ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

BBE Jaguars makes top three at Rogers Holiday Matness

Swanson takes 1st at 145 pounds

123019.S.WCT.BBE Wrestling.jpg
The Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa wrestling team finished third at the Rogers Holiday Matness tournament with a score of 175. Photo submitted by Roger Mischke

ROGERS — The Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa wrestling team finished third at the Rogers Holiday Matness tournament on Saturday, finishing as the best Class A team in the field.

The Jaguars came up with 175 points, bested only by Blaine’s 224.5 and Princeton’s 185. Among A teams, BBE’s 175 was better than Dover-Eyota’s fourth-place score of 149.5.

Canon Swanson came away as the Jaguars’ top finisher, winning the 145-pound bracket in a 10-2 major decision against Solomon Lankow of Park of Cottage Grove. Walker Bents (113) and Blaine Fischer (138) also reached the finals in their respective weights, taking second for BBE.

Also making the top eight for the Jaguars: Ryan Jensen (120, third); Tyler Jensen (132, fourth); Bryce Feuerhake (285, fourth); Michael Doubek (195, sixth); Mark Jenniges (220, sixth); and Evan Young (170, eighth).

Rogers Holiday Matness

Team scoring
(1) Blaine 224.5 (2) Princeton 185 (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 175 (4) Dover-Eyota 149.5 (5) Cambridge-Isanti 122 (6) Park of Cottage Grove 121.5 (7) Totino-Grace 118 (8) Becker 114 (9) Apple Valley 105.5 (10) GMLOS 101 (11) Zimmerman 94.5 (12) Chaska/Chanhassen 93 (13) Trinity School at River Ridge 62 (14) Rogers 53.5 (15) Elk River 48 (16) Minneapolis Patrick Henry 46 (17) Holdingford 42.5 (18) Champlin Park 41 (19) Park Center 39.5 (20) Minneapolis Southwest 37 (21) Proctor/Hermantown 31.5 (22) Robbinsdale Armstrong 26 (23) Wabasha-Kellogg 24 (24) Chisago Lakes 20 (25) Richfield 19 (26) Rush City/Braham 15.5 (T-27) Edina 4 (T-27) Minneapolis Roosevelt
How BBE fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)
106: Tanner Viessman, 1-2 … 113: Walker Bents, 3-1, second … 120: Ryan Jensen, 4-1, third … 126: N/A … 132: Tyler Jensen, 3-2, fourth … 138: Blaine Fischer, 2-1, second … 145: Canon Swanson, 5-0, champion; Maximus Hanson, 2-2 … 152: Triston Guzier, 1-2; Dylan Kampsen, 1-2 … 160: Taiton Linder, 1-2; Talen Kampsen, 0-2 … 170: Evan Young, 2-3, eighth … 182: Cooper Wold, 0-2 … 195: Michael Doubek, 2-3, sixth; Austin Klaphake, 0-2 … 220: Mark Jenniges, 3-3, sixth … 285: Bryce Feuerhake, 3-2, fourth

ADVERTISEMENT

Rumble on the Red

Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield’s Jude Link won the 152-pound championship at the Rumble on the Red Saturday at the FargoDome.

In the championship match, Link won in a 18-6 major decision against Perham’s Jack Fudge.

Four other wrestlers made the podium for D-C/Litchfield: Beau Nelson (195, fifth); Eddie Simes (132, sixth); Andrew Joedeman (106, eighth) and Devin Steinhaus (126, eighth).

As a team, D-C/Litchfield finished 10th with a score of 100 points. New Prague was the team champion with 146.

Team scoring
(1) New Prague 146 (2) Northfield 124 (3) Farmington 117 (4) Perham 112.5 (5) Foley 112 (6) Bismarck 108.5 (7) Wayzata 108 (8) Fairmont/Martin County West 105 (9) Waconia 102.5 (10) Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield 100 (11) Scott West 93 (12) Delano 81.5 (13) Coon Rapids 76 (14) Prior Lake 71 (15) Andover 70 (16) St. Cloud Tech 67 (17) Woodbury 66 (18) Albert Lea 62.5 (19) Minot 60 (20) Bismarck Century 59 (21) Jackson County Central 58 (22) Jamestown 57 (23) Byron 54.5 (24) Frazee 54 (25) Bishop Ryan 47 (26) Windom/Mountain Lake 45.5 (27) Mankato East 42 (28) St. Francis 39 (29) Minneota 35.5 (30) Bismarck St. Mary’s 34.5 (31) Mandan 32.5 (32) Carrington 31 (33) Mounds View 30 (34) Mankato West 29.5 (35) St. Thomas Academy 28 (36) Sartell 27.5 (37) Eagan 27 (38) Aitkin 26.5 (39) Fargo Davies 24 (40) Moorhead 23.5 (T-41) Eden Prairie 23 (T-41) Henry Sibley 23 (43) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 22 (44) West Fargo 18 (T-45) Crookston 17.5 (T-45) Kindred (47) Turtle Mountain 17 (48) Custer 14 (49) Medford 13.5 (T-50) Bismarck Legacy 13 (T-50) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13 (T-52) Fargo South 12 (T-52) Oakes 12 (54) West Fargo Sheyenne 9 (55) White Bear Lake 8 (56) Killdeer 6 (57) United Clay Becker 3 (58) Fargo North 0
How D-C/Litchfield fared
Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Andrew Joedeman, 3-3, eighth … 113: Alex Joedeman, 2-2; Victor Franco, 2-2 … 120: N/A … 126: Devin Steinhaus, 4-3, eighth … 132: Eddie Simes, 3-3, sixth … 138: N/A … 145: Sam Marx, 3-2 … 152: Jude Link, 5-0, champion … 160: Noah Halonen, 1-2 … 170: N/A … 182: Will O’Brien, 1-2 … 195: Beau Nelson, 4-2, fifth … 220: N/A … 285: N/A

Related Topics: WRESTLING
What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Willmar beats the Minnesota Loons 9-6 on four 3rd-period goals