ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys basketball roundup: Melrose pounds ACGC

MELROSE -- Isaac Sawyer scored a game-high 27 points en route to reaching the 1,000 career points milestone and five other Dutchmen scored in double figures as Melrose overwhelmed Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 103-68 Thursday in the West Central Conf...

MELROSE - Isaac Sawyer scored a game-high 27 points en route to reaching the 1,000 career points milestone and five other Dutchmen scored in double figures as Melrose overwhelmed Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 103-68 Thursday in the West Central Conference championship.
The North champion and Class AA top-ranked Dutchmen (26-1) shot 63 percent from inside the arc, 50 percent from three-point range and missed only two free throws out of 13 attempts to reach the century mark for the first time this season.
Scottie Stone drained five 3-pointers on the way to scoring 21 points, while Mitch Reller added 17 points and Seth Noll, Ryan Elfering and Ty Reller 10 each.
Jacob Belgum notched a double-double of 20 points and 12 rebounds, and shelled out 4 assists and pocketed 3 steals for the South champion Falcons (16-10). Dylan Hoerchler pitched in 19 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists, and Taylor Larson 13 points.
Melrose also beat ACGC 85-70 on Jan. 11 in Grove City.
Melrose 103, ACGC 68
ACGC (16-10)    31 37 -   68
Melrose (26-1)    53 50 - 103
ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY – 24-62 FG (4-17 3-pt); 16-29 FT; 29 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Taylor Larson 13, Jacob Belgum 20, Dylan Hoerchler 19, Austin Mueller 2, Logan Jacobs 7, Colton Minnick 7 … 3-point shots: Belgum 2, Hoerchler 2 … Rebound leaders: Belgum 12, Hoerchler 5 … Assist leaders: Belgum 4, Hoerchler 4 … Steal leaders: Belgum 3
MELROSE – 41-69 FG (10-20 3-pt); 11-13 FT; 34 rebounds; 24 fouls … Scoring: Seth Noll 10, Isaac Sawyer 27, Ben Klaphake 5, Ryan Elfering 10, Scottie Stone 21, Ceasar Cervantes 1, Mitchell Moening 2, Mitch Reller 17, Ty Reller 10 … 3-point shots: Noll 1, Sawyer 3, Klaphake 1, Stone 5 … Rebound leaders: M. Reller 11, Elfering 5, Stone 5 … Assist leaders: Stone 9, Sawyer 5 … Steal leaders: Elfering 3 … Blocks: M. Reller 6
Section 3A-North
CMCS 67, KMS 29
Grant Hoekstra’s 16 points - aided by four 3-pointers - 6 assists and 4 steals helped push the No. 7-seed Bluejays (12-11) into the sub-section quarterfinals where they will face off against Camden Conference rival MACCRAY (19-5) Saturday at 2:30 p.m. in Montevideo.
CMCS also got 11 points from Sam Ohden and another 10 each from Nick Daugherty and Lucas Van Eps, who also had 6 steals. Taylor Slagter added 8 points and 7 rebounds.
Jacob Zvorak tallied game-high totals of 20 points and 10 rebounds for the Fighting Saints.
KMS (0-25)    14 15 - 29
CMCS (12-11)    41 26 - 67
KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG – 12-36 FG (2-8 3-pt); 3-8 FT; 23 rebounds; 5 fouls … Scoring: Derrick Bowman 2, Taylor Feldman 2, Cameron Hjelle 3, Jacob Zvorak 20, Preston Mahlum 2 … 3-point shots: Hjelle 1, Zvorak 1 … Rebound leaders: Zvorak 10 … Assist leaders: Zvorak 3 … Steal leaders: none
CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN – 29-70 FG (7-15 3-pt); 2-4 FT; 33 rebounds; 9 fouls … Scoring: Taylor Slagter 8, Zach Zwart 2, Nick Daugherty 10, Grant Hoekstra 16, Sam Ohden 11, Lucas Van Eps 10, Austin Bulthuis 6, T.J. Stoel 2, Jared Duininck 2 … 3-point shots: Hoekstra 4, Ohden 1, Van Eps 2 … Rebound leaders: Slagter 7 … Assist leaders: Hoekstra 6 … Steal leaders: Van Eps 6, Hoekstra 4
Lincoln HI 64, RCW 34
