WILLMAR - Through Day 1 of the Section 3A championship meet, Willmar has 10 individuals swimmers in the top eight after prelims Friday at Willmar High School.

Ayden Schueler will be the top seed in Saturday's section championship final in the 200- (1 minute, 48.30 seconds) and 500-yard freestyle (5:04.25). Mateo Marin-Mera is also a No. 1 seed in the 200 individual medley at 2:03.74. Marin-Mera also took second in the 100 butterfly (55.04).

The Cardinals will also have a relay as a top seed, with the 200 freestyle quartet of Jacob Meyer, Logan McGillivray, Colin O'Farrell and Ethan Hurley taking first in 1:34.27.

Also making the finals as individuals for Willmar were Meyer (second, 100 freestyle 50.21; third, 50 freestyle 22.72), O'Farrell (third, 200 freestyle 1:52.54; third, 100 freestyle 50.53), Phil Stadem (fourth, 100 backstroke 58.47) and Jon Arends (sixth, 100 backstroke 59.15).

Montevideo has three individual finalists in Garrett Arends (fourth, 100 freestyle, 51.06), Nicholas Dunn (seventh, 100 butterfly 59.48) and Maxwell Carruth (eighth, 100 backstroke 1:03.24. Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato will have one representative in the finals with Sam Resop (fourth, 100 butterfly 56.12).

The Section 3A championship will conclude with the swimming and diving finals starting at noon Saturday back at Willmar High School.

Section 3A prelims

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Sauk Rapids 1:41.61 (3) Montevideo 1:47.76 (5) Litchfield/DC 1:50.07 (6) Willmar 1:50.96

200 FREESTYLE - (1) Ayden Schueler, Willmar 1:48.30 (3) Colin O'Farrell, Willmar 1:52.54

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Mateo Marin-Mera, Willmar 2:03.74

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Kayden Daniels, Sauk Rapids 22.34 (3) Jacob Meyer, Willmar 22.72

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Cole Bonovsky, Sauk Rapids 54.86 (2) Marin-Mera, Willmar 55.04 (4) Sam Resop, L/DC 56.12 (7) Nicholas Dunn, Montevideo 59.48

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Daniels, Sauk Rapids 48.84 (2) Meyer, Willmar 50.21 (3) O'Farrell, Willmar 50.53 (4) Garrett Arends, Montevideo 51.06

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Schueler, Willmar 5:04.25

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar 1:34.27 (3) Montevideo 1:35.13 (5) Litchfield/DC 1:39.12

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) Anton Nunvar, Hutchinson 57.79 (4) Phil Stadem, Willmar 58.47 (6) Jon Arends, Willmar 59.15 (8) Maxwell Carruth, Montevideo 1:03.24

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Isaac Freese, Sauk Rapids 1:02.46 (9) Logan Christopherson, L/DC 1:08.02

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Sauk Rapids 3:26.72 (2) Montevideo 3:35.16 (3) Willmar 3:38.97 (6) Litchfield/DC 3:41.88