The runners-up in last year’s Class A state tournament, the Litchfield girls tennis team had three singles and a doubles team take first place at the Pine City Power Tourney on Monday.

With 37 team points, the Dragons beat second-place Bemidji’s 29 and third-place Blue Earth’s 28.

Willmar placed fifth with a team score of 15.

Avery Stilwell (No. 1), Elise Bierbaum (No. 2) and Alyssa Ross (No. 4) were Litchfield’s singles champions while the No. 1 duo of Vaida Behnke and Neriah Lara took top honors in their bracket. Britney Prahl reached the No. 3 singles finals, placing second.

Willmar’s top singles finish came at No. 4 where Allie Bruhn and Ana Palmer combined to place fourth. Then in doubles, the No. 3 team of Rebecca Laurence and Caroline Becker got to the finals en route to a second-place finish.



Pine City Power

Tournament

Team scores

(1) Litchfield 37 (2) Bemidji 29 (3) Blue Earth 28 (4) Osakis 19 (5) Willmar 16 (6) Pine City 15 (7) St. Peter 13 (8) Mounds Park Academy 3



How Litchfield fared

Singles
(1) Avery Stilwell 3-0, champion (2) Elise Bierbaum 3-0, champion (3) Britney Prahl 2-1, second (4) Alyssa Ross 3-0, champion
Doubles
(1) Vaida Behnke/Neriah Lara 3-0, champion (2) Kelsey Ballard/Taylor Draeger 2-1, fifth (3) Ryanna Steinhaus/Lauren Erickson 2-1, third (4) Kylie Michels/Sydney Jackman/Karlee Prahl 2-1, third

How Willmar fared

Singles
(1) Chloe Hansen 1-2, seventh (2) Ashley Prahl 2-1, fifth (3) Alyssa Morrell 2-1, fifth (4) Allie Bruhn and Ana Palmer 1-2, fourth
Doubles
(1) Alise Staebell/Ashley Staebell 1-2, seventh (2) Abby Stauffenecker/Kara Hisken 1-2, seventh (3) Rebecca Laurence/Caroline Becker 2-1, second (4) Crisstill Duaso/Sydney Staebell 1-2, sixth



Parkers Prairie Tri

Benson/KMS 7, BBE 0

Benson/KMS picked up a pair of sweeps on Monday, including a 7-0 win against Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

The biggest win for Benson/KMS came at No. 3 singles as Halle Bundy came back from a first-set loss to beat the Jaguars’ Veronica Jackson 4-6, 6-1, 10-5.

Singles
(1) Stacy Johnson, B/KMS, def Paige Prentice 6-0 6-0 (2) Susan Knutson, B/KMS, def Annika Heieie 6-3 6-0 (3) Halle Bundy, B/KMS, def Veronica Jackson 4-6 6-1 10-5 (4) Elise Duncan, B/KMS, def Hannah Lee 6-1 6-1
Doubles
(1) Hannah Andrews/Kaitlyn Berreau, B/KMS, def. Chandler Tebrake/Kylie Terhaar 6-2 6-2 (2) Taylor Samuelson/Eleanor Habben, B/KMS, def Claire Eckstein/Amber Jaeger 6-3 6-0 (3) Amy Zniewski/Bella Quisberg, B/KMS, def Tori Reed/Olivia Thieschafer 6-2 6-0

Benson/KMS 7, Parkers Prairie 0

Benson/KMS did not drop a set in a 7-0 sweep of Parkers Prairie on Monday.

Singles
(1) Stacy Johnson, B/KMS, def Ana Marquardt 6-1 6-4 (2) Susan Knutson, B/KMS, def Adrianna Marotto 6-1 6-3 (3) Halle Bundy, B/KMS, def Megan Reigstad 6-0 6-1 (4) Elise Duncan, B/KMS, def Aili Toyli 6-2 6-4
Doubles
(1) Hannah Andrews/Kaitlyn Berreau, B/KMS, def Reghan Deboer/Hannah Samuelson 6-4 6-0 (2) Eleanor Habben/Taylor Samuelson, B/KMS def Elizabeth Vogt/Ashley Vogt 6-2 6-0 (3) Amy Zniewski/Bella Quisberg, B/KMS, def Emerson Marquardt/Sabrina Aldrich 6-1 4-0 retired