MINNEAPOLIS — The Hancock boys basketball team moved a step closer to its first state championship since 1997 by beating Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 65-53 on Wednesday.

The Owls advance to the state Class A final at 1 p.m. Saturday at Target Center. There, they’ll play Hayfield, a 79-53 winner over Badger/Greenbush-Middle River in Wednesday’s other Class A semifinal.

Matt Thompson led Hancock with 20 points, 19 rebounds and three blocks. Kody Berget had 18 points and Preston Rohloff had 14 points and six assists.

For SESM, Kaleb Wait had 19 points and four steals and Trent Steffensmeier for 17 points.

The Owls also have made state tournament appearances in 1922, ‘23, ‘98 and 2003.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

St. Mary’s was making its first state appearance since 2006, also making state in 2005 and 1998. The Knights beat Central Minnesota Christian 86-73 in the quarterfinals March 31 to advance to the semifinals.



Hancock 65,

SESM 53

Hancock (19-5) 29 36 — 65
SESM (20-4) 34 19 — 53
HANCOCK - Scoring: Kody Berget 18, Brandon Kellenberger 8, Preston Rohloff 14, Adam Shaw 3, Matt Thompson 20, Luke Joos 2 … 3-point shots: Berget 6-11, Rohloff 2-5, Shaw 1-2 … Rebound leader: Thompson 19 … Assist leaders: Rohloff 6, Kellenberger 4 … Steal leader: Kellenberger 3 ... Block leader: Thompson 3
SESM - Scoring: Jacob Lux 6, Carson Domeier 5, Kyle Goblirsch 6, Kaleb Wait 19, Trent Steffensmeier 17 … 3-point shots: Domeier 1-5, Wait 4-9, Steffensmeier 2-4 … Rebound leaders: Goblirsch 7, Lux 6 … Assist leader: Domeier 3 … Steal leader: Wait 4 ... Block leader: none.



Boys State Pairings

(at Target Center, Minneapolis)

Class A

Semifinals Wednesday

Hancock 65, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 53

Hayfield 79, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 53

Final Saturday

Hancock (18-5) vs. Hayfield (20-4), 1 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals Wednesday

Caledonia 60, Minneapolis North 55

Waseca 72, Fergus Falls 58

Final Saturday

Caledonia (23-1) vs. Waseca (22-1, 3 p.m.

Class AAA

Semifinals Thursday

Alexandria (21-1) vs. Richfield (16-4), 1 p.m.

Minnehaha Academy (18-1) vs. DeLaSalle (15-5), 3 p.m.

Final Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class AAAA

Semifinals Thursday

Maple Grove (13-9) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (17-5), 6 p.m.

Shakopee (17-5) vs. Wayzata (17-2), 8 p.m.

Final Saturday

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Girls State Pairings

(at Target Center, Minneapolis)

Class A

Semifinals Tuesday

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 50

Minneota 54, Mountain Iron-Buhl 53

Final Friday

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (23-1) vs. Minneota (24-0), 1 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals Tuesday

Albany 72, Glencoe-Silver Lake 49

Providence Academy 58, New London-Spicer 54

Final Friday

Albany (23-1) vs. Providence Academy (22-1), 3 p.m.

Class AAA

Semifinals Tuesday

Marshall 75, Holy Angels 58

Becker 84, Hill-Murray 51

Final Friday

Marshall (22-0) vs. Becker (18-3), 6 p.m.

Class AAAA

Semifinals Wednesday

Chaska 67, Hopkins 62

Rosemount 40, Centennial 33

Rosemount (19-3) vs. Centennial (21-1), late

Final Friday

Chaska (17-0) vs. Rosemount (20-3), 9 p.m.