ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Swimming: Willmar storms past Fergus Falls, 113-58

Cardinals beat Otters in a Central Lakes Conference swim meet Thursday

WCT.s.swimmingdiving.boys.jpg
Boys Swimming and Diving

FERGUS FALLS— The Willmar boys swimming and diving team evened its Central Lakes Conference record to 3-3 with a 113-58 victory over Fergus Falls on Thursday night.

The Cardinals (5-3) won nine of 12 events, starting strong with a first-place finish in the 200-yard medley relay and never looking back.

Willmar’s 200 medley relay of seniors Ben Seelhammer and Logan McGillivray and juniors Aidan O’Meara and Ethan Hurley finished first in a time of 1 minute. 48.70 seconds.

Fergus Falls is now 0-6 in the CLC and 0-9 overall.

Willmar’s next scheduled meet is 6 p.m. Tuesday at home against Montevideo. The Cardinals then wrap up the regular season with a home dual against Alexandria at 6 p.m. next Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Section 3A championships are March 12-13 at Willmar.

Willmar 113,
Fergus Falls 58

200 MEDLEY RELAY – (1) Willmar (Ben Seelhammer, Aidan O’Meara, Ethan Hurley, Logan McGillivray) 1:48.70 … (2) Fergus Falls 1:56.71
200 FREESTYLE – (1) Sean Edman, FF, 1:54.76 … (2) Colin O’Farrell, W, 1:58.25
200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Ayden Schueler, W, 2:13.33 ... (2) Jacob Loerzel, W, 2:23.05
50 FREESTYLE – (1) Tyler Kubela, FF, :24.19 … (2) Logan McGillivray, W, 24:31
DIVING – (1) Kale Bockelman, W, 215.30
100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Seelhammer, W, 58.36 … (2) Evan Wallestad, W, 1:07.29
100 FREESTYLE – (1) Edman, FF, 51.94 .. (2) O’Farrell, W, 53.42
500 FREESTYLE – (1) Seelhammer, W, 5:28.04 … (2) Schueler, W, 5:28.10
200 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (McGillivray, O’Farrell, O’Meara, Schueler) 1:35.79 … (2) Fergus Falls 1:39.62
100 BACKSTROKE – (1) Ryan Aanerud, FF, 1:04.11 ... (2) Riley Zammert, W, 1:04.70
100 BREASTSTROKE – (1) McGillivray, W, 1:11.84 ... (2) O’Meara, W, 1:14.29

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – (1) Willmar (Schueler, O’Farrell, David Lammers, Seelhammer) 3:36.41 (2) Fergus Falls 3:43.15

What To Read Next
Willmar competes at Mound-Westonka High School while the Minnewaska Lakers take third in the Jazz Division to earn a berth in the state Class A tournament Feb. 17 in Minneapolis
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo takes first with 208 points to beat second-place West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, which had 179. ACGC finished third, Minnewaska was fifth.
Six players score in boys hockey team's 7-0 victory at Redwood Valls
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City cruises to a 70-33 victory after taking a 41-7 halftime lead at Benson.