Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Patterson sentenced to life without parole for abducting Jayme Closs, killing parents

Prep Basketball: A Blackjack comeback

Dawson-Boyd's Alex Sather looks to pass in Monday's game against Central Minnesota Christian in Prinsburg. Jake Schultz / Tribune1 / 3
Dawson-Boyd's Alex Sather passes in Monday's game against Central Minnesota Christian in Prinsburg. Jake Schultz / Tribune2 / 3
Central Minnesota Christian's Coco Duininck shoots a layup in Monday's game against Dawson-Boyd in Prinsburg. Jake Schultz / Tribune3 / 3

PRINSBURG—Thanks in large part to a big night from Alex Sather, Dawson-Boyd was able to overcome a 23-16 halftime deficit to secure a 53-48 Camden Conference win on the road Monday against Central Minnesota Christian.

After a five-game losing streak, the Blackjacks have won three of their last four games.

Sather finished with a team-high 22 points on 7 of 16 shooting to go with nine rebounds and five steals. Morgan Johnson added 13 points, going 3-for-3 from 3-point range, and Avery Bartunek chimed in with eight points.

The Bluejays took the loss despite a game-high 29 points from Coco Duininck. Elli Stoel added six points and 10 rebounds, and Katelyn Bulthuis came up with nine points.

D-B 53,

CMCS 48

D-B (5-12) 16 37 — 53

CMCS (9-12) 23 25 — 48

DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Mary Bothun 2, Megan Mamer 4, Morgan Johnson 13, Camden Giese 1, Kelcee Spencer 3, Alex Sather 22, Avery Bartunek 8 ... 3-point shots: Johnson 3, Sather 1 ... Rebound leader: Sather 9, Bothun 5 ... Assist leader: Bothun 5 ... Steal leader: Sather 5

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL - Scoring: Elli Stoel 6, Reegan Duininck 2, Molly Mulder 2, Coco Duininck 29, Katelyn Bulthuis 9 ... 3-point shots: C Duininck 3 ... Rebound leader: Stoel 10, Mulder 7 ... Assist leader: R Duininck 5, Stoel 4 ... Steal leader: R Duininck 4

LQPV 36,

MACCRAY 28

In a game that matched the weather, Lac qui Parle Valley held MACCRAY to eight second-half points and rallied from a halftime deficit to win on Monday night in Clara City.

Neither team shot better than 39 percent overall and they were a combined 5 of 24 from the 3-point line.

Haley Wollschlager led LQPV with 14 points and Lindsay Kranz scored eight.

MACCRAY's Piper Asche finished with 12 points and 10 rebounds, and Sage Mecker scored six points.

LQPV (19-2) 17 19 — 36

MACCRAY (8-11) 20 8 — 28

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Scoring: Sidney Gerdes 3, Grace Hegland 4, Lindsay Kranz 8, Macie Lund 7, Haley Wollschlager 14 ... 3-point shots: Lund 1, Wollschlager 2 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

MACCRAY - Scoring: Piper Asche 12, Ella Bourne 2, Annie Dykema 2, Kate Hultgren 2, Kylee Kimpling 2, Sage Mecker 6 ... 3-point shots: Asche 2 ... Rebound leader: Asche 10 ... Assist leader: Kimpling 2, Danni Burns 2 ... Steal leader: Kimpling 3, Burns 3

BBE 73,

Maple Lake 39

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa jumped out to a 19-point halftime lead and never had to look back in a 73-39 Central Minnesota Conference win Monday against Maple Lake.

Allisa Knight led the Jaguars with 17 points while Macie Kirckof chipped in with 12 points. Brittany Berge had eight points and seven rebounds while Jenna Dingmann tallied eight points and six boards.

Maple Lake (2-18) 15 24 — 39

BBE (17-5) 34 39 — 73

MAPLE LAKE - Stats not provided

BBE - Scoring: Karsee Kampsen 3, Jacqueline Gossen 2, Jackie Lindsay 3, Grace Illies 4, Cassandra Tensen 7, Jenna Dingmann 8, Macie Kirckof 12, Liz French 2, Josie Knutson 5, Brittany Berge 8, Allisa Knight 17, Karissa Jones 2 ... 3-point shots: Kampsen 1, Lindsay 1, Tensen 1, Dingmann 1, Knutson 1, Berge 2 ... Rebound leader: Berge 7, Dingmann 6 ... Assist leader: Gossen 3, Tensen 3 ... Steal leader: Illies 5, Tensen 4

BOLD 63,

Minnewaska 54

BOLD earned its revenge Monday night to even the season series with Minnewaska. The Warriors featured four double digit scorers, including Brenna Weis who led with 17 points.

