ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area programs produce 21 section champs, 36 state qualifiers

Section 5A team champion Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg qualified six individuals for the state tournament Saturday in Long Prairie. The area will have 11 others wrestlers at the state individual tournament from 5A as Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Benso...

2338532+Quad County 2.jpg
Quad County’s Kirby Winson acknowledges the crowd after winning the 152-pound Section 3AA championship Saturday in Worthington. Winson beat Marshall’s Ramzi Gregoire 5-3 for the title. (Photo by Zach Hacker - Worthington Daily Globe)

Section 5A team champion Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg qualified six individuals for the state tournament Saturday in Long Prairie.

The area will have 11 others wrestlers at the state individual tournament from 5A as Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Benson both had four, New London-Spicer two and Paynesville one finish either first or second in their weight classes.

Area competitors winning their weights from 5A were Canon Swanson of BBE at 106, Shawn Rue of Paynesville at 113, Dylan Rudningen of KMS at 126, Thomas Stageberg of NLS at 132, Grant Ascheman of Benson at 145, Colby Schramel of BBE at 152, Mitch Koosman of Benson at 170,

Israel Rodriguez of KMS at 182, Ben Thompson of BBE at 195, Karter VanHeuveln of KMS at 220 and Colton Kinney of KMS at 285.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City will have five entrants at the Class A tourney as Rylan Molinaro at 126, Brennan Holien at 132 and Cameron Whitcomb at 145 highlighted the Section 4A tourney in Kimball for the Falcons with first-place finishes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Litchfield, Quad County and United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo) each have four wrestlers that extended their season Saturday.

At the 6AA tournament in Annandale, Logan Nelson at 145 and Connor Hoff at 160 won titles for Litchfield. In Worthington at the 3AA tourney, Quad County had three champs, Ethan Thein at 132, Kirby Winson at 152 and Hayden Johnson at 182, and Bailey Eickhoff at 126 won a title for United.

Defending Class A 220-pound state champion Manuel Garcia of BOLD won his weight class Saturday at the 3A tourney in Canby.

The area outside of Willmar will 21 section champions and 15 runner-ups at the state tournament.

Other area state medal winners from last year in Class AA or A that qualified for state are Stageberg (third), Molinaro (fourth) and VanHeuveln (fifth).

The individual state tournament is Friday and Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul. The Class AA portion starts at 9 a.m. and Class A starts at 1 p.m.

KMS will be in the team state tournament on Thursday at the Xcel Energy Center. The Fighting Saints (16-1) were voted the No. 5 seed and will face No. 4 Pierz (26-6) in the opening round at 9 a.m.

Section 3AA
At Worthington

ADVERTISEMENT

Teams
Fairmont/Martin County West, Fulda/Murray County Central, Luverne, Marshall, New Ulm Area, Quad County, Redwood-River Valley, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, United, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, Worthington

