WILLMAR — The Willmar Stingers wrapped up the Northwoods League regular season Sunday and open the league playoffs at 7:05 p.m. Monday in St. Cloud.

The Great Plains’ and Great Lakes’ West and East divisions begin best-of-three-games series on Monday.

Willmar won the Great Plains West first-half pennant but St. Cloud, the second half winner, gets the home-field advantage by finishing with a better overall record.

The Stingers host Game 2 of the series with St. Cloud at 7:05 p.m. Tuesday, and a third game, if needed, is Wednesday back in St. Cloud.

The Great Plains and Great Lakes first-round division winners meet in a one-game divisional game, and the NWL’s Summer Collegiate World Series is actually a one-game, winner-take-all championship game between the Great Lakes and Great Plains winners.

The NWL announced its Postseason All-Star Team on Saturday and Willmar pitcher Polo Portela was the lone Stinger named to the team.

Madison’s Justice Bigbie was named the NWL’s MVP and Andrew Hoffman of Traverse City was named Pitcher of the Year. Traverse City’s Josh Rebandt was named Manager of the Year and Wisconsin Rapids’ Will Flynt was named Coach of the Year.



Sunday’s Result

Duluth 8,

Willmar 5

Duluth pitcher Jack Corbell worked out of a bases-loaded jam in the bottom of the ninth and the Huskies defeated the Stingers in both teams regular-season game of the 2019 season.

Willmar’s Sam Baier had two hits and walked three times, and Brandon Bohning had two hits and scored twice.

The Stingers open the postseason against St. Cloud at 7:05 p.m. Monday in St. Cloud.

Duluth 000 102 230-8 10 2
Home 000 110 201-5 10 0
Hitting - Duluth: Max Guzman 2-3 hr rbi r, Matt Hogan 2-3 2b rbi-2 r, Drew Downing 2-3 rbi r … Willmar: Sam Baier 2-3 r bb-3, Daniel Walsh 2-4 bb-2, Riley Johnson 0-4 rbi r, Casey Dykstra 1-3 rbi, Brandon Bohning 2-5 2b-2 r-2, James Gamble 1-5 2b rbi, Luke Bowman 1-3, Branden Boissiere 1-2 2b
Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Duluth: Brock Mosier 4.2-5-2-2-3-3, Schuyler Hill (W) 2.1-2-2-0-0-4, Owen Meaney 1-1-0-0-2-2, Jack Corbell 1-2-1-1-2-3 … Willmar: Luke DeGrammont (L) 5.2-6-3-3-1-4, Justin King 0.2-3-2-2-0-2, Kade Lancour 2.2-1-3-3-3-0



Jr. Legion Baseball

D2 State Tournament

Third Place

St. Charles 4,

SH/M 1

Sam Linderbaum homered and drove in all four St. Charles runs in a win over Sacred Heart/MACCRAY in the Minnesota Junior Legion Division 2 third-place game.

SH/M’s Brady Kienitz doubled in a run and William Asche had a hit and scored his team’s lone run.

Aitkin, which defeated SH/M 5-4 in the semifinals, won the state championship 11-3 over Esko.

SH/M 1
St. Charles 4
Hitting - Sacred Heart/MACCRAY: Brady Kienitz 1-3 2b rbi, Brooks Asche 1-1, Ayden Gustafson 1-1, William Asche 1-3 r, Isaac Strommer 1-2 … St. Charles: Sam Linderbaum 2-3 hr rbi-4 r
Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Sacred Heart/MACCRAY: Gustafson 6-3-0-0-3-5, B. Asche 0.2-0-0-0-1-0, Dreyer Homan 0.1-4-4-4-2-0 … St. Charles: Linderbaum (W) 6-4-1-1-3-9, Chase Walters (Sv) 1-1-0-0-0-0



Semifinals

Aitkin 5,

SH/M 4

Aitkin Owen Miller had three hits, including two doubles, and drove in two runs in a win over Sacred Heart/MACCRAY in the Junior Legion Division 2 state semifinals.

SH/M’s Brady Kienitz homered and drove in all four of his team’s runs. Isaac Strommer had two hits, including a double, and scored a run.

SH/M 4
Aitkin 5
Hitting - Sacred Heart/MACCRAY: Brady Kienitz 1-3 hr rbi-4 r, Brooks Asche 1-2, Carter Wrede 1-3 r, Isaac Strommer 2-3 2b r … Aitkin: Owen Miller 3-3 2b-2 rbi r-2
Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Sacred Heart/MACCRAY: Kienitz (L) 6-8-5-4-3-5 … Aitkin: Caiden Kjelstrom (W) 5-3-3-0-0-5, Jake Ince 2-1-1-1-2-4