ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Wrestling Roundup: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg beats Wabasso, Team United

Fighting Saints hold off Rabbits 34-30, then wins 42-21 to end triangular

021321.S.WCT.KMS wres Brody Forsell.jpg
KMS senior Brody Forsell (top) pins Wabasso's Hunter Taylor in their 220-pound match to secure the team win for the Fighting Saints during Friday's triangular at KMS High School in Kerkhoven. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

KERKHOVEN — It was a roller-coaster ride in the opening match of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s home triangular on Friday.

KMS beat Wabasso, 46-30 and then Team United 42-21 to go 2-0.

Facing off with Wabasso, the Fighting Saints were cruising through six matches for a 34-0 lead.

The Rabbits weren’t done yet. Wabasso managed to storm back with six straight wins of their own to cut the deficit to 34-30 with two matches to go.

Needing a win to secure the team victory, KMS senior 220-pounder Brody Forsell slammed the door on the Rabbits with a pin at 4 minutes, 53 seconds as the Fighting Saints came out on top, 46-30.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the opening stretch, Trey Gunderson (106), Tanner Wilts (126), Coy Gunderson (132) and Jett Olson (138) all won by fall for KMS while Noah Johnson (113) won a major decision and Chase Magaard (126) got a forfeit.

Wabasso’s turnaround began with a decision at 145 by Gabe Martin. That was followed by pins from Chase Irlbeck (152), Ty Altermatt (160), Tyler Bliss (182) and Sam Welch (195).

Following Forsell’s dual-clinching pin, Jason Jones got a fall in 44 seconds at 285 to end the match on a high note for the Fighting Saints.

021321.S.WCT.KMS wres Coy Gunderson.jpg
KMS junior Coy Gunderson (top) works his way into position to score a takedown on Wabasso's Dominic Jenniges during their 132-pound match at Friday's triangular at KMS High School in Kerkhoven. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

KMS Triangular
KMS 46,
Wabasso 30

106: Trey Gunderson, KMS, pinned Kaysen Harris, 3:07
113: Noah Johnson, KMS maj dec Ashton Weidemann, 11-0
120: Chase Magaard, KMS, won by forfeit
126: Tanner Wilts, KMS, pinned Preston Remiger, 0:16
132: Coy Gunderson, KMS, pinned Dominic Jenniges, 2:16
138: Jett Olson, KMS, pinned Jayson Marotzke, 0:30
145: Gabe Martin, W, dec Hunter Wilts, 6-4
152: Chase Irlbeck, W, pinned Luke Froehlich, 3:59
160: Ty Altermatt, W, pinned Tanner Schade, 1:05
170: Carter Benz, W, dec Masyn Olson, 9-2
182: Tyler Bliss, W, pinned Richard Jones, 1:59
195: Sam Welch, W, pinned Collin Johnson, 0:29
220: Brody Forsell, KMS, pinned Hunter Taylor, 4:53
285: Jason Jones, KMS, pinned Jaxon Fischer, 0:44

United 52,
Wabasso 17

Ethan Moravetz (120 pounds), Zander Clausen (132), Landen Knoshal (138), Dain Mortenson (152) and Trey Teichert (285) all won by fall for Team United in a convincing win over Wabasso in Kerkhoven.

Kameron Sather (113) also added some bonus points with an 11-0 major decision.

United began the match with six straight wins, building a 34-0 lead in the process.

ADVERTISEMENT

021321.S.WCT.United wres Zander Clausen.jpg
United sophomore Zander Clausen works to get Wabasso's Dominic Jenniges onto his back during their 132-pound match at Friday's triangular at KMS High School in Kerkhoven. Joe Brown / West Central Tribune

106: Daniel Gunlogson, U, won by forfeit
113: Kameron Sather, U, maj dec Ashton Weidemann, 11-0
120: Ethan Moravetz, U, pinned Preston Remiger, 2:44
126: Tyler Schickedanz, U, won by forfeit
132: Zander Clausen, U, pinned Dominic Jenniges, 0:46
138: Landen Knoshal, U, pinned Jayson Marotzke, 0:29
145: Gabe Martin, W, dec Kadin Huntley, 3-1
152: Dain Mortenson, U, pinned Chase Irlbeck, 0:50
160: Carter Benz, W, tech fall Mason McDougal, 20-1 (5:45)
170: Avery Wittnebel, U, dec Ty Altermatt, 4-3
182: Tyler Bliss, W, pinned Eli Lowry, 1:50
195: Sam Welch, W, dec Landon Olson, 7-4
220: Parker Bothun, U, dec Hunter Taylor, 11-6
285: Trey Teichert, U, pinned Jaxon Fischer, 1:58

KMS 42, United 21

Chase Magaard (120 pounds), Masyn Olson (170), Rick Jones (182) and Brody Forsell (220) all scored falls for Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on the way to a victory over Team United in Kerkhoven.