Place Winners

106: (1) Jaxson Rohman, FMCW (2) Ayden Friese, QC (3) Trevon Johnson, United (4) Has La Eh, Mar (5) Danny Blankenship, FMCC (6) Josh Hesse, WRRC
113: (1) Hser Eh Pwae, Wor (2) Jordan Wolter, FMCW (3) Omar Arredondo, RRV (4) Tucker Oeltjenbruns, Luv (5) Nestor Perez, TMBWWG (6) Has Khee Lar, Mar
120: (1) Hser Moo Pwae, Wor (2) Zach Ringnell, FMCW (3) Tayte Harazin, RRV (4) Daulton Carlson, TMBWWG (5) Zach Stahl, Mar (6) Austin Irlbeck, WRRC
126: (1) Bailey Eickhoff, United (2) Sean Howk, NUA (3) Jacob Prunty, Wor (4) Dylan Dulas, Mar (5) Anthony Axford, TMBWWG (6) Chris Ettesvold, FMCW
132: (1) Ethan Thein, QC (2) Donny Bothun, United (3) Hunter Ranweiler, NUA (4) Mario Maldonado, FMCW (5) Toby Semler, Mar (6) Clayton Hartle, FMCC
138: (1) Collin Steuber, FMCW (2) Jared Schroepfer, WRRC (3) Jake Haugen, Luv (4) Ryan Wacker, NUA (5) Nick Erbes, Mar (6) Cole Hatch, QC
145: (1) Logan Axford, TMBWWG (2) Peyton Mortenson, United (3) Adam Fodness, Luv (4) Brakken Bierl, WRRC (5) Miles Kattevold, QC (6) King Blanchette, Wor
152: (1) Kirby Winson, QC (2) Ramzi Gregoire, Mar (3) Matt Henriksen, United (4) Jeremiah Dooyema, Luv (5) Caleb Kemp, WRRC (6) Mason Byrne, Wor
160: (1) Sam Baier, RRV (2) Solomon Nielsen, Luv (3) Mitchell Fulton, WRRC (4) Cody Michelson, Wor (5) Tate Meyer, FMCC (6) Sean Grosklags, QC
170: (1) Brady Goblirsch, RRV (2) Vince Riley, Wor (3) Nick Altermatt, WRRC (4) Matt Hartley, NUA (5) Colton Struxness, United (6) Austin Friese, QC
182: (1) Hayden Johnson, QC (2) Wyatt Martin, Mar (3) Cole Anderson, WRRC (4) Chase Rahe, RRV (5) Brandon Kempema, Wor (6) Austin Schmitt, United
195: (1) Luis Figueroa, FMCW (2) David Nelson, United (3) Devan Liebl, WRRC (4) Brian Bratsch, QC (5) Jakob Olson, Luv (6) Lance Zeug, RRV
220: (1) Jared Welch, WRRC (2) Nic Putnam, Wor (3) Nathan Berg, NUA (4) Joe Salvati, RRV (5) Cole Bungarden, United (6) Cole Olson, TMBWWG
285: (1) Cody Coulter, WRRC (2) Mar Washa, FMCW (3) Dan Kohler, RRV (4) Mason Hutt, United (5) Ty Veen, Wor (6) Ethan Beckler, QC

Section 6AA
At Annandale

Teams
Albany, Annandale/Maple Lake, Becker, Big Lake, Dassel-Cokato, Delano, Foley, Litchfield, Monticello, Rockford, St. Cloud Apollo, Zimmerman