Ashley Trongard reached double-double territory with 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Meanwhile, Minnewaska featured a pair of 20-point scorers with Maddie and Emma Thorfinnson, who scored 22 and 21 points, respectively.

BOLD (16-4) 27 36 — 63

Minnewaska (13-9) 23 31 — 54

BOLD - Scoring: Morgan Schmitz 6, Lanie Mages 2, Makenna Steffel 15, Ashley Trongard 12, Makayla Snow 11, Brenna Weis 17 ... 3-point shots: Trongard 2, Snow 1, Weis 2 ... Rebound leader: Trongard 10, Steffel 6, Snow 7 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

MINNEWASKA - Scoring: Maddie Thorfinnson 22, Hannah Hoffmann 6, Alexis Piekarski 2, Emma Thorfinnson 21, Elizabeth Murken 3 ... 3-point shots: M Thorfinnson 2, Hoffmann 2, E Thorfinnson 4 ... Rebound leader: Avery Hoeper 9 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: E Thorfinnson 4

KMS 80,

BLHS 62

Katie Krieger scored 33 points and also had five assists and four steals to lead the Saints over Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart on Monday.

KMS's Madison Rohner scored 22 points and completed the double-double with 12 rebounds. Morgan Lesteberg had five points, nine assists and eight steals.

BLHS' Sara Kottke had 15 points and Maddy Wulkan scored 20.

BLHS (8-12) 30 32 — 62

KMS (11-9) 40 40 — 80

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART - Scoring: Chloe Ufkes 5, Tia Weispfenning 5, Maddy Wulkan 20, Sara Kottke 25, Alyssa Petersen 1, Rachel Dean 6 ... 3-point shots: Wulkan 3 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

KMS - Scoring: Katie Krieger 33, Mallory Rudningen 8, Morgan Lesteberg 5, Maret Gjerde 4, Haylee Johnson 1, Halie Nichols 2, Madison Rohner 22, Lauren Krieger 2, Kourtni Strandberg 1, Kaylee Johnson 1, Sarah Jeppesen 1 ... 3-point shots: None ... Rebound leader: Rohner 12, Rudningen 7 ... Assist leader: Lesteberg 9, K Krieger 5 ... Steal leader: Lesteberg 8, K Krieger 4

YME 68, TMB 45

Five Yellow Medicine East players scored in double figures as the Sting racked up a Camden Conference win over Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Monday in Granite Falls.

Mackenzie Dyrdahl scored a game-high 19 points and Hannah Gullickson had 14 points and seven rebounds.

Meeghen Dahlager registered an unconventional double-double with 11 points and 10 assists, Samantha Anderson scored 12 points and Madison Hinz had 10 points and three steals.

TMB (5-15) 27 18 — 45

YME (10-8) 31 37 — 68

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON - Scoring: Cassidy Smith 9, Catherine Wendland 7, Brooke Christian 3, Samantha Edwards 11, Olivia Peterson 3, Jadyn Lessman 3, Margaret Dolan 5, Mariah Mayer 4 ... 3-point shots: Smith 3, Wendland 1, Christian 1, Edwards 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Scoring: Madison Hinz 10, Samantha Anderson 12, Mackenzie Dyrdahl 19, Meeghen Dahlager 11, Hannah Gullickson 14, Mortenson 2 ... 3-point shots: Hinz 2, Anderson 2, Dyrdahl 1, Dahlager 2 ... Rebound leader: Gullickson 7 ... Assist leader: Dahlager 10 ... Steal leader: Hinz 3, Dahlager 3

Hancock 51,

Battle Lake 35

With Alexis Staples leading the way, Hancock was able to pick up a Section 6A road victory over Battle Lake on Monday.

Staples led the Owls with 15 points while corralling eight rebounds. Haley Mattson and Carlee Hanson both had 13 points, and Tori Pahl helped on the glass with nine rebounds.

The Battlers had just one player in double figures with Makenna Tysdal scoring 10.

Hancock (8-9) 24 27 — 51

Battle Lake (4-17) 19 16 — 35

HANCOCK - Scoring: Alexis Staples 15, Haley Mattson 13, Carlee Hanson 13, Rylee Hanson 6, Taylor Wilson 2, Morgan Kisgen 2 ... 3-point shots: Mattson 1, C Hanson 1, Staples 1 ... Rebound leader: Tori Pahl 9, Staples 8 ... Assist leader: Kisgen 3 ... Steal leader: NA

BATTLE LAKE - Scoring: Grace VanErp 9, Makenna Tysdal 10, Halie Johson 2, Allison Marso 9, Brianna Carter 2, Hannah Scherr 3 ... 3-point shots: Tysdal 3, Scheer 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Boys Basketball

Willmar 74,

Rocori 47

Ty Roelofs had his best game of the season, finishing with 22 points, 16 rebounds, three assists and five steals as Willmar romped over Rocori on Monday night in Cold Spring.