The Fighting Saints finished Friday’s home triangular with a 2-0 record.

United got pins from Landen Knoshal (145) and Dain Mortenson (160).

106: Trey Gunderson, KMS, dec Kameron Sather, 7-5
113: Daniel Gunlogson, U, dec Ely Johnson, 7-3
120: Chase Magaard, KMS, pinned Ethan Moravetz, 2:34
126: Tanner Wilts, KMS, dec Tyler Schickedanz, 6-4
132: Jett Olson, KMS, dec Zander Clausen, 8-1
138: Coy Gunderson, KMS, won by forfeit
145: Landen Knoshal, U, pinned Hunter Wilts, 4:00
152: Luke Froehlich, KMS, dec Kadin Huntley, 6-4
160: Dain Mortenson, U, pinned Tanner Schade, 0:46
170: Masyn Olson, KMS, pinned Avery Wittnebel, 1:55
182: Rick Jones, KMS, pinned Eli Lowry, 3:10
195: Landon Olson, U, dec Collin Johnson, 5-0
220: Brody Forsell, KMS, pinned Parker Bothun, 1:50
285: Trey Teichert, U, dec Jason Jones, 7-1

EV-W Triangular
ACGC 61,
EV-W 3

With bonus points earned in nine of the team’s 13 wins, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City was in cruise control in a victory over Eden Valley-Watkins in Eden Valley.

The Falcons are ranked third in Class A, according to The Guillotine’s Feb. 3 poll. The next poll is slated for release on Feb. 21.

Edwyn Gonzalez (113 pounds) and Terrell Renne (220) won by fall; Trey Schmidt (106) scored a tech fall; and Cole Holien (132) and Jaxon Behm (182) picked up major decisions.

ADVERTISEMENT

106: Trey Schmidt, ACGC, tech fall Jordan Erpelding, 16-0
113: Edwyn Gonzalez, ACGC, pinned Brayden Kramer, 0:53
120: Jevon Williams, ACGC, dec Teagyn Ludwig, 12-5
126: Jayden Kragenbring, ACGC, dec Treyce Ludwig, 7-2
132: Cole Holien, ACGC, maj dec Gavin Caron, 12-1
138: Hayden Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit
145: Brady Holien, ACGC, won by forfeit
152: Mason Studemann, ACGC, dec Gavin Mathies, 6-1
160: Sam Nistler, EVW, dec Jake Mortensen, 4-1
170: Logan Straumann, ACGC, won by forfeit
182: Jaxon Behm, ACGC, maj dec Carter Mathies, 17-3
195: Taylor Fester, ACGC, won by forfeit
220: Terrell Renne, ACGC, pinned Sonnie DeHeer, 2:51
285: Logan Sherwood, ACGC, dec Austin Schlangen, 6-0

Paynesville Tri
MAHACA 54,
Paynesville 15

Hunter Gibson got a pin for 220 while Dallas Walton locked up a 15-0 tech fall at 113 to lift Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta over host Paynesville.

The Bulldogs got back-to-back falls from Aaron Mages (170) and Peyton Hemmesch (182).

106: Tyce Anderson, M, maj dec Mason McNab, 10-0
113: Dallas Walton, M, tech fall Preston Welling, 15-0 (5:09)
120: Brandon Hess, P, dec Casey Nelson, 6-4
126: Andrew Marty, M, won by forfeit
132: Breighton Logan, M, won by forfeit
138: Ethan Lebrija, M, dec Craig Schmitz, 8-5
145: Davin Rose, M, won by forfeit
152: Dain Schroeder, M, won by forfeit
160: Hunter Massner, M, won by forfeit
170: Aaron Mages, P, pinned Asher Malek, 1:12
182: Peyton Hemmesch, P, pinned Toby Messner, 4:21
195: Double forfeit
220: Hunter Gibson, M, pinned Spencer Eisenbraun, 1:42
285: Brock Marty, M, won by forfeit

Delano 54,
Paynesville 27

Brandon Hess (126 pounds), Peyton Hemmesch (182) and Spencer Eisenbraun (220) won by fall for Paynesville in a loss to Delano in Paynesville.

