakes: Leah Honer 41/48

Boys Hockey

LDC 4,

Hutchinson 3

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato bounced back to knock off rivals Hutchinson Saturday.

The Dragons trailed 2-0 after the first period and needed three goals in the third period to earn the win but Paul Raisanen and Dylan Schutz came up big, scoring a pair of goals in the final 2:10.

LDC 0 1 3 - 4

Hutchinson 2 0 1 - 3

FIRST PERIOD - H: Blake Schmidt (Lane Glaser, Logan Holtz) 4:32 ... H: Hayden Jensen (Glaser, Austin Jozwick) 9:32

SECOND PERIOD - L: Alex Heinonen (Brandt Pedersen) 13:46

THIRD PERIOD - L: Paul Raisanen (Pedersen) 5:51 ... H: Glaser (Jensen) 6:36 ... L: Raisanen (Dylan Schutz) 14:50 ... L: Schutz (Cole Evjen) 16:45

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Darby Halonen 18/21 ... Hutchinson: Jacob Huls 42/46

Windom 5,

MBA 2

Morris/Benson Area's Brady Backman made 37 saves but Windom came out on top, scoring five goals.

Jack Riley and Will Breuer each scored goals for the visiting Storm.

MBA 1 1 0 - 2

Windom 1 2 2 - 5

FIRST PERIOD - W: Kyle Espenson (Eli Becker) 9:00 ... M: Jack Riley (Kolby Goff) 13:23

SECOND PERIOD - W: K. Espenson (Becker, Tylan Porath) 0:09 ... M: Will Breuer (Porath, Alex Espenson) 5:27 ... W: E. Becker (Porath, A Espenson) 9:31

THIRD PERIOD - W: Vincent Vongsy (Keaton Storm, E. Becker) 12:39 ... W: K. Espenson (A. Espenson, E. Becker) 15:19

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS - Morris/Benson Area: Brady Backman 37/41 ... Windom: Josiah Quintero 19/21

Men's Basketball

SCTCC 93,

Ridgewater 83

Ridgewater played a strong first half but couldn't contain St. Cloud Technical after the break in an MCAC game on Saturday at Ridgewater College.

Ridgewater's Daviante Ostrander scored 20 points and Travis Visser had 13 points and nine rebounds. Sam Olson his four 3-pointers and finished with 13 points.

SCTCC 40 53 - 93

Ridgewater 48 35 - 83

ST. CLOUD TECHNICAL - Scoring: Keshawn Sutton 9, Jimmie McAfee 4, Jazz Boker 4, Dillon Haider 22, Taye Carter 10, Paul Coleman 14, Eric Racine 28 ... 3-point shots: Haider 4, Coleman 2, Racine 2 ... Rebound leader: Coleman 9 ... Assist leader: Coleman 3 ... Steal leader: Four with 2

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Rodney Lubin 10, Sam Olson 13, Parker Schwinghammer 9, Daviante Ostrander 20, Travis Visser 13, Abdihakim Shukri 1, Avery Palma 6, Anthony Ross 2, Faizon Stephens 9 ... 3-point shots: Lubin 2, Olson 4, Schwinghammer 3, Ostrander 2, Palms 1, Stephens 1 ... Rebound leader: Visser 9, Lubin 7 ... Assist leader: Schwinghammer 4, Ostrander 4 ... Steal leader: Five with 1

Women's Basketball

Ridgewater 69,

SCTCC 52

Taylor Rose scored 25 points to power Ridgewater to a win against St. Cloud Technical and Community College Saturday.

Morgan Swenson, meanwhile, added a big-time double-double with 10 points and 16 rebounds and Kendra Kuczek added 15 points with seven rebounds and four steals.

SCTCC 18 9 6 19 - 52

Ridgewater 19 22 15 13 - 69

ST. CLOUD TECHNICAL - Scoring: Rachel Vreeland 8, Kiara Coops 13, Maria Stokes 3, Shania Nahring 17, Abbie Wuertz 6, Jennifer Agbelessesi 3, Julianna Cottier 2 ... 3-point shots: Coops 2, Wuertz 2 ... Rebound leader: Coops 11, Stokes 7 ... Assist leader: Nahring 2 ... Steal leader: Nahring 3

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Carly Magnuson 6, Kendra Kuczek 15, Taylor Rose 25, Sarah Frederick 3, Catherine Vogt 8, Morgan Swenson 10, Brielle Krossman 2 ... 3-point shots: Magnuson 2, Kuczek 2, Rose 3, Frederick 1 ... Rebound leader: Swenson 16, Kuczek 7 ... Assist leader: Magnuson 4, Kuczek 3, Swenson 3 ... Steal leader: Kuczek 4