The Cardinal's Drey Dirksen had 18 points and Ryan Slette had 15 points and six rebounds. Jake Evans had 13 points and five rebounds.

Willmar (10-9) 32 43 — 74

Rocori (4-16) 23 24 — 47

WILLMAR - Scoring: Ty Roelofs 22, Jake Evans 13, Luke Sellman 2, Drey Dirksen 18, Ryan Slette 15, Hamza Mohamed 2, Chase Dirksen 2 ... 3-point shots: Evans 1 ... Rebound leader: Roelofs 16, Slette 6, Evans 5 ... Assist leader: Roelofs 3 ... Steal leader: Roelofs 5, Slette 4

ROCORI - Scoring: Blake Miller 2, Corbyn Alexander 12, Andrew Anderson 4, Mason Roos 9, Tucker Haakonson 4, Luke Humbert 7, Jayden Phillipi 9 ... 3-point shots: Phillipi 3, Humbert 1, Roos 2, Alexander 2 ... Rebound leader: Anderson 8, Alexander 4 ... Assist leader: Roos 3 ... Steal leader: Phillipi 3

Melrose 85,

NLS 82

In a high-scoring non-conference tilt on Monday, Melrose secured its ninth straight victory by edging New London-Spicer 85-82.

Brandon Adelman had 33 points and four assists for the Wildcats in the losing effort, followed by 14 points from Jonathan Kaelke. Jake Poole had eight points and seven rebounds for NLS.

Preston Keaveny was the catalyst to the Dutchmen's success with 33 points, four assists and a trio of steals. Grant Moscho and Rowan Nelson followed with 24 and 15 points, respectively.

NLS (14-6) 40 42 — 82

Melrose (17-4) 37 48 — 85

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Scoring: Brandon Adelman 33, Ander Arnold 8, Brandyn Harlow 7, Jonathan Kaelke 14, Christian Lessman 3, Brenden Mayhew 3, Jake Poole 8, Ryan Wyganowski 6 ... 3-point shots: Adelman 4, Arnold 2, Lessman 1, Mayhew 1, Wyganowski 2 ... Rebound leader: Harlow 7, Poole 7 ... Assist leader: Adelman 4 ... Steal leader: Arnold 1, Kaelke 1

MELROSE - Scoring: Mason Heidgerken 7, Preston Keaveny 33, Daniel Klassen 4, Grant Moscho 24, Rowan Nelson 15, Carter Tschida 2 ... 3-point shots: Heidgerken 1, Keaveny 1, Moscho 4 ... Rebound leader: Moscho 7, Nelson 7 ... Assist leader: Keaveny 4 ... Steal leader: Keaveny 3

RCW 88, ACGC 77

Renville County West hit a number of free throws down the stretch to come from behind and top ACGC Monday night.

Justin Schrupp scored 44 points, hitting all 19 of his free throw attempts, to power the Jaguars.

Dawson Miller kept his strong season going for the Falcons, scoring 32 points with 10 rebounds while teammate Brayden Hedtke added 22 points and Steven Lawver tacked on 17 points with eight rebounds.

ACGC (7-14) 38 39 — 77

RCW (14-6) 36 52 — 88

ACGC - Scoring: Braeden Pickle 2, Brayden Hedtke 22, Steven Lawver 17, Dawson Miller 32, Zack Hinther 3, Jordan Schumacher 3 ... 3-point shots: Hedtke 2, Lawver 2, Miller 3 ... Rebound leader: Miller 10, Lawver 8 ... Assist leader: Hedtke 4, Hinther 3 ... Steal leader: Hedtke 3

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Scoring: Justin Schrupp 44, Riley Ashburn 15, Jaden Kolker 9, Tyler Rice 9, Jaime Castillo 5, Connor Aalderks 3, Andy Villareal 3 ... 3-point shots: Schrupp 3, Ashburn 1, Rice 1, Aalderks 1 ... Rebound leader: Schrupp 8, Ashburn 8 ... Assist leader: Schrupp 4 ... Steal leader: Castillo 4, Rice 3

Hancock 69,

W/H-N 44

Hancock got back to winning ways with a big second half to top Wheaton/Herman-Norcross.

Bennett Nienhaus led all scorers with 21 points for the Owls. Hancock dominated the glass, with Peyton Rohloff snagging nine rebounds. Connor Reese, meanwhile added 10 assists and seven steals.