Craig Schmitz (138) won by tech fall and Mason McNabb (106) also got bonus points for the Bulldogs with a major decision.

106: Mason McNab, P, maj dec Landon Hinchcliff, 10-1
113: Cael Olson, D, pinned Preston Welling, 1:41
120: Zane Kestner, D, pinned Mtichell Blonigen, 0:41
126: Brandon Hess, P, pinned David Boecker, 3:08
132: Aiden Quast, D, won by forfeit
138: Craig Schmitz, P, tech fall Jadin Vetruba, 16-0 (4:24)
145: Wally Scherer, D, won by forfeit
152: Dylan McIntire, D, won by forfeit
160: Carson Tschudi, D, won by forfeit
170: Clete Scherer, D, pinned Aaron Mages, 3:44
182: Peyton Hemmesch, P, pinned Max Harder, 4:47
195: Easton Beniek, D, won by forfeit
220: Spencer Eisenbraun, P, pinned Saul Streachek, 4:32
285: Ryan Rasmussen, D, won by forfeit

MAHACA 42,
Delano 27

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta had five pins — from Tyce Anderson (106 pounds); Andrew Marty (120); Davin Rose (138); Asher Malek (170); and Hunter Gibson (195) — in a win over Delano at Paynesville.

106: Tyce Anderson, M, pinned Landon Hinchcliff, 3:20
113: Dallas Walton, M, dec Cael Olson, 3-1
120: Andrew Marty, M, pinned Zane Kestner, 3:55
126: Casey Nelson, M, dec David Boecker, 8-2
132: Ethan Lebrija, M, dec Aiden Quast, 10-8
138: Davin Rose, M, pinned Jadin Vetruba, 1:13
145: Wally Scherer, D, won by forfeit
152: Carson Tschudi, D, pinned Dain Schroeder, 1:14
160: Dylan McIntire, D, dec Hunter Massner, 4-1
170: Asher Malek, M, pinned Joe Taylor, 5:52
182: Clete Scherer, D, pinned Toby Messner, 2:21
195: Hunter Gibson, M, pinned Easton Beniek, 3:19
220: Saul Streachek, D, won by forfeit
285: Brock Marty, M, dec Ryan Rusmussen, 11-6

RRC Triangular
RRC 39,
Quad County 32

After a forfeit at 220 pounds and a first-period fall by Cory Anderson, Red Rock Central held off Quad County for a win in Lamberton.

Tarrick Rupp (113), Luke Kluver (126) and Abel Chaparro (138) secured falls for Quad County. Hunter Wilke (132) and Richard Vaughn (145) both came through with major decisions.

106: Evan Bartholomaus, RRC, pinned Gage Wilke, 1:12
113: Tarrick Rupp, QC, pinned Bowen Hesse, 0:38
120: Aubrey Mathiowetz, RRC, pinned Bryan Rhode, 2:44
126: Luke Kluver, QC, pinned pinned Zakary Zimmermann, 3:51
132: Hunter Wilke, QC, maj dec Carter Beranek, 13-2
138: Abel Chaparro, QC, pinned Andrew Pankonin, 0:44
145: Richard Vaughn, QC, maj dec Ryon Zimmermann, 10-2
152: Javier Jackson, QC, dec Damon Holmen, 8-6
160: Payton Harazin, RRC, pinned Derrick Lien, 2:11
170: Vander Mathiowetz, RRC, pinned Hunter Ridler, 1:33
182: Damian Osland, RRC, dec Nolan Hildahl, 9-2
195: Jacob Savig, QC, dec Keaton Skarupa, 8-5
220: Gavin Hesse, RRC, won by forfeit

285: Cory Anderson, RRC, pinned Austin Sweep, 1:03

What To Read Next
The Cardinals fall against No. 14 Tigers, 49-38
Abby Knudsen wins the all-around as the Wildcats win 140.00-124.80 on Tuesday
Willmar swims past St. Cloud 107-71 in a Central Lakes Conference dual meet
Prep wrestling report for Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars beat D-C/Litchfield, Hutchinson and Big Lake