Place Winners

106: (1) Nathan Garceau, Fol (2) Afton Kaping, Lit (3) Carson Tschudi, Del (4) Jacob Berning, Bec (5) Cade Sixberry, BL (6) Holden Youngs, AML
113: (1) Tanner Kroells, Del (2) Prestin Bradley, DC (3) Ezra Kaping, Lit (4) Ryan Dunlap, Fol (5) Lucas Womack, Alb (6) Evan Car, Zim
120: (1) Quinn Youngs, AML (2) Josh Dierkes, Fol (3) Ethan Quast, Del (4) Josh Lumley, Bec (5) Ryan Sok, SCA (6) Jacob Hudock, Alb
126: (1) Tucker Sjomeling, Del (2) Sam Tibbits, Lit (3) Ben Morris, BL (4) Hunter Manka, AML (5) Carsten Scherber, Mon (6) Clayton Lewandowski, Fol
132: (1) Tanner Vassar, AML (2) Jack Bourgeois, Mon (3) Derek Fruetel, Lit (4) Mitch Rothfork, Fol (5) Eli McCune, Del (6) Colton Weber, Roc
138: (1) Trent Milless, Zim (2) Peter Nelson, SCA (3) Andrew Mergen, Mon (4) Taylor Jurek, Fol (5) Caleb Juhl, BL (6) Jonah Hayes, AML
145: (1) Logan Nelson, Lit (2) Nate Carlson, AML (3) Alex Pachan, SCA (4) Cooper Hanson, Mon (5) Zach Knight, Del (6) Jacob Schmitz, DC
152: (1) Noah Lefebvre, Fol (2) Gavan Gillman, DC (3) Hunter Malacheck, AML (4) Brett Kirchner, SCA (5) Chase Rosby, Zim (6) Parker Millam, BL
160: (1) Connor Hoff, Lit (2) Trae Bedford, AML (3) Simon Bryce, Fol (4) Gabe Zierden, Alb (5) Kaleb Kliever, Zim (6) Aidan Schiltz, SCA
170: (1) Mitch Kotschevar, Alb (2) Driston Schmya, Fol (3) Cole Sixberry, BL (4) Marty Soderberg, Del (5) Austin Hurrle, AML (6) Brad Scribner, Roc
182: (1) Spencer Elwell, Fol (2) Cory Schmidt, AML (3) Jareth Hoernemann, DC (4) Kal Jackman, Lit (5) Kyle Nathan, Mon (6) Kadin Hakola, Zim
195: (1) Saylor Schmit, Fol (2) Steven Hajas, Del (3) Wyatt Juhl, BL (4) Reed Rassel, AML (5) Justin Robinson, Zim (6) Cory Weber, Roc
220: (1) Kevin Kneisl, Del (2) Jakob Thompson, Mon (3) Logan Polzin, DC (4) Tryston Bemboom, Fol (5) Tristan Revering, Lit (6) Nash O’Leary, BL
285: (1) Casey Vesledahl, Bec (2) Tyler Baird, Alb (3) Walker Russek, Del (4) Mitchell Trigg, Fol (5) Chase Liestman, Lit (6) Bryce Murphy, BL

Section 3A
At Canby

ADVERTISEMENT

Teams
Adrian, BOLD, Canby, Jackson County Central, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, Minneota, Pipestone, St. James Area, Windom/Mountain Lake

Place Winners

106: (1) Brant Buysse, Min (2) Brett Willaby, WML (3) Kalib Greenman, Can (4) Eric Lange, Pip (5) Mathew Mohning, JCC (6) Gach Mar, MTML
113: (1) Hunter Burnett, Pip (2) Avery Vanoverbeke, Min (3) Zach Spinks, WML (4) Sam Kulseth, SJA (5) Justin Heckard, JCC (6) Chandler Combs, Adr
120: (1) Michael Suda, Pip (2) Austin DeVlaeminck, Min (3) Greg Kern, Adr (4) Jose Nelson Cuellar, SJA (5) Alex Full, Can (6) Hunter Ekstrom, WML
126: (1) Skylar Hieronimus, Adr (2) Eric Hauswedell, Min (3) Alex Borsgard, WML (4) Zach Poelaert, JCC (5) Tallin Johnson, SJA (6) Anthony Maher, BOLD
132: (1) Jacob Tvinnereim, JCC (2) Ryan Elias, Adr (3) Brendan Reiss, Min (4) Payton Viessman, Can (5) Jesus Vidales, SJA (6) Josh Homann, Pip
138: (1) Kyle Hennen, Min (2) Logan Nelson, Adr (3) Konnor King, Can (4) Evan Wiens, WML (5) Emerson Winter, Pip (6) Cole Durheim, SJA
145: (1) Bryce Bruner, Min (2) Logan Rogers, Adr (3) Max Svalland, SJA (4) Jesse Jepsen, WML (5) Bill Olsen, Pip (6) Jaden Kindopp, Can
152: (1) Michael Preuss, Adr (2) Nick Antony, Can (3) Yanick Tade, WML (4) Kolin Drietz, Min (5) Jesse Carlson, SJA (6) Jesse Fenton, Pip
160: (1) Leo Buysse, Min (2) Matthew Slater, Adr (3) Luke Pygman, JCC (4) Mckinely Bush, Pip (5) Drew Maher, BOLD (6) Jordan Osborne, MTML
170: (1) Garrett Ploeger, Pip (2) Jake Rauenhorst, BOLD (3) Hunter Heitkamp, Adr (4) Shawn Buysse, Min (5) Shawn Hillesheim, SJA (6) Jameson Hunt, Can
182: (1) Keegan Moore, JCC (2) Alec Bueltel, Min (3) Austin Tersteeg, BOLD (4) Jamison Vanderwal, Pip (5) Preston Snobl, Can (6) Weston Ricard, MTML
195: (1) Dylan Gyberg, Adr (2) Evertt VanHecke, Min (3) Dustin Olsen, Pip (4) Noah Scott, Can (5) Ruben Suarez, SJA (6) Logan Nissen, BOLD
220: (1) Manuel Garcia, BOLD (2) Gavin Engelkes, Adr (3) Ryan Twedt, Min (4) Evan Stoks, Can (5) Dylan Arndt, Pip (6) Julio Gutierrez, WML
285: (1) Trent Esping, Min (2) Blake Wolters, Pip (3) Derek Firchau, MTML (4) Zach Foesch, BOLD (5) Josh Hansen, Can (6) Scot Edwards, Adr