Hancock (14-4) 26 43 — 69

W/H-N (6-11) 20 24 — 44

HANCOCK - Scoring: Bennet Nienhaus 21, Peyton Rohloff 9, Connor Reese 6, Tanner Pahl 8, Preston Rohloff 10, Montana Molden 4, Cole Reese 9, Brandon Kellenberger 2 ... 3-point shots: Nienhaus 3, Preston Rohloff 2, Cole Reese 1, Peyton Rohloff 1 ... Rebound leader: Nienhaus 7, Peyton Rohloff 9, Daniel Milander 8, Pahl 8 ... Assist leader: Cole Reese 7, Connor Reese 10, Nienhaus 4 ... Steal leader: Connor Reese 7

WHEATON/HERMAN-NORCROSS - Scoring: Matthew Thielen 19, Hunter Johnson 7, Michael Franzese 7, Nick Lupkes 6, Logan Birchem 2, Christian Krump 2, Gunner Martinek 1, Dylan Bainbridge 1... 3-point shots: Thielen 4, Lupkes 2, Johnson 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Boys Hockey

Marshall 3,

Willmar 1

Willmar managed to tie Monday's Section 3A contest with 13th-ranked (Class A) Marshall early on. Ultimately, the Tigers were able to keep the Cardinals' offense at bay the rest of the way with a 3-1 victory.

After Marshall's Bryson Whyte scored a power-play goal just over two minutes into the game, Willmar tied it up at 1-1 with an unassisted goal from Adam DeJong.

But 52 seconds later after DeJong's score, the Tigers took the lead for good when Grant Hoff netted a goal. After a scoreless second period, Marshall tacked on an unassisted insurance goal from Whyte.

Dominik Caspers finished with 38 saves for the Tigers while Cardinals goaltender Gunnar Banks stopped 31 of 34 shots.

Willmar closes out the regular season with two home games this week, with Sauk Rapids on Friday and Redwood Valley Saturday.

Willmar 1 0 0 — 1

Marshall 2 0 0 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — M: Bryson Whyte (Mason Plante) 2:24 pp ... W: Adam DeJong 8:09 ... M: Grant Hoff (Plante) 9:01

SECOND PERIOD — No scoring

THIRD PERIOD — M: Whyte 13:32

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Gunnar Banks 31/34 ... Marshall: Dominik Caspers 38/39

Nordic Skiing

CLC Championships

The Willmar boys and girls Nordic ski teams competed in the Central Lakes Conference Championships on Monday in Fergus Falls.

Willmar's Andrew Haugen placed seventh in the Skate race and Marquis Christenson placed 11th in the Classic race.

The Cardinals' Parker Cook placed 11th in the girls Skate race.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 394 (2) Fergus Falls 376 (3) Alexandria 376 (4) Willmar 358

Individual

TOP FIVE CLASSIC — (1) Evan Storbakken, Brainerd, 14:08 (2) Maxim Osborne, Brainerd, 14:51 (3) Ben Renner, Brainerd, 15:48 (4) Nole Robertson, Brainerd, 16:02 (5) Noah Fuller, St. Cloud Tech, 16:21

TOP FIVE SKATE — (1) Tucker Henkes, FF, 13:26 (2) Noah Struck, Alex, 13:38 (3) Nick Whiteman, Brainerd, 13:47 (4) Mitchell Neumann, Brainerd, 13:57 (5) Jacob Olson, Brainerd, 14:17

WILLMAR — Classic: (11) Marquis Christenson 17:47 (14) Daniel Halvorson 18:35 (18) Devin Fuchs 27:18; Skate: (7) Andrew Haugen 14:39 (14) Blake Gibson 16:16 (17) William Trochlil 19:12 (19) Hayden Anderson 20:33

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 393 (2) Alexandria 392 (3) Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral 372 (4) St. Cloud Tech 362 (5) Fergus Falls 350 (6) Willmar 334

Individual

TOP FIVE CLASSIC — (1) Gina Wasniewski, Brainerd, 17:10 (2) Bethany Miller, Alex, 17:28 (3) Emma Storbakken, Brainerd, 17:44 (4) Abbygail Wohl-Kovatov, Brainerd, 17:45 (5) Berit Skogen, FF, 18:28

TOP FIVE SKATE — (1) Stormy Hegg, Alex, 14:34 (2) Kaisa Bosek, Alex, 14:37 (3) Grace Erholtz, Brainerd, 15:25 (4) Liliana Schaeffer, Brainerd, 15:37 (5) Lydia Anderson, S/SCC, 15:58

WILLMAR — Classic: (19) Joely Palmer 25:00 (21) Bailey Stahl 30:40 (22) Eleanor Schmitz 34:06; Skate: (11) Parker Cook 17:51 (19) Marina Moyers 21:23 (23) Elise Volmacka 29:37

randomness