Renville County West saw its season end to No. 8-seed Lincoln HI in the play-in game in Sub-Section 3A-North.
Mitch Treml and Griffin Schaub paced the Jaguars with 10 points each, and Ian Engstrom added 7 points and 10 rebounds.
The Jaguars finish their season at 3-22 overall.
RCW (3-22)    7 27 - 34
Lincoln HI (8-15)    27 37 - 64
RENVILLE COUNTY WEST – 13-48 FG (6-22 3-pt); 2-6 FT; 25 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Mitch Treml 10, Brady Holwerda 3, Griffin Schaub 10, Nathan Refsland 2, Ian Engstrom 7, Charlie Wittenberg 2 … 3-point shots: Treml 2, Schaub 3, Engstrom 1 … Rebound leaders: Engstrom 10 … Assist leaders: Schaub 3 … Steal leaders: Holwerda 2
LINCOLN HI – Statistics not available
Tomahawk
SESM 77, BLHS 63
Kyle Kubesh scored 22 points and grabbed 21 rebounds, but Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart fell to Tomahawk-leading Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 77-63.
Mason Clark added 13 points for the Mustangs and Ryan Coulter 11.
No. 6-seed BLHS opens the Section 2A-North tournament  against No. 3 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity on Monday in Lester Prairie.
SESM (21-3)    41 36 - 77
BLHS (12-10)    26 37 - 63
SLEEPY EYE ST. MARY’S – 31-63 FG (12-36 3-pt); 3-7 FT; 19 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Sean Mathiowetz 12, Mike Hirsch 5, John Brandl 16, David Surprenant 10, Payton Adams 2, Jordan Anderson 11, Kansas Adams 21 … 3-point shots: Mathioewetz 2, Hirsch 1, Brandl 2, Surprenant 2, Anderson 3, Adams 2 … Rebound leaders: n/a … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a
BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART – 24-39 FG (1-10 3-pt); 14-21 FT; 41 rebounds; 12 fouls … Scoring: Ryan Coulter 11, Tyler Pagenkopf 6, Austin Werner 3, Jon Burgstahler 2, Mason Clark 13, Tate Lange 6, Kyle Kubesh 22 … 3-point shots: Werner 1 … Rebound leaders: Kubesh 21 … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a
Non-Conference
Hancock 65,
Paynesville 63
Jordan Miller racked up 30 points and Hancock clipped Paynesville 65-63 for the Owls’ fourth win of the season.
Taylor Holleman had 19 points, 6 rebounds and 10 assists, and Miller added 5 assists and 3 steals.
Mitch Weidner and Jordan Roos each scored 19 points for the Bulldogs.
Hancock plays its final regular season game today at home against Brandon/Evansville.
Paynesville finishes its regular season at 3-20 overall.
Paynesville (3-20)    27 36 - 63
Hancock (4-17)    31 34 - 65
PAYNESVILLE – 22-45 FG (5-20 3-pt); 4-6 FT; 44 rebounds; 15 fouls … Scoring: Mitch Weidner 19, Matt Quade 4, Jordan Roos 19, Nick Dingmann 8, Brandon Schleper 13 … 3-point shots: Weidner 1, Roos 4 … Rebound leaders: n/a … Assist leaders: n/a … Steal leaders: n/a
HANCOCK – 16-39 FG (9-25 3-pt); 6-13 FT; 22 rebounds; 10 fouls … Scoring: Jerrid Jepma 11, Taylor Holleman 19, Collin Brown 5, Jordan Miller 30 … 3-point shots: Jepma 3, Holleman 3, Brown 1, Jordan Miller 2 … Rebound leaders: Holleman 6, Justin Miller 6 … Assist leaders: Holleman 10, Jordan Miller 5 … Steal leaders: Holleman 3, Jordan Miller 3

Related Topics: BASKETBALLBBE JAGUARS
What To Read Next
Prep wrestling report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. BBE beats Minneota and HLWW, falls to Canby
Girls basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars hold off Sauk Centre 46-41 before a packed house in Belgrade
Cullen Gregory, Jordan Gorans each score 2 goals in Willmar’s road win
Prep boys basketball report for Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, in west central Minnesota. Jaguars edge Mainstreeters 59-57 in a matchup of state-ranked teams