Section 4A
At Kimball

Teams
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Eden Valley-Watkins, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Kimball, Minneapolis North, Norwood Young America, Prairie Seeds Academy, Sibley East, Spectrum, St. Agnes, Trinity School at River Ridge

Place Winners

106: (1) Dayne Morton, SE (2) Taylor Ludwig, EVW (3) Joash Lord, NYA (4) Cael Blom, ACGC (5) Adam Devine, Spe (6) Tommy Jackson, SA
113: (1) Zack Holtz, Kim (2) Lincoln Carpenter, SE (3) Anthony Hennen, NYA (4) Aaron Lang, ACGC (5) Luke Johnson, SA (6) Trevyn Ludwig, EVW
120: (1) Esteban Tiegan, Spe (2) Tanner Pasvogel, SE (3) Peter Barth, NYA (4) Stephen Brewer, TSRR (5) Logan Anderson, ACGC (6) Everett Eken, EVW
126: (1) Rylan Molinaro, ACGC (2) Tommy Wentzlaff, SE (3) Payton Schiefelbein, Kim (4) Jack Ridgway, TSRR (5) Zach Nistler, EVW (6) Ethan Aune, Spe
132: (1) Brennan Holien, ACGC (2) Ryan Killeen, Spe (3) Matt Schindler, EVW (4) Andrew Michalak, TSRR (5) Colton Harens, SE (6) Joe Lewis, SA
138: (1) Wallace Michels, NYA (2) Mason Voight, SE (3) Shane Whitcomb, ACGC (4) Joseph Donnay, Kim (5) Connor Sharp, Spe (6) Tawner Cleland, EVW
145: (1) Cameron Whitcomb, ACGC (2) Tyler Dockendorf, EVW (3) Zeke Dodger, NYA (4) Logan Tesch, SE (5) Skyler Dacus, HLWW (6) Max Cummings, SA
152: (1) Dietrich Balsbaugh, TSRR (2) Quin Riffenburg, SE (3) Carter Phillipp, EVW (4) Payton Hanan, Kim (5) Carsten Cross, Spe (6) Tylor Mortenson, ACGC
160: (1) Brady Mehr, Kim (2) John Salzl, EVW (3) Thomas Battcher, SE (4) Geoff Carlson, SA (5) Jacob MacDonald, HLWW (6) Corey Peterson, ACGC
170: (1) Jake Wentzlaff, SE (2) Colm Maines, TSRR (3) CJ Toedter, ACGC (4) DeShaun Haag, EVW (5) Adam Theis, Kim (6) Alexander Hickman, SA
182: (1) Caleb Wickenhauser, NYA (2) Logan Donnay, EVW (3) Elijah Riemer, HLWW (4) Dave Dahl, TSRR (5) Jacob Whitcomb, ACGC (6) Paul Glisczinski, SE
195: (1) Cody Voight, SE (2) Tanner Fester, ACGC (3) Alex Farrell, NYA (4) Aaron Holmberg, EVW (5) Jared Scott, SA
220: (1) Wyatt Lanning, SA (2) Tanner Berghuis, ACGC (3) Christian Figueroa, SE (4) Ben Zipoy, Kim (5) Colton Smith, NYA (6) Matt Utsch, EVW
285: (1) Nick Forner, NYA (2) Tanner Kurtzweg, SE (3) Austin Hentges, Kim (4) Jonathon Behm, ACGC

Section 5A
At Long Prairie

Teams
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Benson, Holdingford, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, Minnewaska, New London-Spicer, Ortonville, Osakis, Paynesville, Royalton/Upsala

Place Winners

106: (1) Canon Swanson, BBE (2) Will Magaard, KMS (3) Mason Gode, LPGEB (4) Mason Blair, Min (5) Hunter Mondor, Ben (6) Nathan Kulzer, Osa
113: (1) Shawn Rue, Pay (2) Tyler Bents, BBE (3) Jared Carlson, KMS (4) Seth Johnson, Osa (5) Adam Zosel, Ben (6) James Welle, Hol
120: (1) Noah Becker, LPGEB (2) Gage Zieske, Osa (3) Alex Mages, Pay (4) Sam Stageberg, NLS (5) Jacob Carlson, KMS (6) Alex Lange, Hol
126: (1) Dylan Rudningen, KMS (2) Jadon Buntjer, LPGEB (3) Lyle Zimmerman, RU (4) Triston Stoetzel, Osa (5) Max Firkins, NLS (6) Tristan Eastman, Ort
132: (1) Thomas Stagerberg, NLS (2) Jacob Held, RU (3) Jonathan Tostenson, KMS (4) Tyson Meyer, Min (5) Benjamin Eustice, Ort (6) Miguel Ambriz, LPGEB
138: (1) Brendon Coyer, Osa (2) Jared Knutson, Ben (3) Adam Jaeger, BBE (4) Nicholas Middendorf, LPGEB (5) Caleb Collins, KMS (6) Spencer Winter, Min
145: (1) Grant Ascheman, Ben (2) Michael Petron, RU (3) Derek Krieger, KMS (4) Isaiah Gilbert, BBE (5) Thomas Pesta, LPGEB (6) Garret Sunder, Osa
152: (1) Colby Schramel, BBE (2) Aaron Zosel, Ben (3) Colton Waldvogel, Osa (4) Aaron Maleska, Hol (5) Wyatt Jones, KMS (6) Connor Meagher, Pay
160: (1) Brad Kroll, RU (2) Dalton Butler, LPGEB (3) Nathan Torkelson, KMS (4) Trevor Kern, BBE (5) Dan Lenarz, Ben (6) Weston Lardy, Min
170: (1) Mitch Koosman, Ben (2) Brandin Dahl, KMS (3) Nolan Prokott, Hol (4) Elijah Cloos, Ort (5) Dalton Louden, RU (6) Jorge Botello, LPGEB
182: (1) Israel Rodriguez, KMS (2) Josh Soine, NLS (3) Keegan Cavallero, LPGEB (4) Brandon Skroch, Hol (5) Sean Wensman, RU (6) Orion Reutzel, BBE
195: (1) Ben Thompson, BBE (2) Jason Kasella, RU (3) Grant Lundwig, Pay (4) David Gordon, KMS (5) Hans Holmquist, LPGEB
220: (1) Karter VanHeuveln, KMS (2) Tony Kierstead, Hol (3) Joe Reller, BBE (4) Patrick Kranz, Pay (5) Dain Holmquist, LPGEB (6) Cody Bedore, Ort
285: (1) Colton Kinney, KMS (2) Clint Gadacz, RU (3) Walker Nienaber, Hol (4) Austin Chyba, LPGEB (5) Ross Grussing, Ben (6) Lucas Peterson, Pay

Related Topics: WRESTLINGFOOTBALL
What To Read Next